KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

UNI hosts Evansville tonight

Sports

January 29th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

UNI basketball coach Ben Jacobson says just a handful of plays have kept his team from challenging for the top of the standings in the Missouri Valley Conference, and he’s hoping the Panthers start making more of those plays as they open their second round through the league. Jacobson says he’s been emphasizing the importance of making what he calls “the hard plays.”

The Panthers host Evansville tonight. UNI got its only road win of the season when the Panthers beat the Purple Aces 80-53 three weeks ago. The Panthers and the Purple Aces will tip off at 7:00 tonight in the McLeod Center.

(Radio Iowa)

Iowa goes cold and Michigan State escapes

Sports

January 29th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

The Iowa Hawkeyes were dreadful on the offensive end in the second half and it allowed seventh ranked Michigan State to escape Iowa City with a victory, Tuesday. The Hawks were held without a field goal for a better than 14 minute stretch of the second half and overtime in a 71-69 loss as their 20 game home court winning streak came to an end. To make matters worse the Hawkeyes missed 13 free throws in the game.

Iowa only turned the ball over ten times but the Hawks could only generate 18 field goals the entire game. Coach Fran McCaffery said it was a frustrating night at the offensive end. Roy Devyn Marble led the Hawkeyes with 21 points as they fall to 5-3 in the Big Ten and 16-5 overall.

(Radio Iowa)

8AM Sportscast 01-28-2014

Podcasts, Sports

January 28th, 2014 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Area basketball scores from Mon., Jan. 27th 2014

Sports

January 28th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL

  • Mount Ayr 68, Clarinda Academy 50
  • Orient-Macksburg 76, Melcher-Dallas 54
  • Paton-Churdan 69, Charter Oak-Ute 47
  • Red Oak 57, Southwest Valley 55
  • North Nodaway 65, South Page 41

GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • Creston 45, Interstate 35 32
  • Fremont Mills 57, Clarinda 52
  • Red Oak 67, Southwest Valley 37
  • North Nodaway, MO 45, South Page 27

Girls Regional Basketball Pairings Announced

Sports

January 27th, 2014 by Jim Field

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union announced the 2014 regional basketball pairings.  Among some of the local match-ups, in Class 3-A, Atlantic will visit Red Oak in the first round.  Some Class 2-A first round games include, Prairie Valley @ Audubon, Riverside @ A-H-S-T, Earlham @ Nodaway VAlley and Southwest Valley @ Mount Ayr.  Some 1-A games include, CAM @ Guthrie Center, Boyer Valley @ Adair-Casey, Heartland Christian @ Griswold and West Harrison @ Exira/EHK.  Check the links below for the complete brackets.
Click here to download Class 5-A pairings
Click here to download Class 4-A pairings
Click here to download Class 3-A pairings
Click here to download Class 2-A pairings
Click here to download Class 1-A pairings

IA Boys High School Basketball Poll: 1/27/14

Sports

January 27th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Dubuque, Senior (10)    12-0    127    1
2. Bettendorf (3)    14-0    118    2
3. Iowa City, West    11-2    94    5
4. Southeast Polk    13-1    88    6
5. North Scott, Eldridge    13-1    77    3
6. Des Moines, North    12-1    66    7
7. Waukee    10-2    47    8
8. Ankenny Centennial    11-2    39    4
9. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy    11-2    24    9
10. Johnston    11-3    21    10

Others receiving votes: Sioux City, East 9, Sioux City, North 3, Valley, West Des Moines 2.

Class 3A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Clear Lake (7)    13-0    122    2
2. Wahlert, Dubuque (6)    10-2    119    1
3. Harlan    13-1    108    3
4. Dallas Center-Grimes    12-2    81    6
5. Central Clinton, De Witt    11-2    46    9
6. Pella    12-2    44    10
7. Waverly-Shell Rock    10-3    37    7
tie Epworth, Western Dubuque    12-2    37    NR
9. Solon    9-2    32    5
10. Fort Madison    10-1    31    NR

Others receiving votes: Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 27, Carroll 21, Williamsburg 6, Crestwood, Cresco 2, MOC-Floyd Valley 1, Chariton 1.

Class 2A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Western Christian, Hull     (13)    13-0    130    1
2. New Hampton    12-0    117    3
3. West Fork, Sheffield    13-1    93    4
tie Regina, Iowa City    15-0    93    6
5. Sioux Center    11-2    62    7
6. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll    11-2    54    9
7. Cascade,Western Dubuque    12-2    32    2
8. Treynor    12-1    22    NR
9. IKM-Manning    13-2    17    8
10. Des Moines Christian    15-1    16    NR

Others receiving votes: Van Meter 13, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 13, East Sac County 11, Dike-New Hartford 9, West Marshall, State Center 8, Forest City 7, Rock Valley 6, MFL-Mar-Mac 5, PCM, Monroe 4, Albia 3.

Class 1A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars (8)    15-0    124    1
2. Newell-Fonda (5)    14-0    122    2
3. Lamoni    13-0    97    4
4. West Lyon, Inwood    11-2    70    3
5. Nodaway Valley    13-1    58    5
6. Van Buren, Keosauqua    13-1    53    6
7. Ar-We-Va, Westside    16-0    46    7
8. Dunkerton    14-1    34    8
9. Keota    12-1    24    10
10. Pekin    12-1    16    NR

Others receiving votes: Springville 13, Meskwaki Settlement School 12, Jesup 12, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 11, Danville 8, Preston 7, Lake Mills 3, B-G-M, Brooklyn 2, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 2, Belmond-Klemme 1.

8AM Sportscast 01-27-2014

Podcasts, Sports

January 27th, 2014 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Like bicycling? Like bacon? The Bacoon Ride may be just for you…

Ag/Outdoor, News, Sports

January 27th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

If you can’t devote a full week of your life to riding a bicycle across Iowa on RAGBRAI, you can get a taste of the long-distance biking festival — and more than a taste of bacon — during a new event this summer. Mark Wyatt, executive director of the Iowa Bicycle Coalition, says the Bacoon (bay-COON) Ride will be a one-day, 72-mile excursion starting and ending in the central Iowa town of Waukee.  “We’re going to try to take advantage of every town along the Raccoon River Valley Trail,” Wyatt says. “There will be event specials and special things for registered riders along the way.”

The ride is scheduled for June 28th. Along the oval-shaped trail, riders will go through the towns of: Waukee, Ortonville, Adel, Redfield, Linden, Panora, Yale, Herndon, Jamaica, Dawson, Perry, Minburn and Dallas Center. Much like the Register’s Annual Great Bike Ride Across Iowa, Wyatt says each community along the Bacoon Ride will be rewarding cyclists with treats, except instead of pie, this event will all be bacon-oriented.

 “We’re starting the morning with bacon-flavored donuts,” Wyatt says, “and there should be everything from a hog roast and bacon cheeseburgers and all kinds of different food opportunities along the way.” Proceeds from the ride will benefit the Iowa Bicycle Coalition, RAGBRAI’s Dream Team and other Iowa charities. Learn more at: bacoonride.com

(Radio Iowa)

HSBB: Ar-We-Va at Exira-EHK Doubleheader 01-25-2014

Podcasts, Sports

January 26th, 2014 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the game played in Elk Horn at Exira-EHK High School.

Saturday John J. Harris Wrestling Results

Sports

January 26th, 2014 by Jim Field

John J. Harris Tourney @ Corning

Team Scores:

  1. Creston/O-M  243.5
  2. Clarinda  176.5
  3. Atlantic/CAM  135
  4. Riverside  110.5
  5. Mount Ayr   109
  6. New Hamtpton  104
  7. Winterset  86
  8. Panorama  80
  9. Bedford/Lenox  67.5
  10. Central Decatur  65
  11. Tri-Center  55.5
  12. Chariton  53.5
  13. Missouri Valley  53
  14. Southwest Valley  52
  15. East Mills  50
  16. Coon Rapids-Bayard  50
  17. Red Oak  48
  18. Griswold  46
  19. Clarke  29
  20. Shenandoah  25
  21. Southwest Iowa  20
  22. Nodaway Valley  18
  23. Wayne  10

Top 5 Individuals:

106:

  1. Connor Cleveland, New Hampton
  2. Britton Gibson, Winterset
  3. Tatem Bluml, Riverside
  4. Brody Frain, Creston/O-M
  5. Ian Showers, Clarke

113:

  1. Jared Hensley, Bedford-Lenox
  2. Kruz Adamson, Creston/O-M
  3. Craig Rice, SW Iowa
  4. Dawson Knapp, Mt. Ayr
  5. Dakota Petty, Red Oak

120:

  1. Dillon Cox, Atlantic/CAM
  2. Blake Luna, Clarinda
  3. Christian Polley, Tri-Center
  4. Dusten Reed, Bedford/Lenox
  5. Jacob Vogel, Riverside

126:

  1. Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic/CAM
  2. Mason Miller, Winterset
  3. Nick Rounds, Missouri Valley
  4. Hadley Ogg, Griswold
  5. Tucker Bluml, Riverside

132:

  1. Spencer Wray, Creston/O-M
  2. Tanner Mertz, Red Oak
  3. Grant Staats Mt Ayr
  4. Jake Johnson, Shenandoah
  5. Jacob Jenkins, Winterset

138:

  1. Erik Freed, Mt. Ayr
  2. Tanner Poush, Chariton
  3. Joey Huntington, Creston/O-M
  4. Zach Evans, Coon Rapids-Bayard
  5. Trey Stickler, Clarinda

145:

  1. Chase Schiltz, Creston/O-M
  2. Josh Mcllnay, Missouri Valley
  3. Reid Nichols, Atlantic/CAM
  4. Jaydn Erlandson, Nodaway Valley
  5. Darin Martin, Central Decatur

152:

  1. Gavin Leith, Creston/O-M
  2. Tyler Nance, Chariton
  3. Josh Hopkins, East Mills
  4. Luke Strong, Clarinda
  5. Jacob Beamgard, Mt. Ayr

160:

  1. Kallan Schmelzer, Southwest Valley
  2. Michael Kramer, New Hampton
  3. J.J. Clark, Clarinda
  4. Colton Ranney, Central Decatur
  5. Jacob Johnson, Atlantic/CAM

170:

  1. Payton Housman, Riverside
  2. Adam Baker, Creston/O-M
  3. Kyle Blaylock, New Hampton
  4. Jacob Bair, Clarke
  5. Colby Jennings, East Mills

182:

  1. Trevor Frain, Creston/O-M
  2. Zach Barton, Southwest Valley
  3. Trenton Wells, Central Decatur
  4. Cain Johanns, Clarinda
  5. Austin Lorenz, Griswold

 195:

  1. Ben Wellman, Tri-Center
  2. Seth Maitlen, Creston/O-M
  3. Christian Luaritsen, Clarinda
  4. Wilson Solorzano, Panorama
  5. Nick Tank, Winterset

220:

  1. Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM
  2. Brook Stephens, Clarinda
  3. Kaden Hulett, Creston/O-M
  4. Marcus Boldy, Panorama
  5. Zach McMillin, Bedford/Lenox

285:

  1. Joe Ricker, Mt. Ayr
  2. Garrett Johnson, Panorama
  3. Dakota Calfee, Clarinda
  4. Jacob Steinbeck, Griswold
  5. Jez Phippen, Atlantic/CAM

106:

1. Connor Cleveland, New Hampton

2. Britton Gibson, Winterset

3. Tatem Bluml, Riverside

4. Brody Frain, Creston

5. Ian Showers, Clarke

6. Garrett Simmons, Panorama

 

113:

1. Jared Hensley, Bedford-Lenox

2. Kruz Adamson, Creston-Orient-Macksburg.

3. Craig Rice, SW Iowa

4. Dawson Knapp, Mt. Ayr

5.Dakota Petty, Red Oak

6. Keaton Geerts, New Hampton

 

 

120:

1. Dillon Cox, Atlantic/CAM

2. Blake Luna, Clarinda

3. Christian Polley, Tri-Center

4. Dusten Reed, Bedford/Lenox

5. Jacob Vogel, Riverside

6. Christian Hilgenberg, Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

126:

1. Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic/CAM

2. Mason Miller, Winterset

3. Nick Rounds, Missouri Valley Hadley Ogg, Griswold

4. Hadly Ogg, Griswold

5.Tucker Bluml, Riverside Caleb Orme, Red Oak

6. Caleb Orme, Red Oak

 

132:
1. Spencer Wray, Creston

2. Tanner Mertz, Red Oak

3. Grant Staats Mt Ayr

4. Jake Johnson, Shenandoah

5. Jacob Jenkins, Winterset Kollyn Buch, Clarinda

6. Kollyn Buch, Clarinda

 

138:

1. Erik Freed, Mt. Ayr Tanner Pousch, Chariton

2. Tanner Poush, Chariton

3. Joey Huntington, Creston

4. Zach Evans, Creston
5. Trey Stickler, Clarinda

5. Trey Stickler, Clarinda Tyler VanHouten

6. Tyler Van Houten, Panorama

 

145:

1. Chase Schiltz, Creston

2. Josh Mcllnay, Missouri Valley

3. Reid Nichols, Atlantic/CAM

4. ayden Erlandson , Nodaway Valley

5. Darin Martin, Central Decatur

6. Cal Daughton, Mt. Ayr

 

152:

1. Gavin Leith, Creston

2. Tyler Nance, Chariton

3. Josh Hopkins, East Mills

4. Luke Strong, Clarinda

5. Jacob Beamgard, Mt. Ayr

6. Logan Namanny, Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

160:

1. Kallan Schmelzer, Southwest Valley

2. Michael Kramer, New Hampton

3. J.J. Clark, Clarinda

4. Colton Ranney, Central Decatur

5. Jacob Johnson, Atlantic/CAM

6. Taylor Pettit, Creston

 

170:

1. Payton Housman, Riverside

2. Adam Baker, Creston

3. Kyle Blaylock, New Hampton

4. Jacob Bair, Clarke

5. Colby Jennings, East Mills

6. Spencer Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

182:

1. Trevor Frain, Creston

2. Zach Barton, Southwest Valley

3. Trenton Wells, Central Decatur

4. Cain Johanns, Clarinda

5. Austin Lorenz, Griswold

6. Wyatt Miller, Winterset

 

195:

1. Ben Wellman, Tri-Center

2. Seth Maitlen, Creston

3. Christian Luaritsen, Clarinda

4. Wilson Solorzano, Panorama

5. Nick Tank, Winterset

6. Kyle Klindt, Riverside

 

220:

1. Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM

2. Brook Stephens, Clarinda

3. Kaden Hulett, Creston

4. Marcus Boldy, Panorama

5. Zach McMillin, Bedford/Lenox

6. Garret Graves, Riverside

 

285:

1. Joe Ricker, Mt. Ayr

2. Garrett Johnson, Panorama

3. Dakota Calfee, Clarinda

4. Jacob Steinbeck, Griswold

5. Jez Phippen, Atlantic/CAM

– See more at: http://www.965ksom.com/#sthash.9wJLQJBr.dpuf