KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Panthers Shock Shockers

Sports

February 3rd, 2013 by Chris Parks

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa (AP) – Anthony James scored 16 points and Northern Iowa beat 15th-ranked Wichita State 57-52 on Saturday, sending the Shockers into their first losing streak of the season.

Seth Tuttle had eight points, eight rebounds and four blocks for the Panthers (12-11, 5-6 Missouri Valley Conference). They took control with a 14-0 run in the second half and became just the fourth Valley team in the last 23 games to beat Wichita State at home.

The Shockers (19-4, 8-3) pulled within 52-50 on Carl Hall’s steal and bucket with 1:18 left. But Northern Iowa’s Seth Tuttle blocked a Nick Wiggins try that would have tied it and then sealed the win with a breakaway dunk.

Hall led Wichita State with 20 points. The Shockers, who lost to Indiana State on Tuesday, have dropped a game behind league-leading Creighton in the Valley race.

Drake Beats Indiana State in OT

Sports

February 3rd, 2013 by Chris Parks

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) – Ben Simons drilled a 3-pointer early in overtime and Jordan Clarke followed with a layup to give Drake a cushion, and the Bulldogs held on for a 74-71 victory over Indiana State on Saturday night.

Simons finished with a game-high 21 points, including 4 of 5 baskets from 3-point range. Clarke had 13 points and Richard Carter had 11 for Drake (11-11, 5-6 Missouri Valley).

A basket by Manny Arup brought Indiana State (14-8, 7-4) to within 72-71 with 2:17 left in overtime. After a drought by both teams, Chris Hines iced it for Drake on two free throws with 6 seconds to play.

R.J. Mahurin and Jake Odum each scored 14 points to lead the Sycamores, and Justin Gant scored 11.

Iowa State Stays Perfect at Home, Defeats Baylor

Sports

February 3rd, 2013 by Chris Parks

AMES, Iowa (AP) – Will Clyburn notched his sixth double-double of the season with 28 points and 10 rebounds as Iowa State beat Baylor 79-71 on Saturday night in a tense Big 12 Conference game.

Clyburn, a senior, sank three 3-pointers on an uncharacteristically icy night from beyond the arc for the Cyclones (15-6, 5-3), who pulled into a three-way tie for third place in the conference standings.

Iowa State won its league-leading 19th straight game at home and extended its conference home win streak to 11.

The Bears (14-7, 5-3) lost their second consecutive game and fell to 0-11 all-time in Ames. Pierre Jackson led Baylor with 23 points.

Georges Niang added 17 points for the Cyclones, who missed their first 13 3-point attempts.

Cyclone Women Beat Texas Tech

Sports

February 3rd, 2013 by Chris Parks

AMES, Iowa (AP) – Chelsea Poppens scored 18 points and No. 23 Iowa State rallied to defeat Texas Tech 67-52 on Saturday.

Poppens also had nine rebounds, and Hallie Christofferson had 15 points, 10 rebounds and four blocked shots for the Cyclones (15-5, 6-4 Big 12), who trailed 20-12 just past the midway point of the first half.

Iowa State got within 29-25 by halftime, and in the second half the Cyclones shot 59 percent from the field to finish at 49 percent for the game. They also held Texas Tech to 21 percent after halftime and 29 percent overall.

Anna Prins added 12 points and Nicole Blaskowsky scored 10 for Iowa State.

Chynna Brown led the Red Raiders (16-6, 6-4) with 18 points and eight rebounds. Kelsi Baker had 16 points and Monique Smalls scored 12 for Texas Tech.

2-A Sectional Wrestling Results from Red Oak

Sports

February 2nd, 2013 by Jim Field

Team Scores:
1. Clarinda  226.5 (9)  (regional duals qualifier)
2. Atlantic  196.5 (7) (regional duals qualifier)
3. Red Oak  162 (3)
4. Bedford/Lenox  155 (4)
5. Shenandoah  129 (2)
6. Missouri Valley  124.5 (3)

District Qualifiers:
106
1. Tanner Mertz, Red Oak
2. Nick Rounds, Missouri Valley
113
1. Dusten Reed, Bedford/Lenox
2. Zac McCoy, Shenandoah
120
1. Blake Luna, Clarinda
2. Dillon Cox, Atlantic
126
1. Geoff Sellers, Red Oak
2. Cole Race, Clarinda
132
1. Reid Nichols, Atlantic
2. Joseph Heitshusen, Shenandoah
138
1. Brett Marcum, Missouri Valley
2. Trey Stickler, Clarinda
145
1. Luke Strong, Clarinda
2. Matt Smith, Atlantic
152
1. John Clark, Clarinda
2. Grant Christensen, Bedford/Lenox
160
1. Dylon French, Bedford/Lenox
2. Jon Sands, Red Oak
170
1. Matthew Williamson, Atlantic
2. Christian Lauritsen, Clarinda
182
1. Cole Bonde, Bedford/Lenox
2. Dustin Swindler, Clarinda
195
1. Tyler Stork, Atlantic
2. Cain Johanns, Clarinda
220
1. Tyler Christensen, Atlantic
2. John Wohlers, Missouri Valley
285
1. Dakota Calfee, Clarinda
2. Jez Phippen, Atlantic

Class 1-A Sectional Wrestling Results

Sports

February 2nd, 2013 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Sectional @ Woodbine

Team Scores:
1. Audubon 186 (6) (regional duals qualifier)
2. Logan-Magnolia 174.5 (4) (regional duals qualifier)
3. Tri-Center 174 (4)
4. Woodbine 138 (5)
5. Coon Rapids-Bayard 129 (4)
6. A-H-S-T 103 (2)
7. Exira/EHK 96 (3)

District Qualifiers:
106
1. Micah Hoffman, Coon Rapids-Bayard
2. Kyle Juelsgaard, Audubon
113
1. Christian Polley, Tri-Center
2. Austin Malloy, Exira/EHK
120
1. Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon
2. Christian Hilgenberg, Coon Rapids-Bayard
126
1. Lucas Hedstrom, Woodbine
2. Andrew Malloy, Audubon
132
1. Ridge Meeker, Logan-Magnolia
2. Zach Evans, Coon Rapids-Bayard
138
1. Chase Petersen, Audubon
2. Brady Charbonneau, Logan-Magnolia
145
1. Evan Hansen, Exira/EHK
2. Darrian Irlbeck, Tri-Center
152
1. Loren Williams, Tri-Center
2. Kennan Bock, Coon Rapids-Bayard
160
1. Josh Matusik, Woodbine
2. Kyle Bauerkemper, A-H-S-T
170
1. Mason Mentink, Woodbine
2. Jake Larson, A-H-S-T
182
1. Jesse Svoboda, Audubon
2. Ben Wellman, Tri-Center
195
1. Trey Sander, Exira/EHK
2. Darin Peterson, Woodbine
220
1. Logan Melby, Logan-Magnolia
2. Matt Monahan, Woodbine
285
1. Matt Fett, Audubon
2. Joe Graf, Logan-Magnolia

Class 1-A Sectional @ Underwood

Team Scores:
1. Riverside 204 (5) (regional duals qualifier)
2. East Mills 173.5 (5) (regional duals qualifier)
3. Griswold 158 (5)
4. Underwood 156.5 (6)
5. St. Albert 136.5 (5)
6. SW Iowa 109 (2)
7. Treynor 72.5
8. Clarinda Academy 37

District Qualifiers:
106
1. Taylor Curtis, Underwood
2. Craig Rice, SW Iowa
113
1. Riley Klein, Underwood
2. Jacob Vogel, Riverside
120
1. Tucker Bluml, Riverside
2. Tom Jennings, Underwood
126
1. Andrew Foutch, Underwood
2. Zach Vance, Griswold
132
1. Clay Harris, Riverside
2. Austin Dollen, Griswold
138
1. Tanner Potter, Griswold
2. Lane Stortenbecker, East Mills
145
1. Cody Kingery, Underwood
2. Josh Metheny, Griswold
152
1. Josh Hopkins, East Mills
2. Nate Dunning, St. Albert
160
1. Wyatt Lewis, St. Albert
2. Trevor Hough, Underwood
170
1. Payton Housman, Riverside
2. Colby Jennings, East Mills
182
1. Jake Lewis, St. Albert
2. Brandon Paulsen, Riverside
195
1. Sean O’Neill, St. Albert
2. Colton Story, East Mills
220
1. Mark Hall, SW Iowa
2. Anderson Kouri, St. Albert
285
1. David Howell, East Mills
2. Jacob Steinbeck, Griswold

Class 1-A Sectional @ Nodaway Valley

Team Scores:
1. Guthrie Center 199.5 (9) (regional duals qualifier)
2. Panorama 194.5 (6) (regional duals qualifier)
3. Mount Ayr 130 (4)
4. Nodaway Valley 118.5 (3)
5. Corning 102.5 (2)
6. West Central Valley 79 (1)
7. East Union 74 (1)
8. Martensdale-St. Mary’s 63 (1)

District Qualifiers:
106
1. Logan Wood, Corning
113
1. Dawson Knapp, Mount Ayr
2. Troy Schwarz, Guthrie Center
120
1. Dylan Gibson, Martensdale-St. Mary’s
2. Lane Rumelhart, Guthrie Center
126
1. Grant Staats, Mount Ayr
2. Tucker Patrick, Guthrie Center
132
1. Erik Freed, Mount Ayr
2. Kyle Chalfant, Guthrie Center
138
1. Hutner Grunsted, Panorama
2. Jared Thompson, Nodaway Valley
145
1. Ryan Joint, West Central Valley
2. Jayden Erlandson, Nodaway Valley
152
1. Kain Queck, Nodaway Valley
2. Gavin Laughery, Guthrie Center
160
1. Shane Swank, Mount Ayr
2. Tyler Hein, Panorama
170
1. Bryson Kinyon, East Union
2. Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center
182
1. Zach Barton, Corning
2. Colby Woodvin, Panorama
195
1. Taylor Hein, Panorama
2. Cale Crowder, Guthrie Center
220
1. Cody Cain, Guthrie Center
2. Marcus Boldy, Panorama
285
1. Dillon Suhr, Guthrie Center
2. Garrett Johnston, Panorama

HSBB: Lewis Central at Atlantic Girls 02-01-2013

Podcasts, Sports

February 2nd, 2013 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the game played at Atlantic High School.

Play

Friday High School Basketball Results

Sports

February 2nd, 2013 by Jim Field

GIRLS

Hawkeye 10:

  • Lewis Central 57, Atlantic 27
  • Clarinda 55, Shenandoah 40
  • Red Oak 41, Creston 39
  • Kuemper Catholic 59, Denison-Schleswig 27

Western Iowa:

  • Audubon 43, Griswold 37
  • A-H-S-T 52, Missouri Valley 48
  • Treynor 63, Tri-Center 46
  • Underwood 56, Riverside 52

Rolling Hills:

  • Adair-Casey 49, Murray 45
  • CAM 46, Ankeny Christian 29
  • Exira/EHK 44, Grandview Park Baptist 28
  • Paton-Churdan 47, Iowa christian Academy 36

Others:

  • Villisca 53, Sidney 25
  • Fremont-Mills 49, East Mills 34
  • Heartland Christian 53, Nishnabotna 51
  • Bedford 70, Wayne 42
  • Central Decatur 69, Corning 49
  • Nodaway Valley 39, Southeast Warren 37
  • Carroll 49, Carlisle 48 (OT)

BOYS

Hawkeye 10:

  • Atlantic 46, Lewis Central 32
  • Clarinda 81, Shenandoah 53
  • Creston 89, Red Oak 50
  • Kuemper Catholic 51, Denison-Schleswig 39

Western Iowa:

  • A-H-S-T 72, Missouri Valley 65
  • Griswold 59, Audubon 27
  • Treynor 74, Tri-Center 41
  • Riverside 67, Underwood 49

Rolling Hills:

  • Ankeny Christian 64, CAM 39
  • Grandview Park Baptist 69, Exira/EHK 32
  • Glidden-Ralston 56, Orient-Macksburg 22
  • Paton-Churdan 53, Iowa Christian Academy 51

Others:

  • Sidney 47, Villisca 45
  • East Mills 47, Fremont-Mills 43
  • Stanton 51, Essex 28
  • Clarinda Academy 81, South Page 79
  • Wayne 67, Bedford 45
  • Central Decatur 83, Corning 49
  • Lenox 69, Martensdale-St. Mary’s 59
  • Nodaway Valley 85, Southeast Warren 29
  • Lincoln East, NE 67, Abraham Lincoln 46
  • Sioux City East 71, Thomas Jefferson 37
  • Carroll 71, Carlisle 48

Western Valley Tournament

  • Kinglsey-Pierson 66, Siouxland Christian 64
  • River Valley 56, Westwood 45
  • West Harrison 73, Whiting 45
  • Woodbine 80, Charter Oak-Ute 45
  • OA-BCIG 70, Boyer Valley 50
  • Maple Valley 58, Ar-We-Va 50
  • Ridge View 49, Logan-Magnolia 44
  • Woodbury Central 71, West Monona 68

7AM Sportscast 2-2-2013

Podcasts, Sports

February 2nd, 2013 by Marissa Hovde

w/Marissa Hovde

Play

1-A, 2-A Wrestling Sectional Meets on Saturday

Sports

February 1st, 2013 by Jim Field

Class 1-A and 2-A wrestlers will begin a journey they hope will end at the state wrestling championships when the sectional meets get the post-season underway on Saturday.  Each sectional meet will begin at 12:00 pm with the top two wrestlers in each weight class at each sectional advancing to the district meets scheduled for Saturday, February 9th.  Click the links below to see the sectional assignments.

Class 1-A Sectionals

Class 2-A Sectionals