KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 7/14/2015

Podcasts, Sports

July 14th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Regional Softball Results/Schedule

Sports

July 14th, 2015 by Jim Field

Class 3-A:
Greene County 16, Atlantic 2
Clarke 9, Saydel 2
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 2, Spirit Lake 0
Crestwood 12, Algona 2
Center Point-Urbana 4, Columbus Catholic 2
Mount Vernon 6, Northeast 5
Benton Community 4, Iowa Falls-Alden 0

Class 2-A:
IKM-Manning 7, Treynor 2
North Union 10, Sioux Central 3
St. Edmond 7, Lawton-Bronson 1
Central Springs 9, Northwest Webster 2
Cascade 7, Denver 0
Durant 9, Sumner-Fredericksburg 2
Iowa City Regina 5, CMB 1
Interstate 35 3, Madrid 1

Class 1-A:
Logan-Magnolia 6, Glidden-Ralston 0
Newell-Fonda 7, Woodbury Central 5
Lynnville-Sully 9, Murray 1
New London 2, Sigourney 1
Don Bosco 8, Janesville 5
Marquette Catholic 2, Kee 1
AGWSR 7, North Butler 0
River Valley 2, Akron-Westfield 1

Today’s (Tuesday’s) Regional Finals Schedule:
Class 4-A, Region 1 – Ft. Dodge vs. Bishop Heelan, 7-pm, at Fort Dodge.
Class 4-A, Region 8 – ADM vs. Creston, 7-p.m. , at Adel.
Class 5-A, Region 8 – Waukee vs. C B Abraham Lincoln, 7-p.m., at Waukee
State Softball Championship Schedule (@ Harlan Rogers omplex in Ft. Dodge)
Quarterfinals:
Class 1-A: (Mon., 7/20)
Don Bosco (33-5) vs. Logan-Magnolia (33-3) 7:30-p.m.
AGWSR vs. Marquette Catholic 11:00 am
Lynnville-Sully vs. Rock Valley 11:30 am
New London vs. Newell-Fonda 7:00 pm

Class 2-A: (Tue., 7/21)
Central Springs (27-5) vs. IKM-Manning (25-8), 5-p.m.
St. Edmond vs. Interstate 35 1:00 pm
Durant vs. Iowa City Regina 3:00 pm
North Union vs. Cascade 7:00 pm

Class 3-A: (Tue 7/21)
Greene County (30-6) vs. Crestwood (25-5), 5:30-p.m.
Solon vs. Clarke 1:30 pm
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley vs. Center Point-Urbana 3:30 pm
Benton Community vs. Mount Vernon 7:30 pm

Monday Baseball Scores/Tuesday Schedule

Sports

July 14th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

Monday Baseball
Sioux City East 7-9, Atlantic 4-5
Harlan 5, CB Abraham Lincoln 1
Lewis Central 11, Glenwood 7
Bishop Heelan Catholic 10-17, CB Thomas Jefferson 0
Carlisle 12-16, Carroll 2-4

Tuesday Baseball District Schedule
Class 1-A:
West Harrison @ Logan-Magnolia (at Dunlap)
Boyer Valley @ EHK/Exira (at Dunlap)
Audubon @ Coon Rapids-Bayard (at Coon Rapids)
Ar-We-Va @ Glidden-Ralston (at Coon Rapids)
Nodaway Valley vs. Orient-Macksburg (at Earlham)
Stanton @ Bedford (at Lenox)
East Union @ Lenox (at Lenox)
Sidney @ Fremont-Mills (at Sidney)
Riverside @ Nishnabotna (at Sidney)
East Mills @ Tri-Center (at St. Albert)
Griswold @ St. Albert (at St. Albert)
Guthrie Center vs. CAM @ Van Meter
Van Meter vs. Adair-Casey @ Van Meter

Class 2-A:
A-H-S-T-W @ IKM-Manning (at Avoca)
Clarinda @ Treynor (at Avoca)
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto @ Kuemper Catholic (at Maple Valley)
Underwood @ East Sac County (at Maple Valley)
West Central Valley @ Des Moines Christian (at Stuart)
Clarke @ Interstate 35 (at Stuart)

2015 IHSBCA Baseball Rankings Week 6 – FINAL 3-A and 4-A Rankings

Sports

July 13th, 2015 by Jim Field

Class 4-A
1. Waukee
2. Johnston
3. Cedar Rapids Jefferson
4. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
5. Cedar Rapids Prairie
6. Cedar Rapids Kennedy
7. Sioux City North
8. Iowa City West
9. West Des Moines Valley
10. Sioux City East

Others: Southeast Polk; Fort Dodge; Lewis Central; Linn-Mar, Marion

Class 3-A
1. Pella
2. Waverly-Shell Rock
3. Gilbert
4. West Delaware, Manchester
5. Knoxville
6. Davenport Assumption
7. Harlan
8. Spirit Lake
9. Spencer
10. Saydel

Others: Williamsburg; Humboldt

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 7/13/2015

Podcasts, Sports

July 13th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Spieth beats Gillis in playoff, wins John Deere Classic

Sports

July 13th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

SILVIS, Ill. (AP) — Jordan Spieth beat Tom Gillis on the second hole of a playoff to win the John Deere Classic on Sunday for his fourth victory of the season. The 46-year-old Gillis, who was attempting to become the oldest first-time winner on the PGA Tour in 20 years, sent an approach into the water. Spieth made par for his second win at TPC Deere Run in three years.

Now Spieth heads to the British Open in search of his third consecutive major championship. Spieth and Gillis both finished the final round at 20-under 264. Zach Johnson and Danny Lee tied for third at 19 under.

 

Pirates rally past Cardinals 6-5 in 10 innings

Sports

July 13th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

PITTSBURGH (AP) — Gregory Polanco capped another late rally, driving in Jung Ho Kang with two outs in the 10th inning to lift the Pittsburgh Pirates to a 6-5 victory over the St. Louis Cardinals on Sunday night.

The Cardinals took a 5-3 lead in the top of the 10th on a two-run double by Randal Grichuk off Arquimedes Caminero (1-1). Pittsburgh, which won in 14 innings on a homer by Andrew McCutchen on Saturday, did it again 24 hours later against St. Louis All-Star closer Trevor Rosenthal (1-2).

Starling Marte brought Pittsburgh within a run with an RBI single in the bottom of the 10th. Francisco Cervelli tied it with a single and Polanco followed two batters later with a looping single to right for his fourth hit of the game.

 

Pacific Coast League Baseball Scores/Schedule

Sports

July 13th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

Saturday’s Games (7/11)
Omaha 3, Iowa 2, 1st game

Iowa 3, Omaha 2, 2nd game

Sunday’s Games (7/12)
Memphis 12, Nashville 3

Colorado Springs 6, Oklahoma City 5

Fresno 5, Sacramento 3

Reno 5, Tacoma 4

New Orleans 7, Round Rock 4

El Paso 5, Albuquerque 3

Monday’s Games (7/13)

No games scheduled

Western IA high school baseball scores from Sat., 7/11/15

Sports

July 12th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

Ankeny Centennial 3, Sioux City, North 2
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 8, Spirit Lake 1

Regional Softball Semi-final Scores from Sat., July 11 2015

Sports

July 12th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

Class 4-A, Region 1 Semi-finals
Sioux City/Bishop Heeln 9, Denison-Schleswig 8
Ft. Dodge 10, Spencer 0

Championship Game:
Ft. Dodge vs. Bishop Heelan, 7-pm Tue., July 14th @Fort Dodge, Rogers Park.

Class 4-A, Region 8 Semi-finals
ADM 3, Lewis Central 0
Creston 11, Harlan 1

Championship Game:
ADM vs. Creston, 7-p.m. Tues, July 14th, at Adel.

Class 5-A, Region 8 Semi-finals
Council Bluffs/Abe Lincoln 13, Council Bluffs/Thomas Jefferson, 0
Waukee 4, Southeast Polk 1

Championship Game:
Waukee vs. Council Bluffs/Abe Lincoln, 7-p.m. Tue. @ Waukee