KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Saturday State Track & Field Championship Results

Sports

May 23rd, 2015 by Jim Field

— All Classes — All Finals —

Girls Sprint Medley
1-A: Lenox – placed 3rd 1:52.89
1-A: Sidney – placed 7th 1:54.02
1-A: Fremont-Mills – placed 9th 1:54.16
1-A: Tri-Center – placed 16th 1:55.92
1-A: St. Albert – placed 17th 1:56.37
1-A: Bedford – placed 19th 1:56.66
1-A: Nodaway Valley – placed 20th 1:57.72
2-A: Panorama – placed 4th 1:51.97
2-A: Underwood – placed 17th 1:54.73
2-A: Shenandoah – placed 23rd 1:56.39
3-A: Harlan – placed 7th 1:49.89
4-A: Thomas Jefferson – placed 22nd 1:55.52

Girls 800
1-A: Rebekah Topham, Griswold – placed 2nd 2:18.08
1-A: Katie Dukes, Lenox – placed 3rd 2:18.47
1-A: Megan Maaske, Woodbine – placed 8th 2:22.13
1-A: Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley – placed 16th 2:27.49
1-A: Alyssa Carley, St. Albert – placed 21st 2:30.75
2-A: Kate Walker, Red Oak – placed 5th 2:19.39
2-A: Hannah Dugdale, Missouri Valley – placed 7th 2:20.25
2-A: Shyanne Sporrer, IKM-Manning – placed 13th 2:23.06
3-A: Natalie Mostek, Creston – placed 5th 2:17.67
3-A: Maria Mostek, Creston – placed 17th 2:24.51

Boys 800
1-A: Jared Corder, Nodaway Valley – placed 3rd 2:01.19
1-A: Nick Schnitker, Tri-Center – placed 7th 2:03.28
1-A: Jim Lake, Logan-Magnolia – placed 8th 2:03.43
1-A: Josh Haning, Nishnabotna – placed 11th 2:04.74
1-A: Jacob Bolinger, Lenox – placed 23rd 2:08.15
2-A: Matt Deitchler, Treynor – placed 22nd 2:05.72
2-A: Brody Stogdill, Panorama – placed 23rd 2:06.47
3-A: Jay Wolfe, Creston – placed 1st 1:55.18
3-A: Bryce Briley, Creston – placed 8th 1:59.68
3-A: Andrew Mumm, Harlan – placed 10th 2:00.55
4-A: Eldon Warner, Thomas Jefferson – placed 5th 1:55.16

Girls Shuttle Hurdle
1-A: Logan-Magnolia – placed 2nd 1:08.33
1-A: Fremont-Mills – placed 4th 1:09.3
2-A: Panorama – placed 7th 1:09.72
3-A: Glenwood – placed 3rd 1:06.52

Boys Shuttle Hurdle
1-A: Audubon – placed 2nd 1:00.5
2-A: Panorama – placed 5th :58.87
3-A: Glenwood – placed 4th :58.41
3-A: Atlantic – placed 6th :59.88

Boys 100
1-A: Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey – placed 2nd :11.52
1-A: Chad Blank, Nishnabotna – placed 7th :11.79
1-A: Derek Kirchhoff, Griswold – placed 8th :11.8
2-A: Sage Lloyd, Missouri Valley – placed 8th :11.57

Girls 100 Hurdles
1-A: Rachel Rummelhart, Guthrie Center – placed 5th :15.65
1-A: Andrea McClary, Fremont-Mills – placed 7th :16.35
2-A: Laura Hempel, Treynor – placed 5th :15.9

Boys 110 Hurdles
1-A: Parker Powers, Fremont-Mills – placed 4th :15.5
1-A: Mitchell Nelsen, Audubon – placed 5th :15.51
1-A: Clay Schmidt, Woodbine – placed 7th :15.86
2-A: Tony Klocke, Southwest Valley – placed 7th :15.53
3-A: Dane Kruse, Glenwood – placed 3rd :14.76
4-A: Avery Thomas, Abraham Lincoln – placed 7th :15.12

Girls 200
1-A: Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills – placed 7th :26.84
1-A: Rachel Rummelhart, Guthrie Center – placed 8th :26.96
2-A: Jaedra Moses, Clarinda – placed 6th :26.35
3-A: Mikayla Evers, Harlan – placed 6th :25.75

Boys 200
1-A: Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey – placed 2nd :22.43
1-A: Chad Blank, Nishnabotna – placed 7th :23.31
2-A: Sage Lloyd, Missouri Valley – placed 5th :22.41
3-A: Caleb Rasmussen, Harlan – placed 8th :23.15

Boys 1600
1-A: Jared Corder, Nodaway Valley – placed 7th 4:38.72
1-A: Max Ross, St. Albert – placed 10th 4:40.19
1-A: Cody McClintock, Essex – placed 16th 4:45.69
1-A: Josh Haning, Nishnabotna – placed 22nd 4:51.72
2-A: Logan LeRette, Red Oak – placed 17th 4:38.01
2-A: Trey Castle, Treynor – placed 24th 4:45.36
3-A: Jaxson Eden, Atlantic – placed 14th 4:43.93
3-A: Chandler Hagen, Carroll – placed 18th 4:48.64
4-A: Eldon Warner, Thomas Jefferson – placed 18th 4:34.82

Girls 1500
1-A: Rebekah Topham, Griswold – placed 1st 4:45.76
1-A: Megan Maaske, Woodbine – placed 3rd 4:59.7
1-A: Alyx Flippin, Griswold – placed 6th 5:06.66
1-A: Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley – placed 15th 5:13.53
2-A: Kate Walker, Red Oak – placed 12th 5:01.6
2-A: Alexis Cook, Missouri Valley – placed 14th 5:01.86
2-A: Payton Sporrer, IKM-Manning – placed 18th 5:06.4
3-A: Tiffany Williams, Atlantic – placed 9th 4:56.7
3-A: Ellie Mendlik, Denison – placed 11th 5:00.43
3-A: Maria Mostek, Creston – placed 17th 5:07.37
4-A: Claire Jones, Abraham Lincoln – placed 20th 4:58.07

Girls 4 x 100
1-A: Guthrie Center – placed 8th :53.36
2-A: Clarinda – placed 1st :50.44

Boys 4 x 100
1-A: Audubon – placed 7th :45.51
2-A: Shenandoah – placed 6th :44.34
3-A: Glenwood – placed 7th :44.47

Girls 4 x 400
3-A: Creston – placed 7th 4:11.0

Boys 4 x 400
3-A: Glenwood – placed 3rd 3:23.14
3-A: Harlan – placed 6th 3:25.7

Griswold Among Teams Headed to Boys State Golf Meet

Sports

May 23rd, 2015 by Jim Field

Class 1-A @ Crestwood Hills, Anita

  1. Earlham  314 (state qualifier)
  2. Griswold  317 (state qualifier)
  3. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto  320
  4. Nodaway Valley 325
  5. Coon Rapids-Bayard  326
  6. Riverside 327
  7. Guthrie Center 332

Individual State Qualifiers:

  1. Chris Shroyer, Guthrie Center 73
  2. Jackson Lamb, Nodaway Valley 74
  3. Ben Clement, Earlham  74
  4. James Reynolds, Griswold  75
  5. Tyler Krueger, Riverside 75

Class 2-A @ Lake Panorama

  1. Panorama 309 (state qualifier)
  2. Des Moines Christian 327 (state qualifier)
  3. Kuemper Catholic  338 (state qualifier)

Individual State Qualifiers:

  1. Will Babcock, Panorama 72
  2. Jordan Eng, Panorama 74
  3. George Appleseth,Panorama 78
  4. Keaton Van Soelen, Des Moins Christian 79
  5. Noah Miller, Des Moines Christian79
  6. Nathan Sogard, South Hamilton 79

Friday Soccer Results

Sports

May 23rd, 2015 by Jim Field

BOYS:

  • Atlantic 6, Treynor 1
  • Harlan 4, Abraham Lincoln 1
  • Kuemper Catholic 7, A-H-S-T-W 1
  • St. Albert 3, Glenwood 0
  • Underwood 7, Missouri Valley 0
  • Denison-Schleswig 1, Lewis Central 0

GIRLS:

  • Glenwood 5, Atlantic 0
  • Kuemper Catholic 3, A-H-S-T-W 2 (OT)
  • Underwood 5, Missouri Valley 1
  • Lewis Central 2, Sioux City East 1
  • Abraham Lincoln 10, Harlan 0

Sowers’ grand slam paces Indiana in 10-2 win over Iowa

Sports

May 22nd, 2015 by Ric Hanson

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – Logan Sowers hit a grand slam and Indiana stayed alive in the Big Ten Tournament by beating Iowa 10-2 in an elimination game Friday. The sixth-seeded Hoosiers (34-21) advanced to face fourth-seeded Maryland (38-20) on Saturday. With the bases loaded in the third inning, Sowers hit a no-doubt shot to the second deck in left field for a 7-0 lead for Indiana.

Austin Cangelosi hit a two-run triple in the second and scored on an Iowa throwing error for a 3-0 Hoosiers lead one frame earlier. Nick Ramos had a two-run single in the fourth. In six innings, Christian Morris (4-1) allowed five hits and two earned runs for Indiana.

Starter Calvin Matthews (5-3) gave up seven hits and seven runs – five earned – in 2 1/3 innings for second-seeded Iowa (39-16). Tyler Peyton had a two-run double.

Morales homers twice, drives in 5 runs in Royals’ victory

Sports

May 22nd, 2015 by Ric Hanson

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (AP) – Kendrys Morales hit two home runs and had five RBIs, Chris Young gave up six hits in six innings and the Kansas City Royals defeated the St. Louis Cardinals 5-0 Friday night. The Royals improved to 27-14, the best record in the majors, while the Cardinals dropped to 27-15, best in the National League.

Morales, who leads the American League with 37 RBIs, hit a three-run homer with two out in the first. He homered again in the third with Lorenzo Cain aboard for his 13th multihomer game. The five RBIs matched a Royals’ season high. Young (4-0) got 13 flyball outs and struck out two. In Young’s four starts, he has allowed one earned run in 22 1-3 innings (0.40 ERA).

Royals starters Young, Edinson Volquez, Yordano Ventura and Jeremy Guthrie have combined to throw 26 shutout innings while allowing 18 hits in the past four games.

Friday Class 1-A/4-A State Track Results

Sports

May 22nd, 2015 by Jim Field

Girls Distance Medley (Final)
1-A:
Lenox – placed 7th 4:23.8
Woodbine – placed 8th 4:24.84
Griswold – placed 18th 4:32.51
St. Albert – DQ
4-A:
Abraham Lincoln – placed 16th 4:21.82
Thomas Jefferson – placed 18th 4:23.1

Boys 110 Hurdle (prelim)
1-A:
Mitchell Nelsen, Audubon – qualified 4th :15.4
Parker Powers, Fremont-Mills – qualified 5th :15.41
Clay Schmidt, Woodbine – qualified 7th :15.52
Nolan Smith, Audubon – DNQ :16.12
Kevin Lee, Woodbine- DNQ :16.89
4-A:
Avery Thomas, Abraham Lincoln – qualified 8th :15.16

Girls 100 Hurdle (Prelim)
1-A:
Rachel Rummelhart, Guthrie Center – qualified 5th :15.75
Andrea McClary, Fremont-Mills – qualified 7th :15.99
Kylan Straight, Logan-Magnolia – DNQ :16.43
Anna Readman, Logan-Magnolia – DNQ :16.63
Katy Ehrsam, Nodaway Valley – DNQ :16.87

Boys 4 x 200 (Final)
1-A:
Riverside – placed 13th 1:34.22
Tri-Center – placed 16th 1:34.62
St. Albert – DNF
4-A:
Lewis Central – placed 10th 1:30.42

Girls 4 x 200 (Final)
1-A:
Tri-Center – placed 7th 1:49.94
Bedford – placed 17th 1:51.02
Essex – placed 22nd 1:52.47
Nodaway Valley – placed 23rd 1:53.47
4-A:
Thomas Jefferson – placed 23rd 1:49.1
Lewis Central – placed 24th 1:49.81

Boys 400 Hurdles (Final)
1-A:
Kevin Lee, Woodbine – placed 12th :56.87
Mitchell Nelsen, Audubon – placed 14th :57.57
4-A:
Dylan Nightser, Thomas Jefferson – placed 9th :55.78

Girls 400 Hurdles (Final)
1-A:
Mackenzie Daffer, Sidney – placed 3rd 1:05.93
Rebekah Topham, Griswold – placed 4th 1:06.58
Kylan Straight, Logan-Magnolia – placed 5th 1:06.73
Kenna Lundy, Nodaway Valley – placed 11th 1:08.7
Lindsey Dinkla, CAM – placed 21st 1:11.67
Sidney Danker, Guthrie Center – placed 24th 1:11.87

Boys Distance Medley (Final)
1-A:
Boyer Valley – placed 7th 3:41.58
Tri-Center – placed 8th 3:42.09
St. Albert – placed 11th 3:43.86
Riverside – placed 20th 3:47.66
Fremont-Mills – placed 22nd 3:50.18
Griswold – DQ
4-A:
Thomas Jefferson – placed 9th 3:33.21

Girls 4 x 100 (Prelim)
1-A:
Guthrie Center – qualified 7th :52.31
Nodaway Valley – DNQ :52.85
Bedford – DNQ :53.16
Essex – DNQ :53.48
Tri-Center – DQ

Boys 4 x 100 (Prelim)
1-A:
Audubon – qualified 8th :45.0
Riverside – DNQ :45.21
Griswold – DNQ :45.55
Fremont-Mills – DNQ :45.64

Girls 4 x 400 (Prelim)
1-A:
Fremont-Mills – DNQ 4:18.48
Audubon – DNQ 4:23.71
Griswold – DNQ 4:25.1
Nodaway Valley – DNQ 4:18.73

Boys 4 x 400 (Prelim)
1-A
Woodbine – DNQ 3>34.38
Audubon – DNQ 3:33.93
Boyer Valley – DNQ 3:35.78
Nishnabotna – DNQ 3:34.12
St. Albert – DNQ 3:31.17
4-A:
Thomas Jefferson – DNQ 3:26.04
Lewis Central – DNQ 3:23.8

1-A Boys High Jump (Final)
Colt Scott, Bedford – placed 6th 6’-3”
Sam Obert, Coon Rapids-Bayard – placed 7th 6’-1”
Sam Rew, East Mills – placed 9th 5’-11”
Jadon Jahnke, Griswold – placed 14th tie 5’-9”
Walter Schaben, Boyer Valley – placed 14th tie 5’-9”

4-A Boys Shot Put (Final)
Mike Harriman, Abraham Lincoln – placed 22nd 46’-7.75”

1-A Boys Discus (Final)
Jackson Scott-Brown, St. Albert – placed 3rd 160’-1”
Alex Bechtold, Stanton – placed 4th 154’-10”
Sam Phillips, Fremont-Mills – placed 7th 146’-8”
Christian Klein, Boyer Valley – placed 8th 146’-1”

4-A Girls Long Jump (Final)
LaKendra Black, Thomas Jefferson – placed 9th 16’-7.75”

1-A Girls High Jump (Final)
Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills – placed 3rd tie 5’-3”
Charissa Mogler, Bedford – placed 3rd tie 5’-3”
Sydney Obermeier, Audubon – placed 9th tie 5’-1”
Alyssa Kuhn, Bedford – placed 16th 4’-9”

1-A Girls Discus (Final)
Jackie Rush, Griswold – placed 9th 108’-5”
Kaitlin Diggins, Logan-Magnolia – placed 22nd 88’-8”

4-A Boys Long Jump (Final)
Avery Thomas, Abraham Lincoln – placed 2nd 22’-7.75”

Friday Class 2-A/3-A State Track Results

Sports

May 22nd, 2015 by Jim Field

Girls Distance Medley (Final)
2-A:
Red Oak – placed 9th 4:19.04
Kuemper Catholic – placed 23rd 4:24.88
3-A:
Creston – placed 6th 4:16.19
Denison – placed 10th 4:18.41

Boys 110 Hurdle (prelim)
2-A:
Tony Klocke, Southwest Valley – qualified 8th :15.1
Nate Herbst, A-H-S-T-W – DNQ :16.0
Tyler Freese, Underwood – DNQ :15.89
3-A:
Payton Renning, Carroll
Dane Kruse, Glenwood

Girls 100 Hurdle (Prelim)
2-A:
Laura Hempel, Treynor – qualified 2nd :15.33
3-A:
Miranda Ruth, Glenwood – DNQ :16.14
Allison Bruck, Harlan – DNQ :16.45

Boys 4 x 200 (Final)
2-A:
Panorama – placed 13th 1:32.91
IKM-Manning – placed 16th 1:33.28
Shenandoah – DNF
3-A:
Carroll – placed 4th 1:30.62
Harlan – placed 5th 1:30.71
Glenwood – placed 7th 1:31.05
Girls 4 x 200 (Final)
2-A:
Clarinda – placed 18th 1:49.36
3-A:
Glenwood – placed 13th 1:47.11

Boys 400 Hurdles (Final)
2-A:
Nick Pedersen, Underwood – placed 3rd :54.05
Brett Daley, Treynor – placed 4th :54.18
3-A:
Carter Von Essen, Glenwood – placed 9th :55.82
Brendan Holmes, Atlantic – placed 10th :56.02
Caleb Petersen, Glenwood – placed19th :58.69

Girls 400 Hurdles (Final)
2-A:
Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah – placed 4th 1:05.52
Faith Powell, Panorama – placed 20th 1:12.24
3-A:
Molly Dean, Glenwood – placed 7th 1:07.08

Boys Distance Medley (Final)
2-A:
Shenandoah – placed 17th 3:42.55
IKM-Manning – placed 23rd 3:46.18
3-A:
Carroll – placed 11th 3:41.08
Glenwood – placed 19th 3:44.48
Harlan – placed 23rd 3:53.01

Girls 4 x 100 (Prelim)
2-A:
Clarinda – qualified 1st :50.3
Panorama – DNQ :52.31
3-A:
Glenwood – DNQ :52.09
Harlan – DNQ :50.67

Boys 4 x 100 (Prelim)
2-A:
Shenandoah – qualified 6th :44.16
Clarinda – DNQ :44.52
3-A:
Glenwood – qualified 7th :43.84
Harlan – DNQ :44.33
Carroll – DNQ :44.48

Girls 4 x 400 (Prelim)
2-A:
Kuemper Catholic – DNQ 4:16.32
Underwood – DNQ 4:07.93
Panorama – DNQ 4:11.2
Shenandoah – DNQ 4:17.59
3-A:
Creston – qualified 7th 4:05.67
Glenwood – DNQ 4:15.77
Harlan – DNQ 4:09.63

Boys 4 x 400 (Prelim)
2-A:
IKM-Manning – DNQ 3:28.87
Panorama – DNQ 3:29.45
Clarinda – DNQ 3:30.08
Underwood – DNQ 3:31.25
3-A:
Glenwood – qualified 4th 3:24.61
Harlan – qualified 5th 3:24.93
Atlantic – DNQ 3:31.17
Carroll – DNQ 3:32.48

3-A Girls Shot Put (Final)
Jacy Embray, Glenwood – placed 2nd 42’-7.5”
Hannah Hood, Creston – placed 6th 41’-1.25”

2-A Girls Discus (Final)
Serena Parker, Shenandoah – placed 13th 110’-4”
Hannah Mahoney, Missouri Valley – placed 18th 104’-4”
Shelby Lane, Panorama – placed 7th 118’-1”

3-A Boys Long Jump (Final)
Marcus Klein, Harlan – placed 16th 19’-8.75”
Nathan Simmons, Carroll – placed 22nd 18’-10.5”
Robbie Bodine, Atlantic – fouled on all three attempts

2-A Boys High Jump (Final)
Miles Rupiper, Kuemper Catholic – placed 6th 6’-5”
Sam Wegner, IKM-Manning – placed 8th tie 6’-3”
Gabe Richey, Panorama – placed 17th 6’-1”
Lee Whyte, A-H-S-T-W – placed 22nd 5’-11”
Gabe Nelson, Red Oak – failed to clear opening height

3-A Boys Shot Put (Final)
Brett Snyder, Carroll – placed 23rd 43’-10”

2-A Boys Discus (Final)
Matt Webner, Panorama – placed 13th 148’-5”
Reid Kirlin, Missouri Valley – placed 16th 142’-11”
Marcus Boldy, Panorama – placed 20th 141’-0”
Cody Eischeid, IKM-Manning – placed 23rd 135’-10”

3-A Girls Long Jump (Final)
Mikayla Evers, Harlan – placed 9th 15’-11.25”

2-A Girls High Jump (Final)
Delaney Kinghorn, Shenandoah – placed 14th 4’-11”
Laura Hempel, Treynor – placed 19th 4’-9”

(Podcast) KJAN Sports report, 5/22/2015

Podcasts, Sports

May 22nd, 2015 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Girls Regional Tennis Results

Sports

May 22nd, 2015 by Jim Field

Class 1-A
Region 1 at LeMars
Singles
Mara Pirscoveanu (Denison-Schleswig) over Emily Ahlers (LeMars Community) 6/2, 6/0
Doubles
Hanna Schoning & Ryan Petievich (Spirit Lake-Okoboji) over Amber Hrabijk & Jackie Ingram (Denison-Schleswig) 6/4, 3/6, 6/0

Region 2 at Red Oak
Singles
Kate Walker (Red Oak) over Jana King (Glenwood) 6/2, 6/1
Doubles
Grace Blomstedt & Micayla Taylor (Red Oak) over Kayla Rogers & Sarah Cabeen (Clarinda) 0/6, 6/1, 6/2

Region 3 at Norwalk
Doubles
Jenna Taylor & Alli Thomsen (Creston/Orient Macksburg) over Caitlin McIlraby & Sydney Dunphy (Creston/Orient Macksburg) 6/3, 6/2

Class 2-A
Region 3 at Urbandale
Singles
Abby Bergsten (Lewis Central) over Olivia Coe (Centennial) 6/3, 6/0

ALL CLASSES
State Singles & Doubles –June 4, Thursday and June 5 Friday
Class 2-A @ Iowa City Class 1-A @ Ankeny

Cardinals send Tuivailala to minors, opening spot for Garcia

Sports

May 22nd, 2015 by Ric Hanson

NEW YORK (AP) — The St. Louis Cardinals have optioned rookie reliever Sam Tuivailala to Triple-A Memphis, opening a roster spot for left-hander Jaime Garcia. Activated from the 15-day disabled list, Garcia was set to pitch Thursday against the New York Mets in his first major league start since last June. He had been sidelined since having thoracic outlet surgery in July 2014 to alleviate numbness and tingling in his left arm and hand.

The hard-throwing Tuivailala was called up Sunday and pitched twice during his second stint with the Cardinals this season. He walked both batters he faced and took the loss Monday against the Mets before tossing a scoreless inning the following night. St. Louis manager Mike Matheny says the right-hander was sent back to Memphis with instructions to work on his cutter.