KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

AP Men’s College Basketball Poll 1/30/2017

Sports

January 30th, 2017 by Chris Parks

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 29, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Prv
1. Gonzaga (46) 22-0 1594 3
2. Baylor (6) 20-1 1504 5
3. Kansas (9) 19-2 1503 2
4. Villanova (4) 20-2 1479 1
5. Arizona 20-2 1387 7
6. Louisville 18-4 1237 13
7. West Virginia 17-4 1101 18
8. Kentucky 17-4 1083 4
9. Virginia 16-4 1061 12
10. Wisconsin 18-3 1058 15
11. UCLA 19-3 993 8
12. North Carolina 19-4 965 9
13. Oregon 19-3 863 10
14. Cincinnati 19-2 756 19
15. Florida State 18-4 727 6
16. Butler 18-4 717 11
17. Maryland 19-2 518 22
18. Saint Mary’s 19-2 409 21
19. South Carolina 17-4 384 23
20. Notre Dame 17-5 363 14
21. Duke 16-5 339 17
22. Creighton 19-3 307 16
23. Purdue 17-5 264 20
24. Florida 16-5 213 25
25. Northwestern 18-4 106

Others receiving votes: SMU 69, Xavier 67, Southern Cal 29, Wichita State 8, Akron 5, Middle Tennessee 5, VCU 3, Illinois State 2, New Mexico State 2, Virginia Tech 2, Iowa State 1, Utah 1.

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 1/30/2017

Podcasts, Sports

January 30th, 2017 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

UI athletics may help bankroll scholarships for non-student athletes

News, Sports

January 30th, 2017 by Ric Hanson

The head of the board that governs Iowa’s three public universities says the UNIVERSITY OF IOWA’S athletic department may start financing scholarships for students who are NOT athletes. Board of Regents president Bruce Rastettersays the University of Iowa’s president and athletic director are having that discussion now.

“One of the things that isn’t often recognized is that athletic departments do contribute to the university in a significant way,” Rastetter says. “I mean first of all, they pay scholarship dollars on tuition, room and board to the university. Second, it becomes a huge fundraising opportunity at the universities to bring alums, donors in that results in significant investment in the university.”

But Rastetter says there is a “national trend” among premiere university football and basketball programs to help finance other campus priorities. “There are ways that it can enhance the student body, lower student fees, scholarship funds beyond that,” Rastetter says. “But at the end of the day, they need to be careful that they not limit their ability to compete by taking too many dollars and then they won’t have the revenue stream to give the dollars.”

Rastetter made his comments during a weekend appearance on Iowa Public Television’s “Iowa Press” program. Rastetter says neither tax dollars or student tuition money is used to finance the athletic programs in Iowa City, Ames or Cedar Falls. Ticket sales and contributions from donors are the sources of income for the Iowa and Iowa State athletic departments. The University of Northern Iowa uses SOME student FEES along with ticket sales and donor money to run the Panther athletic department.

(Radio Iowa)

University official: let the athletic departments decide game schedules

Sports

January 30th, 2017 by Ric Hanson

The president of the board that oversees the University of Iowa is stiff-arming a state legislator’s attempt to forbid the Hawkeyes from hosting a Friday night football game. “The University of Iowa is part of the Big Ten. The Big Ten’s going to have Friday night games. The University of Iowa probably needs to do that.”

That’s Board of Regents president Bruce Rastettter, who says there’s an important tradition of having high school football games on Friday nights in Iowa, but this is a unique situation. The Big Ten plans to schedule six Friday night games per season, though at least the 2022 season. State Representative Peter Cownie of West Des Moines has sponsored a bill that would forbid the Panthers, Cyclones AND the Hawkeyes from hosting home games on a Friday night.

Rastetter said during a weekend appearance on Iowa Public Television that each athletic department should make those kind of scheduling decisions. The bill, if it became law, would ban the Iowa-Nebraska game that has been held on the Friday after Thanksgiving for the past several years.

(Radio Iowa)

No. 3 Maryland beats Iowa 100-81 to stay unbeaten in Big Ten

Sports

January 30th, 2017 by Ric Hanson

COLLEGE PARK, Md. (AP) — Brionna Jones scored 28 points, Shatori Walker-Kimbrough added 18 and No. 3 Maryland completed a season sweep of Iowa with a 100-81 victory Sunday. Freshman Destiny Slocum had 11 points and 11 assists for the Terrapins (21-1, 9-0 Big Ten), whose nine-game winning streak includes a 16-point rout of Iowa on Jan. 14.

Maryland reached the midpoint of its league schedule as the only unbeaten team in conference play. Since joining the Big Ten three years ago, Maryland is 43-2 in the league and 6-0 in the conference tournament.

The Terrapins blistered Iowa with 60 percent shooting, including 76.5 percent in the pivotal second quarter. Jones fought off an early ankle sprain to make 12 of 13 shots and help Maryland reach the 100-point mark for the fifth time this season.

Iowa (13-8, 4-4) has won three of five; both losses in that span are against Maryland. Kathleen Doyle led the Hawkeyes with 21 points and Ally Disterhoft had 16.

Iowa, minus star Peter Jok, throttles Ohio State 85-72

Sports

January 29th, 2017 by Ric Hanson

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — Brady Ellingson came off the bench to score 17 points and Iowa pounded Ohio State 85-72 on Saturday, snapping a three-game losing streak. Reserve freshman Ryan Kriener had 14 for the Hawkeyes (12-10, 4-5 Big Ten), who won despite missing senior star Peter Jok — who sat out to rest a nagging back injury.

Jok, the Big Ten’s leading scorer at 21 points a game, had started 56 games in a row for the Hawkeyes. But Iowa played inspired in his absence, jumping ahead by 11 at halftime and getting its first 61 points from underclassmen.

Jae’Sean Tate scored 17 to lead the Buckeyes (13-9, 3-6), who fell to 1-4 on the road after an effort that resembled an 89-66 loss at Wisconsin two weeks ago. Ohio State, which trailed by as much as 20, let Iowa shoot 50 percent and needed a late run made the final score as close as it was.

Area Boys/Girls basketball scores from Saturday, 1/28/17

Sports

January 29th, 2017 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL

A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 57, Tri-Center, Neola 45

Ar-We-Va, Westside 84, West Harrison, Mondamin 34

CAM, Anita 68, Woodbine 49

Earlham 71, Nodaway Valley 57

Glidden-Ralston 58, Charter Oak-Ute 50

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 64, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 44

Lewis Central 73, Sioux City, North 49

Treynor 58, Audubon 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 56, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 47

Treynor 60, Audubon 29

Tri-Center, Neola 42, A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 33

Western Christian, Hull 72, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 69

Atlantic/CAM wins Hawkeye 10 wrestling title

Sports

January 28th, 2017 by Chris Parks

The Atlantic/CAM wrestling team continued their successful season by winning the Hawkeye Ten tournament on Saturday at Kuemper Catholic High School. The Trojans won the title for the first time since 1980, just after wrapping up their first Hawkeye 10 dual title since 2010 earlier in the week. The Trojans had an impressive 7 wrestlers in finals matches at the tournament and three of those wrestlers won titles: Carter Cox (120), Chase McLaren (126), and John McConkey (285).  Runners-up for the Trojans were Aybren Moore (106), Kole Hansen (113), Colby Sorensen (132), and Drake Roller (170).  The Trojans will now prepare for Sectionals next Saturday, February 4th at ADM.

Team Scores
1. Atlantic  235.0
2. Creston Orient Macksburg 212.0
3. Red Oak 190.5
4. Glenwood 190.0
5. Lewis Central, Council Bluffs 159.5
6. Harlan 141.0
7. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 105.5
8. Clarinda 73.0
9. Shenandoah 54.0
10. Denison 41.0
11. St Albert, Council Bluffs 15.0

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Johnathon Erp of Red Oak
2nd Place – Aybren Moore of Atlantic
3rd Place – Brodie Starlin of Creston Orient Macksburg
4th Place – Benjamin Schmitz of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
5th Place – Sam McIntyre of Glenwood
6th Place – Tyler Halloran of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Johnathon Erp (Red Oak) 37-8, Fr. over Aybren Moore (Atlantic) 27-18, Fr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Brodie Starlin (Creston Orient Macksburg) 20-18, Fr. over Benjamin Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 26-6, Fr. (Fall 0:46).
5th Place Match
Sam McIntyre (Glenwood) 7-10, Fr. over Tyler Halloran (Clarinda) 17-19, So. (Fall 2:30).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Goodson of Creston Orient Macksburg
2nd Place – Kole Hansen of Atlantic
3rd Place – Ethan Lemon of Harlan
4th Place – Quaid Werklund of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
5th Place – Dalton Book of Glenwood
6th Place – Colton Johnson of Denison
1st Place Match
Jacob Goodson (Creston Orient Macksburg) 42-6, Sr. over Kole Hansen (Atlantic) 33-6, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Lemon (Harlan) 24-10, Fr. over Quaid Werklund (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 8-4, So. (TF-1.5 4:28 (18-3)).
5th Place Match
Dalton Book (Glenwood) 11-19, Fr. over Colton Johnson (Denison) 9-22, Fr. (Fall 1:16).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Cox of Atlantic
2nd Place – Brandon Trevino of Harlan
3rd Place – Tanner Higgins of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
4th Place – Cam Vanderhoof of Red Oak
5th Place – Skylor Rice of Shenandoah
6th Place – Nolan Niesen of St Albert, Council Bluffs
1st Place Match
Carter Cox (Atlantic) 43-1, Sr. over Brandon Trevino (Harlan) 27-10, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:23 (18-3)).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Higgins (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 19-14, Fr. over Cam Vanderhoof (Red Oak) 27-17, So. (Fall 1:42).
5th Place Match
Skylor Rice (Shenandoah) 31-13, Sr. over Nolan Niesen (St Albert, Council Bluffs) 18-17, Fr. (Dec 10-7).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase McLaren of Atlantic
2nd Place – Cade Vicker of Creston Orient Macksburg
3rd Place – Michael Gomez of Red Oak
4th Place – Lucas Carter of Harlan
5th Place – Joe Wolf of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
6th Place – Collin Wiederin of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
1st Place Match
Chase McLaren (Atlantic) 43-4, So. over Cade Vicker (Creston Orient Macksburg) 35-20, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Michael Gomez (Red Oak) 26-17, Sr. over Lucas Carter (Harlan) 18-13, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Joe Wolf (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 15-21, Jr. over Collin Wiederin (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 19-20, Fr. (Fall 5:33).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Gutknecht of Clarinda
2nd Place – Colby Sorensen of Atlantic
3rd Place – Alec Selberg of Red Oak
4th Place – Kelby Luther of Creston Orient Macksburg
5th Place – Brady Parkis of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
6th Place – Brandon Wieland of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
1st Place Match
Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda) 36-3, Jr. over Colby Sorensen (Atlantic) 32-17, Sr. (MD 15-4).
3rd Place Match
Alec Selberg (Red Oak) 30-8, Sr. over Kelby Luther (Creston Orient Macksburg) 33-22, Jr. (Dec 10-5).
5th Place Match
Brady Parkis (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 28-19, Sr. over Brandon Wieland (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 0:28).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gabriel Kjeldgaard of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
2nd Place – Justin McCunn of Red Oak
3rd Place – Dakota Foster of Clarinda
4th Place – Oscar Olmos of Harlan
5th Place – Colton Mudd of Atlantic
6th Place – Harley Martin of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Gabriel Kjeldgaard (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 29-6, Jr. over Justin McCunn (Red Oak) 37-12, Fr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Dakota Foster (Clarinda) 29-16, Sr. over Oscar Olmos (Harlan) 25-8, Jr. (Fall 1:40).
5th Place Match
Colton Mudd (Atlantic) 22-21, Jr. over Harley Martin (Shenandoah) 26-19, Jr. (Dec 6-4).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trevor Anderson of Glenwood
2nd Place – Tim Sibbel of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
3rd Place – Connor Pellett of Atlantic
4th Place – Tyler McMann of Red Oak
5th Place – Nathan Charleson of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
6th Place – Mitchel Swank of Creston Orient Macksburg
1st Place Match
Trevor Anderson (Glenwood) 38-5, Jr. over Tim Sibbel (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 39-7, Sr. (MD 16-5).
3rd Place Match
Connor Pellett (Atlantic) 33-15, So. over Tyler McMann (Red Oak) 28-18, Sr. (Fall 3:38).
5th Place Match
Nathan Charleson (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 9-12, Sr. over Mitchel Swank (Creston Orient Macksburg) 44-10, Jr. (For.).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jordan Renshaw of Glenwood
2nd Place – Zak Hulsing of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
3rd Place – Caleb Kingery of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
4th Place – Carter Maynes of Red Oak
5th Place – Brant Looney of Creston Orient Macksburg
6th Place – Devin Siedlik of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Jordan Renshaw (Glenwood) 29-11, Jr. over Zak Hulsing (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 37-9, Jr. (MD 11-0).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Kingery (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 17-9, So. over Carter Maynes (Red Oak) 33-13, Fr. (MD 9-1).
5th Place Match
Brant Looney (Creston Orient Macksburg) 14-16, Fr. over Devin Siedlik (Atlantic) 19-24, Sr. (Fall 0:41).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mac Southard of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
2nd Place – AJ Slaughter of Glenwood
3rd Place – Nick Dickerson of Shenandoah
4th Place – Jacob Irwin of Denison
5th Place – Isaac Bower of Red Oak
6th Place – Cale Roller of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Mac Southard (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 27-1, Sr. over AJ Slaughter (Glenwood) 27-9, Sr. (MD 16-6).
3rd Place Match
Nick Dickerson (Shenandoah) 40-11, Jr. over Jacob Irwin (Denison) 4-7, Jr. (Fall 1:04).
5th Place Match
Isaac Bower (Red Oak) 17-16, So. over Cale Roller (Atlantic) 17-19, Fr. (MD 14-3).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Thomas Bentley of Red Oak
2nd Place – Drake Roller of Atlantic
3rd Place – Dallas Volentine of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
4th Place – Kolby Tomas of Creston Orient Macksburg
5th Place – Jacob Wingert of Harlan
6th Place – Brett Mower of Glenwood
1st Place Match
Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 37-8, So. over Drake Roller (Atlantic) 41-4, Sr. (Dec 9-8).
3rd Place Match
Dallas Volentine (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 24-13, Sr. over Kolby Tomas (Creston Orient Macksburg) 18-22, Jr. (Fall 3:02).
5th Place Match
Jacob Wingert (Harlan) 29-7, Sr. over Brett Mower (Glenwood) 14-9, So. (Fall 1:34).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Shiltz of Creston Orient Macksburg
2nd Place – Anthony Sherry of Glenwood
3rd Place – Nick Foss of Harlan
4th Place – Carlos Guerra of Red Oak
5th Place – Austin Mills of Atlantic
6th Place – Lucas Lampe of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
1st Place Match
Chase Shiltz (Creston Orient Macksburg) 50-0, Sr. over Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 7-0).
3rd Place Match
Nick Foss (Harlan) 33-7, Jr. over Carlos Guerra (Red Oak) 34-16, Sr. (Fall 2:47).
5th Place Match
Austin Mills (Atlantic) 32-12, Sr. over Lucas Lampe (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 34-10, Sr. (Fall 5:47).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jackson Mikkelsen of Creston Orient Macksburg
2nd Place – Isaac Bales of Glenwood
3rd Place – Zac Stork of Atlantic
4th Place – James Erlbacher of Harlan
5th Place – Jackson Welter of Red Oak
6th Place – Cody McClarnon of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Jackson Mikkelsen (Creston Orient Macksburg) 39-10, Sr. over Isaac Bales (Glenwood) 31-7, Jr. (UTB 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Zac Stork (Atlantic) 36-6, Sr. over James Erlbacher (Harlan) 17-15, Sr. (Fall 2:51).
5th Place Match
Jackson Welter (Red Oak) 28-20, Sr. over Cody McClarnon (Clarinda) 17-15, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kadon Hulett of Creston Orient Macksburg
2nd Place – Zach Haggstrom of Glenwood
3rd Place – Aaron Johannsen of Harlan
4th Place – Brock Bortolotti of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
5th Place – Nathan Becker of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
6th Place – Jaden Heiden of Denison
1st Place Match
Kadon Hulett (Creston Orient Macksburg) 47-2, Sr. over Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) 28-8, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Aaron Johannsen (Harlan) 31-9, Sr. over Brock Bortolotti (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 15-21, Jr. (Fall 1:51).
5th Place Match
Nathan Becker (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 31-15, Sr. over Jaden Heiden (Denison) 20-14, Jr. (Dec 5-4).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – John McConkey of Atlantic
2nd Place – Caleb Sanders of Glenwood
3rd Place – Cody Tanner of Creston Orient Macksburg
4th Place – Chance Strough of Clarinda
5th Place – Tucker Vonnahme of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
6th Place – Daniel Soll of Harlan
1st Place Match
John McConkey (Atlantic) 45-2, Jr. over Caleb Sanders (Glenwood) 33-4, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Cody Tanner (Creston Orient Macksburg) 28-9, Sr. over Chance Strough (Clarinda) 28-9, So. (Fall 1:53).
5th Place Match
Tucker Vonnahme (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 30-8, Sr. over Daniel Soll (Harlan) 22-13, Jr. (Fall 1:36).

 

Audubon Wheeler Invitational results 1/28/2017

Sports

January 28th, 2017 by Chris Parks

Team Scores
1. Missouri Valley 267.0
2. Logan-Magnolia 238.0
3. Audubon High School 135.5
4. East Sac County 100.5
5. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 62.0
6. Logan-Magnolia JV 57.0
7. Atlantic JV 39.0
8. West Harrison 23.0
9. Carroll 16.0
10. Missouri Valley, IA JV 13.0
11. Audubon JV 10.0

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sam Kyle of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Kaleb King of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Peyton Wunschel of East Sac County
Round 1
Sam Kyle (Missouri Valley) 31-15, Fr. over () , . (Bye).
Kaleb King (Logan-Magnolia) 2-2, Fr. over Peyton Wunschel (East Sac County) 7-16, Fr. (Fall 1:39).
Round 2
Sam Kyle (Missouri Valley) 31-15, Fr. over Kaleb King (Logan-Magnolia) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 0:28).
Peyton Wunschel (East Sac County) 7-16, Fr. over () , . (Bye).
Round 3
Sam Kyle (Missouri Valley) 31-15, Fr. over Peyton Wunschel (East Sac County) 7-16, Fr. (Fall 0:41).
Kaleb King (Logan-Magnolia) 2-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zayne Carrier of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Sidney Pitt of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Levi Klenda of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
4th Place – Matthew Hedberg of East Sac County
5th Place – Alfonso Prieto Perez-Juez of Logan-Magnolia JV
1st Place Match
Zayne Carrier (Missouri Valley) 22-5, So. over Sidney Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) 21-19, So. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Levi Klenda (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 15-23, Fr. over Matthew Hedberg (East Sac County) 9-23, Fr. (Fall 1:25).
5th Place Match
Alfonso Prieto Perez-Juez (Logan-Magnolia JV) 1-4, So. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Remington Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place – Connor Lange of Missouri Valley
3rd Place – Nathan Thomsen of East Sac County
Round 1
Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 37-4, Sr. over () , . (Bye).
Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) 32-2, So. over Nathan Thomsen (East Sac County) 22-9, Fr. (Fall 3:21).
Round 2
Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 37-4, Sr. over Nathan Thomsen (East Sac County) 22-9, Fr. (Fall 0:32).
Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) 32-2, So. over () , . (Bye).
Round 3
Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 37-4, Sr. over Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) 32-2, So. (Dec 4-3).
Nathan Thomsen (East Sac County) 22-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wyatt Crocker of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place – Dawson Mack of East Sac County
3rd Place – Quinten Vogel of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Wesley Borkowski of Audubon High School
5th Place – Tanner Williamson of Atlantic
6th Place – Hayden Doiel of Logan-Magnolia JV
1st Place Match
Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia) 28-5, Jr. over Dawson Mack (East Sac County) 21-15, Fr. (Fall 0:25).
3rd Place Match
Quinten Vogel (Missouri Valley) 28-20, So. over Wesley Borkowski (Audubon High School) 10-16, So. (Fall 0:45).
5th Place Match
Tanner Williamson (Atlantic) 10-9, So. over Hayden Doiel (Logan-Magnolia JV) 5-5, Jr. (Fall 2:00).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Syler Haase of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Bryce Hudnut of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Benard McGee of Atlantic
4th Place – Jacobb Bowman of Missouri Valley, IA JV
Round 1
Syler Haase (Missouri Valley) 31-20, So. over Jacobb Bowman (Missouri Valley, IA JV) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:23).
Bryce Hudnut (Logan-Magnolia) 8-11, Fr. over Benard McGee (Atlantic) 4-4, Fr. (Fall 0:43).
Round 2
Syler Haase (Missouri Valley) 31-20, So. over Benard McGee (Atlantic) 4-4, Fr. (Fall 2:12).
Bryce Hudnut (Logan-Magnolia) 8-11, Fr. over Jacobb Bowman (Missouri Valley, IA JV) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:23).
Round 3
Syler Haase (Missouri Valley) 31-20, So. over Bryce Hudnut (Logan-Magnolia) 8-11, Fr. (MD 14-3).
Benard McGee (Atlantic) 4-4, Fr. over Jacobb Bowman (Missouri Valley, IA JV) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 2:34).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Duke Kyle of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Bo Geise of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Jack Kyle of Missouri Valley, IA JV
4th Place – Adison Erickson of Atlantic
Round 1
Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia) 34-6, Jr. over Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley, IA JV) 11-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) 33-5, So. over Adison Erickson (Atlantic) 10-4, Jr. (Fall 0:29).
Round 2
Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia) 34-6, Jr. over Adison Erickson (Atlantic) 10-4, Jr. (Fall 1:06).
Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) 33-5, So. over Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley, IA JV) 11-4, Sr. (For.).
Round 3
Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) 33-5, So. over Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia) 34-6, Jr. (Fall 3:38).
Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley, IA JV) 11-4, Sr. over Adison Erickson (Atlantic) 10-4, Jr. (Fall 2:56).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Skeeter Bostwick of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Garret Bruce of East Sac County
3rd Place – Austin Haner of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place – Chase Maguire of Logan-Magnolia JV
5th Place – Kenny Jimerson of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley) 40-10, Jr. over Garret Bruce (East Sac County) 30-3, So. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Austin Haner (Logan-Magnolia) 23-9, Sr. over Chase Maguire (Logan-Magnolia JV) 10-13, So. (Fall 1:54).
5th Place Match
Kenny Jimerson (Atlantic) 11-13, So. over () , . (Bye).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Wilson of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place – Dawson Carey of Atlantic
3rd Place – Jon Johnson of Missouri Valley
Round 1
Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 26-3, Sr. over () , . (Bye).
Dawson Carey (Atlantic) 12-5, So. over Jon Johnson (Missouri Valley) 9-16, Fr. (Fall 1:09).
Round 2
Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 26-3, Sr. over Jon Johnson (Missouri Valley) 9-16, Fr. (Fall 0:35).
Dawson Carey (Atlantic) 12-5, So. over () , . (Bye).
Round 3
Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 26-3, Sr. over Dawson Carey (Atlantic) 12-5, So. (MD 14-3).
Jon Johnson (Missouri Valley) 9-16, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Dalton Reisz of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Nolan Smith of Audubon High School
4th Place – seth Bradford of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
5th Place – Trace Mccuen of Audubon JV
6th Place – Wyatt Wohlers of Logan-Magnolia JV
1st Place Match
Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 48-2, Jr. over Dalton Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) 31-15, Jr. (Fall 3:05).
3rd Place Match
Nolan Smith (Audubon High School) 25-11, Jr. over seth Bradford (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 20-18, Sr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Trace Mccuen (Audubon JV) 19-13, So. over Wyatt Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia JV) 7-11, So. (Fall 1:46).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Haynes of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Dustin Andreasen of Audubon High School
3rd Place – Cole Bruns of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
4th Place – Josh Stueve of Logan-Magnolia
5th Place – Austin Adair of Logan-Magnolia JV
6th Place – Jeffrey Naberhause of Carroll
1st Place Match
Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) 45-7, Fr. over Dustin Andreasen (Audubon High School) 30-7, Jr. (Fall 3:39).
3rd Place Match
Cole Bruns (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 31-15, Sr. over Josh Stueve (Logan-Magnolia) 6-10, So. (Fall 3:26).
5th Place Match
Austin Adair (Logan-Magnolia JV) 14-22, Sr. over Jeffrey Naberhause (Carroll) 0-4, So. (Fall 2:13).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Soll of Audubon High School
2nd Place – Reide Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Trevor Whited of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Austin Corbin of East Sac County
5th Place – Marvin Watts of West Harrison
6th Place – Zach Blum of Logan-Magnolia JV
1st Place Match
Jake Soll (Audubon High School) 20-6, Sr. over Reide Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 31-16, Sr. (Fall 0:37).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Whited (Missouri Valley) 19-14, Jr. over Austin Corbin (East Sac County) 7-21, Fr. (Fall 3:58).
5th Place Match
Marvin Watts (West Harrison) 1-2, Fr. over Zach Blum (Logan-Magnolia JV) 0-8, Jr. (M. For.).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jackson Winchester of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Luke Mosinski of Audubon High School
3rd Place – Beau Peschel of Logan-Magnolia JV
4th Place – Jaden Orton of West Harrison
5th Place – Barret Pitt of Logan-Magnolia
6th Place – Jack Carroll of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
1st Place Match
Jackson Winchester (Missouri Valley) 21-18, Jr. over Luke Mosinski (Audubon High School) 19-14, Fr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Beau Peschel (Logan-Magnolia JV) 6-2, So. over Jaden Orton (West Harrison) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Barret Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) 5-9, Fr. over Jack Carroll (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 7-23, Sr. (M. For.).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drake Johnsen of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place – Tom Rief of Missouri Valley
3rd Place – Dylan Obermeier of Audubon High School
4th Place – Christian Perez of East Sac County
5th Place – Nathan Reiling of Carroll
6th Place – Jon Chlupacek of West Harrison
1st Place Match
Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) 42-1, Sr. over Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) 43-3, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Obermeier (Audubon High School) 28-10, So. over Christian Perez (East Sac County) 4-12, Fr. (Fall 1:06).
5th Place Match
Nathan Reiling (Carroll) 1-2, So. over Jon Chlupacek (West Harrison) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 1:15).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaiah Taylor of Audubon High School
2nd Place – Brayden Hudnut of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Arron Olson of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Cody Kommes of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
5th Place – Kipp Corbin of East Sac County
6th Place – Tucker Hinners of Carroll
1st Place Match
Isaiah Taylor (Audubon High School) 22-10, Sr. over Brayden Hudnut (Logan-Magnolia) 28-14, Sr. (Fall 3:35).
3rd Place Match
Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) 33-17, So. over Cody Kommes (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 23-11, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Kipp Corbin (East Sac County) 11-20, Fr. over Tucker Hinners (Carroll) 2-14, Fr. (Fall 0:54).

 

ACGC Charger Invitational results 1/28/2017

Sports

January 28th, 2017 by Chris Parks

Team Scores
1. Clarion-Goldfield 169.5
2. Van Meter 156.0
3. Panorama 147.0
4. Underwood  130.0
5. Woodward-Granger 128.0
6. Southeast Valley 119.0
7. Southeast Warren 110.0
8. AHSTW  90.0
9. ACGC  87.5
10. Riverside  78.5
11. East Union 75.0
12. Ogden 70.0
13. West Central Valley 66.0
14. Moravia 60.0
15. Coon Rapids-Bayard  59.0
16. Manson Northwest Webster 52.0
17. Greene County 49.0
18. Tri-Center  33.5
19. Nevada 24.0
20. Nodaway Valley  17.0
21. Griswold  16.0
22. Collins Maxwell Baxter 9.0

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colby Wiederholt of Van Meter
2nd Place – Zane Ziegler of Underwood
3rd Place – Connor Attkisson of Tri-Center
4th Place – Coledon Bethel of Southeast Valley
5th Place – Daltin Roest of Manson Northwest Webster
6th Place – Easton Benson of ACGC
7th Place – Tyler Stein of Clarion-Goldfield
8th Place – Joel Sampson of AHSTW
1st Place Match
Colby Wiederholt (Van Meter) 34-6, Fr. over Zane Ziegler (Underwood) 14-7, Fr. (SV-1 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Connor Attkisson (Tri-Center) 27-3, Fr. over Coledon Bethel (Southeast Valley) 28-13, So. (Fall 1:48).
5th Place Match
Daltin Roest (Manson Northwest Webster) 18-7, Fr. over Easton Benson (ACGC) 26-9, So. (Fall 1:19).
7th Place Match
Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield) 13-20, Fr. over Joel Sampson (AHSTW) 30-18, Fr. (MD 13-3).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan James of Underwood
2nd Place – Tyler Haynes of Van Meter
3rd Place – Blaine Beeler of ACGC
4th Place – Peyton Clipperton of Coon Rapids-Bayard
5th Place – Quest Brown of West Central Valley
6th Place – Cale Dumbaugh of Nevada
7th Place – Carson Collins of Manson Northwest Webster
8th Place – Levi Parrott of East Union
1st Place Match
Logan James (Underwood) 34-4, Fr. over Tyler Haynes (Van Meter) 30-12, Fr. (MD 12-2).
3rd Place Match
Blaine Beeler (ACGC) 34-6, So. over Peyton Clipperton (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 28-7, Fr. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Quest Brown (West Central Valley) 30-13, Jr. over Cale Dumbaugh (Nevada) 24-16, So. (Dec 8-5).
7th Place Match
Carson Collins (Manson Northwest Webster) 28-3, Fr. over Levi Parrott (East Union) 28-19, Jr. (Fall 1:26).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Kyner of Southeast Warren
2nd Place – Tatem Bluml of Riverside
3rd Place – Blake Thomsen of Underwood
4th Place – Koby Hanson of Manson Northwest Webster
5th Place – Danny Nordquist of Panorama
6th Place – Zachary Fees of ACGC
7th Place – Zane Dodson of Van Meter
8th Place – Garrett Peterson of Coon Rapids-Bayard
1st Place Match
Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren) 44-0, Sr. over Tatem Bluml (Riverside) 43-5, Sr. (MD 15-4).
3rd Place Match
Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 39-6, Fr. over Koby Hanson (Manson Northwest Webster) 26-3, Jr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Danny Nordquist (Panorama) 33-13, Jr. over Zachary Fees (ACGC) 17-14, Jr. (MD 10-2).
7th Place Match
Zane Dodson (Van Meter) 21-16, So. over Garrett Peterson (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 22-10, Jr. (Fall 0:27).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Thomsen of Underwood
2nd Place – Austin Flynn of Ogden
3rd Place – Connor Johnson of Clarion-Goldfield
4th Place – Noah Kirtley of Panorama
5th Place – Gabe Smith of Riverside
6th Place – Cade Costlow of Van Meter
7th Place – Colton Klingson of Southeast Valley
8th Place – Gabe Rowley of ACGC
1st Place Match
Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 37-0, Jr. over Austin Flynn (Ogden) 31-5, Sr. (Fall 2:45).
3rd Place Match
Connor Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield) 25-5, Jr. over Noah Kirtley (Panorama) 28-18, So. (Dec 9-7).
5th Place Match
Gabe Smith (Riverside) 29-16, So. over Cade Costlow (Van Meter) 14-6, Jr. (DQ).
7th Place Match
Colton Klingson (Southeast Valley) 17-12, Jr. over Gabe Rowley (ACGC) 19-12, So. (M. For.).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blake Bauer of Southeast Warren
2nd Place – George Appleseth of Panorama
3rd Place – Michael Baker of Underwood
4th Place – Trey Lawrence of Southeast Valley
5th Place – Quinn Corcoran of Van Meter
6th Place – Bryson Freeberg of Tri-Center
7th Place – Shawn Swain of Griswold
8th Place – Taylon Engleen of Ogden
1st Place Match
Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren) 40-5, Sr. over George Appleseth (Panorama) 38-7, Sr. (TB-1 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Michael Baker (Underwood) 27-11, So. over Trey Lawrence (Southeast Valley) 36-7, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
5th Place Match
Quinn Corcoran (Van Meter) 20-17, So. over Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center) 29-10, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
7th Place Match
Shawn Swain (Griswold) 30-18, Jr. over Taylon Engleen (Ogden) 23-16, Jr. (Fall 5:24).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place – Tye joint of West Central Valley
3rd Place – Nicholas Martin of Moravia
4th Place – Matthew Wittstock of East Union
5th Place – Kaleb Bauer of Southeast Warren
6th Place – Wayne Beard of Nevada
7th Place – Guy Sudmann of Underwood
8th Place – Cole Carman of Woodward-Granger
1st Place Match
Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield) 35-4, Jr. over Tye joint (West Central Valley) 36-8, Jr. (MD 20-7).
3rd Place Match
Nicholas Martin (Moravia) 37-6, Jr. over Matthew Wittstock (East Union) 40-9, Jr. (Fall 1:01).
5th Place Match
Kaleb Bauer (Southeast Warren) 24-10, So. over Wayne Beard (Nevada) 34-10, Sr. (MD 15-6).
7th Place Match
Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 35-14, Sr. over Cole Carman (Woodward-Granger) 23-22, Jr. (Fall 2:02).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joel Becerra of AHSTW
2nd Place – Logan Scheuermann of ACGC
3rd Place – Caleb Swalla of Van Meter
4th Place – Jacob Kathman of Ogden
5th Place – Carter Hilgenberg of Coon Rapids-Bayard
6th Place – Kamren Jergenson of Clarion-Goldfield
7th Place – Kaleb Stogdill of Panorama
8th Place – Gabriel Yingst of Woodward-Granger
1st Place Match
Joel Becerra (AHSTW) 39-7, Sr. over Logan Scheuermann (ACGC) 37-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Swalla (Van Meter) 39-10, Fr. over Jacob Kathman (Ogden) 21-16, So. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Carter Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 21-8, Jr. over Kamren Jergenson (Clarion-Goldfield) 21-19, So. (Fall 4:51).
7th Place Match
Kaleb Stogdill (Panorama) 27-22, Jr. over Gabriel Yingst (Woodward-Granger) 26-24, So. (Dec 6-4).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Van Houten of Panorama
2nd Place – Alec Henderson of Southeast Warren
3rd Place – Caleb Button of Van Meter
4th Place – Austin Scharlau of Woodward-Granger
5th Place – Zachary McCloud of Ogden
6th Place – Dakota Hennigar of Clarion-Goldfield
7th Place – Otis Matejka of Riverside
8th Place – cole Sackett of West Central Valley
1st Place Match
Tyler Van Houten (Panorama) 45-3, Sr. over Alec Henderson (Southeast Warren) 29-5, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Button (Van Meter) 30-11, Jr. over Austin Scharlau (Woodward-Granger) 37-14, Jr. (Dec 7-6).
5th Place Match
Zachary McCloud (Ogden) 26-7, Sr. over Dakota Hennigar (Clarion-Goldfield) 23-15, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Otis Matejka (Riverside) 29-15, Sr. over cole Sackett (West Central Valley) 20-18, So. (Fall 1:54).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gabe Pauley of AHSTW
2nd Place – Sanden Cheers of East Union
3rd Place – Jacob Martin of Moravia
4th Place – Kaelan Lundberg of Southeast Valley
5th Place – Sam Wigans of Clarion-Goldfield
6th Place – Josh Sundberg of Southeast Warren
7th Place – Colton Golwitzer of Van Meter
8th Place – Cale Pritchett of Woodward-Granger
1st Place Match
Gabe Pauley (AHSTW) 40-1, So. over Sanden Cheers (East Union) 42-7, Jr. (Fall 5:17).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Martin (Moravia) 31-13, Sr. over Kaelan Lundberg (Southeast Valley) 30-11, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Sam Wigans (Clarion-Goldfield) 19-13, So. over Josh Sundberg (Southeast Warren) 15-22, Sr. (Fall 1:38).
7th Place Match
Colton Golwitzer (Van Meter) 25-18, Sr. over Cale Pritchett (Woodward-Granger) 21-23, Fr. (Fall 3:48).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyler Fisher of Southeast Valley
2nd Place – Gunnar Grunsted of Panorama
3rd Place – Mason Carpenter of Clarion-Goldfield
4th Place – Reid Steinberg of Manson Northwest Webster
5th Place – Aaron Sperling of Woodward-Granger
6th Place – Blake Haub of Ogden
7th Place – Gavyn Fischer of AHSTW
8th Place – Alan Wallace of West Central Valley
1st Place Match
Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley) 43-1, So. over Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 38-9, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
3rd Place Match
Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield) 30-9, Jr. over Reid Steinberg (Manson Northwest Webster) 26-9, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Aaron Sperling (Woodward-Granger) 21-10, Sr. over Blake Haub (Ogden) 26-15, Fr. (Dec 13-6).
7th Place Match
Gavyn Fischer (AHSTW) 27-16, Fr. over Alan Wallace (West Central Valley) 19-27, Jr. (Dec 13-9).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Vermaas of Woodward-Granger
2nd Place – Isaiah Yoder of Greene County
3rd Place – Reymundo Vasquez of Clarion-Goldfield
4th Place – Trevor Carey of Panorama
5th Place – Riley Algreen of West Central Valley
6th Place – Noah Hale of Van Meter
7th Place – Caden Larson of AHSTW
8th Place – Colton Zalesak of Ogden
1st Place Match
Tanner Vermaas (Woodward-Granger) 41-2, Sr. over Isaiah Yoder (Greene County) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 10-7).
3rd Place Match
Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield) 23-12, Jr. over Trevor Carey (Panorama) 29-19, Jr. (Fall 1:32).
5th Place Match
Riley Algreen (West Central Valley) 27-11, Jr. over Noah Hale (Van Meter) 28-16, Jr. (Fall 0:51).
7th Place Match
Caden Larson (AHSTW) 19-15, So. over Colton Zalesak (Ogden) 9-8, Jr. (Fall 3:40).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cody Fisher of Woodward-Granger
2nd Place – Quinton Castell of Moravia
3rd Place – Dalton Holmes of Panorama
4th Place – Beau Boswell of East Union
5th Place – Alex Hommer of Southeast Warren
6th Place – Erik Jorgensen of AHSTW
7th Place – Jory Christensen of Nodaway Valley
8th Place – Lucas Durkop of Nevada
1st Place Match
Cody Fisher (Woodward-Granger) 39-5, Fr. over Quinton Castell (Moravia) 37-4, Sr. (M. For.).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Holmes (Panorama) 39-8, Jr. over Beau Boswell (East Union) 33-13, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Alex Hommer (Southeast Warren) 34-11, So. over Erik Jorgensen (AHSTW) 35-11, Sr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Jory Christensen (Nodaway Valley) 11-9, Fr. over Lucas Durkop (Nevada) 14-14, Jr. (Dec 3-0).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cade Suhr of ACGC
2nd Place – Dalton Arnold of Coon Rapids-Bayard
3rd Place – Hunter Ruth of Greene County
4th Place – Derek Golwitzer of Van Meter
5th Place – Tyler Lawernson of Woodward-Granger
6th Place – Brady Howard of Panorama
7th Place – Xavier Nichols of Southeast Valley
8th Place – Denton Hendricks of Riverside
1st Place Match
Cade Suhr (ACGC) 24-5, Sr. over Dalton Arnold (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 33-1, Jr. (Fall 5:18).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Ruth (Greene County) 28-3, Sr. over Derek Golwitzer (Van Meter) 12-4, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Tyler Lawernson (Woodward-Granger) 19-27, Fr. over Brady Howard (Panorama) 29-20, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
7th Place Match
Xavier Nichols (Southeast Valley) 20-15, So. over Denton Hendricks (Riverside) 15-13, Sr. (Fall 5:08).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Spencer Trenary of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place – Coy Maher of Riverside
3rd Place – Derrin Sesker of Van Meter
4th Place – Clayton McFarland of Southeast Valley
5th Place – Kessler Tomas of East Union
6th Place – Dan Jensen of Panorama
7th Place – Archer McFadden of Collins Maxwell Baxter
8th Place – Alex Wells of West Central Valley
1st Place Match
Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield) 9-0, So. over Coy Maher (Riverside) 45-5, Sr. (Fall 2:48).
3rd Place Match
Derrin Sesker (Van Meter) 23-9, Fr. over Clayton McFarland (Southeast Valley) 28-13, So. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Kessler Tomas (East Union) 37-12, Sr. over Dan Jensen (Panorama) 22-17, Jr. (Fall 3:25).
7th Place Match
Archer McFadden (Collins Maxwell Baxter) 24-8, Sr. over Alex Wells (West Central Valley) 21-23, Jr. (Fall 2:52).