KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

High School Golf Scoreboard Wednesday 5/5/2016

Sports

May 5th, 2016 by Chris Parks

GIRLS

Thomas Jefferson Invitational at Dodge Riverside

The Shenandoah girls golf team won the Thomas Jefferson Invitational championship on Wednesday at Dodge Riverside Golf Course in Council Bluffs.  The Fillies shot a  397, ahead of Sioux City East in second place with a 405.  Medalist: Ciara Burnison, Shenandoah 90.

Nishnabotna 233, East Mills 255, Southwest Iowa 275, Heartland Christian NTS

Medalist: Elayna Mincer, Nishnabotna 54. Runner-Up: Christine Rost, Nishnabotna 54

CYO Tournament at Ft. Dodge

  1. Kuemper Catholic 375
  2. Bishop Garrigan 435
  3. Ft. Dodge St. Edmond 464
  4. Bishop Heelan 470
  5. St. Mary’s, Remsen 475

Medalist: McKenna Ludwig, Kuemper Catholic 88.  Runner-Up: Macy Ludwig, Kuemper Catholic 91.

BOYS

CYO Tournament at Ft. Dodge

  1. Kuemper Catholic 320
  2. Bishop Garrigan 326
  3. Ft. Dodge St. Edmond 335
  4. St. Mary’s Remsen 375

Medalist: Donovan Berte, Bishop Garrigan 76.  Runner-Up: Ryan Feauto, Kuemper Catholic 79

Nishnabotna 176, Heartland Christian 217, East Mills 223, Southwest Iowa 235

Medalist: Austin McFarland, Nishnabotna 43. Runner-Up: Eric Charbonneau, Nishnabotna 44

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 5/5/2016

Podcasts, Sports

May 5th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

Holliday gives Cardinals 5-4 win over Phillies

Sports

May 5th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — Matt Holliday’s RBI single with two outs in the bottom of the ninth inning gave the St. Louis Cardinals a 5-4 victory over the Philadelphia Phillies on Wednesday night. The Cardinals had lost five of their last six games while the Phillies had won seven of eight and 10 of 12.

St. Louis loaded the bases with one out in the ninth inning against Phillies closer Jeanmar Gomez. Stephen Piscotty delivered an RBI infield single to tie the game. Holliday then smacked a single through the left side of the infield to drive in plate the winning run.

Ryan Howard’s seventh homer of the season, a three-run shot to center field in the fourth inning, gave the Phillies a 3-0 lead. It was the St. Louis native’s 23rd homer in 67 career games against the Cardinals. Odubel Herrera added a solo home run in the fifth, his third, to make it 4-0.

Western Iowa Conference Golf Tourney results

Sports

May 4th, 2016 by Chris Parks

The Western Iowa Conference held their Boys and Girls Golf Meets at Nishna Hills Golf Course on Wednesday, May 4th.

GIRLS  WIC Tournament GIRLS 2016

Team Scoring

  1. Treynor 362
  2. Tri-Center 442
  3. AHSTW 447
  4. Griswold 449
  5. Audubon 472
  6. Underwood 474
  7. Logan-Magnolia 517
  8. IKM-Manning 562
  9. Riverside 579
  10. Missouri Valley 710

Individual Placing

  1. Aly Anderson, Treynor 82
  2. Madlyn Deitchler, Treynor 92
  3. Kayla Chapman, Treynor 92
  4. McKenna Waffle, Treynor 96
  5. London Faber, Tri-Center 98
  6. Randi Robinson, Treynor 98

BOYS  WIC Tournament BOYS 2016

Team Scoring

  1. Griswold 320
  2. Treynor 336
  3. Logan-Magnolia 349
  4. AHSTW 352
  5. Missouri Valley 353
  6. IKM-Manning 360
  7. Tri-Center 376
  8. Riverside 387
  9. Audubon 390
  10. Underwood 409

Individual Placing

  1. James Reynolds, Griswold 72
  2. Jake Reynolds, Griswold 73
  3. Nathan Hill Treynor 75
  4. Taylor Nelson, Logan-Magnolia 80
  5. Seth Svedja, Missouri Valley 82
  6. Dustin Engel, AHSTW 82

High School Track Scoreboard Tuesday 5/3/2016

Sports

May 4th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Western Iowa Conference Co-Ed Meet at Tri-Center

GIRLS

  1. Treynor 159
  2. Logan-Magnolia 109
  3. Underwood 88
  4. Missouri Valley 85
  5. IKM-Manning 73.5
  6. Tri-Center 51.5
  7. Audubon 48
  8. AHSTW 43
  9. Griswold 39
  10. Riverside 38

Treynor won 5 events on their way to the team title: Noel James won the 800m and the Cardinals won the Sprint Medley, Distance Medley, 4x100m Relay, and 4x800m Relay.

Full results here.

BOYS

  1. Underwood 113
  2. Audubon 100
  3. Treynor 99
  4. Logan-Magnolia 76
  5. Missouri Valley 66
  6. Tri-Center 60
  7. AHSTW 58
  8. IKM-Manning 47
  9. Riverside 43
  10. Griswold 40

The Underwood Eagles took wins in the Shuttle Hurdles, 4x400m Relay, and had Nick Pedersen win the 400m on their way to the team crown.

Audubon’s Mitchell Nelsen won the 110m Hurdles and the Wheelers won the 4x100m Relay.

AHSTW got wins from Spencer Symanowicz in the Shot Put and Gage Clay in the 100m and 200m.

Griswold’s Jadon Jahnke won the High Jump.

Full results here.

Corner Conference Co-Ed Meet at Fremont-Mills

GIRLS

  1. Sidney 168
  2. Essex 124
  3. Fremont-Mills 114
  4. East Mills 69
  5. Stanton 62
  6. Clarinda Academy 17
  7. Nishnabotna 12
  8. South Page 4
  9. Heartland Christian 3

Sidney picked up wins from Lexy Larsen in the 100m and 200m, Mackenzie Daffer in the 400m and 400m Hurdles, Jaden Daffer in the 100m Hurdles, Maryn Phillips in the Discus and Shot Put, 4x400m Relay, and Sprint Medley.

Full results here.

BOYS

  1. Fremont-Mills 157
  2. Nishnabotna 116.5
  3. Sidney 70.5
  4. East Mills 64
  5. Stanton 58
  6. Clarinda Academy 41
  7. Essex 37
  8. Heartland Christian 10

Fremont-Mills took the conference crown on their home track with wins in the Shuttle Hurdle Relay, Parker Powers in the 110m Hurdles and High Jump, and Jaeger Powers in the Long Jump.

Full results here.

 

High School Golf Scoreboard 5/3/2016

Sports

May 4th, 2016 by Chris Parks

GIRLS

Rolling Valley Conference at Crestwood Hills   RollingValleyGB05032016

  1. Boyer Valley 208
  2. CAM 246
  3. Glidden-Ralston 261
  4. Exira-EHK no team score
  5. Adair-Casey no team score

Medalist: Morgan Ferguson, CAM 49.  Runner-Up: Brooke Hast, Boyer Valley 49.

Pride of Iowa Conference Meet at Bedford

  1. Pleasantville 397
  2. Mount Ayr 449
  3. Lenox 475
  4. Central Decatur 501
  5. Southwest Valley 529
  6. Wayne 543

Medalist: Hannah Gordon, Pleasantville 85.  Runner-Up: Avari Heinz-Pence, Pleasantville 93.

BOYS

Rolling Valley Conference at Crestwood Hills    RollingValleyGB05032016

  1. Coon Rapids-Bayard 175
  2. Glidden-Ralston 177
  3. Exira-EHK 190
  4. Boyer Valley 194
  5. CAM 195
  6. Adair-Casey 245

Medalist: Colton Lenz, Coon Rapids-Bayard 41.  Runner-Up: Drew Olberding, Glidden-Ralston 42.

Pride of Iowa Conference Meet at Corning

  1. Nodaway Valley 344
  2. Pleasantville 356
  3. Central Decatur 358
  4. East Union 367
  5. Bedford 372
  6. Martensdale St Marys 374
  7. Mount Ayr 380
  8. Wayne 380
  9. Southwest Valley 395
  10. Southeast Warren 402
  11. Lenox 519
  12. I-35 no team score

Medalist: Spencer Lamb, Nodaway Valley 77.  Runner-Up: Grant Crowell, Martensdale St Marys 78 and Jackson Lamb, Nodaway Valley 78

High School Tennis Scoreboard 5/3/2016

Sports

May 4th, 2016 by Chris Parks

GIRLS

Glenwood 6, St. Albert 3
Shenandoah 5, Denison-Schleswig 4
Southwest Valley 5, Audubon 4

BOYS

Creston 5, Chariton 4
Glenwood 6, St. Albert 3
Maryville 8, Clarinda 1
Southwest Valley 8, Audubon 1

Trojan Girls Golf Tournament

Sports

May 4th, 2016 by Chris Parks

The Trojan Girls Golf Tournament was held Tuesday, May 3rd at the Atlantic Golf and Country Club  TrojanGirlsTourney532016

Betty Heflin Invitational golf tournament 5/3 @ Atlantic Golf & Country Club, par 70, 12 teams

Team Scores

  1. Atlantic 345
  2. Creston 380
  3. Kuemper 384
  4. Shenandoah 397
  5. Harlan 423
  6. Carroll 425
  7. Clarinda 439
  8. Denison 439
  9. Glenwood 451
  10. Norwalk 478
  11. Winterset 495
  12. Red Oak NTS

Medalist:  Brooke Newell, Atlantic – 76
Runner-Up:  Erin Olsen, Atlantic – 80
3rd: Ashton Carter, Creston – 88
4th: Madison Hance, Creston – 89
5th:  Courtney Snyder, Kuemper – 92
6th:  Baylee Newell, Atlantic – 92
7th:  Paige Powers, Harlan – 93
8th:  Anna Carlson, Shenandoah -95
9th: McKenna Ludwig, Kuemper – 96
10th: Amber Gross, Harlan – 96
11th:  Sarah Fixmer, Atlantic – 97
12th:  McKenna DenBeste – 97

TrojanTourneyGirls2016Comments from Coach Hobson: “We had an outstanding day. It is always exciting to win a tournament but extra fun to win our own.   Five of our 6 girls finished in the top 12 for an individual medal and the 6th was really close.  Baylee Newell struggled on the front 9 with a 49 but came back on the back with a 43.  That is what staying positive can do for you.  We are still getting to many triple bogeys and above.  Erin Olsen had a near hole in one – how exciting would that have been!  Brooke Newell shot par on the back 9 – that moves her onto my record sheet for lowest 9 hole score 9 (net).”

Trojan Boys Golf Tournament

Sports

May 4th, 2016 by Chris Parks

The Trojan Boys Golf Tournament was held on Tuesday, May 3rd at Nishna Hills Golf Course in Atlantic.TrojanTourneyBoys2016

Atlantic Scores
Jake Olsen 74   3rd place
Kyle Nelson  76  8th place
Ben Renaud  77  11th place
Nate Gifford  78
Zac Stork   79
Matt Gearheart  84

Teams

Team Score School
304 Atlantic 1st
309 Kuemper 2nd
315 Glenwood 3rd
316 Shenandoah 4th
319 Ballard 5th
321 Clarinda 6th
323 Harlan 7th
335 Norwalk 8th
341 Creston 9th
348 Winterset 10th
359 Denison 11th
373 Red Oak 12th
379 Lewis Central 13th

Individuals

72 Kyle Somers Creston Medalist
73 Kobe Rhodes Glenwood 2nd
73 Jake Olsen Atlantic 3rd
74 Nick Baumhover Ballard 4th
75 Ryan Ruzek Shenandoah 5th
75 Max Langenfeld Harlan 6th
76 Jacob Schlesman Kuemper 7th
76 Kyle Nelson Atlantic 8th
77 Tucker Beckman Kuemper 9th
77 Michael Stults Creston 10th
77 Ben Renaud Atlantic 11th
77 Carlton Rahn Clarinda 12th

High School Soccer Scoreboard Tuesday 5/3/2016

Sports

May 4th, 2016 by Chris Parks

GIRLS

Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 5, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
Carlisle 2, Carroll 1
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 1, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 0 (PKs 4-2)
Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 1, Des Moines Christian 0

BOYS

Atlantic 4, AHSTW 3 (PK 1-3)
Carlisle 9, Carroll 0
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 4, Harlan 3
Des Moines Christian 8, Nodaway Valley 0
Sioux City North 3, Glenwood 2