KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Tuesday Baseball/Softball Scores

Sports

June 8th, 2011 by Chris Parks

Baseball

  • Atlantic 14, Harlan 4 (5) (Dalton Franken 4 for 4 with 2 RBI & 3 Runs, Chad Christensen 2 for 3 with 3 RBI, Garrett Eblen winning pitcher, AHS 5-3)
  • Lewis Central 17, Kuemper Catholic 7
  • Glenwood 19, Clarinda 7
  • Shenendoah 7, Red Oak 2
  • Denison-Schleswig 12, Cherokee 7
  • Creston 12, Winterset 1 (6 inn)
  • Walnut 12, Orient-Macksburg 4
  • Tri-Center 5, St. Albert 3
  • Treynor 10, Nishnabotna 2
  • Coon Rapids Bayard 9, West Central Valley 0
  • Corning 10, Nodaway Valley 0
  • Fremont-Mills 16, Stanton 1 (4 inn)
  • East Mills 20, Clarinda Academy 5
  • Sidney 18, Essex 5
  • Bedford 14, East Union 7
  • Mount Ayr 14, Lenox 6
  • Martensdale-St. Mary’s 6 Southeast Warren 1
  • Abraham Lincoln 12-2, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 7-11
  • IKM-Manning 14, Boyer Valley 1

Softball

  • Harlan 8, Atlantic 0
  • Red Oak 14, Shenendoah 2  5-innings
  • Glenwood 9, Clarinda 3
  • Lewis Central 5, Kuemper Catholic 0
  • Creston 11, Des Moines North 0 (5 inn)
  • Denison 5, Missouri Valley 4
  • Walnut 5, Orient-Macksburg 4  9-innings
  • AHST 2, Treynor 1
  • Corning 10, Nodaway Valley 3
  • OA-BCIG 4, Maple Valley-AO 3
  • Charter Oak-Ute 18, IKM-Manning 10

Atlantic vs. Harlan Deatils:

Harlan 8 @ Atlantic 0

1  2  3  4  5  6  7  R  H  E
HAR 1  0  3  0  3  0  1  8  8  1
ATL 0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  3  2

WP- Brook Schaben   LP- Marissa Berns

Atlantic Highlights…
4th – ReAnn Cappel doubled to lead off the inning, moved to third on a FC
by Bre VonWehye but was called for leaving too early on a pop out by Tiara
Edelman.

6th – Katie Groves led off the inning with a walk.  Mollee Welter entered
the game as a courtesy runner.   Ali Krogman reached on a fielding error.
Both runners moved up on a FC hit by ReAnn Capple but were stranded with a
strike out then ground out.

Coach Hinzmann’s comments…
“Not to take anything away from Harlan, they are an outstanding team, but
we just did not execute very well tonight and we lacked a great deal of
discipline at the plate.  Those are two things which you simply can not do
against one of the best teams in the state and one of the best pitchers in
the conference.  As a team we need to stop playing scared and begin
playing with some confidence.  We seemed to be playing unemotional right
now and consequently are making mistakes that are more associated with
Little League teams and not 3A Hawkeye-Ten teams. I pitchers need to step
up and make pitches or we are going to continue to struggle.”

2011 IHSBCA Summer Baseball Rankings – June 7th

Sports

June 7th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 4A

  1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  2. Mason City
  3. West DM Dowling
  4. West DM Valley
  5. Ankeny
  6. SE Polk
  7. Davenport Central
  8. Ft. Dodge
  9. Dubuque Hempstead
  10. Iowa City West

Class 3A

  1. Glenwood
  2. Solon
  3. Dubuque Wahlert
  4. Chariton
  5. Knoxville
  6. Waverly-Shell Rock
  7. Norwalk
  8. Davenport Assumption
  9. Dallas Center-Grimes
  10. Clear Lake

Class 2A

  1. St. Edmond, Ft. Dodge
  2. Logan-Magnolia
  3. Van Buren, Keosauqua
  4. Kuemper Catholic
  5. Dyersville-Beckman
  6. North Fayette
  7. Lake Mills
  8. West Branch
  9. Eddyville, Blakesburg
  10. North Sentral Kossuth

Class 1A

  1. Martensdale, St. Marys
  2. Mason City Newman
  3. Don Bosco, Gilbertville
  4. Kee, Lansing
  5. St. Mary, Storm Lake
  6. NU High, Cedar Falls
  7. North Tama
  8. St. Mary’s, Remsen
  9. Coon Rapids – Bayard
  10. Clay Central -Everly

Girls Soccer Regional Finals

Sports

June 7th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 2A Regional Finals
Glenwood 4, Denison-Schleswig 1
Sioux City East 2, Lewis Central 1

Class 1A Regional Final
St. Albert 5, Dallas Center-Grimes 1

Monday Softball Results

Sports

June 7th, 2011 by Jim Field

  • Creston 16, Shenandoah 0
  • Glenwood 6, Red Oak 0
  • Lewis Central 3, Denison-Schleswig 0
  • Harlan 13, Kuemper 3
  • Treynor 12, Audubon 6
  • Riverside 12, Griswold 2 (6 inn)
  • Underwood 2, A-H-S-T 0
  • Ar-We-Va 8, West Harrison 2
  • Dallas Center-Grimes 8, Carroll 0

Monday Baseball Results

Sports

June 7th, 2011 by Chris Parks

  • Atlantic 10, Clarinda 1 (Chris McVey throws complete game,  Garrett Eblen hits a homerun, AHS 4-3)
  • Glenwood 17, Red Oak 1 (4 inn)
  • Creston 5, Shenandoah 1
  • Kuemper Catholic 16, Harlan 7
  • Lewis Central 18, Denison-Schleswig 5
  • Treynor 6, Audubon 1
  • Griswold 10, Riverside 9
  • AHST 13, Underwood 9
  • Tri-Center 8, Missouri Valley 0  (Austin Eckrich: 16 K’s, 1 hitter)
  • Walnut 12, CAM 1
  • St. Albert 18, Bedford 1 (5 inn)
  • Woodbine 13, Boyer Valley 8
  • West Harrison 15, Ar-We-Va 11

Atlantic Girls Track Team Earns Academic Honors

Sports

June 6th, 2011 by Jim Field

The 25 members of the Atlantic girls track team are being honored by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.  Coach Bruce Henderson reports that the teams average grade point average for the second semester was 3.34.  This was bolstered by nine students who had perfect 4.0 GPA’s. They include Jessica Arneson, Kari Sandage, Taylor Barry, Marissa Berns, Paige Kennon, Sam McConnell, Mackenzie Holmes, Shelby Worth and Kristin Johnk.  They will receive certificates from the IGHSAU at a later date.

In addition, seniors Kari Sandage and Jessica Arneson received Hawkeye 10 All-Conference Academic awards.

Kari Sandage also earned the prestigious “Academic All-State” award presented by the Iowa Association of Track Coaches. Recipients must have a cumulative GPA of 3.8, a 28 ACT score and they must have participated in the 2011 state track meet.

Coach Shawn Petersen on Liz Metheny’s Tennis Season

Sports

June 6th, 2011 by Jim Field

Liz Metheny of Atlantic placed 7th overall in Singles at the 2011 Class 1A State Tennis Torunament held in Waterloo on June 2, 3.

Only 16 girls qualify for the State Tournament in Singles in Iowa in each class; girls must choose between competing in Singles or in Doubles.  This year, most of the top players entered in Singles, largely due to the fact that the defending Doubles champions, Emily and Rachel Pierson of Red Oak were entering the Doubles field.  This made for a very deep and talented field in the Singles draw.

Liz came in as an unseeded player (only four girls are seeded) and drew Amanda Stefanik of Oskaloosa in Round 1.  Amanda came in with a 17-2 overall record, so it figured to be a tough match.  Both players played well in the opening set, with a lot of deuce games.  Liz broke Amanda in Game 3 and held onto her serve throughout to capture a 6-3, 6-1 win.

Unfortunately, Liz then had to play the top seed, 2-time defending champion Sarah Dalton of Wahlert Catholic.  Dalton is probably the best player in the state regardless of class, and she took care of Liz in straight sets.  Dalton went on to win the tournament for the third consecutive year.

That dropped Liz into the consolation bracket, where she had to win to stay alive.  She was matched against Erin Olson of Estherville-Lincoln Central, who had previously beaten Catie Faust of St. Albert to stay alive herself.  Liz fought through some heat issues, and got through it 6-4, 7-5.  Liz had been sick for most of the week, and definitely was not 100% physically, so it was good to see her pull through and live to play another day.

In the consolation semifinals, she took on #3 seed Ena Alcan of Fairfield; Ena is a foreign exchange student from Serbia, who entered the tournament undefeated.  She was upset in the first round, but battled back with two nice wins, including knocking out the #4 seed, to face Liz.  Liz was up a break in the first and second sets, but couldn’t quite seal the deal, losing 7-5, 7-5.  Both girls played very good tennis.

Finally, Liz had a match for seventh place — against Stefanik, who herself won her way back after losing to Liz in the opener.  Amanda was a little more prepared for Liz this time around, and won the first set pretty handily 6-3; Liz did her thing, though — fighting back to take a 4-1 lead in the second set, before holding on to win 6-4, forcing a 3rd Set match tie-break.  In that, Liz was down 5-3, before rattling off 7 straight points to take the tiebreak and the match, 10-5, and finish in seventh place.

It was a great tournament for Liz — going 3-2 against some of the best in the state, and only losing to the champion and the previously unbeaten Alcan.  Liz and Derek Tjepkes will compete in State Co-ed Tennis on Tuesday June 7 in Johnston, Iowa.

Tuesday Baseball Live on KJAN.com

Sports

June 6th, 2011 by Jim Field

Tuesday, June 7th, we will have a live web-cast of the Harlan @ Atlantic boys baseball game.  Join us begining at 7:35 pm.  First pitch is at 7:45 pm.  Jim Field will have the call.  Just go to our “Listen Live” page by clicking the link in the upper right hand corner.  Once there, click the play button on the streaming player to listen.  Don’t forget, you can listen to other games we have web-cast on KJAN.com on our podcast or sports pages.

Boys State Soccer Finals

Sports

June 6th, 2011 by Jim Field

BOYS STATE SOCCER TOURNAMENT (Saturday, June 4)

Class 1-A Consolation

  • MOC-Floyd Valley 2 Holy Trinity Catholic 0

Class 1-A Championship

  • Iowa City Regina 1 Solon 0

Class 2-A Consolation

  • Dubuque Wahlert 3 Spirit Lake Park/Okoboji 2

Class 2-A Championship

  • Cedar Rapids Xavier 1 Norwalk 0

Class 3-A Consolation

  • Iowa City West 1 Johnston 0

Class 3-A Championship

  • West Des Moines Dowling Catholic 4 West Des Moines Valley 1

Saturday High School Softball

Sports

June 5th, 2011 by Jim Field

 

ATLANTIC TROJANN TOURNAMENT

GAME ONE:
Tri Center 7, Atlantic 5
1 2 3 4 5 6 7  R  H  E
Tri 0 3 1 0 0 3 2  9  4  3
Atl 4 0 0 1 0 0 0  5 10  4

WP- Malory Christiansen LP-Marissa Berns

Atlantic Highlights…
1st- ReAnn Cappel led off the inning with a double and moved the third by
on a single by Bre VonWehye.  Tiara Edelman reached on a FC scoring
Cappel.  Paige Kennon doubled scoring scoring VonWehye.  Alisha Hinzmann
doubled scoring both Edelman and Kennon.

4th- ReAnn Cappel singled and stole second and third base.  She was driven
in on a ground out hit by Paige Kennon.

Comments by Coach Hinzmann…
“We simply were unable to put together a complete game.  We started out on
fire but allowed Tri Center to come back.  By the late innings the game
turned pretty sloppy for us. We hit the ball well again but just couldn’t
overcome our four errors.

GAME TWO:
Atlantic 2, Carroll 5
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  R  H  E
Atl 0  0  0  2  0  0  0  2  9  2
Car 0  0  5  1  0  0  X  5  5  1

WP-Lindsey Schulz  LP-Katie Groves

Atantic Highlights…

5th – With one out ReAnn Cappel doubled and scored on a single by Tiara
Edelman.  Edelman moved to second on the play at the plate and scored on
single by Mackenzie Holmes.

Comments by Coach Hinzmann…
“I felt we bounced back from our loss in game one pretty well.
Unfotunatly we allowed Carroll to load the based and (Jennifer) Semprini
made us pay for it with the grand slam.”

GAME THREE:
Atlantic 12,  Walnut 4
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  R  H  E
Atl 2  5  0  0  1  4  0  12 9  2
Wal 0  1  0  0  2  0  1  4  9  1

Atlantic Highlights…
1st – ReAnn Cappel led off the game with a home run.  Third hitter Tiara
Edelman walked moved to third on WPs and scored on a ground out hit by
Paige Kennon.

2nd – Liz Metheny led off with a walk, stole second and third bases and
scored on a single by Mackenzie Holmes.  Holmes moved to third when Leah
Tjepkes beat out a sac bunt, then stole second.  Both Holmes and Tjepkes
scored on a single by ReAnn Cappel.  Bre VonWehye was hit by a pitch.
Atlantic executed the double steal with Cappel stealing third and VonWehye
second and both scored on a double by Paige Kennon.

5th – Paige Kennon led off the inning with a single.  She stole second
then later third and scored on a sac fly by Alisha Hinzmann.

7th – Tiara Edelman led off with a single and stole second base.  Paige
Kennon doubled to drive in Edelman.  Alisha Hinzmann singled driving in
Kennon.  Hinzmann was lifted for pinch runner Maren McNees who stole
second and scored when Mackenzie Holmes beat out a throw from short.
Holmes moved to second on a WP and scored on an over throw at first on a
ball hit by Katie Groves.

Comments by Coach Hinzmann…
“Liz Metheny did a great job this afternoon shutting down Carroll in game
two and beating Walnut in this game.  We hadn’t planned on having her
throw today since she just returned from the state tennis meet.  We were
able to cut down our errors in game three and took every advantage of what
Walnut allowed us.”

Pool A- Results

  • Creston 4, Underwood 0
  • Creston 8, Audubon 5
  • Underwood 13, Audubon 10

Pool B –Results

  • CBAL 7, Red Oak 0
  • CBAL 13, AHST 1
  • AHST 2, Red Oak 1

Championship Game

  • Pool A #1 Creston 2, Pool B #1 CBAL 0

Consolation Games

  • Pool A #2 Underwood 10, Pool B #2 AHST 5
  • Pool B #3 Red Oak 4, Pool A #3 Audubon 2

Pool C –Results

  • Tri Center 9, Atlantic 5
  • Carroll 5, Atlantic 2
  • Carroll 3, Tri Center 1

Pool D- Results

  • Treynor 7, Walnut 0
  • Glenwood 11, Walnut 1
  • Glenwood 6, Treynor 1

Championship Game

  • Pool C #1 Carroll vs Pool D #1 Glenwood
  • Glenwood 8,  Carroll 4

Consolation Games

  • Pool D #2 Treynor 3, Pool C #2 Tri Center 2
  • Pool C #3 Atlantic 12, Pool D #3 Walnut 4

All Tournament Team

Lauren Baylor-11-AHST, Reann Cappel-10-Atlantic, Lindsey Schultz-11- Carroll, Molly Bryan-11-Glenwood, Cassie Kruse-10-Glenwood, Alex Snyder-11-Treynor, Katelynn Dilts-10-Underwood, Michaela Kennedy-11-CBAL, Taylor Powers-12-CBAL, Lacey Vokt-11-Audubon, Katlin Briley-11-Creston, Madison Frain-11-Creston, Maddie Holmgren-10-Red Oak, Vicky Kinney-8-Tri Center, Ashli Walker-9-Walnut.

Missouri Valley Tournament
Missouri Valley 10, West Harrison 2
St. Albert 6, West Monona 2
Woodbine 4, Thomas Jefferson 2
Lewis Central 7, Riverside 1
Missouri Valley 14, St. Albert 0
Lewis Central 10, Woodbine 3
West Monona 14, West Harrison 3
Thomas Jefferson 7, Riverside 1
7th Place – Riverside 10, West Harrison 5
5th Place – Thomas Jefferson 13, West Monona 2
3rd Place – St. Albert 3, Woodbine 2
Championship – Missouri Valley 3, Lewis Central 2

Corning Tournament
Corning 14, CAM 4
Mount Ayr 14, East Mills 2
Mount Ayr 5, Corning 1
Mount Ayr 11, CAM 3
Corning 13, East Mills 8
CAM 14, East Mills 3

Murray Tournament
Lamoni 14, Orient-Macksburg 5
Murray 9, Adair-Casey 3
Melcher-Dallas 3, Lenox 1
Martensdale-St. Mary’s 6, Nodaway Valley 1
Adair-Casey 14, Orient-Macksburg 5
Murray 5, Lamoni 2
Nodaway Valley 10, Lenox 4