KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Girls State Golf Day 1 Results

Sports

May 31st, 2011 by Jim Field

In Class 3-A, Atlantic is in eighth place after a first round 404.  Charles City has an 18 stroke edge with a 350 total.  Jessie Sindlinger of Charles City smoked the River Valley course with a four-under-par 68.  For Atlantic, Brooke Fletcher shot 95, Kristin Schuler shot 97, Sierra Worth shot 104, Kaitlynn Walter 108, Bailey Walter 113 and Pammy Fixmer 121.

Class 3-A Individual Scores

Class 3-A Team Scores

In Class 2-A, Jennifer Geer of Clarinda is three strokes back in third place after an opening 83.  Pleasantville leads Clarinda by one stroke after day 1.

Class 2-A Individual Scores

Class 2-A Team Scores

In Class 1-A, Taylor Hill of Treynor is five strokes back in third place after shooting a first round 82. Treynor shot 390 as a team and is in 5th place.  Bishop Garrigan leads with a 344.

Class 1-A Individual Scores

Class 1-A Team Scores

Web-Only Sportscasts This Week

Sports

May 31st, 2011 by Jim Field

With our new website come some new features.  One of them will be the addition of web-only broadcasts of local sports. We will be testing this option on Wednesday and Thursday nights.  Wednesday, June 1 , join us for the CAM @ Atlantic girls softball game.  The broadcast begins at 7:20 pm.  Thursday, June 2, we’ll air the Glenwood at Atlantic boys baseball game beginning at 7:35 pm.  To listen to these games, just click on the “Listen Live” button in the top right corner of the page.  That will take you to our “Listen Live” page where you will simply click the play button on the streaming player.  Remember, these are web-only broadcasts so there will not be any sound until the broadcast start times.  Hope you get a chance to listen in and tell us what you think!  The streaming schedule is listed on the “Listen Live” page so keep coming back to check for future broadcasts.

Girls Soccer Regionals Continue Tonight

Sports

May 31st, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Quarter-Finals:

  • Kuemper Catholic @ Unity Christian (6:00)
  • Riverside @ Tri-Center (6:00)
  • Carlisle @ Creston (5:00)

Class 2-A Semi-Finals:

  • Harlan @ Glenwood (5:00)
  • Carroll @ Denison (6:00)
  • Sioux City West @ Lewis Central (6:00)

Girls State Golf Begins Today

Sports

May 31st, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 3-A Teams (@ River valley Golf Course):

  • Atlantic
  • Spirit Lake
  • MOC-Floyd Valley
  • ADM
  • Clear Lake
  • Charles City
  • Dubuque Wahlert
  • Grinnell

Class 3-A Individual Qualifiers:

  • Sierra Worth, Atlantic
  • Maureen Owens, Spirit Lake
  • Ashley Powers, Denison-Schleswig
  • Shelby Townsend, Perry
  • Emily Ayres, Spirit Lake
  • Katelyn Pringnitz, Nevada
  • Whitney Berkland, Spirit Lake
  • Susan Kirschenman, Ballard
  • Kelsey Van Tasell, Pella
  • Staci Goodale, ADM
  • MacKenzie Watts, Ballard
  • Meg Monson, Clear Lake
  • Jessie Sindlinger, Charles City
  • Taylor VanDyk, South Tama
  • Megan Joeger, Charles City
  • Molly McDonough, Decorah
  • Stine Laursen, Maquoketa
  • Taylor Sprank, Davenport Assumption
  • Amy Ihm, Dubuque Wahlert
  • Abby Threlkeld, Washington
  • Lauren Gonner, Dubuque Wahlert

Class 2-A Teams (@ Otter Creek)

  • Kuemper Catholic
  • Alta-Aurelia
  • Clarinda
  • Pleasantville
  • Dyersville Beckman
  • South Hardin
  • Cascade
  • Wapello

Class 2-A Individual Qualifiers:

  • Jennifer Geer, Clarinda
  • Sarah Steinauer, Clarinda
  • Macy Cohrs, Logan Magnolia
  • Megan Wiederin, Kuemper Catholic
  • Mara Masching, Kuemper Catholic
  • Morgan Naberhaus, Kuemper Catholic
  • Kelsey Faiserlick, St. Edmond
  • Amanda Raak, Sioux Center
  • Megan Myers, Emmetsburg
  • Jordan Henningsen, Alta-Aurelia
  • Kaitlyn Friday, Pleasantville
  • Miriam Rinehart, Ogden
  • Kara Larson, Sumner-Fredricksburg
  • Ellie Ament, Dyersville Beckman
  • Haley Lake, South Hardin
  • Stephanie Coghlan, Dyersville Beckman
  • Jordynne Knipper, Dyersville Beckman
  • Courtney Dewell, North Cedar
  • Alyssa Noble, Wapello
  • Chantel Eicher, East Marshall
  • Cathern Streif, Iowa City Regina
  • Mamie Maloy, Cascade
  • Emily Fisher, Wapello

Class 1-A Teams (@ Otter Creek):

  • Treynor
  • Bishop Garrigan
  • West Sioux
  • Hinton
  • Grundy Center
  • HLV
  • Valley of Eglin
  • Wapsie Valley

Individual Qualifiers:

  • Taylor Hill, Treynor
  • Morgan Jacobsen, Treynor
  • Sheridan Berte, Bishop Garrigan
  • Alexa Capesius, Bishop Garrigan
  • Haley Froehlich, Bishop Garrigan
  • Laura Richter, Bishop Garrigan
  • Rebecca Richter, Bishop Garrigan
  • Molly Nemmers, LeMars Gehlen
  • Katie Clausen, Hinton
  • Sam Quelland, Van Meter
  • Victoria Grasso, Ankeny Christian
  • Jenna Hansen, HLV
  • Chelsea Gryp, HLV
  • Aimee Rolffs, Lynnville-Sully
  • Jamie Saak, Grundy Center
  • Christey Nelson, Central City
  • Mikayla Jones, AGWSR
  • Alexandria Eckenrod, Mason City Newman
  • Eli Ruen, Mason City Newman
  • Skylar Daehn, Calamus-Wheatland
  • Kim Kleve, Valley

**Tee off at 9:00 am both Tuesday & Wednesday**

Saturday Baseball/Softball

Sports

May 31st, 2011 by Jim Field

BASEBALL
Lo-Ma Classic
Treynor 14, OA-BCIG 2
Logan-Magnolia 16, Treynor 12

SOFTBALL
Red Oak Invitational
Red Oak 12, Griswold 2
Red Oak 5,Essex 2
Griswold 14, Essex 9
Walnut 11, Fremont-Mills 4
Walnut 12, Shenandoah 2
Shenandoah 8, Fremont-Mills 5
Essex 6, Fremont-Mills 2
Shenandoah 8, Griswold 6
Championship: Red Oak 10, Walnut 0

Charter Oak-Ute 10, Denison-Schleswig 9
Treynor 12, St. Albert 2
Treynor 10, Clarinda 2
Missouri Valley 2, Sioux City North 0 (Tiffani Housh, MV – two-hitter, 11 K’s)
Sioux City East 7, Missouri Valley 2

 

Friday Baseball/Softball

Sports

May 31st, 2011 by Jim Field

BASEBALL

  • Atlantic 6, Carroll 4Shenandoah 6, Sidney 0
  • Clarinda 7, Corning 6
  • Glenwood 16, Thomas Jefferson 2
  • Clarinda Academy 17, Stanton 7 (5 inn)
  • Griswold 11, Bedford 8
  • Tri-Center 7, Underwood 4
  • Treynor 15, Lenox 0 (4 inn)
  • Missouri Valley 11, Riverside 1 (5 inn)
  • Guthrie Center 2, IKM-Manning 1
  • Logan-Magnolia 10, Woodbine 0

SOFTBALL

  • Clarinda 12, Corning 6
  • Creston 7, Clarke 6 (9 Inn)
  • Nishnabotna 14, Essex 8
  • Fremont-Mills 11, Villisca 1 (6 innings)
  • Missouri Valley 4, Riverside 3
  • Underwood 4, Tri-Center 3
  • Treynor 12, Griswold 2
  • AHST 13, Audubon 0 (4 inn)
  • CAM 8, Guthrie Center 2

Trojann 3A/4A Classic (Friday, May 27)
Round one:
Abraham Lincoln 10, Atlantic 9 (8)

Carroll 12, Thomas Jefferson 0

Round Two:
Atlantic 9,  Thomas Jefferson 8

Carroll 6, Abraham Lincoln 3

Atlantic Highlights:

1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8    R  H  E
Atlantic  4  0  1  2  0  0  2  0 – 9  8  4
CB AL      1  0  0  4  1   1  2  1  – 10 10 0

WP-Michaela Kennedy  LP-Liz Metheny

Atlantic Scoring:
1st- With one out, Bre VonWehye reaches on an error and was driven in by
Tiara Edelman.  Liz Metheny was walked.  Tiara and Liz scored on a double
by Paige Kennon.  Kennon scored on a single by Katie Groves.

3ed- Tiara Edelman walked and moved to second on a sac bunt by Liz Metheny
then scored on a FC hit by Paige Kennon.

4th- Marissa Berns led off the inning with a walk and moved to second on
sac bunt by Alisha Hinzmann.  Leah Tjepke (CR for Berns)scored on a double
by ReAnn Cappel.

7th- Tiara Edelman is placed on second base as part of the international
tie breaker rule and moves to third on Liz Metheny’s sac bunt.  Paige
Kennon homers.

Comments by Coach Hinzmann…
“We jumped out early but let a good AL team battle back.  Unfortunately,
we coupled two or our errors with a walk and a hit in the fourth and gave
up four runs.  On the positive side, I felt we hit the ball against a very
good pitchers, led by Paige Kennon with a double, home run, and five
RBIs.”

1  2  3  4  5  6  7    R  H  E
CB TJ         1  4  0  1  0  2  0 – 8  8  3
Atlantic   0  1  2  5  0  0   1 – 9 11  2

WP-Marissa Berns  LP-Carly Williamson

Atlantic Scoring:
2nd- Katie Groves singles, steals second, moves to third on a fielders
choice hit by Leah Tjepke and scores on a fielders choice hit by Marissa
Berns.

3ed- Tiara Edelman reached on a FC, Liz Metheny walked both runners move
up on a FC by Paige Kennon.  Both runners score on a double by Mackenzie
Holmes.

4th-ReAnn Cappel leads off the inning with a single moves to third on
consecutive passed balls, and scores on an error hit by Tiara Edelman.
Liz Metheny singles scoring Edelman, Paige Kennon singles and both Metheny
and Kennon score on a Mackenzie Holmes double.  Holmes moves to third on
the play at the plate, then scores on a FC hit by Katie Groves.

7th-Leah Tjepke reaches on an error and moved to second on a FC hit by
Marissa Berns and then the walk off single by ReAnn Cappel.

Comments by Coach Hinzmann…
“Defensivly we played much better in game two.  It is encouraging that our
hitting continued from game one into game two, led by Kenzie with four
hits and four RBI’s.  ReAnn and Bre were also on base a lot tonight
getting two hits in this game.  Marissa came in late in the game and shut
down TJ allowing us an opportunity to win.”

 

State Tennis results

Sports

May 29th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

View the pairings and results here:

http://www.iahsaa.org/tennis/index.html

Boy’s State Golf Results

Sports

May 28th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

For the latest results, go to the Iowa High School Athletic Association’s website at

http://www.iahsaa.org/golf/spring/index.html.

 

Sports scores from Friday, May 27th

Sports

May 28th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

High School Baseball

Coon Rapids-Bayard 8, Prairie Valley 0

Tri-Center 7, Underwood 0

Clarinda 7, Corning 6

Glenwood 16, Council Bluffs-Thomas Jeferson 2

Shenandoah 6, Sidney 0

Council Bluffs-Lewis Central 2, Council Bluffs- St. Albert 1

Softball

Carroll 12, C.Bluffs/TJ 0

Carroll 6, C.Bluffs/Abe Lincoln 3

Winterset 8, Nodaway Valley 1

State Golf Tournament – Day 1 results

Class 1-A @ Lake Panorama National Resort

1st place Mason City/Newman Catholic, 332

2nd Algona/Bishop Garrigan, 337

3rd Hinton, 346

4th Grundy Center, 351

5th Belle Plaine, 354

6th Adair-Casey, 358

7th Corning, 384

8th Traer/North Tama, 409.

Adair-Casey Senior Taylor Wheatley is in 6th place individually, after a day 1 total of 78. Treynor Junior Brad Bailey was in 9th, with a total score of 80.

Class 2-A @ Spring Valley Golf Course

1st place Waterloo/Columbus Catholic, 311

2nd Carroll/ Kuemper Catholic, 312

3rd Jewell/South Hamilton, 327

4th Albia, 336

5th Des Moines Christian, 336

6th Forest Citry, 345

7th Donnellson/Central Lee 348

8th Nashua-Plainfield, 349

9th Emmetsburg, 351

Kuemper Senior Nathan Molak was in 7th place individually, after shooting a 76 on day 1. His Senior teammates Kyler Ludwig and Jacob Buelt were in 10th & 11th place, respectively, shooting a 78 and 79.

Class 3-A @ the Ames Golf & Country Club

Washington was in 1st place in the team scoring, with a day one total of 312. Creston was in 7th place, with a 333 total. Individually, Carroll’s Brad Christensen is in 11th place after an opening round of 78, and Creston‘s Carson Whittington ranked 16th after shooting a 79.

Boys Sub-State Soccer Semi-Finals

Sports

May 27th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A

  • Riverside 3, Tri-Center 2
  • MOC-Floyd Valley 2, Kuemper Catholic 0

Class 2-A

  • Glenwood 3, Carroll 0
  • Harlan 3, Denison 0

Class 3-A

  • Sioux City West 3, Abraham Lincoln 1