KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Denison Boys Relays Results

Sports

May 6th, 2011 by Jim Field

Team Scores:

  1. Carroll  119
  2. St. Albert  111
  3. Atlantic  89.5
  4. Harlan  88
  5. Lewis Central  77.5
  6. Kuemper Catholic  50
  7. Denison  22

Atlantic Place Winners:

1st Place:

  • Shot Put — Tyler Hovey
  • 3200 — Luke Karamitros
  • 1600 — Luke Karamitros

2nd Place:

  • 400 — Dan Thomsen
  • Discus — Tyler Hovey
  • 4 x 400

3rd Place:

  • 4 x 800
  • 4 x 200
  • 200 — Dan Thomsen
  • Distance Medley

4th Place:

  • Long Jump — Jake Auerbach

5th Place:

  • Discus — Garrett Eblen
  • 4 x 100
  • 1600 — Logan Steffens

6th Place:

  • Shot Put — Chris McVey
  • High Jump — Kray Lukehart

Denison Girls Relays Results

Sports

May 6th, 2011 by Jim Field

Team Standings
1.  Harlan          191
2.  Atlantic          125
3.  Carroll          80
4.  Denison          73
5.  Lewis Central      66
6.  St.Albert      38
7.  Kuemper      15

Atlantic Place Winners:
1st Place:

  • 3000 — Christy Stevens
  • 100 — Melanie Nielsen
  • 200 — Melanie Nielsen

2nd Place:

  • 1500 — Ali Krogman
  • Discus — Paige Kennon
  • 4 x 800 — Alex Hartwig, Ali Krogman, Shelby Worth, Katie Blake
  • Shuttle Hurdle — Sam McConnell, Mackenzie Holmes, Amanda Gude, Paige Kennon
  • Sprint Medley — Taylor Young, Kari Sandage, Melanie Nielsen, Alex Hartwig

3rd Place:

  • 4 x 200
  • 4 x 400
  • Distance Medley

4th Place:

  • Shot Put — Marissa Berns
  • 400 — Melanie Nielsen
  • 800 — Christy Stevens
  • 200 — Sam Peterson
  • 400 Hurdles — Amanda Gude
  • 1500 — Jessica Arneson

5th Place:

  • High Jump — Shelby Worth
  • Shot Put — Tetta Askeland
  • 100 Hurdles — Paige Kennon

6th Place:

  • 3000 — Liz Siggins

Western Iowa Golf Tourney

Sports

May 5th, 2011 by Jim Field

Western Iowa Conference Golf Championship
(Wednesday, May 4 @ Atlantic Golf & Country Club)

Boys
1.  Treynor             347
2.  Audubon         361
3.  Tri-Center         370
4.  Griswold         390
5.  AHST             391
6.  Riverside         409
7.  Underwood         412
8.  Missouri Valley     426

Individual
1.  Brad Bailey (Treynor )         77
2.  Eric Rock (Riverside)         82
3.  Todd Schmidt (AHST)         83
4.  Nick Fett (Audubon)             87
5.  C.J. Coughlin (Griswold)         87
6.  Michael Bylund (Audubon)         88

Girls
1. Treynor             383
2. Missouri Valley         400
3. Audubon             439
4. Underwood         458
5. Griswold             480
6. Tri-Center         574

Individual
1. Taylor Hill (Treynor)                 79
2. Janell Smithson (Missouri Valley)         93
3. Meagan Gothenburg (Missouri Valley)     97
4. Gracie Myers (Treynor)             98
5. Susie Bylund (Audubon)             100
6. Anna Hildebrand (Riverside)         101

Tuesday Track

Sports

May 4th, 2011 by Jim Field

Western Iowa Conference Championships @ Neola
GIRLS

  1. Treynor  141
  2. Griswold 107
  3. Audubon 104
  4. Tri-Center 85
  5. AHST 55
  6. Missouri Valley 47
  7. Underwood 32
  8. Riverside 17

BOYS

  1. Treynor 141
  2. Audubon 75
  3. Underwood 72
  4. Tri-Center 64
  5. Riverside 63
  6. Griswold 62
  7. Missouri Valley 44
  8. AHST 36

Corner Conference Meet @ Tabor
GIRLS
1. Villisca 171
2. Stanton 114
3. Essex 76
4. Nishnabotna 69
5. Fremont-Mills 68

BOYS
1. Fremont-Mills 162
2. East Mills 110
3. Clarinda Academy 94
4. Stanton 57
5. Sidney 54

 

Trojans 3rd at Atlantic Invite

Sports

May 4th, 2011 by Jim Field

Atlantic Trojan Golf Invitational (@ AG & CC)
1.  Kuemper 297
2.  Creston 321
3.  Atlantic 330
4.  Harlan 331
5.  Lewis Central 338
6.  Norwalk 344
7.  Denison 345
8.  Clarinda 359
9.  Glenwood 361
10.  Shenandoah 363
11.  Winterset 364
12.  Red Oak 406
13.  Nodaway Valley 408

Individual Places
1.  Brian Scheck (Kuemper)
2.  Tanner Ludwig (Kuemper)
3.  Kyler Ludwig (Kuemper)
4.  Jacob Buelt (Kuemper)
5.  Nate Molak (Kuemper)
6.  Hunter Sickels (Creston)
7.  Jackson Baker (Shenandoah)
8.  JC Carlisle (Harlan)
9.  Ryan Palser (Creston)
10.  Kramer Sameulsen (Clarinda)
11.  Tanner Petersen (Denison)
12.  Matt Thielen (Atlantic)

Atlantic Scores
Matt Thielen  81
Evan Schuler  81
Sam Renaud  84
Sam Markham   84
Travis Olsen   85
Ben Nelson   89

Coach Ed DenBeste says:

I know that we can play better than this.  Matt and Evan shot good rounds.
We needed two guys in the 70s.  Hopefully we can get that at the next meet.
Kuemper shot a great round of 297.

Trojann Netters Beat Harlan

Sports

May 4th, 2011 by Jim Field

Atlantic 6, Harlan 3 (at Harlan)

Singles
#1 Chelsy Petersen (H) over Liz Metheny (A) 8-2
#2 Carly Heese (H) over Shelby Svoboda (A) 8-1
#3 Bailey McGrath (H) over Carli Thornton (A) 9-8 (7-3 tiebreak)
#4 Morgan Allen (A) over Emily Hundt (H) 8-3
#5 Sarah Schreiner (A) over Jill Haupts (H) 8-3
#6 Tierney Kamies (A) over Shenandoah Campbell (H) 8-3

Doubles
#1 Metheny/Svoboda (A) over Petersen/Heese (H) 9-8 (7-5 tiebreak)
#2 Thornton/Allen (A) over McGrath/Haupts 8-3
#3 Schreiner/Kamies (A) over Hundt/Campbell (H) 8-3

JV
Singles
Tori Dolch (A) over Madison Forsyth (H) 6-3
Lindsey Greer (H) over Leah Tjepkes (A) 6-2
Katie Duval (H) over Erika Lees (A) 6-4
Anastasia Mikels (H) over Hope Bowker (A) 7-6 (7-0 tiebreak)
Alissa Andersen (H) oveer Kaley Miller (A) 6-1
Kassy Simmons (A) over Makala Wooster (H) 6-2
Becka Rodgers (H) over Anne Chess (A) 6-1
Sasha Barber (A) over Lauren Laehle (H) 6-1
Alex Cole (A) over Taylor Fah (H) 6-3
Cammi Nelson (A) over Rhianna Chickering (H) 7-5

Doubles
Forsyth/Greer (H) over Dolch/Tjepkes (A) 7-5
Duval/Mikels (H) over Lees/Bowker (A) 7-6 (9-7 tiebreak)
Cameo Mckinley/Wooster (H) over Miller/Lexi Allen (A) 6-4
Ally Jones/Andersen (H) over Kourtnie Beschorner/Anna Smith (A) 6-2
Rodgers/Laehle (H) over Cole/Nelson (A) 7-5
Cole/Nelson (A) over Sarah Clemons/Morganne Dooley (H) 6-3
Jordan Tupper/Simmons (A) over Fah/Wooster (H) 7-5
Chess/Barber (A) over Chickering/Fries (H) 6-4

Coach Shawn Petersen’s Comments —

This was a good bounce-back win for the girls — we suffered a tough loss last night at Shenandoah, and going on the road to Harlan is always difficult.  Petersen and Heese were too much for Liz and Shelby at the top two spots; Carli lost a tough one to McGrath at #3 — both girls played well enough to win; I was proud of Carli, though — she had to fight off several match points against her just to get to a tiebreak, but lost in the end.  Morgan continued her winning streak — she has yet to lose at #4 for us.  Sarah and Tierney were both down early in their matches before getting some things going offensively.  I was happy for those two, who lost tough ones last night at Shen.

In doubles, at #1 both teams seesawed back-and-forth throughout the match; it probably would’ve gone 5 if we had played 3 of 5 sets; Shelby served tough to force a tiebreak, and it was a well-played match by all 4 girls.  This was probably the best doubles Shelby has played, and it was a good time to bring it on.  Our #2 team may have played their best match of the year as well, and Tierney and Sarah got a good win at #3 — their second in a row.  This ends a difficult stretch for the girls, who have a few days where hopefully we can get some practice time in, which is much needed.  We conclude our regular season at home Monday against Denison, before competing at conference and at regionals.

Trojanns Win Betty Heflin Invite

Sports

May 4th, 2011 by Jim Field

14th Trojann/8th Betty Heflin Invite (5/3 @ Nishna Hills)

1.  Atlantic 356
2.  Clarinda 373
3.  Denison 378
4.  Winterset 384
5.  Harlan 403
6.  Norwalk 403
7.  Shenandoah 412
8.  Abraham Lincoln 429
9.  Glenwood 472
10.  Creston 479

Atlantic scores:
Kristen Schuler – 2nd – 40-44-84
Brooke Fletcher – 4th – 43-44-87
Bailey Walter – 6th – 42-49-91
Kaitlynn Walter – 10th – 45-49-94
Pammy Fixmer – 11th – 47-47-94
Sierra Worth – 19th – 50-49-99

Medalist – Jennifer Geer – Clarinda – 38-42-80

It was a great day to be a Trojann!!  Successfully defended our title from
2010. Very much a team effort.  All six girls shot under 100.  Very
pleased with our scores and very pleased with how these girls represented
Atlantic on the course.  5 girls earned medals by placing in top 12.  Our
team total of 356 is our lowest 18 hole score – previously it was 367
during the Hawkeye 10 conference meet at Clarinda in 2009.

Trojan/Trojann Relays Results

Sports

May 3rd, 2011 by Jim Field

Girls Team Scores:

  1. Harlan  180
  2. Atlantic  105
  3. Thomas Jefferson  68
  4. Glenwood  54
  5. Lewis Central  54
  6. Abraham Lincoln  42
  7. Creston  27
  8. Clarinda  26
  9. St. Albert  19
  10. Shenandoah  13

Atlantic Place Winners:

1st Place:

  • 200 — Melanie Nielsen  :26.99
  • 3000 — Ali Krogman  10:59.78
  • Sprint Medley — Taylor Young, Kari Sandage, Sam Peterson, Alex Hartwig  1:55.56

2nd Place:

  • 1500 — Ali Krogman  5:13.06
  • 4 x 100 — Melanie Nielsen, Kari Sandage, Mackenzie Holmes, Sam Peterson  :52.94
  • 4 x 200 — Melanie Nielsen, Mackenzie Holmes, Taylor Young, Sam Peterson  1:51.61
  • 4 x 800 — Sam Peterson, Shelby Worth, Liz Siggins, Jessica Arneson  10:33.46

3rd Place:

  • 400 — Alex Hartwig  1:02.08
  • 1500 — Christy Stevens  5:21.44
  • 4 x 400 — Melanie Nielsen, Taylor Young, Shelby Worth, Alex Hartwig  4:19.84

4th Place:

  • 800 — Jessica Arneson  2:33.52
  • 3000 — Christy Stevens  11:40.7
  • 400 Hurdles — Amanda Gude  1:13.16
  • Distance Medley — Kristin Johnk, Taylor Young, Shelby Worth, Jessica Arneson  4:41.21
  • Shuttle Hurdle — Mackenzie Holmes, Sam McConnell, Paige Kennon, Amanda Gude  1:12.96
  • Discus — Paige Kennon  111-08

6th Place:

  • Long Jump — Mackenzie Holmes  14-06

Boys Team Scores:

  1. Glenwood  160.5
  2. Abraham Lincoln  83
  3. St. Albert  66
  4. Atlantic  65
  5. Harlan  50
  6. Lewis Central  47
  7. Shenandoah  45
  8. Clarinda  18.5
  9. Red Oak  16
  10. Denison  7

Atlantic Place Winners:

1st Place:

  • Discus — Tyler Hovey  157-10

2nd Place:

  • 200 — Daniel Thomsen  :23.74
  • 800 — Luke Karamitros  2:05.26
  • 1600 — Luke Karamitros  4:39.11
  • 4 x 800 — Parker Hoye, Trevor Knuth, Luke Karamitros, Blake Esbeck  8:28.89
  • Distance Medley — Ryan McDermott, Tye Nielsen, Daniel Thomsen, Parker Hoye  3:49.91
  • Shot Put — Tyler Hovey  47-08

3rd Place:

  • 4 x 400 — Ethan Westering, Phillip Iekel, Blake Esbeck, Jake Auerbach  3:35.89

6th Place:

  • 100 — Ethan Westering  :12.08

Monday Local Sports

Sports

May 3rd, 2011 by Jim Field

Monday Girls Soccer
Kuemper 3, Atlantic 0

Monday Boys Golf
Lewis Central 181, Denison 184
Medalist:  Nathan Cook (Denison) 39
Runner Up:  Nick Wimmer (LC) 43

Treynor 179, Underwood 195
Medalist: Brad Bailey (Treynor)  38
Runner-Up: Cole Chapin (Treynor)  42

Monday Girls Golf
Clarinda 187, Glenwood 244
Medalist: Sarah Steinauer (Clarinda)  40
Runner-Up: Jennifer Geer (Clarinda)  41

Treynor 187, Underwood 233
Medalist: Taylor Hill (Treynor) 41
Runner-Up: Morgan Jacobsen (Treynor) 45

Monday Girls Tennis
Denison 7, Lewis Central 2

Shenandoah Tops AHS Boys, Girls Tennis

Sports

May 3rd, 2011 by Jim Field

Girls  — Shenandoah 6, Atlantic 3 at Shenandoah

Singles
#1 Liz Metheny (A) over  MacKenzie Johnson (S) 8-2
#2 Sarina Mohrhardt (S) over Shelby Svoboda (A) 8-1
#3 Kelli Kroepel (S) over Carli Thornton (A) 8-4
#4 Morgan Allen (A) over Rachel Johnson (S) 8-6
#5 Tarynne Kinghorn (S) over Sarah Schreiner (A) 8-6
#6 Ashton Matheny (S) over Tierney Kamies 8-5

Doubles
#1 M. Johnson/Morhardt (S) over Metheny/Allen (A) 8-1
#2 Kroepel/R. Johnson (S) over Svoboda/Thornton (A) 9-7
#3 Schreiner/Kamies (A) over Kinghorn/Matheny (S) 9-7

Boys — Shenandoah 5, Atlantic 4 at Atlantic

Singles
#1 Mitch Leiferman (A) over Jeff Armstrong (S) 10-4
#2 Derek Tjepkes (A) over Adam Stauffer (S) 10-5
#3 Jacob Holmes (S) over Brett Dennis (A) 10-3
#4 Adam Heslinga (S) over Tyler Fischer (A) 10-8
#5 Andrew Rolf (S) over Blake Meneely (A) 10-7
#6 Noah Welter (A) over Trent Turney (S) 10-5

Doubles
#1 Leiferman/Tjepkes (A) over Armstrong/Heslinga (S) 10-8
#2 Stauffer/Holmes (S) over Fischer/Rob Nichols (A) 10-1
#3 Holmes/Bradley Young (S) over Branden Ballinger/Austin Conrad (A) 10-7