KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Saturday Girls Track Results

Sports

May 21st, 2011 by Jim Field

Sprint Medley Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 7th — St. Albert 1:55.23
  • 9th — Villisca 1:55.76
  • 15th — Treynor 1:57.95
  • 24th — Woodbine 2:00.19
  • Class 2-A
  • 9th — IKM/Manning 1:52.83
  • 23rd — Clarinda 2:01.44
  • Class 3-A
  • 5th — Atlantic (Mackenzie Holmes, Kari Sandage, Melanie Nielsen, Alex Hartwig) 1:51.94
  • 6th — Harlan 1:52.22
  • 11th — Creston 1:54.71

800 Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 4th — Shelby Hall (Woodbine) 2:21.44
  • 5th — Tracy Purdy (Treynor) 2:21.94
  • 7th — Larissa Backhaus (Griswold) 2:23.93
  • 15th — Jordyn Sindt (Griswold) 2:28.27
  • 19th — Tiffany Shepherd (Corning) 2:29.6
  • 21st — Leah Courtney (Guthrie Center) 2:30.4
  • Class 2-A
  • 15th — Jenny Bair (Clarinda) 2:26.71
  • 17th — Ashley Corrin (Tri-Center) 2:27.7
  • Class 3-A
  • 19th — Bailey Kuhl (Harlan) 2:29.11
  • 23rd — Bailey Starner (Glenwood) 2:33.61

Shuttle Hurdle Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 3rd — Treynor 1:08.6
  • 5th — Guthrie Center 1:09.57
  • Class 2-A
  • 5th — Audubon (Lacey Vokt, Emma Konkler, Kyra Obermeier, Olivia Nelson) 1:10.56
  • Class 3-A
  • 5th — Harlan 1:07.92

100 Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Caitlin Stroud (Corning) :12.81
  • 4th — Johnni Schueman (AHST) :13.04
  • 6th — Courtney Auxier (Villisca) :13.17
  • Class 2-A
  • 1st — Alex Gochenour (Lo-Ma) :12.68
  • 4th — Karen Hutson (Lo-Ma) :12.86
  • Class 3-A
  • 6th — Tricia Nowatzke (Harlan) :13.23

100 Hurdles Finals

  • Class 2-A
  • 1st — Alex Gochenour (Lo-Ma) :14.74
  • 2nd — Karen Hutson (Lo-Ma) :15.16

200 Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 2nd — Caitlin Stroud (Corning) :26.35
  • 6th — Johnni Schueman (AHST) :27.37
  • Class 2-A
  • 1st — Alex Gochenour (Lo-Ma):24.88

1500 Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 6th — Kristen Carmichael (Corning) 5:04.04
  • 13th — Mariah Myers (Underwood) 5:15.21
  • 15th — Tiffany Shepherd (Corning) 5:16.28
  • 19th — Therese Frels (Guthrie Center) 5:22.2
  • Class 2-A
  • 11th — Ashtyn Alfers (Tri-Center) 5:07.94
  • 19th — Alex Larsen (Tri-Center) 5:22.21
  • 23rd — Megan Deist (Audubon) 5:39.84
  • Class 3-A
  • 8th — Jesie Byrnes (Harlan) 5:00.76
  • 12th — Carlie Cooper (Glenwood) 5:08.15
  • 13th — Ali Krogman (Atlantic) 5:08.41

4 x 100 Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 3rd — Villisca (Courtney Auxier, Sheri Schaaf, Morganne Haer, Lilly Berggren) :51.41
  • Class 3-A
  • 7th — Harlan :51.29

4 x 400 Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Griswold (Larissa Backhaus, Jordyn Sindt, Rachel Northrup, Lauren Moore) 4:01.26
  • 6th — Treynor 4:13.73
  • Class 3-A
  • 4th – Harlan 4:03.74
  • 5th — Atlantic (Melanie Nielsen, Sam Peterson, Taylor Young, Alex Hartwig) 4:04.24

Saturday Boys Track Results

Sports

May 21st, 2011 by Jim Field

800 Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 10th — Michael Kaufman (Orient-Macksburg) 2:02.43
  • 12th — Brice Sheeder (Adair-Casey) 2:03.24
  • 18th — Casey Cruickshank (Sidney) 2:04.85
  • 19th — Conrad Sain (Treynor) 2:05.1
  • Class 2-A
  • 13th — Corbin Martz (IKM/Manning) 2:01.55
  • 15th — Josh Calmer (Panorama) 2:03.58
  • Class 3-A
  • 2nd — Kyle Wheeler (Glenwood) 1:55.71
  • 3rd — Johnny Fuller (Glenwood) 1:56.1
  • 12th — Blake Esbeck (Atlantic) 1:59.81

Shuttle Hurdle Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 5th — Underwood 1:00.85
  • 6th — Fremont-Mills 1:01.06
  • 7th — Treynor 1:01.33
  • 8th — AHST (Josh Bryant, Julian Riesgaard, Kyle Bauerkemper, Hunter Nelson) 1:01.34
  • Class 3-A
  • 2nd — Glenwood :59.09

100 Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 5th — Nick Pittmon (East Mills) :11.6

110 Hurdles Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 5th — Reid Zimmerman (Exira/EHK) :15.66
  • Class 3-A
  • 4th — Ian Eflin (Glenwood) :15.24

200 Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 2nd — Jake Allen (Treynor) :22.78
  • 6th — Nick Pittmon (East Mills) :23.3
  • 8th — Joey Foss (Exira/EHK) :23.54

1600 Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 9th — Cade Cleaveland (Riverside) 4:36.75
  • 12th — Conrad Sain (Treynor) 4:38.35
  • 22nd — Andrew Thompson (Nishnabotna) 4:48.15
  • Class 2-A
  • 6th — Aaron Roberts (Audubon) 4:35.57
  • 17th — Sean Skillern (Shenandoah) 4:46.21
  • Class 3-A
  • 3rd — Johnny Fuller (Glenwood) 4:23.14
  • 8th — Mark Abrams (Glenwood) 4:26.85
  • 11th — Luke Karamitros (Atlantic) 4:32.04

4 x 100 Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 8th — Adair-Casey (Dallas Wheatley, Traeton Jensen, Jordan Wheatley, Clayton Plowman) :45.49

4 x 400 Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — West Harrison 3:27.66
  • 8th — Treynor 3:34.75
  • Class 3-A
  • 6th — Glenwood 3:25.29

Friday Boys State Track Results

Sports

May 20th, 2011 by Jim Field

400 Hurdles Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 3rd — Derek Jones (Glenwood) :53.94
  • 15th — Taylor Kaufman (Glenwood) :57.53
  • Class 2-A
  • 15th — Ranen Spies (Audubon) :58.17
  • 16th — Collin Smith (Panorama) :58.28
  • 17th — Brandon Sweet (Clarinda) :58.44
  • Class 1-A
  • 4th — Quentin Kueck (Treynor) :55.55
  • 8th — Reid Zimmerman (Exira/EHK) :56.58
  • 10th — Trevor McKee (CAM) :57.18

4 x 200 Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 22nd — Harlan 1:35.08
  • 23rd — Glenwood 1:36.7
  • 24th — Carroll 1:37.8
  • Class 2-A
  • 22nd — Shenandoah 1:35.35
  • Class 1-A
  • 3rd — West Harrrison 1:32.31
  • 4th — Treynor 1:32.51
  • 17th — East Mills 1:35
  • 19th — St. Albert 1:36.04

110 Hurdles Preliminaries

  • Class 3-A
  • 4th — Ian Eflin (Glenwood) :15.14 (qualifier)
  • 9th — Mitch Bowden (Glenwood) :15.6
  • 22nd — Tony Dawson (Harlan) :17.68
  • Class 2-A
  • 17th — Jared Stansbury (Clarinda) :15.71
  • Class 1-A
  • 5th — Reid Zimmerman (Exira/EHK) :15.46
  • 14th — Zack Archer (Woodbine) :16.42
  • 15th — Nate Meier (Fremont-Mills) :16.5
  • 21st — Jared Scchoning (Griswold) :18.35

Distance Medley Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 3rd — Glenwood 3:34.25
  • 16th — Carroll 3:42.57
  • Class 2-A
  • 18th — Kuemper Catholic 3:46.5
  • Class 1-A
  • 2nd — West Harrison 3:35.68
  • 8th — St. Albert 3.41.93
  • 10th — Griswold (Garrett Muhlbauer, Jared Schoning, Chase Jahnke, Xavier Olivo) 3:43.11
  • 12th — Treynor 3:44.72

Long Jump Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 4th — Cole Darrow (Glenwood) 21-5
  • 11th — Dalton Franken (Atlantic) 20-0.75
  • 20th — Austin Hess (Harlan) 19-3

High Jump

  • Class 2-A
  • 3rd — Robert Tank (IKM/Manning) 6-2
  • Class 1-A
  • 15th — Mickey Russell (St. Albert) 5-10

4 x 100 Preliminaries

  • Class 3-A
  • 23rd — Harlan :45.93
  • Class 2-A
  • 13th — Kuemper Catholic :45.25
  • 21st — Panorama :46.39
  • Class 1-A
  • 7th — Adair-Casey (Dallas Wheatley, Traeton Jensen, Jordan Wheatley, Clayton Plowman) :45.18 (qualifier)
  • 11th — Exira/EHK (Joey Foss, Reid Zimmerman, Cole Anderson, Brett Johnson) :45.42
  • 19th — Griswold (Garrett Muhlbauer, Jared Schoning, Kenneth Clary, Chase Jahnke) :46.14
  • 22nd — Woodbine :46.29

Discus

  • Class 2-A
  • 7th — Ben Schulteis (Nodaway Valley) 154-5
  • Class 1-A
  • 4th — AJ Scarborough (Fremont-Mills) 157-8
  • 5th — Andrew Bonnet (Underwood) 153-11
  • 9th — Dallas Franks (Fremont-Mills) 140-7
  • 11th — Marco Naughton (St. Albert) 137-11
  • 15th — Trevor Pavlik (Treynor) 130-5

4 x 400 Preliminaries

  • Class 3-A
  • 1st — Glenwood 3:23.31 (qualifier)
  • 18th — Harlan 3:32.9
  • Class 2-A
  • 23rd — Shenandoah 3:37.3
  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — West Harrison 3:28.35 (qualifier)
  • 7th — Treynor 3:32.93 (qualifier)
  • 19th — St. Albert 3:37.36

Friday Girls State Track Results

Sports

May 20th, 2011 by Jim Field

Distance Medley Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 6th — Harlan 4:18.32
  • 13th — Glenwood 4:26.29
  • 15th — Creston 4:27.57
  • Class 2-A
  • 18th — Shenandoah 4:29.95
  • 22nd — Panorama 4:35.05
  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Woodbine 4:19.62
  • 2nd — Griswold (Chelsey Nicklaus, Keyla Reynolds, Larissa Backhaus, Jordyn Sindt) 4:19.9
  • 4th — Treynor 4:22.06

400 Hurdles Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 2nd — Lexi Fisher (Glenwood) 1:06.24
  • 13th — Katie Trecker (Carroll) 1:09.31
  • 15th — Katrina Knudsen (Harlan) 1:10.06
  • Class 2-A
  • 1st — Alex Gochenour (Lo-Ma) 1:02.62 -new record-
  • 2nd — Karen Hutson (Lo-Ma) 1:04.93
  • 18th — Darcy Sunderman (Clarinda) 1:10.88
  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Rachel Northrup (Griswold) 1:04.89
  • 2nd — Lauren Moore (Griswold) 1:04.9
  • 9th — Chaley Rath (Treynor) 1:09.38
  • 15th — Anna Mulder (Adair-Casey) 1:11.1

4 x 200 Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 6th — Harlan 1:47.16
  • 8th — Atlantic (Melanie Nielsen, Sam Peterson, Kari Sandage, Alex Hartwig) 1:47.46
  • 10th — Denison 1:48.4
  • Class 2-A
  • 14th — IKM-Manning 1:48.56
  • 16th — Panorama 1:49.6
  • Class 1-A
  • 2nd — Villisca (Courtney Auxier, Sheri Schaaf, Morganne Haer, Lilly Berggren) 1:47.57
  • 7th — AHST (Courtney Kardell, Katelin Schroder, Taylor Baggett, Johnni Schueman) 1:49.84
  • 8th — Treynor 1:50.08
  • 13th — Boyer Valley 1:51.89
  • 14th — Corning 1:52.11
  • 19th — Guthrie Center 1:52.51

100 Hurdle Preliminaries

  • Class 3-A
  • 9th — Jacie White (Harlan) :16.3
  • 11th — Mercedes Liparoto (Glenwood) :16.39
  • 20th — Katey Trecker (Carroll) :17.49
  • Class 2-A
  • 1st — Alex Gochenour (Lo-Ma) :14.85 (qualifier)
  • 2nd — Karen Hutson (Lo-Ma) :15.09 (qualifier)
  • 10th — Lacey Vokt (Audubon) :16.36
  • Class 1-A
  • 11th — Justina Royer (Woodbine) :16.64
  • 21st — Victoria Kirk (Boyer Valley) :17.75
  • 22nd — Kadie Subbert (Stanton) :18.02

Shot Put

  • Class 3-A
  • 12th — Cassie Horne (Harlan) 35-10.75
  • 17th — Cassie Kruse (Glenwood) 34-8

Discus

  • Class 2-A
  • 10th — Alex Halbur (IKM/Manning) 116-9
  • 19th — Kylee Loftus (Lo-Ma) 95-2
  • 23rd — Brooke Larson (Clarinda) 86-0
  • Class 1-A
  • 12th — Caitlin Paulsen (CAM) 100-5
  • 18th — Danielle Rosell (Griswold) 93-10
  • 21st — Becca Easton (Treynor) 85-9

4 x 100 Preliminaries

  • Class 3-A
  • 7th — Harlan :51.38 (qualifier)
  • 22nd — Glenwood :53.35
  • Class 2-A
  • 12th — IKM/Manning :52.1
  • 16th — Panorama :52.44
  • DQ — Audubon
  • Class 1-A
  • 2nd — Villisca (Courtney Auxier, Sheri Schaaf, Morganne Haer, Lilly Berggren) :50.97 (qualifier)
  • 16th — St. Albert :52.83

4 x 400 Preliminaries

  • Class 3-A
  • 6th — Atlantic (Melanie Nielsen, Sam Peterson, Taylor Young, Alex Hartwig) 4:04.52 (qualifier)
  • 7th — Harlan 4:04.55 (qualifier)
  • Class 2-A
  • 16th — Panorama 4:15.52
  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Griswold (Larissa Backhaus, Jordyn Sindt, Racheel Northrup, Lauren Moore) 4:03.29 (qualifier)
  • 6th — Treynor 4:12.08 (qualifier)
  • 11th — Woodbine 4:14.48

Long Jump

  • Class 3-A
  • 4th — Chelsey Van Ness (Denison) 16-6
  • 7th — Brianna Maitlen (Creston) 16-1.5
  • 8th — Jacie White (Harlan) 16-0
  • 23rd — Blake Bergren (Red Oak) 14-3.5

High Jump

  • Class 2-A
  • 10th — Darcy Sunderman (Clarinda) 5-0
  • 14th — Ashley Nepper (IKM/Manning) 4-10
  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Chaley Rath (Treynor) 5-5
  • 17th — Nevada Meis (St. Albert) 4-8
  • 20th — Andrea Boswell (Corning) 4-8

Atlantic Girls Soccer

Sports

May 20th, 2011 by Jim Field

5/19/11  at Atlantic

Carroll 2,  Atlantic 0

Both Tiger goals scored in the first half.  For Atlantic, Kate Wheatley led the way with 8 steals and Sarah Rohde had 6.  Next game is Monday at Perry.

Class 1-A Girls Regional Tennis

Sports

May 20th, 2011 by Jim Field

Individual results from Red Oak (Shenandoah host site, rain moved it to Red Oak indoors/outdoors):

Singles — Championship Liz Metheny, Atlantic over Catie Faust, St. Albert 6-2, 6-3

Doubles — Championship Emily Pierson/Rachel Pierson, Red Oak over Beth Reiter/Teal Driscoll, Clarinda 6-1, 6-0

Champions and Runners-up advance to State Tournament at Byrnes Park, Waterloo June 2,3

Atlantic results —

Singles — 1st Round #2 Seed Liz Metheny (A) over Sara Madison, St. Albert 6-0, 6-1 Shelby Svoboda (A) lost to #1 Seed Ana Van Scoy, Glenwood, 5-2 (retired — injury default) 2nd Round Metheny over Marely Chavez, Glenwood 6-1, 6-0 Semifinal Metheny over #3 Seed Britt Walker, Red Oak 6-3, 2-6, 7-6(7-3 tiebreak) Championship Metheny over #4 Seed Catie Faust, St. Albert 6-3, 6-3

Doubles — 1st Round Morgan Allen/Carli Thornton (A) over Angela Phipps/Abbey Bakerink, Creston 6-2, 6-1 Tierney Kamies/Sarah Schreiner (A) over Joni Thomas/Julianne Johnson, St. Albert 6-2, 6-3 2nd Round Allen/Thornton (A) lost to #3 Seed Mackenzie Johnson/Sarina Mohrhardt, Shenandoah 7-5, 6-4 Kamies/Schreiner (A) lost to #4 Seed Tarynne Kinghorn/Ashton Matheny, Shenandoah 6-3, 6-2

Coach Shawn Petersen’s Comments —

Girls Individual Regionals is all about getting to State — the girls are not competing as a team at all — so there’s a lot of pressure since it’s a lose-and-you’re done format; In the Singles draw, Liz was voted the #2 seed over Walker, who’s an outstanding player. If it played out according to seed, they would meet in the semifinal to determine who went to the State Tournament, which is a very difficult feat to accomplish — only 96 tennis players across the state of Iowa make it to the State Tournament regardless of class — and unlike some other sports, the girls must perform extremely well to make it — there’s no switching of teammates at the State level. Liz breezed through her first two matches, although Chavez from Glenwood battled her tough — the final score was not indicative of how close the match was in Round 2. In the match to go to State, Liz had a very gritty and talented Britt Walker to get through, who would probably be the #1 player for any team in the conference not named Red Oak. Liz jumped out early and won some tough deuce games to take the first set; Walker righted the ship in Set #2 and played flawlessly in squaring the match at a set apiece, setting up a third set for all the marbles. Liz was up 2-0, 4-2, and 5-4, before Britt won two straight games, forcing Liz to win her serve to force a tiebreak. She did that, and then it was one tiebreak game to decide the match. Liz was down 3-1 before running off 6 consecutive points to win 7-3 and punch her ticket to State. The match was easily the best singles match I’ve seen in four years as coach — both players deserved to win, and it was hard to see either player lose. Normally, I think that’s an overused cliche in sports, but that sums it up pretty well. Two very talented, very game competitors battling hard for every point — there were no freebies for either player. To have a berth at State come down to a 3rd Set tiebreaker is about as good as it gets in high school tennis. The two young ladies were on the court for 2 1/2 hours — it was thrilling to watch. Following a short break, Liz then had to come back and play another match for the title, and she grinded out an excellent win over Faust. Catie knocked out the #1 seed in the other semifinal, and had to be considered the favorite going into the final, especially with all the energy Liz had to expend in the semi. But, as I’ve said before, no one hates losing more than Liz, and she found a way to win, as she usually does. Shelby got a terrible break — she was playing well against the top seeded Van Scoy when her foot grabbed the surface too much and her right ankle completely rolled; it swelled immediately and she had no chance of continuing. Shelby had a great career for Trojanns tennis — it was difficult to see her career end on an injury. In Doubles, Morgan and Carli defeated Creston, then in Rd. 2 played very well against the #1 and #2 players from Shenandoah — both sets were tight and could’ve gone either way. They definitely performed to the best of their abilities and have nothing to be ashamed of — it took Shen’s best to knock them out of the tournament. Sarah and Tierney beat a duo from St. Albert before falling to a quality team from Shenandoah as well. Shenandoah had the second best team in the conference this year in my opinion, and losing to Coach Daoust and his squad is nothing to hang their heads about, either. This meet marks the end of the careers of 5 outstanding seniors for Atlantic — they will be missed, certainly. They were all freshmen my first year as coach, and to see how far they’ve come as tennis players is very rewarding. I hope they enjoyed their careers as Trojann tennis players as much as I enjoyed coaching them.

Also:

Region 1 at Spencer
Singles
KJ Veldman (Spirit Lake/Okoboji) over Erin Olson (Estherville –LC) 6/4, 6/4

Doubles
Alli Gerkeing & Aubry Kolegraff (Spirit Lake/Okoboji) over Kristen Allesch & Rachel Ingram (Denison-Schleswig) 6/4, 6/1

Region 3 at Norwalk
Singles
Kristy Carr (Ballard) over Chelsy Petersen (Harlan) 6/0, 6/1

Thursday Boys State Track Results

Sports

May 20th, 2011 by Jim Field

3200 Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 1st — Johnny Fuller (Glenwood) 9:16.9
  • 15th — Brandon Phipps (Creston) 9:52.23
  • Class 2-A
  • 5th — Aaron Roberts (Audubon) 9:58.84
  • 10th — Sean Skillern (Shenandoah) 10:14.28
  • Class 1-A
  • 6th — Conrad Sain (Treynor) 10:01.03
  • 13th — Andrew Thompson (Nishnabotna) 10:20.92

4 x 800 Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 2nd — Glenwood 7:56.1
  • 16th — Atlantic (Parker Hoye, Trevor Knuth, Luke Karamitros, Blake Esbeck) 8:16.58
  • Class 1-A
  • 6th — St. Albert 8:22.76
  • 20th — Orient-Macksburg 8:43.7
  • 23rd — Fremont-Mills 8:49.53

400 Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 3rd — Kyle Wheeler (Glenwood) :49.87
  • 21st — Grant Reitz (Denison) :54.35
  • Class 2-A
  • 11th — Kyle Pudenz (Kuemper) :51.0
  • Class 1-A
  • 19th — Chase Jahnke (Griswold)
  • 21st — Julian Riesgaard (AHST) :52.81
  • DQ — Brice Sheeder (Adair-Casey)

Discus Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 8th — Tyler Hovey (Atlantic) 151-4
  • 11th — Clayton Giesting (Glenwood) 148-0
  • 22nd — Daniel Gorman (Glenwood) 128-2

High Jump Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 16th — Andy Vial (Red Oak) 5-10

Long Jump Finals

  • Class 2-A
  • 11th — Kirby Gunnerson (Kuemper) 19-10.25
  • Class 1-A
  • 5th — Dillon Robinson (Underwood) 21-5.75

Shot Put Finals

  • Class 2-A
  • 2nd — Levi Ettleman (Lo-Ma) 54-2
  • 21st — Robert Kinney (Tri-Center) 46-4
  • 23rd — Greg Smith (Nodaway Valley) 44-11
  • 24th — Dante Copeland (Panorama) 40-7
  • Class 1-A
  • 6th — Andrew Bonnet (Underwood) 49-10.5
  • 9th — Jim Johannes (Corning) 46-8.5
  • 11th — Jessie Leeper (Adair-Casey) 46-5
  • 19th — Trevor Pavlik (Treynor) 43-2.25

100 Preliminaries

  • Class 2-A
  • 14th — Alan Dalley (Shenandoah) :11.46
  • 16th — Kirby Gunnerson (Kuemper) :11.58
  • Class 1-A
  • 3rd — Nick Pittmon (East Mills) :11.31 (qualifier)
  • 10th — Joey Foss (Exira/EHK) :11.53
  • 13th — Greg Focht (Stanton) :11.59
  • 14th –Alex Klein (Woodbine) :11.6
  • 15th — Dillon Robinson (Underwood) :11.63

200 Preliminaries

  • Class 3-A
  • 22nd — Daniel Thomsen (Atlantic) :23.92
  • 24th — Trevor Langholdt (Denison) :24.31
  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Jake Allen (Treynor) :22.52 (qualifier)
  • 3rd — Joey Foss (Exira/EHK) :22.66 (qualifier)
  • 5th — Nick Pittmon (East Mills) :22.81 (qualifier)

Shuttle Hurdle Preliminaries

  • Class 3-A
  • 2nd — Glenwood :59.6 (qualifier)
  • 14th — Creston 1:02.73
  • DQ — Harlan
  • Class 2-A
  • 19th — Panorama 1:02.21
  • DQ — Audubon (Zach Bohlman, Colby Rattenborg, John Toyne, Ranen Spies)
  • Class 1-A
  • 2nd –AHST (Josh Bryant, Julian Riesgaard, Kyle Bauerkemper, Hunter Nelson) 1:00.66 (qualifier)
  • 6th — Treynor 1:01.18 (qualifier)
  • 7th — Underwood 1:01.72 (qualifier)
  • 8th — Fremont-Mills 1:02.01 (qualifier)
  • 16th — Woodbine 1:04.38

 

Thursday Girls State Track Results

Sports

May 19th, 2011 by Jim Field

3000 Finals:

  • Class 3-A
  • 5th — Ali Krogman (Atlantic) 10:40.09 (school record)
  • 15th — Emily Wignall (Creston) 11:10.96
  • Class 2-A
  • 5th — Ashtyn Alfers (Tri-Center) 10:54.87
  • 13th — Megan Deist (Audubon) 11:08.3
  • 22nd — Delaney Turner (Panorama) 12:09.13
  • 23rd — Regina Hafner (Panorama) 12:19.47
  • Class 1-A
  • 2nd — Kristen Carmichael (Corning) 12:55.84
  • 18th — Therese Frels (Guthrie Center) 12:26.9

4 x 800 Finals:

  • Class 3-A
  • 4th — Harlan 9:43.53
  • 8th — Atlantic (Jessica Arneson, Sam Peterson, Ali Krogman, Alex Hartwig) 9:54.47
  • 18th – Glenwood 10:15.36
  • Class 2-A
  • 5th — Tri-Center 9:56.66
  • 19th — Shenandoah 10:23.84
  • 21st — Panorama 10:29.87
  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Griswold (Larissa Backhaus, Jordynn Sindt, Rachel Northrup, Lauren Moore) 9:35.91
  • 18th — Underwood 10:33.49
  • 22nd– Boyer Valley 10:43.57
  • 23rd — Essex 10:48.33

400 Finals:

  • Class 3-A
  • 6th — Eden Youngberg (Carroll) :59.01
  • 8th — Alexa Beeck (Denison) :59.78
  • 17th — Ellen Klitgaard (Harlan) 1:02.04
  • Class 1-A
  • 2nd — Lauren Moore (Griswold) :57.84
  • 8th — Rachel Northrup (Griswold) :59.61
  • 18th — Anna Mulder (Adair-Casey) 1:02.49
  • 24th — Katie Clarke (Adair-Casey) 1:06.27

Shuttle Hurdle Preliminaries

  • Class 3-A
  • 5th — Harlan 1:08.34 (qualifier)
  • 13th — Glenwood 1:10.1
  • 21st — Atlantic (Paige Kennon, Amanda Gude, Mackenzie Holmes, Sam McConnell) 1:12.41
  • Class 2-A
  • 5th — Audubon 1:09.11 (qualifier)
  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Treynor 1:06.75 (qualifier)
  • 5th — Guthrie Center 1:09.83 (qualifier)
  • 11th — Stanton 1:10.9
  • 18th — Boyer Valley 1:11.61

100 Preliminaries:

  • Class 3-A
  • 5th — Tricia Nowatzke (Harlan) :12.85 (qualifier)
  • 21st — Lauren Janning (Carroll) :13.48
  • 23rd — Zaidy Frank (Creston) :13.66
  • Class 2-A
  • 1st — Alex Gochenour (Lo-Ma) :12.46 (qualifier)
  • 2nd — Karen Hutson (Lo-Ma) :12.49 (qualifier)
  • 11th — Laura Eberly (IKM-Manning) :12.93
  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Caitlyn Stroud (Corning) :12.51 (qualifier)
  • 2nd — Johnni Schueman (AHST) :12.61 (qualifier)
  • 4th — Courtney Auxier (Villisca) :12.76 (qualifier)

200 Preliminaries:

  • Class 3-A
  • 10th — Melanie Nielsen (Atlantic) :26.67
  • Class 2-A
  • 1st — Alex Gochenour (Lo-Ma) :25.28 (qualifier)
  • 23rd — Karen Fischer (Shenandoah) :28.01
  • Class 1-A
  • 2nd — Caitlyn Stroud (Corning) :25.95 (qualifier)
  • 6th — Johnni Schueman (AHST) :26.62 (qualifier)
  • 10th — Casey James (O-M) :26.73
  • 19th — Katie Clarke (Adair-Casey) :27.59

Discus Finals:

  • Class 3-A
  • 6th — Abby Sonderman (Harlan) 118-02
  • 18th — Taylor Schwartz (Harlan) 106-05
  • 21st — Paige Kennon (Atlantic) 102-03

High Jump Finals:

  • Class 3-A
  • 8th — Dena Baughman (Harlan) 5-02
  • 14th — Liz Riessen (Harlan) 5-0
  • 22nd — Morgan Slechta (Denison) 4-10

Shot Put Finals:

  • Class 2-A
  • 4th — Alex Halbur (IKM-Manning) 38-9.5
  • 8th — Kaylee Buch (Clarinda) 36-8.5
  • 15th — Kylee Loftus (Lo-Ma) 34-11.5
  • 24th — Sami Haase (Nodaway Valley) 30-10.5
  • Class 1-A
  • 15th — Erin Kliefoth (Exira/EHK) 33-4.25

Long Jump Finals:

  • Class 2-A
  • 1st — Karen Hutson (Lo-Ma) 18-0.25
  • 16th — Sidney Beckman (Panorama) 15-9

Girls Hawkeye 10 Tennis Meet

Sports

May 17th, 2011 by Jim Field

Girls Hawkeye 10 Tennis Meet at Glenwood

Final Team Standings:
1. Red Oak             28
2. Shenandoah         24
3. Atlantic             18
4. Denison-Schleswig     17
T5. Glenwood         15
T5. Harlan             15
7. Clarinda             14
8. Kuemper Catholic     8
9. Lewis Central         4
10. Creston-OM         1

#1 Singles Championship:
Emily Pierson, Red Oak over Chelsy Petersen, Harlan 6-1, 6-0
3rd Place:
MacKenzie Johnson, Shenandoah over Shelby Svoboda, Atlantic 8-6

#1 Doubles Championship:
Rachel Pierson/Zoey Baker, Red Oak over Kristen Alesch/Rachael Ingram, Denison 6-2, 6-0
3rd Place:
Beth Reiter/Teal Driscoll, Clarinda over Ana Van Scoy/Grace Newman, Glenwood 8-6

#2 Singles Championship:
Sarina Mohrhardt, Shenandoah over Morgan Allen, Atlantic 6-0, 6-2
3rd Place:
Carly Heese, Harlan over Liz Perez, Denison 8-2

#2 Doubles Championship:
Britt Walker/Paige Vannausdle, Red Oak over Rachel Tucker/Shelby Cronk, Glenwood 6-1, 2-6, 6-3
3rd Place:
Tarynne Kinghorn/Ashton Matheny, Shenandoah over Whitney Gustafson/Leslie Bielenberg 9-8(3)

Atlantic Results in Doubles —

#1 Doubles Liz Metheny/Carli Thornton #4 Seed, lost in quarterfinals to Van Scoy/Newman, Glenwood 8-3
beat Phipps/Bakerink, Creston 8-1, lost to Kroepel/Johnson, Shenandoah 8-5 for 6th Place

#2 Doubles Sarah Schreiner/Tierney Kamies won preliminary match over Schmidtz/Daringer, Kuemper Catholic 9-8(2); lost in quarterfinals to Tucker/Cronk, Glenwood 8-2; beat Lamplot/Epperson, LC 8-3, lost to Clement/Dean, Clarinda 8-4 for 6th Place.

Girls District Golf Results

Sports

May 17th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 3-A District at Nishna Hills Golf Course

ADM – 366 – Regional Qualifier

Atlantic – 376 – Regional Qualifier

Harlan – 414

Creston – 448

Shenandoah – 473

Dallas Center-Grimes – 510

Glenwood – 547

Red Oak – 602

Individual Qualifiers:

Stacie Goodale, ADM – 87

Lauren Bever, ADM – 87

Taylor Hance Creston – 87

Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic – 90

Megan Ticknor, ADM – 93

 

Class 3-A District  at Carroll Municipal Golf Course

Spirit Lake – 351 – Regional Qualifier

Carroll – 378 – Regional Qualifier

Nevada – 386

Algona – 391

Humboldt – 413

Perry – 438

Webster City – 445

Jefferson-Scranton/Paton-Churdan – 502

Individual Qualifiers:

Maureen Owens, Spirit Lake – 81

Katelyn Prignitz, Nevada – 84

Sara Pettitt, Carroll – 84

Shelby Townsend, Perry – 86

Emily Ayres, Spirit Lake – 86

 

Class 2-A District at Quail Run Golf Course

Clarinda – 348 – Regional Qualifier

Logan-Magnolia – 382 – Regional Qualifier

IKM-Manning – 383

Missouri Valley – 386

Audubon – 406

Underwood – 420

Nodaway Valley – 445

Tri-Center – 517

Individual Qualifiers:

Jennifer Geer, Clarinda – 75

Macey Cohrs, Logan-Magnolia – 80

Lindsay Hight, Nodaway Valley – 85

Sarah Steinauer, Clarinda – 85

Meagan Gochenour, Missouri Valley – 87

 

Class 1-A District at Griswold Golf and Country Club

Van Meter – 432 – Regional Qualifier

Mt. Ayr – 447 – Regional Qualifier

Lamoni – 455

Guthrie Center – 479

Griswold – 488

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton – 496

Earlham – 509

CAM – 515

Corning – 516

Lenox – did not participate in team competition

Individual Qualifiers:

Molly Budach, Mt. Ayr – 87

Sam Quelland, Van Meter – 95

Sidnee Smith, Lamoni – 100

Keeley Brunner, Lamoni – 103

Cassie Forsyth, Griswold – 103

 

Class 1-A District at Treynor Recreation Area Golf Course

Treynor – 401 – Regional Qualifier

Bedford – 443 – Regional Qualifier

Sidney/Hamburg – 579

Villisca – 586

East Mills – 615

Council Bluffs St. Albert – did not participate in team competition

Riverside – did not participate in team competition

Individual Qualifiers:

Taylor Hill, Treynor – 79

Morgan Jacobsen, Treynor – 91

Anna Hildebrand, Riverside – 93

Danielle Rowe, Bedford – 102

Gracie Myers, Treynor – 102