KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

State Baseball Class 3A Quarterfinals Schedule

Sports

July 26th, 2011 by Chris Parks

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT
AT PRINCIPAL PARK, DES MOINES
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
Noon — Storm Lake (26-8) vs. Marion (26-16)
2 p.m. — #1 Solon (36-4) vs. Waukon (15-24)
6 p.m. — Washington (29-7) vs. ADM (23-14)
8 p.m. — Boone (20-10) vs. Harlan (19-14)
Friday’s semifinals
Noon — Quarterfinal winners meet
2 p.m. — Quarterfinal winners meet
Saturday’s championship
6 p.m. — Semifinal winners meet

State Baseball Tourney 1A Quarterfinals

Sports

July 26th, 2011 by Chris Parks

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT
AT PRINCIPAL PARK, DES MOINES
Monday’s quarterfinals
#1 Martensdale-St. Marys 2, English Valleys 1
#6 Coon Rapids-Bayard 13, Preston 3
#3 Kee 14, George-Little Rock 2 (five innings)
#5 Mason City Newman 16, Orient-Macksburg 0 (four innings)
Thursday’s semifinals
6 p.m. — #1 Martensdale-St. Marys (42-0) vs. #6 Coon Rapids-Bayard (30-5)
8 p.m. — #3 Kee (38-7) vs. #5 Mason City Newman (35-4)
Saturday’s championship
2 p.m. — Semifinal winners meet

8AM Sportscast 07-25-2011

Podcasts, Sports

July 25th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

State Baseball Day 2 Results

Sports

July 25th, 2011 by Chris Parks

Class 2A- Saturday Games

Davis County 8, Alta-Aurelia 0

St. Albert 7, Waterloo Columbus 3

Day 3 Schedule-Monday Games

Class 1A

  • 12:00pm  Martensdale St. Marys vs. English Valleys
  • 2:00pm  Coon-Rapids Bayard vs. Preston
  • 6:00pm  Kee vs. George-Little Rock
  • 8:00pm Mason City Newman vs. Orient-Macksburg

Weekend Sportscast 07-23-2011

Podcasts, Sports

July 23rd, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

State Baseball Day 1 Results

Sports

July 23rd, 2011 by Chris Parks

Class 2A

  • Kuemper Catholic 7, North Fayette West Union 0
  • Gilbert 2, North Polk 1

Saturday Schedule

  • Columbus Catholic, Waterloo vs. St. Albert, Council Bluffs  8:00pm
  • Davis County, Bloomfield vs. Alta-Aurelia 6:00pm

State Softball Finals

Sports

July 23rd, 2011 by Chris Parks

SOFTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Class 1A

  • Akron-Westfield 4, North Sentral Kossuth Armstrong-Ringsted 0- Championship                                                  
  • Preston vs. Martensdale-St. Mary’s – Third Place (Cancelled due to rain)

Class 2A

  • Iowa City Regina 6, West Burlington 5 – Championship
  • Mid-Prairie vs. West Burlington – Third Place (Cancelled due to rain)

Class 3A

  • Clear Creek-Amana 3, Winterset 2 (8 inn) -Championship
  • Dallas Center-Grimes 3, Carlisle 0 – Third Place

Class 4A

  • Des Moines East 6, Ankeny 3 – Championship
  • Pleasant Valley 5, Burlington 0 – Third Place

2011 Rolling Hills All-Conference Softball

Sports

July 22nd, 2011 by Jim Field

FINAL CONFERENCE STANDINGS:

  • Exira/EHK  11-1
  • Walnut  11-1
  • CAM  6-6
  • Adair-Casey  4-7
  • East Greene  3-8
  • Orient-Macksburg  3-9
  • Glidden-Ralston  3-9

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers:

  • Rachel Smith, 8th, Exira/EHK (unanimous)
  • Ashli Walker, FR, Walnut (unanimous)

Catcher:

  • Erin Kliefoth, SR, Exira/EHK (unanimous)

Infield:

  • Chelsea Nelson, SR, Exira/EHK (unanimous)
  • Caitlin Paulsen, SR, CAM (unanimous)
  • Ashley Noland, SR, A-C (unanimous)
  • katie Weihs, JR, Walnut
  • Bobbi Patten, SR, O-M

Outfield:

  • Lauren Sievers, SO, Walnut (unanimous)
  • Jordan Gearheart, SR, Exira/EHK
  • Kristin Klocksiem, JR, G-R

Utility:

  • Stacey Mortensen, JR, Exira/EHK

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher:

  • Michaela Schwenke, JR, CAM

Catcher:

  • Katlynn Gannon, SR, EG

Infield:

  • Shy Terry, SR, A-C
  • Josie Anzalone, FR, Walnut
  • Macy James, JR, A-C
  • Faith McCunn, SR, CAM

Outfield:

  • Alyssa Becerra, FR, Walnut
  • Ali Hosfelt, SO, CAM
  • Katie Clarke, SO, A-C

Utility:

  • Amanda Ewoldt, SO, G-R
  • Mariah Mailander, SR, CAM

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Chelsea Buckner, SR, A-C
  • Quinn Ruth, SO, A-C
  • Jasmine Ruckman, SO, O-M
  • Devon Eddy, FR, O-M
  • Angela Arp, SR, CAM
  • Kayle Weber, FR, G-R
  • Jordan Bock, JR, G-R
  • Sam Jensen, SR, Walnut
  • Haley Blum, FR, Walnut
  • Chelsi Wilkens, FR, EG

Friday State Baseball Schedule

Sports

July 22nd, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 2-A State Baseball First Round @ Principal Park, Des Moines:

  • 6:00 — Kuemper Catholic (37-1) vs. North Fayette (30-14)
  • 8:00 — Gilbert (26-8) vs. North Polk (25-9)

See brackets for each class below:

Hawkeye Women Will Travel to ISU, UNI

Sports

July 22nd, 2011 by Jim Field

The Iowa Women’s basketball team will play at Northern Iowa on November 20 and at Iowa State on December 7.  The Hawkeyes announced their non-conference schedule Thursday.  It includes five games against teams that reached the NCAA tournament last season.  Iowa will play in a tournament in the Bahamas in late November against St. John’s and either Temple or defending national champion Texas A & M.  The Hawkeyes host Virginia Tech on November 30 and play at Kansas State on December 3.  Iowa defeated both of those teams a year ago.  Iowa finished 22-9 last season, their best mark since 1995-96.