KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Cardinals Outlast Brewers

Sports

August 3rd, 2011 by Jim Field

Lance Berkman singled in Matt Holliday with two out in the 11th inning and the St. Louis Cardinals beat the Milwaukee Brewers 8-7 on Tuesday in a matchup of NL Central contenders that turned testy as the night wore on.  Sluggers Albert Pujols of the Cardinals and Ryan Braun each were hit by a pitch in the seventh, and Cardinals catcher Yadier Molina became so incensed after he was ejected in the 10th that plate umpire Rob Drake had to wipe his face during the argument.  St. Louis snapped Milwaukee’s seven-game winning streak and trimmed the Brewers’ NL Central lead to 2 1-2 games.  Marco Estrada (2-7) got the loss.

Drake Men Headed Overseas on Exhibition Tour

Sports

August 3rd, 2011 by Jim Field

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) – Drake’s men’s basketball team is leaving next week on a 10-day trip to New Zealand and Australia.  The Bulldogs will play four exhibition games against professional teams starting on Aug. 13.  Drake is set to square off against teams in Auckland, New Zealand and Melbourne and Sydney.  The Bulldogs will return to Des Moines on Aug. 20.

8AM Sportscast 08-01-2011

Podcasts, Sports

August 2nd, 2011 by admin

w/ Jim Field

Play

Fun High School Football Stuff

Sports

August 2nd, 2011 by Jim Field

(Compiled by Bud Legg, Iowa High School Athletic Association)

LONGEST CURRENT WINNING STREAKS – GOING INTO 2011

LONGEST WINNING STREAKS
Strk-Team                Last Loss
23 – Armstrong-Ringsted (8P)        30-28 to North Sentral Kossuth, Sept. 25, 2009
14 – Dowling Catholic, WDM (4A)    28-25 to Marshalltown, Nov. 13, 2009
14 – Regina, Iowa City (2A)        42-7 to Solon, Nov. 6, 2009
14 – North Tama, Traer (A)        28-26 to Newman Catholic, Mason City, Nov. 13, 2009
12 – Solon (3A)                21-15 to Regina, Iowa City, Sept. 3, 2010
8 – West Lyon (1A)            17-10 to Emmetsburg, Oct. 1, 2010
State all-time best is 56 by Waterloo East, 1965-72; 56 without a loss; 55 straight wins;
8-player – 26 by Adair Casey, 2000-02

CURRENT LONGEST REGULAR SEASON WIN STREAK (post-season not included)
Streak/Team (Class)            Last Loss
32    Clear Lake (3A)            21-7 to Waverly-Shell Rock, Sept. 21, 2007
31    North Tama, Traer (A)        13-12 to Lisbon, Sept. 28, 2007
28    Emmetsburg (1A)        35-28 to Eagle Grove, Oct. 19, 2007
27    Iowa City, City (4A)        20-3 to Cedar Falls, Oct. 19, 2007 (2-1-A-8)
25    West Branch (1A)        39-20 to Wilton, Sept. 5, 2008
23    Lenox (8)            32-28 to Lamoni, Sept. 19. 2008
22    North Fayette (2A)        22-21 to Sumner-Fredericksburg,Sept. 26, 2008
21    Dowling Catholic, WDM (4A)    41-28 to Southeast Polk, Oct. 3, 2008
State All Time Best is 66 by Harlan, first game 1985 to last game 1992;
8-Player – 39 by Adair-Casey, 2000-05

CURRENT LONGEST DISTRICT/CONFERENCE WINS STREAK (post-season not included)
Streak/ Team (Class)            Last Loss
56    Harlan (3A)            24-21 (OT) to Atlantic, Nov. 1, 2002
34    Saint Albert, Co. Bluffs (1A)    20-0 to Logan-Magnolia, Sept. 15, 2006
33    Bishop Heelan, Sx City (3A)    28-13 to Spencer, Sept. 22, 2006
29    Solon (2A)            25-18 to Monticello, Oct. 20, 2006
28    Iowa City, City (4A)        20-3 to Cedar Falls, Oct. 19, 2007 (2-1-A-8)
26    Madrid (A)            28-20 to Earlham, Oct. 13, 2006
26    Clear Lake (3A)            21-7 to Waverly-Shell Rock, Sept. 21, 2007
22    North Tama (A)            13-12 to Lisbon, Sept. 28, 2007
22    Emmetsburg (1A)        35-28 to Eagle Grove, Oct. 19, 2007
21    West Branch (1A)        7-0 to Pekin, Oct. 19, 2007
State Best is 64 by Emmetsburg, 1995-2004 & Dowling Catholic, WDM – DM Metro Conference, 1967-1977;
8-Player – 29 by Adair-Casey, 2000-05

Longest Unbeaten Streak (34 or more, may include play-off teams)
11-player
56 – East Waterloo (next to last game in 1965 (tie); last game of ’65 thru ’71: 56 without a loss; 55 all wins)
49 – Harlan Community, first game 2003 – 2006 (to quarterfinals of play-offs)
47 – Dowling Catholic, WDM, last 3 games of 1966 to the final (ninth game) of 1971 (one tie)
47 – Anamosa, 1937 through 1945 (need the exact dates)
44 – Ankeny, last four games 1932 through first game in 1938
42 – Solon, 2007 season to Sept. 3, 2010
40 – Mount Pleasant, 1957 (third game) – 1961 (seventh game)
39 – Crestland, Early, last 2 games of 1967 through the first game of 1972
38 – Roland-Story, second game in 1979 through the 1982 play-offs.
38 – Central Lyon, from fourth game 1974 through second game 1978
37 – Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 1963-67 (2 ties)
36 – West Branch, first game 1991 to quarterfinals of play-offs 1993
36 – Bettendorf, first game 1987 to semifinals of play-offs 1989
34 – Wapsie Valley, 1986-1988

8-Player (25 or more)
25 – Stanton, 2007 to the 2008 semifinals
25 – Adair-Casey, last three regular season games of 2000 to play-offs semifinals of 2002

Longest Regular Season Unbeaten Streak (35 or more-no post season)
11-player
66 – Harlan Community, first game 1985 to last game in 1992
62 – West Branch, last 7 games 1990 through first game 1997
56 – East Waterloo (next to last game in 1965 (tie); last game of ’65 thru ’71: 56 without a loss; 55 all wins)
51 – Madrid, last 6 games in 1994 through 1999
47 – Dowling Catholic, WDM, last 3 games of 1966 to the final (ninth game) of 1971 (one tie)
46 – Harlan Community, 2003 – second game 2008
44 – Ogden, last seven games in 1980 through 1984 season
44 – Roland-Story, second game 1979 through 1984
44 – Ankeny, last four games 1932 through first game in 1938
41 – Wapsie Valley, 1986-90
40 – Mount Pleasant, 1957 (third game) – 1961 (seventh game)
40 – Emmetsburg, third game 1977 to second game 1982
40 – Emmetsburg, last four games in 1995 thru 1999
39 – Crestland, Early, last 2 games of 1967 through the first game of 1972
36 – North Fayette, West Union, 2004 – 2007
36 – Emmetsburg, last two games, 1982 to second game 1987

8-player (26 or more)
39 – Adair-Casey, last three regular season games, 2000 through 2005 opener
30 – Stanton from Oct. 6, 2006 to Aug. 27, 2010
26 – Aurelia, last game 2001 to eighth game 2004

Longest Conference or District Win Streak (40 or more)
11-player
64 – Emmetsburg, 1995 (last 4) – through first six in 2004
64 – Dowling Catholic, WDM, (Des Moines Metro Conference), 1967 to the second conference game in 1977
56 – Harlan Community, 2003 thru 2010 (in progress)
56 – Harlan, first conference game 1985 to final district game in 1992
54 – Madrid, last 6 district games 1994 through first four district games, 2001
53 – West Branch, 1990 conference season through the first 3 district games, 1997

8-player (25 or more)
29 – Adair Casey, last three 2000 through 2005 conference opener
24 – Stanton Oct. 6, 2006 to Oct. 1, 2010

Brewers Top Cards, 6-2

Sports

August 2nd, 2011 by Jim Field

MILWAUKEE (AP) – Nyjer Morgan hit a go-ahead, three-run double and the surging Milwaukee Brewers scored five runs in the fifth inning off Cardinals ace Chris Carpenter to rally for a 6-2 win over St. Louis on Monday night and extend their season-best winning streak to seven.  Milwaukee (61-49) moved 3 1-2 games ahead of St. Louis in the NL Central, its biggest lead of the season. The Brewers and Cardinals will play 11 more times this year.  Zack Greinke (9-4) allowed a first-inning, two-run homer to Matt Holliday, but the Brewers offense prevailed again in the second matchup this season of the former Cy Young winners.  The Brewers’ first six batters reached base in the fifth, with Morgan delivering the decisive hit.  Carpenter (6-8) appeared in complete control until the fifth when he had a 2-0 lead.

2011 Hawkeye 10 All-Conference Baseball

Sports

August 1st, 2011 by Jim Field

First Team (* unanimous selection)

Pitchers:
*Taylor Kaufman, Glenwood, 12
*Chris Halbur, Kuemper Catholic, 10
*Zach Larrison, Lewis Central, 12

Catchers:
*Bryce Berg, Kuemper Catholic, 12
*Jeremy Gallagher, Denison-Schleswig, 12

Infielders:
*Casey Berg,  Kuemper Catholic, 10
*Matt Schulz, Glenwood, 12
Ben Bruck, Harlan, 11
Carter Ludwig, Kuemper Catholic, 10

Outfielders:
*Eric Toole, Lewis Central, 12
Cody Williams, Kuemper Catholic, 12
Nate Connealy, Lewis Central, 12

Utlitity:
Matt Berg, Kuemper Catholic, 12
Alex Brown, Harlan, 12
Gunnar Blum, Atlantic, 11

Second Team

Pitchers:
Austin Eller, Denison-Schleswig, 11
Nate Kramer, Lewis Central, 11
Tyler Hovey, Atlantic, 11

Catchers:
Ryan Matheny, Shenandoah, 12
Jeremiah Haug, Clarinda, 11

Infielders:
Dakota Woods, Clarinda, 10
Ethan George, Lewis Central, 11
Brady Thies, Denison-Schleswig, 11
Derek Schwartz, Harlan, 12

Outfielders:
Tyler Platt, Denison-Schleswig, 11
Blake Esbeck, Atlantic, 11
Ben Landers, Creston, 11

Utility:
Alec Forbes, Glenwood, 10
Corey Bertini, Glenwood, 9
Nick Leinen, Red Oak, 10

Honorable Mention
Derek Stork, Atlantic, 11
Chad Christensen, Atlantic, 10
Briar Evans, Creston, 10
Keaton Hulett, Creston, 10
Josh Keim, Glenwood, 12
Lucas Musich, Harlan, 11
Brett Vanderpool, Lewis Central, 12
Dakota White, Red Oak, 12
Adam Fichter, Shenandoah, 12
Austin Fichter, Shenandoah, 12

Atlantic Little League receives $500 donation

News, Sports

August 1st, 2011 by Ric Hanson

Melanie Petty presents check to Little League President Dustin McLaren

The Atlantic Little League organization has received a $500 donation to support the youth’s activities. The monies were made possible through the Trevor Frederickson Memorial Fund, which also supports the Trevor Frederickson Baseball/Softball Clinic each spring held prior to their regular little league season.

Each participant receives a t-shirt with a motivational saying on the back. This year’s saying, “Don’t let the fear of striking out keep you from playing the game,” was a huge hit with the players.

Frederickson, the son of Darrin and Melanie Petty of Atlantic and Gary and Kari Frederickson of Council Bluffs, lost his life in a 2009 residential fire in Council Bluffs.

Melanie Petty with the Trevor Frederickson Memorial Fund, says the organization looks forward to a continued partnership with Atlantic Little League, in the years to come.

St. Albert Invited to Join Hawkeye 10 Conference

Sports

August 1st, 2011 by Jim Field

St. Albert High School in Council Bluffs has been invited by conference officials to join the Hawkeye Ten.  Harlan Activities Director Mitch Osborn, who also serves as president of the Hawkeye Ten Conference says they have been discussing the possibility since last winter trying to be proactive.  Osborn says St. Albert already competes with most of the Hawkeye 10 Schools with the exception of football.  The consensus is that scheduling and developing more rivilaries would be a benefit to the conference. If St. Albert decides to join the conference, their constitution would allow that to happen in 2013, possibly a year earlier under certain conditions.  St. Albert school officials will vote on the proposal in September.

2011 Rolling Hills All-Conference Baseball Selections

Sports

August 1st, 2011 by Jim Field

1st Team:

Pitchers

  • Derek Frahm- Sr.- Walnut
  • Colton Barton-Jr.- ICA/ACA

Catcher

  • Taylor Wheatley- Sr.- A-C

Infielders

  • Zack Rohrbeck- Sr.- GR
  • Wes Onken- Sr.- EG
  • Lucas Blum- Jr.- Walnut
  • Tony Santisteban- Sr.- Exira/EHK

Outfielders

  • Tyler Cooklin- Sr.- EG
  • Ryan Rasmussen- Sr.- Exira/EHK
  • Taylor Nelson- Sr.- Exira/EHK

Utility

  • Wade Hoyle- Sr.- GR

2nd Team:

Pitchers

  • Nick Ray- Sr.- OM
  • Eric Smith- Jr.- ICA/ACA

Catcher

  • Spencer Smith- Jr.- Exira/EHK

Infielders

  • Nic Schroeder- Sr.- ICA/ACA
  • Ty Johnk- Jr.- Walnut
  • Sawyer Ocheltree- Jr.- AC
  • Tevor McKee-So.- CAM

Outfielders

  • Jordan Wheatley- So.- AC
  • Aaron Lyons- Sr.- EG
  • Taylor Hackett- Sr.- GR

Utility

  • Trevor Collins- Jr.- ICA/ACA

Honorable Mention:

  • Eric McKee- Sr.- CAM
  • Michael Holste- Fr.- CAM
  • Reed Ostrander- So.- EG
  • Josh Johnson- Jr.- GR
  • Adam Pool- Sr- OM
  • Jonathan Breda- Jr.- OM
  • Aaron Brown- Jr. –OM
  • Cody Olson- Sr.- Walnut
  • Austen Stevens- Jr.- Walnut
  • Austin Grimm- Jr.- ICA/ACA
  • Dayton Rasmussen- Jr.- Exira/EHK

8AM Sportscast 08-01-2011

Podcasts, Sports

August 1st, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play