2016 State Track Final Boys Team Standings

Sports

May 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

 Men - 1A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored           
=============================================================================
    1) Lisbon                      52        2) Jesup                      40
    3) Audubon                     38        4) Mount Ayr                  34
    5) Lawton-Bronson              29        6) Nishnabotna                26
    7) Nwood-Kensett               24        8) Bishop Garrigan            22
    9) Hudson                      21        9) Highland, R                21
   11) Manson NW Web               18       11) Colo-Nesco                 18
   11) St. Albert, CB              18       14) Cent Lyon, RR              16
   14) North Union                 16       14) WACO, Waylnd               16
   14) Lone Tree                   16       18) Belmond-Klemme             15
   18) Newell-Fonda                15       20) AGWSR                      14
   21) South O'Brien, P            11       21) Stanton                    11
   21) Winfield-Mt. U              11       24) Whiting                    10
   24) St. Edmond, FD              10       24) C-Wheatland                10
   24) CR-Bayard                   10       24) Lynnville-Sully            10
   24) HM-Sanborn                  10       24) Bellevue                   10
   24) Woodbine                    10       24) Ridge View                 10
   33) George-Little Rk             9       34) Nodaway Vall                8
   34) N Mahaska, NS                8       34) Boyer Valley                8
   37) Montezuma                    7       37) Wapsie Val, F               7
   39) Colfax-Mingo                 6       39) B-G-M, Brook                6
   41) N Linn, TM                   5       41) Central Decatur             5
   41) Bedford                      5       44) HLV, Victor                 4
   44) Grand View Christ            4       46) Marquette Cath              3
   46) Dunkerton                    3       46) Clayton Ridge               3
   46) Springville                  3       46) IKM-Manning                 3
   46) Belle Plaine                 3       52) Edgewd-Colesburg            2
   52) Fremont-Mills                2       54) Kee, Lansing                1
   54) SE Warren, LC                1                                        

Men - 2A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored              
================================================================================
    1) W Burlington/ND             79        2) Monticello                 64.50
    3) KP-WC                       51        4) Dike-NH                    46   
    5) Apltn-Park                  36        6) West Branch                34   
    7) Madrid                      31        8) Regina, IC                 28   
    9) Northeast, GL               22       10) Treynor                    18   
   10) Albia                       18       12) Camanche                   16.50
   13) South Cent Cal              16       14) Clarinda                   15   
   15) Anamosa                     14       15) AHSTW                      14   
   17) Pekin                       13       18) Unity Chrst, OC            11   
   19) Kuemper Cath                10.50    20) Clear Lake                 10   
   20) Hinton                      10       20) Cascade, WD                10   
   23) Garner-Hay/Vent              8       23) Central Sprngs              8   
   25) Southeast Valley             7       25) W Christ, Hull              7   
   27) OA-BCIG                      6       27) Ogden                       6   
   27) Mid-Prairie, W               6       27) West Liberty                6   
   27) S Winn, Calmar               6       32) Alta/Aurelia                5   
   32) Lake Mills                   5       32) Cherokee, Wash              5   
   32) North Cedar, S               5       32) N Fayette Val               5   
   37) Davis County, B              4.50    38) Woodward Acad               4   
   38) Panorama, P                  4       38) Saint Ansgar                4   
   38) Beckman, D                   4       38) Mediapolis                  4   
   43) Sibley-Ocheyedan             3       43) East Sac County             3   
   43) E Marshall, L                3       43) Columbus, CJ                3   
   47) New Hampton                  2       47) Sheldon                     2   
   49) Clarke, O                    1       49) Denver                      1   
   49) MO Valley                    1       49) South Hardin                1   
   49) Forest City                  1       49) Waukon                      1   
   49) West Central                 1       49) S Hamilton, J               1
Men - 3A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored           
=============================================================================
    1) Pella                       62        2) Vinton-Shellbrg            56
    3) SB-Luton                    47        4) Mt Vernon                  45
    5) Boone                       41        6) Center Point               40
    7) Estherville-LC              33        8) Marion                     29
    9) DC-Grimes                   26       10) North Polk, A              21
   11) Fairfield                   20       12) Oskaloosa                  18
   12) Algona                      18       12) Carlisle                   18
   15) Spirit Lake                 17       16) Xavier, CR                 15
   17) Solon                       14       17) Grinnell                   14
   17) Assumption                  14       17) Benton Comm                14
   21) Glenwood                    13       22) Williamsburg               12
   23) Mt Pleasant                 11       23) Wahlert, Dub               11
   23) Atlantic                    11       26) Spencer                    10
   27) Winterset                    9       28) Crestwood                   7
   29) Harlan                       6       29) Charles City                6
   29) Denison-Schlswg              6       32) Ia Falls-Alden              5
   32) Storm Lake                   5       34) Decorah                     4
   34) Greene County                4       34) Clear Crk-Amana             4
   37) Waverly-SR                   3       37) Ballard                     3
   39) Gilbert                      2       39) LeMars                      2
   39) Bishop Heelan                2       42) Central DeWitt              1
   42) Carroll                      1
                       Men - 4A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored              
================================================================================
    1) Prairie, CR                 87        2) Cedar Falls                70   
    3) CR Kennedy                  63        4) Dowling C, WDM             61.50
    5) Waukee                      42        6) CR Washington              35   
    7) Valley, WDM                 31        8) SC, East                   27   
    9) Bettendorf                  23        9) Ames                       23   
   11) Pleasant Valley             20       12) DUB Senior                 19   
   13) Indianola                   18       13) Lewis Central              18   
   15) Urbandale                   17       15) WAT West                   17   
   17) Linn-Mar                    16       18) Epworth, WD                15   
   18) Johnston                    15       18) IC, West                   15   
   21) DVPT, North                 11       22) SE Polk                    10   
   23) IC, City High                9       24) Ankeny                      8   
   24) Clinton                      8       26) DVPT, Central               6   
   27) SC, North                    5.50    28) Muscatine                   5   
   29) DUB Hempstead                3       30) DSM Lincoln                 1   
   30) CR Jefferson                 1

2016 State Track Final Girls Team Standings

Sports

May 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

Women - 1A - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored             
================================================================================
    1) West Hancock                50        2) Sioux Ctrl, SR             44   
    3) Central, Elkader            42        4) Maple Valley-A-O           37   
    5) Montezuma                   36        6) East Mills                 32   
    7) Guthrie Center              31        8) Sidney                     28   
    9) Bishop Garrigan             23        9) Danville                   23   
   11) Wapsie Val, F               22       11) B-G-M, Brook               22   
   13) N Linn, TM                  21.50    14) AGWSR                      21   
   15) Sigourney                   20       15) West Fork, S               20   
   15) Jesup                       20       15) Nashua-Plainfld            20   
   19) Lawton-Bronson              15       20) Logan-Magnolia             14   
   20) Nodaway Valley              14       22) Clayton Ridge              13   
   23) Manson NW Web               11       23) Wayne, Corydon             11   
   25) W Sioux Hwardn              10       26) North Union                 8   
   26) Bedford                      8       26) Belle Plaine                8   
   26) Midland, Wyoming             8       26) Charter Oak-Ute             8   
   31) BCLUW                        6       31) GMG, Garwin                 6   
   31) Iowa Valley, M               6       34) Central Decatur             5.50
   35) C-Wheatland                  5       35) Hudson                      5   
   35) Cent Lyon, RR                5       35) Dunkerton                   5   
   35) Fremont-Mills                5       35) Kee, Lansing                5   
   35) New London                   5       42) IKM-Manning                 4   
   42) Edgewd-Colesburg             4       42) Nwood-Kensett               4   
   42) Glidden-Ralston              4       46) Lisbon                      3   
   46) Newell-Fonda                 3       46) Rockford                    3   
   46) E Buchanan, W                3       46) SE Warren, LC               3   
   51) Highland, R                  2       51) Starmont                    2   
   53) Colfax-Mingo                 1       53) Turkey Val, JJ              1   
   53) Mount Ayr                    1       53) HM-Sanborn                  1   
   53) Don Bosco, G                 1       53) Janesville                  1  

Women - 2A - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored             
================================================================================
    1) Cascade, WD                 50        2) Union, LaPorte C           43   
    3) Monticello                  40.50     4) Pekin                      39   
    5) Northeast, GL               38        6) DSM Christian              34   
    7) W Christ, Hull              31        8) Osage                      30.50
    9) Pocahon Area                30       10) Albia                      24   
   11) W Marshall, SC              23       11) Madrid                     23   
   13) KP-WC                       22       14) Durant                     20   
   14) Earlham                     20       16) Mid-Prairie, W             18   
   16) Tipton                      18       18) Alta/Aurelia               15   
   18) North Cedar, S              15       20) Unity Chrst, OC            13   
   20) Beckman, D                  13       22) Central Sprngs             12   
   23) Underwood                   11       24) New Hampton                10   
   24) OA-BCIG                     10       26) Sioux Center                9   
   27) Pella Christian              8       27) Louisa-Musc                 8   
   27) Dike-NH                      8       30) Saint Ansgar                7   
   30) PCM, Monroe                  7       32) W Lyon, Inwood              6   
   32) Sumner-Fredrksbg             6       32) Eddyvl-Blakes/F             6   
   32) Waukon                       6       32) West Branch                 6   
   32) Sheldon                      6       38) Roland-Story                5   
   38) S Winn, Calmar               5       38) Mediapolis                  5   
   41) Bell/Marq                    4       41) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows      4   
   41) Columbus, CJ                 4       41) CMB, Baxter                 4   
   45) South Hardin                 3       45) N Fayette Val               3   
   45) Lake Mills                   3       48) Panorama, P                 2   
   48) Davis County, B              2       48) E Marshall, L               2   
   48) East Sac County              2       48) Cherokee, Wash              2   
   48) Kuemper Cath                 2       54) South Cent Cal              1   
   54) Treynor                      1                                           

Women - 3A - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored             
================================================================================
    1) Assumption                 126        2) Pella                      79.50
    3) Wahlert, Dub                61        4) Boone                      45   
    5) Decorah                     41        6) Glenwood                   36   
    7) S Tama Cty, Tama            24        7) Ballard                    24   
    9) Benton Comm                 23       10) Solon                      21.50
   11) Williamsburg                20.50    12) ADM, Adel                  17   
   12) Gilbert                     17       12) Bishop Heelan              17   
   15) Marion                      15       15) Spencer                    15   
   15) Fort Madison                15       18) Grinnell                   14.50
   19) Mt Vernon                   14       20) North Polk, A              13   
   21) Denison-Schlswg             12       22) DC-Grimes                  11   
   23) Greene County               10       24) Boy-Hul/Rock Val            6   
   24) Central DeWitt               6       24) Xavier, CR                  6   
   24) Knoxville                    6       28) Independence                5   
   28) Vinton-Shellbrg              5       28) Newton                      5   
   31) Creston                      4       31) Oskaloosa                   4   
   31) Charles City                 4       31) Nevada                      4   
   35) Webster City                 3       35) Winterset                   3   
   37) Maquoketa                    2       37) Storm Lake                  2   
   37) Carlisle                     2       37) Carroll                     2   

                      Women - 4A - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored             
================================================================================
    1) Waukee                      83        2) Pleasant Valley            77   
    3) Urbandale                   60        4) IC, West                   57   
    5) Linn-Mar                    52        6) Ames                       47.50
    7) CR Jefferson                43        8) WAT East                   30   
    8) Muscatine                   30       10) SE Polk                    28   
   11) Clinton                     25       12) Johnston                   23.50
   13) Ankeny Cent                 23       13) DSM, Roosevelt             23   
   15) Cedar Falls                 17.50    16) Indianola                  16   
   17) CB, A Lincoln               14       17) SC, West                   14   
   19) Bettendorf                  13       20) DSM, East                   9   
   21) DUB Senior                   8       22) WAT West                    7   
   22) Dowling C, WDM               7       24) Ankeny                      6   
   25) Norwalk                      5.50    26) Epworth, WD                 4   
   27) IC, City High                3.50    28) DSM North                   3   
   28) CR Washington                3       30) Valley, WDM                 2   
   30) North Scott                  2       32) CR Kennedy                  1.50
   33) SC, East                     1       33) SC, North                   1

KENT HILSABECK, 55, of Manning (Svcs. 05-26-2016)

Obituaries

May 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

KENT HILSABECK, 55, of Manning died Friday, May 20th unexpectedly in Crawford County.  Funeral Services for KENT HILSABECK will be held Thursday, May 26th at 11:00am at Zion Lutheran Church in in Manning.  Ohde Funeral Home in Manning has the arrangements.

Friends may call on Wednesday, May 25th from 4:00pm-8:00pm at the Ohde Funeral Home in Manning.

Interment of cremated remains will be at a later date.

KENT HILSABECK is survived by:

Wife: Annette Hilsabeck of Manning.

Sons: Duncan Hilsabeck of Bunnlevel, NC.  Dereck Hilsabeck of Manning. Daniel Hilsabeck of Audubon.

2 Brothers: Kirk Hilsabeck of Lansing.  Chuck Hilsabeck of Des Moines.

2 Grandchildren

BETTY ANDRESEN, 76, of Manning (Svcs. 05-27-2016)

Obituaries

May 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

BETTY ANDRESEN, 76, of Manning died Friday, May 20th at Manilla Manor.  Funeral Services for BETTY ANDRESEN will be held Friday, May 27th at 10:30am at Zion Lutheran Church in Manning.  Ohde Funeral Home in Manning has the arrangements.

Burial will be in the Manning Cemetery.

Friends may call Thursday, May 26th from 4:00pm-7:00pm at the Ohde Funeral Home in Manning.  Visitation will resume on Friday, May 27th at 9:30am at the church prior to services.

BETTY ANDRESEN is survived by:

3 Daughters: Lynna (Jay) Miller of Manilla. Lesia (Shawn) Smith of West Des Moines. Luann (Craig) Langel of Manning.

5 Grandchildren

GARNET MAE AXLAND, 93, of Manilla (Svcs. 05-23-2016)

Obituaries

May 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

GARNET MAE AXLAND, 93, of Manilla died Friday, May 20th at Manilla Manor. Funeral Services for GARNET AXLAND will be held Monday, May 23rd at 10:30am at St. Paul’s Lutheran Church in Irwin. Pauley-Jones Funeral Home in Harlan has the arrangements.

Visitation will be held Sunday, May 22nd from 1:00pm-7:00pm with family greeting friends from 5:00pm-7:00pm.

Burial will be in the Oak Hill Cemetery in Irwin.

GARNET MAE AXLAND is survived by:

Daughters: Myrna (Lynn) Gaskill of Manilla. Sheryl (Dan) Holloway of Irwin. Joy (Joe) Daeges of Irwin.

Sister: Virginia “Kay” (Richard) Madsen of Lincoln, NE.

Brother-in-law: Ja Vain Mitten of Hamilton, MO.

Sister-in-law: Delores Nordby of Elk Horn.

9 Grandchildren

20 Great-Grandchildren

2 Great-Great-Grandchildren

State Track Championship Saturday Final Results

Sports

May 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

Championship Saturday

Girls Sprint Medley Relay

Class 1A:

Guthrie Center- Placed 3rd 1:52.10 (Mady Smith, Rachel Rumelhart, Jennifer Foentes, Savana Fuller)
Sidney- Placed 5th 1:52.60 (Jaden Daffer, Lindie Strickler, Lexy Larsen, Mackenzie Daffer)
Mount Ayr- 13th 1:54.72 (Caylie Hickman, Alyssa Johnson, Keirston Klommhaus, Bailey Anderson)
Tri-Center- 16th 1:56.00 (Jill Manhart, Addy Fischer, Brooklyn Lehan, Lilly Dahir)
Bedford- 19th 1:56.10 (McKenzie Jackson, Callie Calfee, Elissa O’Dell, Charissa Mogler)

Class 2A:

Panorama- 9th 1:53.54 (Lydia Knapp, Morgan Jahnk, Miranda Mleynek, Devyn Kemble)
Underwood- DNF (Hailey James, Sydnie Collins, Cecilia Myers, Emma Bonnet)

Class 3A:

Creston-24th 1:56.13 (Stephanie Hemsworth, Cayla Maitlen, Amber Castillo, Taylor Briley)

Class 4A:

CB Abraham Lincoln- DQ (Kalyn Damgaard, Rylee Fichter, Merzedes Hart, Darby Thomas)

Girls 800M

Class 1A:

Janette Schraft, East Mills- Placed 2nd 2:20.58
Shyanne Sporrer, IKM-Manning- Placed 7th 2:26.22
Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley- Placed 8th 2:26.41

Class 2A:

Noel James, Treynor- Places 8th 2:19.41
Karley Larson, Underwood- 20th 2:27.62

Class 3A:

Ellie Mendlik, Denison-Schleswig- Placed 7th 2:18.98
Brielle Baker, Creston- 17th 2:25.43

Boys 800M

Class 1A:

Kyle Dolecheck, Mount Ayr- State Champion 1:57.15 (Third Consecutive Title)
Jared Corder, Nodaway Valley- Placed 2nd 1:59.03
Josh Haning, Nishnabotna- Placed 4th- 1:59.42
Trevor Anderson, Mount Ayr- Placed 5th 2:00.67
Jacob Bolinger, Lenox- 15th 2:04.40
Thomas Hensley, CAM-18th 2:04.96
Logan Scheurman, Guthrie Center- 21st 2:06.44

Class 2A:

Justin Miller, Missouri Valley- 20th 2:03.43
Matt Deitchler, Treynor- 15th 2:02.15
Jordan Miller, Shenandoah- 23rd 2:05.23

Class 3A:

Levi Preston, Harlan- 11th 1:59.68
Jaxson Eden, Atlantic- 12th 2:01.56
Nick Walsh, Creston- 23rd 2:06.40

Class 4A:

Daniel Carey, CB Thomas Jefferson- 13th 1:57.48

Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Class 1A:

Fremont-Mills- Placed 5th 1:09.54 (Bailey Hauschild, McKayla Gartner, Kynzie Fichter, Clara Schaaf)
Logan-Magnolia- Placed 7th  (Anna Readman, Megan Wilson, Abby Straight, Makenzie Cunard)

Class 3A:

Glenwood- Placed 5th 1:06.45 (School Record)(Miranda Ruth, Olivia Scarborough, Katelyn Wilwerding, Molly Dean)

Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Class 1A:

Audubon- State Champions 59.22 (School Record) (Jake Mulford, Nolan Smith, Tyler Riebhoff, Mitchell Nelsen)
Woodbine- Placed 6th 1:04.60 (Clay Schmidt, Joseph McHugh, Joey Wold, Kevin Lee)

Class 2A:

Clarinda- State Champions 57.16 (Lucas Shatava, Zach Carlson, JJ Clark, Jacob Carlson)

Class 3A:

Glenwood- Placed 2nd 58.19 (Blaine Clark, Austin Tye, Caleb Petersen, Carter Von Essen)

Girls 100M

Class 1A:

Lexy Larsen, Sidney- Placed 6th 13.19 (Qualified 6th 13.12)

Class 4A:

Darby Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln- Placed 7th 12.58 (Qualified 6th 12.33)

Boys 100M

Class 1A:

Chad Blank, Nishnabotna- Placed 3rd 11.38 (Qualified 2nd 11.32)

Class 2A:

Gage Clay, AHSTW- Placed 3rd 11.13 (Qualified 2nd 11.21)

Girls 100M Hurdles

Class 1A:

Kylan Straight, Logan-Magnolia- Placed 3rd 15.55 (Qualified 3rd 15.80)
Charissa Mogler, Bedford- Placed 5th 16.28 (Qualified 6th 16.05)
Rachel Rumelhart, Guthrie Center- Placed 6th 16.46 (Qualified 4th 15.89)
Anna Readman, Logan-Magnolia- Placed 8th 16.52 (Qualified 8th 16.29)

Class 2A:

Morgan Johnk, Panorama- Placed 7th 16.09 (Qualified 6th 16.29)

Boys 110M Hurdles

Class 1A:

Mitchell Nelsen, Audubon- State Champion 14.77 (Qualified 2nd 15.27)
Nolan Smith, Audubon- Placed 4th 15.22 (Qualified 4th 15.27)
Clay Schmidt, Woodbine- Placed 5th 15.38 (Qualified 3rd 15.39)

Class 2A:

Justin Miller, Missouri Valley- Placed 8th 15.91 (Qualified 6th 15.43)

Class 3A:

Gratt Reed, Atlantic- Placed 8th 15.08 (Qualified 5th 15.20 (Won Heat))

Girls 200M

Class 1A:

Savana Fuller, Guthrie Center- Placed 2nd 26.07 (Qualified 2nd 26.50 (Won Heat))
Lexy Larsen, Sidney- Placed 5th 26.76 (Qualified 3rd 26.50)

Boys 200M

Class 1A:

Chad Blank, Nishnabotna- Placed 2nd 22.49 (Qualified 3rd 22.46)
Glen Bertelsen, St. Albert- Placed 8th 23.51 (Qualified 5th 22.74)

Class 2A:

Gage Clay, AHSTW- Placed 2nd 22.03 (Qualified 3rd 22.44)

Class 3A:

Marcus Klein, Harlan- Placed 8th 22.60 (Qualified 7th 22.64)

Class 4A:

Sal Fidone, Lewis Central- Placed 6th 22.39 (Qualified 5th 22.27)

Boys 1600M

Class 1A:

Zach Ambrose, Boyer Valley- Placed 4th 4:35.54
Samuel Courtney, Guthrie Center- 12th 4:43.10
Jared Corder, Nodaway Valley- 15th 4:48.98
Jessup Lake, Logan-Magnolia- 18th 4:51.06
Cody McClintock, Essex- 21st 4:54.06
Jacob Bollinger, Lenox- 22nd 4:56.48

Class 2A:

Trey Castle, Treynor- Placed 7th 4:33.52
Jerry Jorgenson, Treynor- 21st 4:41.91

Class 3A:

Jaxson Eden, Atlantic- Placed 6th 4:37.90
Chandler Hagen, Carroll- 20th 4:49.32
Parson Covington, Glenwood- 23rd 4:55.91

Girls 1500M

Class 1A:

Janette Schraft, East Mills- Placed 2nd 4:56.14
Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley- Placed 8th 5:12.17
Gracie Springman, St. Albert- 12th 5:17.28
Emily Copic, Exira-EHK- 20th 5:25.10
Alexis Post, Riverside- 22nd 5:26.08

Class 2A:

Karley Larson, Underwood- Placed 6th 4:49.54
Claire Campbell, Shenandoah- 19th 5:09.20

Class 3A:

Tiffany Williams, Atlantic- 12th 4:56.75
Ellie Mendlik, Denison-Schleswig- Placed 4th 4:54.25
Raegan Andersen, Denison-Schleswig- 10th 4:54.25

Girls 4x100M Relay

Class 1A:

Guthrie Center- Placed 3rd 51.27 (Qualified 4th 51.45) (Jennifer Foentes, Rachel Rumerlhart, Mady Smith, Savana Fuller)

Class 3A:

Glenwood- Placed 7th 51.06 (Qualified 7th 50.57) (Miranda Ruth, Kaycee Clark, Myranda Starner, Molly Dean)

Boys 4x100M Relay

Class 1A:

Audubon- Placed 4th 44.07 (Qualified 4th 44.72) (Mitchell Nelsen, Kyle Rustvold, Elijah Zaiger, Jake Mulford)

Class 2A:

Clarinda- Placed 6th 43.97 (Qualified 6th 43.95) (Zach Carlson, Jacob Carlson, Lucas Shatava, JJ Clark)

Girls 4x400M Relay

Class 1A:

Sidney- Placed 6th 4:12.93 (Qualified 6th 4:12.72) (Jaden Daffer, Lexy Larsen, Jaden Smith, Mackenzie Daffer)
Mount Ayr- Placed 8th 4:17.85 (Qualified 7th 4:14.40) (Keirston Klommhaus, Macy Larsen, Caylie Hickman, Bailey Anderson)

Boys 4x400M Relay

Class 1A:

Mount Ayr- Placed 2nd 3:26.47 (Qualified 1st 3:28.09) (Rhett Murphy, Cal Daughton, Trevor Anderson, Kyle Dolecheck)
St. Albert- Placed 4th 3:27.35 (Qualified 4th 3:30.41) (Luke Gronstal, Elijah Finn, Andrew Hanafan, Glen Bertlesen)

Class 2A:

Clarinda- Placed 7th 3:26.02 (Qualified 8th 3:27.03) (Lucas Shatava, Jacob Carlson, JJ Clark, Zach Carlson)

Class 3A:

Glenwood- Placed 6th 3:25.34  (Qualified 8th 3:26.80) (Nate Kennedy, Jaron Springer, Caleb Petersen, Carter Von Essen)
Harlan- DQ (Qualified 6th 3:26.24) (Caleb Rasmussen, Will Lansman, Jon Owens, Marcus Klein)

Class 4A:

Lewis Central- Placed 3rd 3:20.09 (Qualified 3rd 3:20.58)  (Brantley Owens, Kenneth McMahan, Baily Teply, Sal Fidone)

2016 Coca-Cola Days T-Shirt Now Available

News

May 21st, 2016 by Ric Hanson

The Atlantic Area Chamber of Commerce reports “Coca-Cola Days” will be held September 23rd and 24th in Downtown Atlantic. The event is the second biggest collector’s show in the United States and includes a tailgate barbecue open to the public, a Show Swap & Sell, “Discover Atlantic Raffle” and many more activities for all ages. This year’s feature theme is “Coca-Cola – The Right Choice.”

Coke CommitteeVolunteer Committee Chair Dolly Bergman says “The theme is created by a volunteer committee each year. ‘Coca-Cola – The Right Choice’ was chosen because we wanted to tie into the election season.”

T-Shirts for the 2016 Coca-Cola Days Celebration featuring the theme, “Coca-Cola – The Right Choice” are now available for $16 at the Atlantic Area Chamber of Commerce, and can be shipped for an additional fee. T-Shirts from 2015 and 2016 are available at the Atlantic Area Chamber of Commerce., 102 Chestnut Street from 10 am – 5pm Monday- Friday. You can also call the Chamber office and order a T-Shirt to be shipped.

For more information on Coca-Cola Days or a full list of activities, please visit www.cocacoladays.com, call the Atlantic Area Chamber of Commerce at 712-243-3017 or email chamber@atlanticiowa.com.

Two Red Oak residents arrested on meth charges

News, Podcasts

May 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

The Red Oak Police Department reports the arrest of two people on Saturday morning after the execution of two search warrants.  Officers served search warrants at 205 E Corning Street Apartment B and 404 Highland Avenue in Red Oak.  As a result of those search warrants officers arrested 24-year-old Makayla Dawn Hudson and 28-year-old Travis Ray Thompson both of Red Oak.  Hudson was charged with Conspiracy to Deliver Methamphetamine and Possession of a Controlled Substance Methamphetamine.  Thompson was charged with Delivery of Methamphetamine and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia.  Both suspects were taken to the Montgomery County Jail and held on $50,000 cash bond each.

The Red Oak Police Department was assisted by the Montgomery County Sheriff’s Office, Cass County Sheriff’s Office K-9, and the Iowa State Patrol.

7AM Sportscast 05-21-2016

Podcasts, Sports

May 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

w/ Sports Director Chris Parks

Play

7AM Newscast 05-21-2016

News, Podcasts

May 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play