Class 2-A State Wrestling First Round & Consolation Results
February 20th, 2020 by Jim Field
State Wrestling Results Brought to you on KJAN by:
FNB – Nishna Valley Credit Union – Danish Mutual Insurance – Rush CPA – Farm Service Coop – 1st Whitney Bank & Trust – Body Basic Chiropractic – Deter Motors – Insurance Services – State Farm, Scott Jensen – Brocker, Karns & Karns – Midwest Seed Genetics, Steve Wilcox – Lyman Ag Supply – Atlantic Motor Supply – Marne Elk Horn Telephone – ISU East Pott Extension – Armour Insurance – 1103 Clothing Company – Ultimate Lawn & Power – Outfitters Plus Retail Store – Fareway – Lyman Auto – Atlantic Bottling – Massena Telephone – Cumberland Telephone – Kite Family Chiropractic – Hometown Insurance – Rolling Hills Bank & Trust – McCunn Specialty Firearms
—————————–
First Round:
- 106: Lane Scorpil (Columbus Community) beat Easton O’Brien (Atlantic/CAM) 11-0
- 113: Rylie Anderson (Bondurant-Farrar) beat Aybren Moore (Atlantic/CAM) 6-3
- 120: Johnathon Erp (Red Oak) beat Riley Harger (Van Meter/Earlham) FALL 1:18
- 120: Nick Fox (Osage) beat Ben Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) FALL 5:59
- 126: Ethan Lemon (Harlan) beat Ty Koedam (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 17-6
- 126: Joe Weaver (Atlantic/CAM) beat TJ Fitzpatrick (Davenport Assumption) 9-3
- 132: Landon Fenton (PCM) beat Kale Downey (Clarinda) 12-2
- 138: Michael Macias (Davenport Assumption) beat Shea Parkis (Kuemper Catholic) 15-8
- 145: Jackson Rolfs (Decorah) beat Emry Colby (Panorama) 6-1
- 152: Wyatt Appleseth (Panorama) beat Alex Casey (Anamosa) FALL 3:18
- 160: Justin McCunn (Red Oak) beat Bryce Murray (Carlisle) FALL 5:53
- 170: Cole Davis (Independence) beat Bruce Lukehart (Red Oak) 7-2
- 170: Caleb Swalla (Van Meter/Earlham) beat Carter Bendorf (Harlan) 1-0
- 182: Reese Moore (Forest City) beat Mitch Mayberry (Glenwood) 8-7
- 182: Jackson Kinsella (Creston/O-M) beat Dylan Meiners (North Polk) 15-4
- 195: Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) beat Sam Chapman (Creston/O-M) 3-1
- 195: Carter Maynes (Red Oak) beat Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) FALL 3:33
- 220: Kamrin Stevenson (Grinnell) beat Jesse Schwery (Harlan) 9-4
- 220: Crew Howard (Clarinda) beat Tino Tamayo (Charles City) FALL 2:56
- 285: Cale Roller (Atlantic/CAM) beat Gavin Meints (Algona) FALL 4:18
Consolation:
- 106: Easton O’Brien (Atlantic/CAM) beat Coy De Boer (Sheldon-South O’Brien) 8-7
- 113: Aybren Moore (Atlantic/CAM) beat Kellen Moore (Forest City) 4-3
- 120: Ben Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) beat Ben Vogel (Camanche) 5-3
- 132: Averee Abben (Osage) beat Kale Downey (Clarinda) FALL 3:56
- 138: Logan Peyton (West Delaware) beat Shea Parkis (Kuemper Catholic) 4-3
- 145: Emry Colby (Panorama) beat Cory Bates (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) FALL 4:17
- 170: Bruce Lukehart (Red Oak) beat Brenden Fisch (Cherokee-Washington) 6-2
- 170: Carter Bendorf (Harlan) beat Brayden Smith (South Tama County) FALL 1:55
- 182: Jacob Reicks (NH/TV) beat Mitch Mayberry (Glenwood) FALL 3:47
- 195: Sam Chapman (Creston/O-M) beat Jacob Steenhoek (Gilbert) 3-2
- 220: Colten Goodell (Humboldt) beat Jesse Schwery (Harlan) 21-7