Class 1-A State Wrestling First Round & Consolation Results
February 20th, 2020 by Jim Field
State Wrestling Results Brought to you on KJAN by:
FNB – Nishna Valley Credit Union – Danish Mutual Insurance – Rush CPA – Farm Service Coop – 1st Whitney Bank & Trust – Body Basic Chiropractic – Deter Motors – Insurance Services – State Farm, Scott Jensen – Brocker, Karns & Karns – Midwest Seed Genetics, Steve Wilcox – Lyman Ag Supply – Atlantic Motor Supply – Marne Elk Horn Telephone – ISU East Pott Extension – Armour Insurance – 1103 Clothing Company – Ultimate Lawn & Power – Outfitters Plus Retail Store – Fareway – Lyman Auto – Atlantic Bottling – Massena Telephone – Cumberland Telephone – Kite Family Chiropractic – Hometown Insurance – Rolling Hills Bank & Trust – McCunn Specialty Firearms
—————————–
First Round:
- 106: Dawson Schmit (Wapsie Valley) beat John Schroder (Riverside) FALL 2:31
- 106: Gable Porter (Underwood) beat Donavon Hanson (West Bend-Mallard) 4-2
- 113: Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) beat Sean Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) 7-5
- 113: Jace Rose (Riverside) beat Ethan Argo (Belle Plain) FALL :47
- 113: Marcel Lopez (New London) beat Elliot Cooney (Nodaway Valley) 9-2
- 120: Stevie Barnes (Underwood) beat Brackett Locke (Woodbury Central) FALL 1:12
- 120: Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia) beat Josh Glendening (New London) FALL 3:50
- 120: Damon Huston (Midland) beat Hayden Fischer (AHSTW) 15-1
- 126: Seth Danker (AC/GC) beat Trey Nelson (Nashua-Planfield) 10-4
- 126: Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central) beat Justin Garcia (West Central Valley) FALL 1:46
- 126: Wyatt Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) beat Jacob Moore (Denver) 10-6
- 132: Cullen Koedam (West Sioux) beat Brady Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) FALL 5:19
- 132: Cole Cassady (Martensdale-St. Marys) beat Zane Ziegler (Underwood) 14-9
- 132: Nate Thomsen (East Sac County) beat Gunnar Larsen (AC/GC) FALL 1:59
- 138: Cael Happel (Lisbon) beat Nolan Moore (Riverside) Tech Fall 4:45 (26-11)
- 138: Logan James (Underwood) beat Hunter Hanner (Westwood) FALL 3:22
- 145: Connor Golston (Moravia) beat Cale Rowley (AC/GC) FALL :50
- 145: Eric McIlnay (Missouri Valley) beat Kayne Marshall (Iowa Valley) 2-1
- 145: Nick Hamilton (Underwood) beat Owen Kime (Sumner-Fredericksburg) FALL 1:32
- 152: Blake Thomsen (Underwood) beat Jack Clarahan (Signourney-Keota) 18-4
- 152: Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) beat Jaedan Rasmussen (AHSTW) 6-4
- 160: Trystin Ross (Colfax-Mingo) beat Denver Pauley (AHSTW) FALL :23
- 160: Cayden Miller (Midland) beat Austin Wilson (Nodaway Valley) 13-7
- 170: Bryson Freeburg (Tri-Center) beat Currey Jacobs (New London) FALL 1:31
- 170: Drew Venteicher (Bedford-Lenox) Cael Hester (English Valleys) Tech Fall 3:33 (15-0)
- 170: Lane Swenson (South Hamilton) beat Cael McLaren (St. Albert) 15-11
- 182: Evan Wulfekuhle (Beckman Catholic) beat Aaron McAlister (Coon Rapids-Bayard) FALL :54
- 182: Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) beat Luke Giesemann (Bellevue) FALL 3:12
- 182: Treyton Cacek (GT-RA) beat Kaiden Hendricks (Riverside) FALL 1:44
- 195: Zach Howe (MFL-MarMac) beat Kale Pevestorf (Coon Rapids-Bayard) FALL :57
- 195: Gavyn Fischer (AHSTW) beat Brock Thompson (I-35) FALL 1:26
- 220: Gideon Rollene (Northwood-Kensett) beat Luke Mosinski (Audubon) 7-4
- 285: Barrett Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) beat Gabe Hayes (Louisa-Muscatine) 5-1
- 285: Devin Whipple (Bedford-Lenox) beat Jose Rodriguez (West Sioux) 8-3
- 285: Dane Johnson (Pocahontas Area) beat Brady Canada (AHSTW) FALL 3:34
- 285: Chandler Redenius (West Hancock) beat Connor Murray (Missouri Valley) FALL 1:49
Consolation:
- 106: Noah Strohmeyer (Colfax-Mingo) beat John Schroder (Riverside) FALL 1:35
- 113: Sean Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) beat Noah Grage (Durant) FALL 1:26
- 113: Ryan Steinlage (I-35) beat Elliot Cooney (Nodaway Valley) FALL 3:20
- 120: Josh Glendening (New London) beat Hayden Fischer (AHSTW) 8-0
- 126: Justin Garcia (West Central Valley) beat Cael Cassady (Martensdale-St. Marys) FALL 2:48
- 132: Alex Jones (Edgewood-Colesburg) beat Brady Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) FALL 3:37
- 132: Zane Ziegler (Underwood) beat Bailey Frescoln (Pekin). 11-6
- 132: Gunnar Larsen (AC/GC) beat Mitchell Moore (Wapello) 8-4
- 138: Nolan Moore (Riverside) beat Dalton Thorson (Lake Mills) 4-0
- 145: Gabe McGeough (MFL-MarMac) beat Cale Rowley (AC/GC) FALL 3:36
- 152: Jaden Williams (Waco-Wayland) beat Jaedan Rasmussen (AHSTW) 8-4
- 160: Aidan Udell (IC Regina) beat Denver Pauley (AHSTW) 9-1
- 160: Austin Wilson (Nodaway Valley) beat Dahson DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 7-4
- 170: Connor Fehr (West Bend-Mallard) beat Cael McLaren (St. Albert) 11-10
- 182: Aaron McAlister (Coon Rapids-Bayard) beat Sean Miklus (Martensdale-St. Marys). FALL :58
- 182: Chase Wickwire (Belle Plaine) beat Kaiden Hendricks (Riverside) 6-5
- 195: Trevor Thompson (South Hamilton) beat Kale Pevestorf (Coon Rapids-Bayard) FALL 1:25
- 220: Luke Mosinski (Audubon) beat Jaxon Allen (New London) FALL 1:47
- 285: Connor Murray (Missouri Valley) beat Brady Canada (AHSTW) 3-1