2019 IHSBCA All-State Teams

Sports

August 13th, 2019 by Jim Field

Super Team

  • P: Marcus Morgan, So., Iowa City West; Ty Langenberg, Jr., Urbandale; Rick Atkins, Sr., Marion.
  • C: Cade Moss, Sr., Johnston; Calvin Harris, Jr., Western Dubuque.
  • 1B: Peyton Williams, Sr., Johnston.
  • 2B: Luke Schaben, Sr., Harlan.
  • SS: Jake Hilmer, Sr., North Linn.
  • 3B: Evan Paulus, Sr., Mason City Newman.
  • OF: Josh Fitzgerald, Sr., Mason City Newman; Brook Heinen, Sr., Urbandale; Andrew Nord, Sr., Johnston; Colten Perkins, Sr., North Polk.
  • UT: Brett Sears, Sr., Harlan; Nick Gottilla, Sr., Davenport Assumption; Colin McCrabb, Sr., Wilton.

Class 4-A
First Team

  • P: Wade Canaday, Sr., Marshalltown; Jacob Tobey, Sr., Johnston; Grayson Drezek, Jr., North Scott.
  • C: Ryan Cooper, Sr., Iowa City West; Alec Patino, Jr., Sioux City East.
  • 1B: Kip Cullinan, Sr., Urbandale.
  • 2B: Peyton Lindmark, Sr., Pleasant Valley.
  • SS: Bryce Crabb, Sr., DM East.
  • 3B: Alex Pentergast, Jr., DM Roosevelt.
  • OF: Logan Gluba, Sr., Davenport West; Evan Martin, Jr., Southeast Polk; Nathan Steenblock, Sr., WDM Dowling; Joe Simpson, So., Clinton.
  • UT: Jason Strunk, Sr., Iowa City West; Alec Nigut, Jr., DM Roosevelt; Sam Goodman, Sr., Western Dubuque.

Second Team

  • P: Jon Cross, Sr., CR Jefferson; Jack Matthaidess, Jr., North Scott; Jackson Wentworth, So., Waukee.
  • C: Ryan Vermeer, Jr., Ankeny Centennial; Casey Sole, Sr., Cedar Falls.
  • 1B: Drew Logel, Sr., Muscatine.
  • 2B: Carson Schau, Sr., Waukee.
  • SS: Sam Link, Sr., Dubuque Senior.
  • 3B: Joseph Harris, Jr., Marshalltown.
  • OF: Nolan Frey, Jr., Iowa City Liberty; Lincoln Riley, Sr., CR Washington; Desean Giboo, Sr., DM East; Colton DeRocher, Sr., Sioux City East.
  • UT: Jack Young, Jr., Pleasant Valley; Gehrig Christensen, So., Urbandale; Adam Schneider, Sr., Southeast Polk.

Class 3-A
First Team

  • P: Bryson Bastian, Sr., CR Xavier; Lucas Bixby, Sr., Central DeWitt; Brant Hogue, Jr., Sioux City Heelan.
  • C: Garrett Ries, Sr., CR Xavier; Garrett Finley, Sr., Central DeWitt.
  • 1B: Austin Simpson, Sr., Fairfield.
  • 2B: Mike Pithan, Sr., Sioux City Heelan.
  • SS: Devin Hurdle, Sr., Central DeWitt.
  • 3B: Kyle Moeder, Sr., CR Xavier.
  • OF: Brady Kauzlarich, So., Centerville; Bret Price, Sr., Boone; Nate Schlichting, Jr., Davenport Assumption; Nile Foss, Jr., Carlisle.
  • UT: Jayden Gibson, Sr., Grinnell; Casey Young, Jr., Winterset; Jeff Lamb, Sr., North Polk.

Second Team

  • P: Logan Smith, Jr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Brandon Schlichting, Sr., Davenport Assumption; Daniel Wright, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton.
  • C: Spencer Kleene, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Kade Reinhertson, Jr., Ballard.
  • 1B: Isaiah Henrichs, Sr., Carlisle.
  • 2B: Connor Havlovic, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock.
  • SS: Jared Sitzmann, Jr., Sioux City Heelan.
  • 3B: McCain Oden, Jr., Centerville.
  • OF: Gage Frank, So., Marion; Isaac Boley, Jr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Tyler Miller, Jr., Oskaloosa; Gabe Thomas, Sr., Pella.
  • UT: Connor Bruck, Jr., Harlan; Jack Luster, Sr., Ballard; Merrick Mathews, So., Centerville.

Class 2-A
First Team

  • P: Jared Townsend, Sr., Wilton; Hunter Dekkers, Jr., West Sioux; Will Dembski, Sr., Pella Christian.
  • C: Connor Lange, Sr., Missouri Valley; Brady Lukavsky, Sr., West Branch.
  • 1B: Brock Farley, Sr., Denver.
  • 2B: Chantz Stevens, Sr., Wilton.
  • SS: Reece Jamison, Jr., Woodward-Granger.
  • 3B: Trevor Boge, Sr., North Linn.
  • OF: Owen Grover, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; David Seber, Sr., North Linn; Kaden Davis, So., West Marshall; Kayden Kruse, Sr., Ogden.
  • UT: Reece Beuter, Jr., Dike-New Hartford; Anthony Potthoff, Jr., Van Meter; Christian Davidson, So., Pocahontas Area.

Second Team

  • P: Steven Nicolay, Sr., Oelwein; Brett Shelton, Sr., DM Christian; Carter Petsche, Sr., Dyersville Beckman.
  • C: Blake Beller, Sr., Hinton; Riley Reed, Sr., Cascade.
  • 1B: Brett Berg, Jr., Van Meter.
  • 2B: Grant Fouch, Sr., Pleasantville.
  • SS: Logan McCoy, Jr., Alta-Aurelia.
  • 3B: Blake Hall, So., Underwood.
  • OF: Kyle Christensen, Sr., Treynor; Hunter Pesek, Jr., New Hampton; Zach Osborn, Sr., Mediapolis; Karson Cantrell, Sr., Louisa-Muscatine.
  • UT: Jace Davidson, Sr., Pocahontas Area; Trevor Slayton, Sr., Davis County; Alex Bice, Jr., Woodward-Granger.

Class 1-A
First Team

  • P: Keaton Parker, Sr., Alburnett; Collin Kramer, Sr., Saint Ansgar; Blaine Harpeneau, So., Remsen St. Mary’s.
  • C: Skyler Waldschmitt, Jr., Remsen St. Mary’s; Colby Page, Sr., Southeast Warren.
  • 1B: Reed Stallman, So., Alburnett.
  • 2B: Bryce Hall, Jr., Southeast Warren.
  • SS: Tanner Bainbridge, Sr., Pekin.
  • 3B: Cole Cassady, Jr., Martensdale-St. Marys.
  • OF: Caleb Comstock, Sr., Pekin; Dean Shaull, Sr., HLV; Kendall Becker, Sr., Don Bosco; Carson Elbert, So., Martensdale-St. Marys.
  • UT: Caleb Banowetz, Jr., Calamus-Wheatland; Cael Frost, So., Don Bosco; Cy Patterson, So., St. Albert

Second Team

  • P: Brody Wolf, Jr., HLV; Tyler Tscherter, Jr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck; Isaac Gavin, Jr., Martensdale-St. Marys.
  • C: Connor Franzen, Sr., Wapsie Valley; Max Burt, 8th, Mason City Newman.
  • 1B: Austin Degen, Sr., Ridge View.
  • 2B: Jack McGuire, Sr., Mason City Newman.
  • SS: Josh Walleser, Sr., Kee.
  • 3B: Spencer Schorg, Jr., Remsen St. Mary’s.
  • OF: Hunter Rickels, Sr., Calamus-Wheatland; Dylan Fry, Sr., Belle Plaine; Damon Schmid, Fr., Kingsley-Pierson; Lance Wright, Jr., St. Albert.
  • UT: Bryce Schares, Sr., Don Bosco; Trevor Sauerbrei, So., Wapsie Valley; Kaleb Bauer, Sr., Southeast Warren.