Girls Regional Singles and Doubles Tennis Results 05/15/2019

Sports

May 15th, 2019 by Chris Parks

Regional Girls Tennis Singles and Doubles Tournaments were held on Wednesday with 8 Regions in Class 1A and 2A. The Champions and Runners-Up from each region advance to the State Singles and Doubles Tournament on Wednesday, May 29th and Thursday, May 30th in Iowa City for Class 1A and Bettendorf for Class 2A.

Here is a look at the qualifiers from area sites.

Class Region 1 at Spencer    

Singles

Cassie Barba (Spirit Lake – Okoboji) over Autumn Rausch (Spencer) Injury Default

Doubles

Kendall Evans  & Josie Condon (Estherville-Lincoln Central) over Emily English  & Gabby Kardell (Spencer) 6/1, 6/2

1A Region 2 at Shenandoah  

Singles

Sophie Walker (Red Oak) over Macy Baker (Red Oak) 6/1, 6/1

Doubles

Nichole Gilbert & Natalie Gilbert (Shenandoah) over Brooklyn Taylor & Brielle Smith (Glenwood) 6/3, 6/4

Atlantic’s Hana Holtz picked up a win in the opening round over Liz Devine of Harlan 6-2, 6-0. Holtz then dropped a match to Macy Baker of Red Oak 6-0, 6-2. Also in singles play Genevieve Martinez lost to Jentry Schafer of Southwest Valley 6-0, 6-1 in the opening round.

In Doubles play both Trojan duos lost opening matches. Emma Templeton and Chloe Davis lost to Kaylee Philby and Chloe Johnson of Red Oak 6-1,6-2. Molly McFadden and Tessa Grooms lost to Teya Stickler and Riley Morganstern of Clarinda 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (0)

1A Region 3 at Norwalk   

Singles

Sofia Ordinteva (Saydel) over Isabel Schwabe (Kuemper) 6/1, 6/3

Doubles

Deseree Stubbe & CeJay Blakely (Clarke) over Samantha Schwarte & Abby Boes (Kuemper) 6/4, 6/4

2A Region 2 at Johnston

Singles

Cari Naanep (Johnston) over Alli Gustafson (Centennial) 6/0, 6/0

Doubles

Julia Heil & Dasha Svitashev (Johnston) over Taylor Bloom & Jordyn Gustafson (Centennial) 6/1, 6/3

2A Region 3 at WDM Valley    

Singles

Katie Carver (Urbandale) over Kate Meade (Urbandale) 6/3, 6/4

Doubles

Brooke Dannenfeldt & Mylea Cole (Urbandale) over Paeton Morrow & Ava Torgerson (WDM Valley) 6/4, 6/3

2A Region 4 at SE Polk       

Singles

Arunadee Fernando (Ames) over Lauren Couves (Ames) 6/0, 6/1

Doubles

Caitlyn Hanulikova & Chloe Wilson (Ames) over Elizabeth Messman & Megan Severson (Waukee) 6/1, 6/3