AP Boys High School Basketball Poll 02/04/2019
February 4th, 2019 by admin
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. North Scott, Eldridge | (9) | 16-0 | 98 | 2 |
2. Bettendorf | 16-1 | 81 | 3 | |
3. Waukee (1) | 16-1 | 76 | 1 | |
4. Iowa City, West | 12-3 | 64 | 4 | |
5. Cedar Falls | 13-2 | 50 | 6 | |
6. Dubuque, Senior | 12-2 | 49 | 8 | |
7. Sioux City, East | 15-1 | 41 | 7 | |
8. Davenport, Central | 13-3 | 30 | 5 | |
9. Valley, West Des Moines | 14-3 | 23 | T9 | |
10. Prairie, Cedar Rapids | 12-3 | 18 | T9 |
Others receiving votes: Des Moines, North 8. Ames 7. Linn-Mar, Marion 3. Indianola 2.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Clear Lake (7) | 17-0 | 94 | 1 |
2. Norwalk (2) | 13-3 | 85 | 2 |
3. Maquoketa (1) | 15-1 | 76 | 4 |
4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton | 15-3 | 75 | 3 |
5. Pella | 13-4 | 50 | 5 |
6. West Delaware, Manchester | 13-4 | 38 | 8 |
7. Fairfield | 13-3 | 27 | 9 |
8. Glenwood | 12-4 | 23 | NR |
9. Carroll | 13-3 | 21 | 7 |
10. Denison-Schleswig | 12-4 | 17 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Gilbert 14. Oskaloosa 14. Marion 5. Boone 3. Spencer 3. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2. Center Point-Urbana 1. Le Mars 1. Storm Lake 1.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (8) | 17-0 | 98 | 1 |
2. Boyden-Hull (2) | 18-0 | 89 | 2 |
3. West Sioux, Hawarden | 18-0 | 72 | 4 |
4. South Hamilton, Jewell | 17-1 | 70 | 6 |
5. South Central Calhoun | 18-1 | 42 | 7 |
6. Van Meter | 16-1 | 39 | 3 |
7. Treynor | 16-2 | 32 | 5 |
8. Camanche | 16-2 | 30 | 8 |
9. Dike-New Hartford | 15-1 | 26 | 9 |
10. Pella Christian | 11-6 | 22 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Regina, Iowa City 13. Western Christian, Hull 9. West Branch 5. Sioux Center 2. Forest City 1.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Grand View Christian (8) | 17-1 | 98 | 1 |
2. Montezuma (1) | 17-0 | 73 | 2 |
3. New London | 17-0 | 68 | 3 |
(tie) George-Little Rock | 17-2 | 68 | 5 |
5. Ankeny Christian Academy (1) | 18-0 | 64 | 4 |
6. Ar-We-Va, Westside | 19-0 | 47 | 7 |
7. Stanton | 19-0 | 44 | 6 |
8. Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton | 15-1 | 39 | 8 |
9. Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids | 17-2 | 18 | 9 |
10. Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton | 17-2 | 13 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Easton Valley 6. Newman Catholic, Mason City 6. Bishop Garrigan, Algona 3. South O’Brien, Paullina 2. Notre Dame, Burlington 1.