Tournament of Champions – Final Round Results

Sports

August 12th, 2018 by Jim Field

CLICK HERE for the USGA scores & statistics!

CLICK HERE for Tee Times!

Championship Division (FINAL):

  • Derek Jacobsen (Top 25)   68 – 69 – 68 = 205 (-2)
  • Matt Weresh (Past Champion)   6868 – 70 = 206 (-1)
  • Zach Christianson (Atlantic G&CC)   69 – 69 – 69 = 207 (E)
  • Barry Smith (Pine Knolls GC)   68 – 71 – 71 = 210 (+3)
  • Jake Olsen (Atlantic G&CC)   74 – 69 – 68 = 211 (+4)
  • Matt Haley (Indianola CC)  66 – 73 – 72 = 211 (+4)
  • Andrew Martin (Past Champion)  70 – 68 – 73 = 211 (+4)
  • Hank Weresh (Des Moines G&CC)   69 – 73 – 70 = 212 (+5)
  • Mike Davie (Logan-MoValley CC)   67 – 73 – 73 = 213 (+6)
  • Aaron King (Sac CC)   70 – 69 – 74 = 213 (+6)
  • Jaxson Armstrong (Crestwood Hills GC)   71 – 70 – 73 = 214 (+7)
  • Jared Koch (Majestic Hills GC)   72 – 72 – 71 = 215 (+8)
  • Chris Nelson (Past Champion)   71 – 73 – 71 = 215 (+8)
  • Austin Reitz (Onawa CC)   70 – 73 – 72 = 215 (+8)
  • Ryan Clark (Briarwood GC)   73 – 69 – 74 216 (+9)
  • Nathan Zimmerman (Treynor Rec Area)   70 – 71 – 75 = 216 (+9)
  • Matt Gearhart (Atlantic G&CC)  67 – 72 – 77 = 216 (+9)
  • Evan Schuler (Past Champion)   73 – 72 – 72 = 217 (+10)
  • Jason Reynolds (Past Champion)   72 – 72 – 73 = 217 (+10)
  • Darby McLaren (Atlantic G&CC)   73 – 70 – 74 = 217 (+10)
  • Jeremy Johnson (Indianola CC)   67 – 75 – 75 = 217 (+10)
  • Tim Redding (Hillcrest CC)   72 – 73 – 74 = 219 (+12)
  • Bill Matzdorff (Briarwood GC)   70 – 74 – 75 = 219 (+12)
  • Jason Vanderkooi (Hinton GC)   79 – 68 – 74 = 221 (+14)
  • Ben Renaud (Nishna Hills GC)   78 – 70 – 73 = 221 (+14)
  • Kyle Pieper (Jester Park GC)   77 – 73 – 71 = 221 (+14)
  • Tim Murphy (Dunlap GC)  69 – 74 – 78 – 221 (+14)
  • Sam Pieczynski (Waveland CC)   70 – 77 – 75 = 222 (+15)
  • Ryan Grove (Happy Hollow CC)   75 – 73 – 74 = 222 (+15)
  • James Reynolds (Griswold G&CC)   71 – 74 – 78 = 223 (+16)
  • Joe Schafer (Waveland CC)   72 – 72 – 79 = 223 (+16)
  • Jeff Gude (Atlantic G&CC)   72 – 69 – 82 = 223 (+16)
  • Troy Finestead (Woodward GC)   75 – 71 – 79 = 225 (+18)
  • Brett McDannald (Osceola CC)   75 – 76 – 77 = 228 (+21)
  • Jeff Johnson (Greenfield G&CC)   75 – 78 – 77 = 230 (+23)
  • Dave Kaili (HH Blank GC)   75 – 79 – 76 = 230 (+23)
  • Steve Davie (Majestic Hills GC)   78 – 77 – 76 = 231 (+24)
  • Matt Gross (Nishna Hills GC)   79- 75 – 77 = 231 (+24)
  • Nathan Ross (Atlantic G&CC)   80 – 74 – 77 = 231 (+24)
  • Jake Reynolds (Griswold G&CC)   79 – 75 – 77 = 231 (+24)
  • Evan Baldwin (Villisca CC)   72 – 77 – 83 = 232 (+25)
  • JJ Petersen (Quail Run GC)   81 – 78 – 75 = 234 (+27)
  • Eric Brown (Mt Ayr G&CC)   74 – 80 – 80 = 234 (+27)
  • Max Langenfeld (Harlan G&CC)   78 – 77 – 81 = 236 (+29)
  • Steve Christman (Crestwood Hills GC)   82 – 76 – 79 = 237 (+30)
  • Drew Thompson (Lenox GC)   79 – 81 – 80 = 240 (+33)
  • Ron Eads (Waveland CC)   78 – 81 – 83 = 242 (+35)
  • Nick Weihs (Audubon G&CC)   78 – 79 – 85 = 242 (+35)
  • Mike Bauer (Audubon G&CC)   77 – 84 – 84 = 245 (+38)
  • Cyle Renaud (Nishna Hills GC)   76 – 86 – 85 = 247 (+40)
  • Cruz Reed (Lenox GC)   83 – 80 – 84 = 247 (+40)
  • Don Newbury (Lakeview CC)   81 – 81 – 86 = 248 (+41)
  • Jake Daeges (Rosman-Glendale GC)   88 – 81 – 93 = 262 (+55)

Senior Division (FINAL):

  • Darron Baker (Past Champion)   73 – 71 – 75 = 219 (+12)
  • Daryl Armstrong (Crestwood Hills GC)   71 – 75 – 75 = 221 (+14)
  • Bobby Rist (Lake City CC)   74 – 72 – 76 = 222 (+15)
  • Del Miller (Past Champion)   74 – 74 – 74 = 222 (+15)
  • Tad Olsen (Atlantic G&CC)   72 – 73 – 78 = 223 (+16)
  • Kim Peters (Crestwood HIlls GC)   73 – 71 – 82 = 226 (+19)
  • Rick Thompson (Past Champion)   78 – 74 – 74 = 226 (+19)
  • Jim Wood (Red Oak CC)   72 – 70 – 85 = 227 (+20)
  • John O’Hair (Indianola CC)   80 – 76 – 77 = 233 (+26)
  • Ryan Phifer (Gateway Rec Area)   81 – 76 – 77 = 233 (+26)
  • Jeff Morenz (Atlantic G&CC)   77 – 74 – 84 = 235 (+28)
  • Mike Martin (Nishna Hills GC)   73 – 77 – 86 = 236 (+29)
  • Blair Hoegh (Ankeny G&CC)   79 – 80 – 79 = 238 (+31)
  • Jeff Heckroth (Woodward GC)   79 – 82 – 80 = 241 (+34)
  • Frank Moran (Woodward GC)   87 – 76 – 79 = 242 (+35)
  • Lyle Wittrock (5 X 80 GC)   80 – 77 – 87 = 244 (+37)
  • Ken Portsche (Past Champion)   81 – 78 – 85 = 244 (+37)
  • Chuck Smith (Nishna Hills GC)   81 – 81 – 88 = 250 (+43)
  • Roger Fisher (North Kossuth GC)   94 – 89 – 89 = 272 (+65)
  • Tim Dooley (Eagle Grove (GC)   86 – 86 – WD
  • Rick Carter (Past Champion)   79 – 75 – WD

Super Senior Division (FINAL):

  • John Willmore (Past Champion)   68 – 69 – 72 = 209 (+2)
  • Arnie Leistad (Past Champion)   71 – 66 – 73 = 210 (+3)
  • Jim Mullenix (Atlantic G&CC)   76 – 73 – 78 = 227 (+20)
  • Allan Hjelle (Atlantic G&CC)   73 – 73 – 82 = 228 (+21)
  • Terry Richardson (Oakland GC)   75 – 79 – 80 = 234 (+27)
  • Jim Redemske (Clarmond CC)  80 – 81 – 77 = 238 (+31)
  • Ron Brooks (HH Blank GC)   81 – 77 – 81 = 239 (+32)
  • Gaylord Schelling (Atlantic G&CC)   85 – 75 – 83 = 243 (+36)
  • Ed Collins (Audubon G&CC)   85 – 79 – 82 = 246 (+39)
  • Roger Herring (Nishna Hills GC)   81 – 81 – 88 = 250 (+43)
  • Perry Paulsen (Atlantic G&CC)   88 – 82 – 85 = 255 (+48)
  • Bruce Henderson (Top 25)   90 – 85 – 81 = 256 (+49)
  • Ed Troll (Avoca GC)   94 – 89 – 83 = 266 (+59)
  • John McDermott (Nishna Hills GC)   98 – 87 – 83 = 268 (+61)
  • Rod Toftey (Clarmond CC)   83 – 93 – WD