Class 1-A State Wrestling First Round Results
February 16th, 2017 by Jim Field
First Round:
- 106: Zane Ziegler (Underwood) lost 11-2 to Adam Allard (West Sioux)
- 106: Connor Attkisson (Tri-Center) wins 12-5 over Jose Flores (Sioux Center)
- 113: Logan James (Underwood) lost 9-4 to Devon Meeker (Wapello)
- 120: Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) lost 5-2 to Ryne Mohrfield (Lisbon)
- 120: Tatem Bluml (Riverside) lost 5-0 to Gable Fox (Don Bosco)
- 120: Blake Thomsen (Underwood) wins 8-4 over Dylan Loomer (Jesup)
- 126: Alex Thomsen (Underwood) wins TECH FALL 20-5 over Ben Moyer (Alburnett)
- 126: Teagan Lundquist (SW Valley) lost 5-2 to Brady Henderson (North Linn)
- 132: Michael Baker (Underwood) lost 16-5 to Blake Bauer (SE Warren)
- 132: George Appleseth (Panorama) lost 10-0 to Joshua Tibbits (M-St. Marys)
- 132: Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) wins 1-0 over Ben Smith (Iowa Valley)
- 138: Guy Sudmann (Underwood) wins 3-2 over Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central)
- 145: Joel Becerra (AHSTW) wins 13-5 over Ben Jacobs (Newman Catholic)
- 145: Logan Scheuermann (AC/GC) wins 5-2 over Georden Perry (Central Springs)
- 152: Tyler Van Houten (Panorama) wins FALL 4:27 over Sebastian Berg (Akron-Westfield)
- 152: Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) wins 3-2 OT over Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville)
- 160: Gabe Pauley (AHSTW) wins 6-2 over Rogan Pforts (Wapello)
- 160: Tyler Paulson (Tri-Center) lost 3-2 to Ryan Schott (IC Regina)
- 170: Cole Bruns (Exira/EHK) lost FALL 1:03 to Taylan Entriken (Hudson)
- 170: Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) wins 3-2 over Kenneth Kriegel (HLV)
- 182: Sam Gregory (Treynor) wins 11-3 over Bodie Garnier (Sumner-Fredercksburg)
- 195: Elijah Finn (St. Albert) wins 3-1 over Quinton Casteel (Moravia)
- 195: Dalton Holmes (Panorama) lost FALL 1:32 to Kaleb Reeves (Signourney-Keota)
- 220: Drake Johnson (Logan-Magnolia) wins FALL 1:08 over Cade Suhr (AC/GC)
- 285: Dan Jensen (Panorama) lost FALL :51 to Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme)
- 285: Coy Maher (Riverside) lost FALL 2:39 to Mitchell Smith (Saint Ansgar)
Consolation:
- 106: Zane Ziegler (Underwood) lost 8-0 to Daniel Meeker (Wapello)
- 113: Logan James (Underwood) wins 8-0 over Logan Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme)
- 120: Tatem Bluml (Riverside) wins 8-6 over Jacob McBride (Newman Catholic)
- 120: Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) win FALL 1:39 over Connor Conlin (Cascade)
- 126: Teagan Lundquist (SW Valley) wins TECH FALL 15-0 over Justin Severson (West Lyon)
- 132: Michael Baker (Underwood) wins 12-0 over Dalton Subject (West Hancock)
- 132: George Appleseth (Panorama) wins 5-0 over Michael Egan (MFL)
- 160: Tyler Paulson (Tri-Center) lost 9-3 to Bryce Schares (Don Bosco)
- 170: Cole Bruns (Exira/EHK) lost FALL 2:25 to Dakota Vance (Rockford)
- 195: Dalton Holmes (Panorama) lost FALL 4:57 to Manning Kuboushek (South Winnishiek)
- 220: Cade Suhr (AC/GC) lost 5-3 to Erick Olivera (Sibley-Ocheyeden)
- 285: Dan Jensen (Panorama) lost FALL :23 to Cody Crawford (Waco)
- 285: Coy Maher (Riverside) lost FALL 3:19 Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford)