2017 Herb Irgens Invitational final results
January 23rd, 2017 by admin
Team Scores | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Solon | 255.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Sibley-Ocheyedan | 197.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Gilbertville-Don Bosco | 188.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Spirit Lake Park | 155.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | Sergeant Bluff-Luton | 152.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | OA-BCIG | 125.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | Pocahontas Area | 90.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire | 88.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | Emmetsburg | 70.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | Cherokee, Washington | 64.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | Woodbury Central | 63.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | Sioux Center | 62.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | West Lyon | 56.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | Okoboji | 55.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | West Fork | 51.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | Audubon | 50.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | Akron-Westfield | 49.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | Southeast Valley | 45.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | Lawton-Bronson | 40.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | Western Christian | 39.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | Carroll | 34.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | South Central Calhoun | 30.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23. | Ridge View | 29.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24. | Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton | 25.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25. | Woodbine | 22.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26. | Kingsley-Piersen | 10.0 |
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daniel Kimball of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
2nd Place – Jake Nieman of OA-BCIG
3rd Place – Nate Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Joe Waters of Spirit Lake Park
5th Place – Zeb Gnida of Solon
6th Place – Jose Flores of Sibley-Ocheyedan
7th Place – Jacob Mielke of Pocahontas Area
8th Place – Jaren Pierce of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Daniel Kimball (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 23-5, So. over Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 26-4, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 29-11, Fr. over Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) 22-3, So. (Dec 12-10).
5th Place Match
Zeb Gnida (Solon) 25-9, Fr. over Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 32-7, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match
Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas Area) 25-8, So. over Jaren Pierce (Sioux Center) 19-16, So. (Inj. 0:00).
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kurtis Krager of OA-BCIG
2nd Place – Easton Larson of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
3rd Place – Dominique Hollowell of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Aidan Dall of Solon
5th Place – William Kooi of West Lyon
6th Place – Keeven Long of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
7th Place – Cain Hansen of Okoboji
8th Place – Caden Neumann of Carroll
1st Place Match
Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG) 28-2, Jr. over Easton Larson (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 26-4, Fr. (Fall 1:18).
3rd Place Match
Dominique Hollowell (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 24-10, So. over Aidan Dall (Solon) 23-12, So. (Fall 2:59).
5th Place Match
William Kooi (West Lyon) 35-3, So. over Keeven Long (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 10-7, Sr. (Fall 3:41).
7th Place Match
Cain Hansen (Okoboji) 18-11, Fr. over Caden Neumann (Carroll) 12-17, So. (Dec 10-3).
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce West of Solon
2nd Place – Gable Fox of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
3rd Place – Shea Ruffridge of Pocahontas Area
4th Place – Kyler Dunn of Spirit Lake Park
5th Place – Levi Aldous of Emmetsburg
6th Place – Ethan Kempema of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
7th Place – Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
8th Place – Seth Wright of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Bryce West (Solon) 36-1, Sr. over Gable Fox (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 18-1, Jr. (Dec 10-6).
3rd Place Match
Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) 33-3, Jr. over Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) 27-5, So. (Dec 11-4).
5th Place Match
Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg) 20-14, Fr. over Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 23-19, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
7th Place Match
Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 30-7, Fr. over Seth Wright (Woodbine) 16-11, Sr. (Fall 1:57).
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew West of Solon
2nd Place – Logan Lutgen of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
3rd Place – Lucas Hoffman of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place – Isaac Dixon of Spirit Lake Park
5th Place – Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji
6th Place – Collin Johnson of Cherokee, Washington
7th Place – Zak Stanton of Sibley-Ocheyedan
8th Place – Justin Severson of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Drew West (Solon) 37-1, Sr. over Logan Lutgen (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 31-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:51 (20-4)).
3rd Place Match
Lucas Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 28-5, So. over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 25-8, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 23-12, Fr. over Collin Johnson (Cherokee, Washington) 15-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Zak Stanton (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 24-12, Jr. over Justin Severson (West Lyon) 25-10, Sr. (Fall 1:41).
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Kolton Roth of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
3rd Place – Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg
4th Place – Max Wettengel of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
5th Place – Garrett Arment of Woodbury Central
6th Place – Chase McAlister of South Central Calhoun
7th Place – Trey Lawrence of Southeast Valley
8th Place – Mitchell Paca of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 37-4, Sr. over Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 32-1, Jr. (Dec 11-8).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 34-1, So. over Max Wettengel (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 20-9, So. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central) 27-10, So. over Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 23-8, So. (MD 9-0).
7th Place Match
Trey Lawrence (Southeast Valley) 30-5, Jr. over Mitchell Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 27-10, Jr. (Dec 8-6).
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Easton Graff of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Ben Carr of Solon
3rd Place – Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg
4th Place – Wade Mitchell of Woodbury Central
5th Place – Jacob Hansen of West Fork
6th Place – Colbin Larue of Okoboji
7th Place – Austin Hellman of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
8th Place – Andrew Cox of Western Christian
1st Place Match
Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 34-4, So. over Ben Carr (Solon) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 10-9).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 30-3, Sr. over Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central) 33-10, Fr. (Dec 8-5).
5th Place Match
Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 22-2, Sr. over Colbin Larue (Okoboji) 19-7, Sr. (Fall 2:17).
7th Place Match
Austin Hellman (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 23-10, Jr. over Andrew Cox (Western Christian) 19-12, So. (Fall 1:56).
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Austin Eilers of Lawton-Bronson
3rd Place – Clayton Reis of Pocahontas Area
4th Place – Matt Stines of Cherokee, Washington
5th Place – Zack Bevans of Solon
6th Place – Thomas Even of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
7th Place – Teren Davidson of Woodbury Central
8th Place – Treyton Cacek of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 33-1, So. over Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) 23-3, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Clayton Reis (Pocahontas Area) 32-10, Sr. over Matt Stines (Cherokee, Washington) 31-7, Sr. (Fall 3:05).
5th Place Match
Zack Bevans (Solon) 16-12, So. over Thomas Even (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 23-12, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
7th Place Match
Teren Davidson (Woodbury Central) 25-15, Sr. over Treyton Cacek (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 17-12, Fr. (MD 9-1).
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – John Tuttle of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place – Jeremy Schmitz of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
4th Place – Sebastian Berg of Akron-Westfield
5th Place – Tyler Reis of Pocahontas Area
6th Place – Jax Flynn of Solon
7th Place – Parker Klocke of Carroll
8th Place – Anthony Baird of Woodbury Central
1st Place Match
Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-0, Sr. over John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park) 29-4, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Jeremy Schmitz (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 29-9, Sr. over Sebastian Berg (Akron-Westfield) 24-8, Sr. (Dec 10-4).
5th Place Match
Tyler Reis (Pocahontas Area) 29-12, So. over Jax Flynn (Solon) 16-11, Fr. (Dec 5-4).
7th Place Match
Parker Klocke (Carroll) 21-10, So. over Anthony Baird (Woodbury Central) 22-23, Jr. (Fall 1:34).
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – John Henrich of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place – Trevor Nelson of Solon
3rd Place – Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place – Daniel Trucksess of Spirit Lake Park
5th Place – Cole Bruns of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
6th Place – Bryce Schares of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
7th Place – Jim Moss of Woodbury Central
8th Place – Chayce Hooyer of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 30-0, So. over Trevor Nelson (Solon) 26-5, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-2, Sr. over Daniel Trucksess (Spirit Lake Park) 21-9, Sr. (MD 11-1).
5th Place Match
Cole Bruns (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 26-13, Sr. over Bryce Schares (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 27-12, So. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Jim Moss (Woodbury Central) 30-14, So. over Chayce Hooyer (Sioux Center) 21-9, Fr. (Fall 1:10).
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jarel Arbegast of West Fork
2nd Place – Adam Grote of OA-BCIG
3rd Place – Dustin Andreasen of Audubon
4th Place – Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place – Tyler Zeimen of Cherokee, Washington
6th Place – Mike Hoyle of Solon
7th Place – Matthew Eckard of Okoboji
8th Place – Beau Schany of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Jarel Arbegast (West Fork) 13-2, Sr. over Adam Grote (OA-BCIG) 25-7, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Dustin Andreasen (Audubon) 24-6, Jr. over Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 35-2, Sr. (Fall 1:10).
5th Place Match
Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee, Washington) 32-7, Jr. over Mike Hoyle (Solon) 26-10, So. (Fall 1:05).
7th Place Match
Matthew Eckard (Okoboji) 26-7, Sr. over Beau Schany (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 12-5).
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dillon Diltz of Solon
2nd Place – Kyle Benson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Kyler Fisher of Southeast Valley
4th Place – Elijah Dirkx of Carroll
5th Place – Blake Anderson of OA-BCIG
6th Place – Dexter Hooyer of Sioux Center
7th Place – Jake Soll of Audubon
8th Place – Carter Murray of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Dillon Diltz (Solon) 24-4, Sr. over Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 36-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley) 36-1, So. over Elijah Dirkx (Carroll) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Blake Anderson (OA-BCIG) 25-8, Jr. over Dexter Hooyer (Sioux Center) 25-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Jake Soll (Audubon) 15-5, Sr. over Carter Murray (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 27-10, So. (Dec 3-2).
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Walker Even of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
3rd Place – Dylan Huyser of West Lyon
4th Place – Tyler Anderson of OA-BCIG
5th Place – Zach Wegmann of Solon
6th Place – Fidel Torres of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
7th Place – Caleb Kempema of Sioux Center
8th Place – Tony Cooper of Kingsley-Piersen
1st Place Match
Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 33-2, Jr. over Walker Even (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 32-4, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Huyser (West Lyon) 30-2, Sr. over Tyler Anderson (OA-BCIG) 25-4, Jr. (Dec 9-6).
5th Place Match
Zach Wegmann (Solon) 30-12, Jr. over Fidel Torres (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 28-15, Sr. (Fall 3:53).
7th Place Match
Caleb Kempema (Sioux Center) 29-8, Sr. over Tony Cooper (Kingsley-Piersen) 11-6, Sr. (Fall 4:47).
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Erick Olvera of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place – Skyler Bonestroo of Western Christian
4th Place – Tim Elliott of Pocahontas Area
5th Place – Jackson Walker of Solon
6th Place – Dylan Obermeier of Audubon
7th Place – Trenton Miller of Ridge View
8th Place – Riley Anderson of Okoboji
1st Place Match
Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 30-1, So. over Erick Olvera (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 27-4, Sr. (MD 12-3).
3rd Place Match
Skyler Bonestroo (Western Christian) 28-2, Sr. over Tim Elliott (Pocahontas Area) 29-11, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Jackson Walker (Solon) 11-5, Sr. over Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) 23-8, So. (Fall 1:01).
7th Place Match
Trenton Miller (Ridge View) 20-7, Jr. over Riley Anderson (Okoboji) 17-11, Sr. (Fall 0:47).
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Linderbaum of Solon
2nd Place – Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place – Elijah Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
4th Place – Evan Else of Ridge View
5th Place – Spencer Cox of Western Christian
6th Place – Jeren McKibbin of OA-BCIG
7th Place – Keaton Hammen of South Central Calhoun
8th Place – Isaiah Taylor of Audubon
1st Place Match
Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 35-5, Jr. over Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 31-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 29-2, Sr. over Evan Else (Ridge View) 26-6, Sr. (Fall 1:04).
5th Place Match
Spencer Cox (Western Christian) 22-9, Jr. over Jeren McKibbin (OA-BCIG) 26-9, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
7th Place Match
Keaton Hammen (South Central Calhoun) 23-11, Sr. over Isaiah Taylor (Audubon) 17-8, Sr. (Fall 3: