Pre-Season Team & Individual Wrestling Rankings from The Predicament

Sports

December 3rd, 2013 by Jim Field

Top 10 Class 3-A State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

  1. Bettendorf (7)
  2. SE Polk (9)
  3. Waverly Shell-Rock (7)
  4. Linn Mar Marion (8)
  5. Cedar Rapids Prairie (6)
  6. Mason City (4)
  7. North Scott (4)
  8. Iowa City West (6)
  9. Dubuque Hempstead (4)
  10. Fort Dodge (5)

Class 3-A Individual Rankings

106

10 Chase Evans (Sr) Glenwood

126

6 Justin Kaltved (So) Carroll

7 Colton Clingenpeel (So) CB Thomas Jefferson

145

5 Jason Wallace (Jr) CB Thomas Jefferson

160

5 Ethan Ruby (Sr) Lewis Central

285

6 Jordan Bywater (Sr) CB Abe Lincoln

 

Top 10 Class 2-A State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

  1. Mediapolis (7)
  2. Davenport Assumption (8)
  3. Albia (6)
  4. Hampton Dumont (4)
  5. West Delaware (3)
  6. Humboldt (4)
  7. Clear Lake (4)
  8. Sgt Bluff Luton (4)
  9. Solon (4)
  10. Independence (3)

Predicaments Preseason Class 2A Individual Rankings

120

3 Darrian Schwenke (Sr.) Atlantic

4 Blake Luna (Sr.) Clarinda

126

7 Dillion Cox (Sr.) Atlantic

132

5 Alexander Schmitz (Sr.) Kuemper Catholic

145

7 Jared Eischeid (Sr.) Kuemper Catholic

8 Broghan Kelly (Sr.) Harlan

160

8 JJ Clark (So.) Clarinda

170

3 Trevor Frain (Sr.) Creston-OM

195

8 Cale Stork (Sr.) Harlan

10 Seth Maitlen (So.) Creston

220

7 Dallon Bendorf (Sr.) Harlan

9 Tyler Christensen (Sr.) Atlantic

285

9 Dakota Calfee (Sr.) Clarinda

 

Top 10 Class 1-A State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

  1. Alburnett (7)
  2. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (8)
  3. Wilton (5)
  4. Woodbury Central (6)
  5. Don Bosco (5)
  6. Fort Dodge St Edmond (3)
  7. North Butler (2)
  8. Wapello (2)
  9. West Marshall (3)
  10. Maquoketa Valley (3)

Class 1-A Individual Rankings

113

8 Craig Rice (Jr.) Southwest Iowa

9 Kyle Juelsgaard (Jr.) Audubon

120

4 Christian Polley (Jr.) Tri Center-Neola

8 Jacob Vogel (Jr.) Oakland Riverside

9 Riley Klein (Sr.) Underwood

126

7 Brad Kerkhoff (Jr.) Audubon

138

8 Ridge Meeker (Sr.) Logan Magnolia

152

3 Cody Kingery (Jr.) Underwood

6 Josh Hopkins (So.) East Mills

170

5 Wyatt Lewis (Sr.) Council Bluffs St Albert

6 Kallan Schmelzer (Sr.) Southwest Valley

7 Payton Huseman (Sr.) Oakland Riverside

9 Malachi Mentink (Sr.) Woodbine

182

1 Evan Hansen (Jr.) EHK-Exira

7 Austin Laabs (Jr.) Guthrie Center

10 Zach Barton (Sr.) Southwest Valley

195

2 Trey Sander (Sr.) EHK-Exira

7 Ben Wellman (Sr.) Tri-Center Neola

9 Colton Story (Jr.) East Mills

220

6 Matt Fett (Sr.) Audubon

285

8 Garrett Johnson (Sr.) Panorama

9 David Howell (Sr.) East Mills