A-P Iowa High School Football Poll: 10/21/13

Sports

October 21st, 2013 by Ric Hanson

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2013 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4-A

  1. West Des Moines Dowling (13) 8-0 130 1
  2. Pleasant Valley 8-0 115 2
  3. Ames 8-0 106 3
  4. Waukee 7-1 78 4
  5. Cedar Rapids Xavier 7-1 74 5
  6. Iowa City High 7-1 63 6
  7. Iowa City West 7-1 45 10
  8. West Des Moines Valley 6-2 44 7
  9. Davenport Assumption 7-1 43 8
  10. Urbandale 6-2 12 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Bettendorf 3. 12, Sioux City East 2.

Class 3-A

  1. Sioux City Heelan (13) 8-0 130 1
  2. Decorah 8-0 111 2
  3. Pella 8-0 102 3
  4. Clear Lake 8-0 96 4
  5. Harlan 7-1 74 5
  6. Boone 8-0 61 6
  7. Washington 7-1 36 7
  8. Solon 7-1 29 9
  9. Carroll 6-2 25 10
  10. Spencer 7-1 24 8

Others receiving votes: 11, Dallas Center-Grimes 16. 12, Webster City 6. 13, Manchester West Delaware 3. 14, Williamsburg 2.

Class 2-A

  1. Kuemper Catholic(9) 8-0 125 1
  2. Waukon (3) 8-0 117 2
  3. West Marshall (1) 8-0 105 3
  4. Albia 8-0 86 4
  5. Mediapolis 8-0 79 5
  6. New Hampton 8-0 64 7
  7. Boyden-Hull-RV 7-1 57 6
  8. Spirit Lake 7-1 34 8
  9. Cascade 7-1 28 10
  10. North Polk 7-1 9 NR

Others receiving votes: 10, Sioux Center 9. 12, Dyersville Beckman 1. 12, Central Lyon-GLR 1.

Class 1-A

  1. Iowa City Regina (13) 8-0 130 1
  2. CB St. Albert 8-0 105 2
  3. Dike-New Hartford 8-0 105 3
  4. North Fayette 8-0 88 4
  5. FD St. Edmond 8-0 70 5
  6. Maquoketa Valley 8-0 67 6
  7. Wilton 7-1 52 7
  8. Van Meter 8-0 50 8(tie)
  9. South O’Brien 7-1 18 8(tie)
  10. Ogden 7-1 11 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Guttenberg Clayton Ridge 10. 12, Calmar South Winneshiek 7. 13, Jewell South Hamilton 1. 13, Eddyville-Blakesburg 1.

Class A

  1. West Lyon (7) 8-0 121 1
  2. BGM (4) 8-0 117 2
  3. Wapsie Valley (2) 8-0 109 3
  4. AGWSR 9-0 89 4
  5. A-H-S-T 8-0 84 5
  6. Pekin 7-1 62 6
  7. Hinton 6-2 37 7
  8. Algona Garrigan 6-2 31 9
  9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 6-2 26 10
  10. Lisbon 6-2 19 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Montezuma 8. 12, East Mills 7. 13, Lawton-Bronson 5.

Class 8-Man

  1. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (7) 8-0 121 1
  2. Don Bosco (4) 8-0 114 2
  3. Adair-Casey (1) 8-0 94 5
  4. Newell-Fonda (1) 8-0 94 3
  5. West Bend-Mallard 9-0 84 4
  6. Springville 8-0 74 6
  7. Janesville 7-1 44 7
  8. MMC 7-1 43 8
  9. Glidden-Ralston 7-1 28 10
  10. River Valley 7-1 11 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Lamoni 5. 12, Bussey Twin Cedars 1. 12, HLV, Victor 1. 12, Northwood-Kensett 1