A-P High School Football Poll (released Mon., Oct. 14th 2013)

Sports

October 15th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2013 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4-A

  1. West Des Moines Dowling (14) 7-0 149 1
  2. Pleasant Valley (1) 7-0 133 3
  3. Ames 7-0 123 4
  4. Waukee 6-1 95 5
  5. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-1 68 6
  6. Iowa City High 6-1 61 NR
  7. West Des Moines Valley 5-2 57 8
  8. Davenport Assumption 6-1 44 10
  9. Bettendorf 6-1 42 9
  10. Iowa City West 6-1 33 2

Others receiving votes: 11, Urbandale 15. 12, Sioux City East 4. 13, Southeast Polk 1.

Class 3-A

  1. Sioux City Heelan (15) 7-0 150 1
  2. Decorah 7-0 127 2
  3. Pella 7-0 118 3
  4. Clear Lake 7-0 108 4
  5. Harlan 6-1 81 6
  6. Boone 7-0 69 7
  7. Washington 6-1 51 8
  8. Spencer 6-1 35 9
  9. Solon 6-1 29 10
  10. Carroll 5-2 23 5

Others receiving votes: 11, Dallas Center-Grimes 18. 12, Webster City 10. 13, Grinnell 3. 14, Williamsburg 2. 15, Manchester West Delaware 1.

Class 2-A

  1. Kuemper Catholic (11) 7-0 146 1
  2. Waukon (4) 7-0 129 2
  3. West Marshall 7-0 104 3
  4. Albia 7-0 100 4
  5. Mediapolis 7-0 83 5
  6. Boyden-Hull-RV 6-1 75 7
  7. New Hampton 7-0 71 6
  8. Spirit Lake 6-1 39 9
  9. Central Lyon-GLR 6-1 38 8
  10. Cascade 6-1 14 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Alleman North Polk 10. 12, Waterloo Columbus 9. 13, Sioux Center 5. 14, Camanche 1. 14, Wellman Mid-Prairie 1.

Class 1-A

  1. Iowa City Regina (14) 7-0 149 1
  2. St. Albert (1) 7-0 128 2
  3. Dike-New Hartford 7-0 114 3
  4. North Fayette 7-0 99 5
  5. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 7-0 89 6
  6. Maquoketa Valley 7-0 65 7
  7. Wilton 6-1 63 4
  8. Van Meter 7-0 63 8
  9. South O’Brien 6-1 15 NR
  10. Mount Ayr 6-1 14 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Guttenberg Clayton Ridge 11. 12, Calmar South Winneshiek 10. 13, Ogden 2. 14, Ridge View 1. 14, Jewell South Hamilton 1. 14, Manson-NW Webster 1.

Class A

  1. West Lyon (10) 7-0 144 1
  2. BGM (3) 7-0 133 2
  3. Wapsie Valley (2) 7-0 126 3
  4. AGWSR 8-0 100 4
  5. A-H-S-T 7-0 97 5
  6. Pekin 6-1 72 8
  7. Hinton 5-2 42 10
  8. Montezuma 6-1 40 6
  9. Algona Garrigan 5-2 23 NR
  10. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 5-2 20 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Lisbon 15. 12, Lawton-Bronson 8. 13, East Mills 3. 14, Grundy Center 2.

Class 8-Man

  1. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (8) 7-0 138 1
  2. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (5) 8-0 132 2
  3. Newell-Fonda (2) 7-0 110 3
  4. West Bend-Mallard 8-0 101 6
  5. Adair-Casey 7-0 99 4
  6. Springville 7-0 91 5
  7. Janesville 6-1 45 8
  8. MMC 6-1 39 NR
  9. HLV 7-1 27 9
  10.  Glidden-Ralston 6-1 22 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Correctionville River Valley 10. 12, Lamoni 8. 13, Bussey Twin Cedars 2. 14, Fremont Mills, Tabor 1.