A-P High School Football Poll: 9/9/13

Sports

September 9th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2013 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4-A

Record Pts Prv

1. West Des Moines Dowling (6) 2-0 112 2

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6) 2-0 111 1

3. Iowa City West 2-0 89 4

4. Urbandale 2-0 73 7

5. Cedar Falls 2-0 61 6

6. Pleasant Valley 2-0 59 5

7. West Des Moines Valley 1-1 42 3

8. Bettendorf 2-0 39 8

9. Ames 2-0 30 9 (tie)

10. Ankeny Centennial 2-0 28 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 5. 11, Sioux City East 5. 11, Waukee 5. 14, Ottumwa 1.

Class 3-A

Record Pts Prv

1. Bishop Heelan Catholic (11) 2-0 119 1

2. Harlan (1) 2-0 90 3

3. Decorah 2-0 85 5

(tie) Spencer 2-0 85 4

5. Grinnell 2-0 83 2

6. Clear Lake 2-0 61 7

7. Pella 2-0 55 6

8. Humboldt 2-0 22 NR

9. Williamsburg 1-1 13 10

10. Webster City 2-0 12 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 10. 12, Waverly-Shell Rock 6. 13, Creston-Orient-Macksburg 5. 13, Boone 5. 15, Carroll 3. 15, DeWitt Central 3. 17, Norwalk 2. 18, Washington 1.

Class 2-A

Record Pts Prv

1. Waukon (3) 2-0 104 1

2. Kuemper Catholic (5) 2-0 101 2

3. West Marshall (1) 2-0 79 3

4. Spirit Lake (1) 2-0 78 5

5. Boyden-Hull-RV (2) 2-0 70 6

6. Union 2-0 64 7

7. Albia 2-0 38 8

8. Mediapolis 2-0 32 9 (tie)

9. Dyersville Beckman 1-1 30 4

10. Garner-Hayfield 2-0 18 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, New Hampton 17. 12, Monroe PCM 14. 13, Alleman North Polk 8. 14, Sioux Center 3. 15, O-A/BCIG 2. 16, East Sac County 1. 16, Wellman Mid-Prairie 1.

Class 1-A

Record Pts Prv

1. Iowa City Regina (11) 2-0 119 1

2. South Winneshiek (1) 2-0 97 2

3. St. Albert 2-0 90 4

4. Dike-New Hartford 2-0 79 5

5. St. Ansgar 2-0 51 7

6. Mount Ayr 2-0 47 6

7. Wilton 2-0 43 8

8. Maquoketa Valley 2-0 27 10

9. Aplington-Parkersburg 1-1 24 3

10. South O’Brien 2-0 20 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, West Branch 19. 12, Guttenberg Clayton Ridge 10. 13, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 9. 14, Van Meter 8. 15, Manson-NW Webster 6. 16, West Union North Fayette 5. 17, Sigourney-Keota 3. 18, Ridge View 2. 19, Emmetsburg 1.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. West Lyon (6) 2-0 109 1

2. BGM (4) 2-0 108 3

3. Wapsie Valley (2) 2-0 103 2

4. AGWSR 3-0 73 6

5. Akron-Westfield 2-0 67 7

6. Montezuma 2-0 52 NR

7. A-H-S-T 2-0 40 NR

8. Belmond-Klemme 2-0 32 NR

9. Hinton 1-1 21 4

10. East Mills 2-0 15 NR

(tie) Algona Garrigan 1-1 15 NR

Others receiving votes: 12, Sloan Westwood 14. 13, Logan-Magnolia 3. 14, Garwin GMG 2. 14, Woodward-Granger 2. 14, Sibley-Ocheyedan 2. 17, Packwood Pekin 1. 17, Madrid 1.

Class 8-Man

Record Pts Prv

1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (5) 3-0 109 2

2. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (4) 2-0 104 1

3. Newell-Fonda (2) 2-0 83 4

4. West Bend-Mallard (1) 3-0 70 7

5. Adair-Casey 3-0 68 3

6. Springville 3-0 53 5(tie)

7. Glidden-Ralston 2-0 34 8

8. Coon Rapids-Bayard 3-0 25 NR

9. West Harrison 3-0 23 NR

10. River Valley 2-0 19 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Lamoni 12. 11, Riceville 12. 13, Lenox 10. 14, Sidney 9. 14, Easton Valley 9. 16, Marcus MMC 6. 16, Janesville 6. 18, Bussey Twin Cedars 4. 19, Blairsburg NE Hamilton 2. 19, Buffalo Center North Iowa 2.