A-P High School Football Poll 9/2/13

Sports

September 2nd, 2013 by Ric Hanson

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2013 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4-A

  1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (5) 1-0 84 -
  2. West Des Moines Dowling (4) 1-0 81 -
  3. West Des Moines Valley 1-0 55 -
  4. Iowa City West 1-0 51 -
  5. Pleasant Valley 1-0 50 -
  6. Cedar Falls 1-0 47 -
  7. Urbandale 1-0 46 -
  8. Bettendorf 1-0 27 -
  9. Ames 1-0 13 -, (tie) Waukee 0-1 13 -

Others receiving votes: 11, Ankeny Centennial 12. 12, Johnston 7. 13, Cedar Rapids Prairie 3. 14, Marion Linn-Mar 2. 14, Sioux City East 2. 16, Davenport Assumption 1. 16, Iowa City High 1.

Class 3-A

  1. Sioux City Heelan (9) 1-0 90 -
  2. Grinnell 1-0 68 -
  3. Harlan 1-0 65 -
  4. Spencer 1-0 52 -
  5. Decorah 1-0 51 -
  6. Pella 1-0 50 -
  7. Clear Lake 1-0 40 -
  8. Solon 1-0 34 -
  9. DeWitt Central 1-0 13 -
  10. Williamsburg 0-1 9 -

Others receiving votes: 11, Waverly-Shell Rock 7. 11, Humboldt 7. 13, Maquoketa 4. 13, Creston-Orient-Macksburg 4. 15, Washington 1.

Class 2-A

  1. Waukon (3) 1-0 80 -
  2. Kuemper Catholic(1) 1-0 69 -
  3. West Marshall (2) 1-0 68 -
  4. Dyersville Beckman (3) 1-0 66 -
  5. Spirit Lake 1-0 56 -
  6. Boyden-Hull-RV 1-0 47 -
  7. Union 1-0 33 -
  8. Albia 1-0 26 -
  9. Mediapolis 1-0 13 -
  10. New Hampton 1-0 6 -,(tie) Sheldon 1-0 6 -,(tie) Louisa-Muscatine 1-0 6 -

Others receiving votes: 13, Alleman North Polk 5. 14, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 4. 15, Gilbert 3. 15, Sioux Center 3. 17, O-A/BCIG 2. 18, Wellman Mid-Prairie 1. 18, East Sac County 1.

Class 1-A

  1. Iowa City Regina (7) 1-0 88 -
  2. South Winneshiek (1) 1-0 72 -
  3. Aplington-Parkersburg 1-0 62 -
  4. St. Albert (1) 1-0 60 -
  5. Dike-New Hartford 1-0 59 -
  6. Mount Ayr 1-0 47 -
  7. St. Ansgar 1-0 23 -
  8. Wilton 1-0 18 -
  9. West Branch 1-0 16 -
  10. Maquoketa Valley 1-0 14 -

Others receiving votes: 11, Guttenberg Clayton Ridge 12. 12, Emmetsburg 7. 13, Paullina South O’Brien 6. 14, West Union North Fayette 4. 14, Sigourney-Keota 4. 16, Maple Valley/Anthon/Oto 2. 17, Manson-NW Webster 1.

Class A

  1. West Lyon (4) 1-0 85 -
  2. Wapsie Valley (2) 1-0 77 -
  3. BGM (3) 1-0 76 -
  4. Hinton 1-0 52 -
  5. Logan-Magnolia 1-0 34 -
  6. AGWSR 2-0 31 -
  7. Akron-Westfield 1-0 27 -
  8. Pekin 1-0 19 -
  9. Madrid 1-0 18 -
  10. Mason City Newman 1-0 17 -

Others receiving votes: 11, Lisbon 14. 12, Avoca AHST 13. 13, Lynnville-Sully 10. 14, Montezuma 6. 14, Riverside Highland 6. 16, Martensdale-St. Marys 3. 17, Bedford 2. 17, Algona Garrigan 2. 17, Winthrop East Buchanan 2. 20, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1.

Class 8-Man

  1. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (6) 1-0 85 -
  2. Don Bosco (3) 2-0 83 -
  3. Adair-Casey 2-0 68 -
  4. Newell-Fonda 1-0 41 -
  5. Springville 2-0 39 -
  6. Marcus MMC 1-0 39 -
  7. West Bend-Mallard 2-0 31 -
  8. Glidden-Ralston 1-0 27 -
  9. Janesville 1-0 18 -
  10. River Valley 1-0 17 -

Others receiving votes: 11, West Harrison, Mondamin 10. 11, Easton Valley 10. 13, Riceville 9. 14, Lenox 7. 15, Sidney 5. 16, Coon Rapids-Bayard 4. 17, Harris-Lake Park 1. 17, Lamoni 1.