Tournament of Champions – Round 1 Scores

Sports

August 9th, 2013 by Jim Field

Championship Division:                                     

Andrew Martin (Nishna Hills)                                34-34 – 68 (-1)

Jim Brown (Urbandale G & CC)                             35-33 – 68 (-1)

Cary Cochran (Quail Run)                                       36-32 – 68 (-1)

Aaron Ahrendsen (Manning/Manilla GC)            36-33 – 69 (E)

Lance Halvorsen (Osceola CC)                                33-36 – 69 (E)

Evan Schuler (Atlantic G & CC)                              35-35 – 70 (+1)

Brad Hartkopf (Atlantic G & CC)                            34-36 – 70 (+1)

Ron Peterson (Past Champion)                               33-37 – 70 (+1)

Jared Cochran (Terrace Hills GC)                           36-34 – 70 (+1)

Jason Reynolds (Past Champion)                           35-36 – 71 (+2)

Derek Jacobsen (Atlantic G & CC)                           35-36 – 71 (+2)

Matt Weresch (Des Moines G & CC)                       34-37 – 71 (+2)

Zach Christianson (Atlantic G & CC)                      35-37 – 72 (+3)

John Thomson (Cresco CC)                                      37-35 – 72 (+3)

Alex Huyser (Diamond Trail GC)                            36-36 – 72 (+3)

Rob Langfelt (Nishna Hills)                                      35-37 – 72 (+3)

Eric Rock (Oakland CC)                                            38-35 – 73 (+4)

Ross Martens (Rosman-Glendale)                          34-39 – 73 (+4)

Ryan Clark (Briarwood Club of Ankeny)                36-37 – 73 (+4)

Shane Burmeister (Atlantic G & CC)                       34-39 – 73 (+4)

Tim Murphy (Dunlap GC)                                         39-34 – 73 (+4)

Steve Tibbles (Perry G & CC)                                    37-36 – 73 (+4)

Kurt Matthewson (Woodward GC)                         38-36 – 74 (+5)

Jeremy Perkins (Oakland CC)                                  39-35 – 74 (+5)

Darby McLaren (Atlantic G & CC)                           38-36 – 74 (+5)

Phil Ruth (Lakeside Municipal GC)                         38-36 – 74 (+5)

Jaxson Armstrong (Crestwood Hills)                     39-36 – 75 (+6)

Carter Trewet (Otter Creek GC)                               37-38 – 75 (+6)

Dan Conaway (Eagle Grove GC)                               37-38 – 75 (+6)

Jeff Gude (Atlantic G & CC)                                      38-38 – 76 (+7)

Sam Markham (Atlantic G & CC)                             36-40 – 76 (+7)

Barry Smith (Pine Knolls CC)                                   36-40 – 76 (+7)

Steve Davie (Dunlap GC)                                           36-40 – 76 (+7)

Jason Branham (Quail Run CC)                               42-35 – 77 (+8)

Michael Bylund (Audubon GC)                                38-39 – 77 (+8)

Eric Brown (Mt. Ayr CC)                                            37-40 – 77 (+8)

Brad Bailey (Treynor Rec Area)                               40-38 – 78 (+9)

Matt Haley (Happy Hollow CC)                               37-41 – 78 (+9)

Chris Nelson (Atlantic G & CC)                                 37-41 – 78 (+9)

Steve Miller (Dunlap GC)                                          40-38 – 78 (+9)

Cory Scamman (American Legion CC)                   39-39 – 78 (+9)

Ryan Sloth (Belmond CC)                                          41-38 – 79 (+10)

Walker Adams (Osceola CC)                                     38-41 – 79 (+10)

Craig Benson (Avoca G & CC)                                   38-42 – 80 (+11)

Ryan Huinker (Harlan G & CC)                               40-40 – 80 (+11)

Matt Gross (Nishna Hills)                                          37-43 – 80 (+11)

Taylor Wheatley (5X80 CC)                                      40-42 – 82 (+13)

Kramer Sameulson (Clarinda CC)                           38-44 – 82 (+13)

Josh Burns (Sac CC)                                                   41-43 – 84 (+15)

Ryan Kirchhoff (Griswold G & CC)                          41-44 – 85 (+16)

Cole Davis (Logan-MoValley CC)                             41-44 – 85 (+16)

Jake Speer (Greenfield G & CC)                               40-47 – 87 (+18)

Steve Swenson (Villisca CC)                                      43-46 – 89 (+20)

Brandon Brown (Twin Lakes GC)                            44-45 – 89 (+20)

Joel Anderson (Willow Creek GC)                           44-54 – 98 (+29)

 

Senior Division:

Del Miller (West Liberty G & CC)                         35-34 – 69 (E)

Rick Carter (Crestmoor CC)                                   35-38 – 73 (+4)

Darron Baker (Eagle Grove GC)                            37-37 – 74 (+5)

Kirk Nelson (Atlantic G & CC)                               35-39 – 74 (+5)

Jeff Morenz (Atlantic G & CC)                               37-37 – 74 (+5)

Jim Wood (Red Oak CC)                                         38-36 – 74 (+5)

Jim Campbell (Albia CC)                                        37-38 – 75 (+6)

Kim Peters (Crestwood Hills)                                39-36 – 75 (+6)

Arnie Leistad (Atlantic G & CC)                            35-40 – 75 (+6)

Rick Thompson (Fairfield G & CC)                       39-36 – 75 (+6)

Terry Hannah (Jester Park)                                    39-36 – 75 (+6)

Daryl Armstrong (Crestwood Hills)                      40-36 – 76 (+7)

Gene Capps (Indianola CC)                                    38-39 – 77 (+8)

Lyle Wittrock (5X80 CC)                                         39-38 – 77 (+8)

Paul Huddleson (Nishna Hills)                              37-40 – 77 (+8)

Dean Muhs (Quail Run CC)                                    39-39 – 78 (+9)

Blair Hoegh (Otter Creek GC)                                38-40 – 78 (+9)

Ken Portsche (Beaver Creek GC)                           39-41 – 80 (+11)

John Willmore (Past Champion)                           38-42 – 80 (+11)

John Scott Thomson (Cresco CC)                          45-36 – 81 (+12)

Frank Rodriguez (Harlan G & CC)                         40-41 – 81 (+12)

Donald Perrin (Happy Hollow CC)                       42-42 – 84 (+15)

Greg Driskell (Crestmoor GC)                               40-45 – 85 (+16)

Rodd Bullard (Waveland GC)                                42-43 – 85 (+16)

Mark Morris (Bedford GC)                                     39-48 – 87 (+18)

Doug Williams (Nishna Hills)                                41-46 – 87 (+18)

Jerry Moores (Fremont County GC)                    43-46 – 89 (+20)

Steve Ivanovich (Terrace Hills GC)                         WD

 

Super Senior Division:

Richard Scybert (Nishna Hills)                            37-33 – 70 (+1)

Ed Leistad (Nishna Hills)                                      38-38 – 76 (+7)

Frank Gunsolley (Mt. Ayr G & CC)                      39-39 – 78 (+9)

Richard Mitchell (Nishna Hills)                           39-40 – 79 (+10)

Jerry Hoff (Crestmoor GC)                                   43-39 – 82 (+13)

Bruce Duval (Fremont County GC)                     42-42 – 84 (+15)