2013 SECOND IGHSAU Softball Rankings
June 3rd, 2013 by Jim Field
Class 5-A
School
|
Record
|
LW
|
||||
1.
|
Pleasant Valley
|
1-0
|
1
|
|||
2.
|
Ottumwa
|
4-0
|
2
|
|||
3.
|
Waukee
|
4-0
|
5
|
|||
4
|
Muscatine
|
1-1
|
3
|
|||
5.
|
Ankeny
|
1-1
|
4
|
|||
6.
|
Dowling Catholic
|
1-0
|
6
|
|||
7.
|
Dubuque Senior
|
5-0
|
8
|
|||
8.
|
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
|
2-0
|
NR
|
|||
9.
|
West Des Moines Valley
|
3-3
|
7
|
|||
10.
|
Bettendorf
|
1-1
|
10
|
Dropped Out: Johnson (9)
Class 4-A
School
|
Record
|
LW
|
||||
1.
|
Dallas Center-Grimes
|
2-0
|
1
|
|||
2.
|
Winterset
|
5-1
|
2
|
|||
3.
|
LeMars
|
11-0
|
6
|
|||
4
|
Cedar Rapids Xavier
|
2-0
|
7
|
|||
5.
|
Solon
|
7-0
|
9
|
|||
6.
|
Ballard
|
3-1
|
4
|
|||
7.
|
Carlisle
|
4-0
|
10
|
|||
8.
|
Indianola
|
1-2
|
3
|
|||
9.
|
Washington
|
3-1
|
5
|
|||
10.
|
West Delaware
|
3-1
|
8
|
|||
11.
|
Benton Community
|
4-0
|
NR
|
|||
12.
|
North Scott
|
1-1
|
12
|
|||
13.
|
Clear Creek-Amana
|
1-2
|
11
|
|||
14.
|
Sioux City Bishop Heelan
|
5-2
|
14
|
|||
15.
|
Waverly Shell Rock
|
3-0
|
NR
|
Dropped Out: Keokuk (13), Harlan (15)
Class 3-A
School
|
Record
|
LW
|
||||
1.
|
Mid-Prairie
|
1-0
|
1
|
|||
2.
|
West Burlington/Notre Dame
|
5-0
|
3
|
|||
3.
|
Bondurant-Farrar
|
1-2
|
2
|
|||
4
|
East Marshall
|
3-0
|
4
|
|||
5.
|
Clarke
|
3-0
|
7
|
|||
6.
|
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
|
7-2
|
6
|
|||
7.
|
Davenport Assumption
|
2-2
|
5
|
|||
8.
|
Monticello
|
1-1
|
7
|
|||
9.
|
Iowa Falls-Alden
|
1-1
|
8
|
|||
10.
|
Waukon
|
2-0
|
NR
|
|||
11.
|
East Sac County
|
2-0
|
NR
|
|||
12.
|
Center Point-Urbana
|
2-2
|
9
|
|||
13.
|
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
|
0-9
|
13
|
|||
14.
|
MOC-Floyd Valley
|
2-2
|
12
|
|||
15.
|
Interstate-35
|
2-2
|
14
|
Dropped Out: Crestwood (11), Northeast (15)
Class 2-A
School
|
Record
|
LW
|
||||
1.
|
Treynor
|
4-0
|
1
|
|||
2.
|
Durant
|
4-0
|
2
|
|||
3.
|
North Union
|
1-0
|
3
|
|||
4
|
Sumner-Fredericksburg
|
2-0
|
4
|
|||
5.
|
Jesup
|
6-0
|
5
|
|||
6.
|
Fort Dodge St. Edmond
|
3-0
|
7
|
|||
7.
|
Westwood
|
5-2
|
6
|
|||
8.
|
Woodbury Central
|
4-2
|
8
|
|||
9.
|
BCLUW
|
1-0
|
11
|
|||
10.
|
Alburnett
|
4-2
|
9
|
|||
11.
|
Iowa City Regina
|
1-1
|
10
|
|||
12.
|
AGWSR
|
2-0
|
13
|
|||
13.
|
George-Little Rock/Central Lyon
|
5-0
|
15
|
|||
14.
|
Highland
|
4-0
|
NR
|
|||
15.
|
Underwood
|
4-0
|
NR
|
Dropped Out: Des Moines Christian (12), Emmetsburg (14)
Class 1-A
School
|
Record
|
LW
|
||||
1.
|
Don Bosco
|
4-0
|
1
|
|||
2.
|
Martensdale-St. Marys
|
5-0
|
4
|
|||
3.
|
Akron-Westfield
|
7-0
|
5
|
|||
4
|
Lisbon
|
2-1
|
2
|
|||
5.
|
Newell-Fonda
|
5-2
|
3
|
|||
6.
|
Wayne
|
2-1
|
6
|
|||
7.
|
Earlham
|
6-1
|
NR
|
|||
8.
|
Lynnville-Sully
|
4-1
|
NR
|
|||
9.
|
Clarksville
|
1-1
|
9
|
|||
10.
|
Sigourney
|
2-0
|
13
|
|||
11.
|
Remsen St. Marys
|
5-2
|
11
|
|||
12.
|
Janesville
|
0-0
|
12
|
|||
13.
|
Storm Lake St. Mary’s
|
3-1
|
NR
|
|||
14.
|
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
|
3-2
|
14
|
|||
15.
|
Preston
|
3-2
|
NR
|
Dropped Out: Marquette Catholic (7), Twin Cedars (8) Charter Oak-Ute (10), New London (15)