Western Iowa Conference Basketball All-Conference

Sports

March 6th, 2013 by Jim Field

2012-13 Western Iowa All-Conference Girls Basketball Team
First Team:
  • Susie Bylund (Jr., Audubon)
  • Tracy Purdy (Jr., Treynor)
  • Kaylee Grote (Jr., Tri-Center)
  • Kayli Christensen (Soph., Treynor)
  • Jordyn Sindt (Sr., Griswold)
  • Danika Grobe (Soph., AHST)
Second Team:
  • Taylor Gardner (Sr., Missouri Valley)
  • Emily Baatz (Sr., Tri-Center)
  • Sheyenne Smith (Soph., Riverside)
  • Rachelle Housh (Jr., Missouri Valley)
  • Emily Nelsen (Sr., Audubon)
  • Nikki Paulson (Jr., Tri-Center)
Honorable Mention:
  • Allison Waters (Jr., AHST)
  • Hailey Hellstrom (Sr., Missouri Valley)
  • Shelby Sullivan (Sr., Tri-Center)
  • Kyra Obermeier (Sr., Audubon)
  • Rachel Faga (Sr., Riverside)
  • Casey Peters (Sr., AHST)
  • Marissa Haubrich (Sr., Audubon)
  • Marquel Brunk (Jr., Griswold)
  • Baily Janssen (Soph., Missouri Valley)
  • Dani Turner (Sr., Riverside)
  • Lexis Rogers (Sr., Treynor)
  • Haley Larsen (Sr., Tri-Center)
  • Lea Crouse (Jr., Underwood)
2012-13 Western Iowa All-Conference Boys Basketball Team
First Team:
  • Ricky Williams (Sr., Riverside)
  • Britton Barrier (Sr., Tri-Center)
  • Alec Sorensen (Sr., Treynor)
  • Austin Konsor (Jr., Underwood)
  • Devin Bates (Sr., Griswold)
  • Brady Ryun (Jr., Riverside)
Second Team:
  • Michael West (Sr., Missouri Valley)
  • Ryan Spiegel (Sr., Underwood)
  • Christian Way (Sr., Tri-Center)
  • Ed Talbott (Sr., Treynor)
  • Ean Patrick (Sr., Riverside)
  • Lee Whyte (Soph., AHST)
Honorable Mention:
  • Jacob Flathers (Soph., Treynor)
  • Andy Hoffmann (Sr., Audubon)
  • Drew Young (Jr., AHST)
  • Nick Paulsen (Jr., Treynor)
  • Tyler Robinson (Sr., AHST)
  • Mitchell Nelsen (Fr., Audubon)
  • Tyrel Peters (Jr., Griswold)
  • Ryan Gochenour (Sr., Missouri Valley)
  • Malachi Dillon (Jr., Riverside)
  • Trey Robinson (Soph., Treynor)
  • Marty Dollen (Sr., Tri-Center)
  • Jake Starnes (Jr., Underwood)
 2012-13 WIC All-Academic Team
(Must be a Senior, Maintain a 3.25 cumulative grade point average)
Girls Basketball:
  • AHST: Kaelly Welsh, Casey Peters
  • Audubon: Emily Nelsen, Marissa Haubrich
  • Griswold: Jordyn Sindt, Serena Robinette
  • Missouri Valley: Taylor Gardner, Hailey Hellstrom
  • Riverside: Rachel Faga, Dani Turner
  • Treynor: Lexis Rogers, Chelsea Cooper, Paige Volkens, Emma Fiene
  • Tri-Center: Alex Larsen, Emily Baatz, Haley Larsen, Katie Carroll, Shelby Sullivan
  • Underwood: Chelsie Hardesty.
Boys Basketball:
  • Audubon: Andy Hoffman
  • Griswold: Collin Fast, Devin Bates
  • Missouri Valley: Sam Schmitz, Caleb Wilson, Luke Allmon, Ryan Gochenour, Michael West, Spencer Hember
  • Riverside: Rick Williams, Ean Patrick
  • Treynor: Ryan Hempel, Alec Sorensen, Ryan Carley
  • Tri-Center: Britton Barrier, Christian Way, Marty Dollen
  • Underwood: Brady Johnson, Ryan Spiegel.
Wrestling:
  • AHST: Jake Larson
  • Audubon: Kolton Jensen
  • Griswold: Josh Matheny, Xavier Olivio, Tanner Potter, Zach Vance, Mason Anstey
  • Missouri Valley: John Wohlers, Brett Marcum
  • Riverside: Clay Harris
  • Treynor: Andrew Hovenga
  • Tri-Center: Darrian Irlbeck, Jon Reed, Ethan White, Trevor Lyons, Taylor Nelson
  • Underwood: Taylor Curtis.