2012-2013 Iowa Newspaper Association Boys Basketball All-State Teams

Sports

March 12th, 2013 by Jim Field

Class 4-A
First Team
Jeremy Morgan, 6-6, Sr., Iowa City West
Peter Jok, 6-6, Sr., WDM Valley  *Mr. Basketball*
Daniel Tillo, 6-4, So., Sioux City North
T.J. Lake, 5-11, Sr., Western Dubuque
Wyatt Lohaus, 6-2, Jr., Iowa City West
Cortez Seales, 6-5, So., North Scott
Kalehl Brown, 6-4, Sr., Cedar Falls
Kyle Haber, 6-7, Jr., Dubuque Senior

Second Team
Michael Jacobson, 6-7, So., Waukee
Ted Friedman, 6-10, Sr., Ankeny
Chris Bennett, 6-5, Sr., DM Roosevelt
Marcel Dunson, 6-1, Sr., Sioux City East
Cole Clearman, 6-0, Jr., Bettendorf
Jalen Jones, 6-6, Jr., Clinton
Allen Lazard, 6-5, Sr., Urbandale
Jay Knuth, 6-7, Jr., Johnston

Third Team
Josh Weeber, 6-5, Sr., Dubuque Senior
Isaac Boettger, 6-6, Sr., Cedar Falls
Justin Randall, 6-6, Sr., Burlington
Peter Odia, 6-4, Sr., WDM Dowling
Nick Jeffries, 6-3, Jr., Southeast Polk
Chris King, 6-1, So., DM Hoover
Kendall Jacks, 6-3, Jr., Bettendorf
Jacob Olson, 6-0, Jr., CR Jefferson

Class 3-A
First Team
Grant Sagan, 6-4, Sr., Vinton-Shellsburg
Casey Schlatter, 6-8, Jr., Iowa Falls-Alden
Klint Carlson, 6-8, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock
Shane Graves, 5-11, Sr., Bishop Heelan Catholic
Spencer Barnes, 6-1, Sr., Anamosa
Tate Handsaker, 6-3, Sr., Nevada
Faith Pope, 6-5, Sr., Mount Pleasant
Billy Daniel, 6-6, Sr., Davenport Assumption

Second Team
Trey Lansman, 6-6, Jr., Harlan
Carson Miller, 6-8, Sr., Norwalk
Dalton Franken, 6-5, Sr., Atlantic
Max Kearns, 6-3, Sr., Vinton-Shellsburg
Josh Jirak, 6-0, Sr., Center Point-Urbana
Nick Drucker, 6-1, Jr., Dallas Center-Grimes
Miles Wentzien, 6-1, So., Fort Madison
Eli Dunne, 6-3, Jr., Grinnell

Third Team
Kyle Heaton, 6-6, Sr., Bishop Heelan Catholic
Matt Heitmann, 6-9, Jr., Williamsburg
Justin Van Kalsbeek, 6-6, Sr., MOC-Floyd Valley
Spencer Davidson, 6-2, Jr., Clear Lake
Brook Thompson, 5-9, Sr., Nevada
Sam Markham, 6-2, Sr., Atlantic
Nate Cave, 6-4, Jr., Harlan
Luke Neitzel, 6-2, Sr., Creston

Class 2-A
First Team
Rylan Murry, 6-8, Sr., West Branch
Dallas Ennema, 6-7, Sr., Sheldon
Payton Plagge, 6-8, Sr., West Fork
Reed Tellinghuisen, 6-5, Jr., East Sac County
Britton Barrier, 6-1, Sr., Tri-Center
TJ Sterk, 6-4, Sr., IKM-Manning
Sam Brincks, 6-6, Jr., Kuemper Catholic
Alex Welsch, 6-7, Sr., Nodaway Valley

Second Team
Marshall Shedeck, 6-4, Sr., North Cedar
Austin Ver Meer, 6-6, Sr., Pella Christian
Sean Morgan, 6-5, Sr., Dike-New Hartford
Brad Baudler, 5-10, Sr., Nodaway Valley
CJ Mason, 6-4, Sr., MFL-Mar-Mac
Jared Jones, 6-2, Sr., DM Christian
Michael Den Herder, 6-5, Sr., Western Christian
Jordan Wagenbach, 6-0, Sr., Mediapolis

Third Team
Cole Crawford, 6-5, Sr., Wilton
Tanner Kellogg, 6-0, Sr., Albia
Austin Glawe, 6-4, Sr., Sioux Central
Trevor Haaland, 6-2, Jr., Osage
Duncan Ferch, 6-3, Jr., West Marshall
Cole Neary, 6-6, Jr., Kuemper Catholic
Park Mikels, 6-0, Sr., Davis County
Carson Parker, 6-2, Jr., Dike-New Hartford

Class 1-A
First Team
Kennedy Drey, 6-6, Sr., Storm Lake St. Mary’s
Ricky Williams, 6-7, Sr., Riverside
John Burns, 6-5, Sr., Algona Garrigan
Luke Lenhart, 6-1, Sr., Storm Lake St. Mary’s
Steven Soukup, 6-5, Sr., Danville
Austin Lefler, 5-10, Sr., Lawton-Bronson
Bryan Forbes, 6-3, Sr., Lone Tree
Brandt Van Roekel, 6-3, Sr., Boyden-Hull

Second Team
Mitchell Boerm, 6-5, Sr., North Tama
Colton Bormann, 6-0, Sr., Preston
Kory Kuenstling, 6-10, Jr., Dunkerton
Austin Halls, 6-2, Sr., Murray
Eli Ihnen, 6-2, Sr., Harris-Lake Park
Mitchell Boevers, 5-11, Sr., Wapsie Valley
Vaclav Bujnoch, 6-6, Sr., Sigourney
Michael Soukup, 6-5, Sr., Danville

Third Team
Josh Westendorf, 6-3, Sr., West Monona
Braydee Poore, 6-3, Sr., Mount Ayr
Adam Courtney, 6-2, Sr., Guthrie Center
Brandon Snyder, 6-1, Jr., West Lyon
Spencer Rochholz, 6-2, Sr., Adair-Casey
Collin Henrich, 6-1, Sr., Kingsley-Pierson
Dalton Anderson, 6-3, Jr., Newell-Fonda
Josh Bagley, 6-0, Sr., AGWSR