Thursday Class 3-A State Wrestling First Round & Consolation Results

Sports

February 14th, 2013 by Jim Field

** Refresh this page often as results will be updated as matches conclude **

First Round:

106:

  • Colton Clingenpeel (CBTJ) beat Nick Brockman (Waterloo West) Fall 3:15
  • Chase Evans (Glenwood) lost to Kyler Lowe (Waterloo East) 3-0

113:

  • Jordan Peterson (CBAL) lost Clayton Eicher (WDM Valley) 9-1
  • Cole Peckham (Glenwood) lost Jonah Eide (Dowling Catholic) 7-2

120:

  • Matt Malcom (Glenwood) lost to Alijah Jeffrey (Linn-Mar) 10-0
  • Justin Kaltved (Carroll) beat Tyler Lanphier (Mt. Pleasant) Fall 1:01

126:

  • Sam Jameson (Glenwood) lost to Travis Willers (Pleasant Valley) 6-3

138:

  • Jason Wallace (CBTJ) lost to Karsten VanVelsor (Ottumwa) 11-2
  • Jesse Bendt (Glenwood) lost to Kegan Wakefield (IC West) Fall 3:06

145:

  • Charles Weaver (CBTJ) beat Zack Robinson (Johnston) 10-0

152:

  • Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) lost to Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 11-3

182:

  • Austin Lear (Lewis Central) beat  Seth Skahill (Pleasant Valley) 1-0
  • Hunter Hoffmann (Glenwood) lost to Justin Kreiter (North Scott) Fall 1:46

195:

  • Kenny Rhodd (CBTJ) lost to Garrett Johnson (Algona) Fall 2:26

285:

  • Zach Renshaw (Lewis Central) beat Derrick Hurt (Newton) Fall 2:23
  • Alex Killpack (Glenwood) lost to Jake Scanlan (SE Polk) 3-1

Consolation:

106:

  • Chase Evans (Glenwood) lost to Erik Birnbaum (Ft. Dodge) 6-0

113:

  • Jordan Peterson (CBAL) lost to Cole Detmering (Ft. Dodge) 13-8
  • Cole Peckham (Glenwood) beat Zach Blizzard (Davenport West) 6-1

120:

  • Matt Malcom (Glenwood) lost to Kole Evans (Ft. Dodge) 8-5

126:

  • Sam Jameson (Glenwood) lost to Austin Hosch (Western Dubuque) 12-11 (OT)

138:

  • Jason Wallace (CBTJ) beat Will Siglin (Mason City) Fall 1:26
  • Jesse Bendt (Glenwood) lost to Kory Kuecker (Algona) 8-0

152:

  • Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) beat Sam Jones (SE Polk) Fall 4:39

182:

  • Hunter Hoffmann (Glenwood) beat Zach Downs (WDM Valley) 3-1

195:

  • Kenny Rhodd (CBTJ) beat Sam Nowak (Linn-Mar) Fall 1:53

285:

  • Alex Killpack (Glenwood) lost to Alex Goss (Keokuk) 7-1