Thursday Class 1-A State Wrestling First Round & Consolation Results

Sports

February 14th, 2013 by Jim Field

** Refresh this page often as results will be updated as the matches conclude **

First Round:

106:

  • Craig Rice (SW Iowa) lost to Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond) 10-4
  • Kyle Juelsgaard (Audubon) beat Joe Minkler (Pocahontas Area) 8-6
  • Taylor Curtis (Underwood) beat Kolby Munson (Ogden) 8-2

113:

  • Riley Klein (Underwood) beat Jose Montes (West Sioux) 12-4
  • Christian Polley (Tri-Center) lost to Kaden McClintock (St. Edmond) 10-3
  • Jacob Vogel (Riverside) beat Mitch Brinkman (Pocahontas Area) 14-2

120: 

  • Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon)  beat Jordan Larson (North Fayette) 10-1
  • Tucker Bluml (Riverside) lost to Carter Happel (Lisbon) Fall 3:48

126:

  • Andrew Foutch (Underwood) beat Johnny Stephens (Lawton-Bronson) Tech Fall 16-0
  • Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic) beat Hunter Hutchinson (Lisbon) Fall 1:38
  • Zach Vance (Griswold) lost to Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central) Tech Fall 23-7

132:

  • Zach Evans (Coon Rapids-Bayard) lost to  Logan Mays (Wilton) 12-7
  • Clay Harris (Riverside) lost to Dylon Rhoads (Don Bosco) 12-1
  • Alexander Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) lost to Kyle Pegorick (Midland) 1-0

138:

  • Chase Petersen (Audubon) lost to TJ Bowen (Midland) 2-0
  • Tanner Potter (Griswold) lost to Jason Crosby (Eddyville-B-F) 7-0
  • Hunter Grunsted (Panorama) lost to Lance Hinschberger (Belle Plain) 9-4

145:

  • Ryan Joint (West Central Valley) beat Carter Funke (Maquoketa Valley) 5-2
  • Evan Hansen (Exira/EHK) beat Josh Yoder (Sigourney-Keota) 9-7 (OT)
  • Cody Kingery (Underwood) beat Colton Stoddard (East Buchanan) 12-7
  • Kolby Hilgenberg (Kuemper Catholic) lost to Cody Marks (Nashua-Plainfield) 11-6

152:

  • Kain Queck (Nodaway Valley) beat Taylor Clough (Prairie Valley) 8-2
  • Loren Williams (Tri-Center) beat Tyler Hubrich (Pocahontas Area) 10-1

160:

  • Wyatt Lewis (St. Albert) beat Dru Kenny (Ridge View) Tech Fall 19-2
  • Josh Matusik (Woodbine) lost to Jake Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) Fall 5:07
  • Tyler Hein (Panorama) beat Dylan Rolfes (M-M-C) Fall 4:32

170:

  • Mason Mentink (Woodbine) lost to Colton Hageman (South Winneshiek) 7-6
  • Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) lost to Koy Snider (Wilton) 4-2

182:

  • Jake Lewis (St. Albert) beat Taylor James (Akron-Westfield) 3-1
  • Jesse Svoboda (Audubon) beat Zach Barton (Corning) 12-2

195:

  • Trey Sander (Exira/EHK) beat Matt Montgomery (Lisbon) 12-2
  • Taylor Hein (Panorama) beat Clay Meinders (AGWSR) Fall :54

220:

  • Cody Cain (Guthrie Center) lost to Blake Jack (B-G-M) 7-1
  • Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) lost to Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley) 10-5

285:

  • Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center) beat Austin Frasher (North Linn) Fall 1:49
  • Garrett Johnston (Panorama) lost to Luke Bird (East Buchanan) Fall 3:01
  • Alex Bruch (Kuemper Catholic) lost to Brandon McCracken (A-P) Fall 2:51

Consolation:

106:

  • Craig Rice (SW Iowa) lost to Jimmy Abell (Colfax-Mingo) 8-3

113:

  • Christian Polley (Tri-Center) beat Jonathan Hardy (SE Warren) Fall 3:07

120:

  • Tucker Bluml (Riverside) beat Jordan Larsen (North Fayette) Fall :34

126:

  • Zach Vance (Griswold) lost to Colby McIntire (Central Lyon/GLR) 8-4

132:

  • Clay Harris (Riverside) beat Zach Evans (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 11-9
  • Alexander Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) beat Trey Busick (Pleasantville) 18-11

138:

  • Chase Petersen (Audubon) lost to Andy Dahle (Lake Mills) Fall 5:27
  • Tanner Potter (Griswold) lost to Alex Yedlik (Lone Tree) 13-4
  • Hunter Grunsted (Panorama) lost to Zach Keppy (Wilton) 7-2

145:

  • Kolby Hilgenberg (Kuemper Catholic) beat Rich Janny (Wilton) Fall 4:54

160:

  • Josh Matusik (Woodbine) beat Tyler Foubert (Tri-County) Fall 5:47

170:

  • Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) beat Mason Mentink (Woodbine) 5-3

182:

  • Zach Barton (Corning) beat Ty Robertson (Lone Tree) Fall 5:58

220:

  • Cody Cain (Guthrie Center) lost to  Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley) Fall 1:08
  • Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) lost to Michael Davidson (Ridge View) 5-4 (OT)

285:

  • Garrett Johnston (Panorama) beat Tucker Fowler (Sigourney-Keota) Fall 4:14
  • Alex Bruch (Kuemper Catholic) lost to  Drew George (Durant) 7-4