Girls Basketball Regional Semifinals/Finals Friday and Saturday
February 18th, 2013 by admin
Class 1A
Friday, February 15th at 7pm
Region 1
- West Sioux (Hawarden) 47, West Bend-Mallard 46
- Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 66, George-Little Rock 55
Region 2
- Northwood-Kensett 51, Clarksville 50
- Newell-Fonda 73, SE Webster-Grand (Burnside) 40
Region 3
- Marquette Catholic (Bellevue) 44, Central (Elkader) 39
- Grundy Center 53, Tripoli 34
Region 4
- Lisbon 57, Preston 55 (OT)
- Burlington-Notre Dame 90, Winfield-Mount Union 38
Region 5
- Colo-Nesco 62, B-G-M (Brooklyn) 49
- Meskwaki Settlement (Tama) 55, Keota 49
Region 6
- Twin Cedars (Bussey) 74, Moravia 63
- Earlham 54, Adair-Casey 48
Region 7
- Villisca 57, Murray 46
- Bedford 50, Fremont-Mills (Tabor) 27
Region 8
- Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) 47, Remsen-Union 34
- Ar-We-Va (Westside) 59, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 39
Class 2A
Friday, February 15th at 7:00pm
Region 1
- Okoboji (Milford) 41, Emmetsburg 39
- Western Christian (Hull) 81, South O’Brien (Paulina) 45
Region 2
- Manson-NW Webster 77,West Hancock (Britt) 71
- Panorama (Panora) 65, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) 56
Region 3
- West Marshall (State Center) 72, Hudson 54
- Aplington-Parkersburg 32, Dike-New Hartford 24
Region 4
- Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) 41, Bellevue 36
- North Butler (Greene) 38, Sumner-Fredericksburg 33
Region 5
- Iowa City Regina 69, Highland (Riverside) 43
- North Linn (Troy Mills) 54, West Branch 50
Region 6
- Woodward-Granger 44, Des Moines Christian 38
- Pella Christian 48, #10 North Mahaska (New Sharon) 41
Region 7
- Treynor 63, Audubon 55 OT
- IKM-Manning 65, Nodaway Valley 44
Region 8
- Hinton 68, West Monona (Onawa) 66
- Lawton-Bronson 62, Tri-Center, Neola 34
Class 3A
Saturday, February 16th at 7:00pm
- Region 1: MOC Floyd Valley 59, South Central Calhoun 30
- Region 2: Spirit Lake 51, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 37
- Region 3: Estherville-Lincoln Central 62, Nevada 31
- Region 4: Cascade (Western Dubuque) 44, Crestwood (Cresco) 34
- Region 5: Davenport Assumption 76, Center Point-Urbana 44
- Region 6: Mid-Prairie (Wellman) 36, Williamsburg 32
- Region 7: Bondurant-Farrar 50, #7 Central Lee (Donnellson) 35
- Region 8: Red Oak 49, A-D-M (Adel) 37
Class 4A
Saturday, February 16th at 7:00pm
Region 1
- Spencer 60, Humboldt 54
- Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) 59, LeMars 53
Region 2
- Charles City 40, Clear Lake 39
- Waverly-Shell Rock 54, West Delaware (Manchester) 29
Region 3
- North Scott (Eldridge) 35, Central Clinton (DeWitt) 22
- Dubuque Wahlert 61, Western Dubuque (Epworth) 48
Region 4
- Washington 59, Keokuk 52
- Cedar Rapids Xavier 50, Solon 27
Region 5
- Fairfield 54, Oskaloosa 49
- Benton Community (Van Horne) 59, Clear Creek-Amana 31
Region 6
- Winterset 51, Norwalk 48 (2 OT)
- Dallas Center-Grimes 44, Des Moines Hoover 39
Region 7
- Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) 51, Glenwood 38
- Indianola 54, Carlisle 33
Region 8
- Harlan 71, Carroll 36
- Perry 50, Ballard (Huxley) 45