Girls Basketball Regional Semifinals/Finals Friday and Saturday

Sports

February 18th, 2013 by Chris Parks

Class 1A

Friday, February 15th at 7pm

Region 1

  • West Sioux (Hawarden) 47, West Bend-Mallard 46
  • Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 66, George-Little Rock 55

Region 2

  • Northwood-Kensett 51, Clarksville 50
  • Newell-Fonda 73, SE Webster-Grand (Burnside) 40

Region 3

  • Marquette Catholic (Bellevue)  44, Central (Elkader) 39
  • Grundy Center 53, Tripoli 34

Region 4

  • Lisbon 57, Preston 55 (OT)
  • Burlington-Notre Dame 90, Winfield-Mount Union 38

Region 5

  • Colo-Nesco 62, B-G-M (Brooklyn) 49
  • Meskwaki Settlement (Tama) 55, Keota 49

Region 6

  • Twin Cedars (Bussey) 74, Moravia 63
  • Earlham 54, Adair-Casey 48

Region 7

  • Villisca 57, Murray 46
  • Bedford 50, Fremont-Mills (Tabor) 27

Region 8

  • Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) 47, Remsen-Union 34
  • Ar-We-Va (Westside) 59, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 39

Class 2A

Friday, February 15th at 7:00pm

Region 1

  • Okoboji (Milford) 41, Emmetsburg 39
  • Western Christian (Hull) 81, South O’Brien (Paulina) 45

Region 2

  • Manson-NW Webster 77,West Hancock (Britt) 71
  • Panorama (Panora) 65, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) 56

Region 3

  • West Marshall (State Center) 72,  Hudson 54
  • Aplington-Parkersburg 32, Dike-New Hartford 24

Region 4

  • Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) 41, Bellevue 36
  • North Butler (Greene) 38, Sumner-Fredericksburg 33

Region 5

  • Iowa City Regina 69, Highland (Riverside) 43
  • North Linn (Troy Mills) 54, West Branch 50

Region 6

  • Woodward-Granger 44, Des Moines Christian 38
  • Pella Christian 48, #10 North Mahaska (New Sharon) 41

Region 7

  • Treynor 63, Audubon 55 OT
  •  IKM-Manning 65, Nodaway Valley 44

Region 8

  • Hinton 68, West Monona (Onawa) 66
  • Lawton-Bronson 62, Tri-Center, Neola 34

Class 3A

Saturday, February 16th at 7:00pm

  • Region 1: MOC Floyd Valley 59, South Central Calhoun 30
  • Region 2: Spirit Lake 51, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 37
  • Region 3: Estherville-Lincoln Central 62, Nevada 31
  • Region 4: Cascade (Western Dubuque) 44, Crestwood (Cresco) 34
  • Region 5: Davenport Assumption 76, Center Point-Urbana 44
  • Region 6: Mid-Prairie (Wellman) 36, Williamsburg 32
  • Region 7: Bondurant-Farrar 50, #7 Central Lee (Donnellson) 35
  • Region 8: Red Oak 49, A-D-M (Adel) 37

Class 4A

Saturday, February 16th at 7:00pm

Region 1

  • Spencer 60, Humboldt 54
  • Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) 59, LeMars 53

Region 2

  • Charles City 40, Clear Lake 39
  • Waverly-Shell Rock 54, West Delaware (Manchester) 29

Region 3

  • North Scott (Eldridge) 35, Central Clinton (DeWitt) 22
  • Dubuque Wahlert 61, Western Dubuque (Epworth) 48

Region 4

  • Washington 59, Keokuk 52
  • Cedar Rapids Xavier 50, Solon 27

Region 5

  • Fairfield 54, Oskaloosa 49
  • Benton Community (Van Horne) 59, Clear Creek-Amana 31

Region 6

  • Winterset 51, Norwalk 48 (2 OT)
  • Dallas Center-Grimes 44, Des Moines Hoover 39

Region 7

  • Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) 51, Glenwood 38
  • Indianola 54, Carlisle 33

Region 8

  • Harlan 71, Carroll 36
  • Perry 50, Ballard (Huxley) 45