District Wrestling Results

Sports

February 10th, 2013 by Jim Field

Class 2-A @ Harlan (1st & 2nd qualify for state)

106

  • 1st Place – Devin Phaly of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place – Jake Wulf of OA-BCIG
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Mertz of Red Oak
  • 4th Place – Nick Rounds of Missouri Valley

113

  • 1st Place – Zac McCoy of Shenandoah
  • 2nd Place – Chris Hopkins of Harlan
  • 3rd Place – Dusten Reed of Bedford/Lenox
  • 4th Place – Jacob Challen of Greene County

120

  • 1st Place – Blake Luna of Clarinda
  • 2nd Place – Dillion Cox of Atlantic
  • 3rd Place – Broghan Kelly of Harlan
  • 4th Place – Abe Yoder of Greene County

126

  • 1st Place – Cole Race of Clarinda
  • 2nd Place – Chase Goodman of South Central Calhoun
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Forkner of Greene County
  • 4th Place – Geoff Sellers of Red Oak

132

  • 1st Place – Colton McCrystal of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Challen of Greene County
  • 3rd Place – Reid Nichols of Atlantic
  • 4th Place – Joseph Heitshusen of Shenandoah

138

  • 1st Place – Steven Garcia of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place – Brett Marcum of Missouri Valley
  • 3rd Place – Trey Stickler of Clarinda
  • 4th Place – Daric Whipple of Greene County

145

  • 1st Place – Jeremy Scheuermann of Greene County
  • 2nd Place – Luke Strong of Clarinda
  • 3rd Place – Matt Smith of Atlantic
  • 4th Place – Trey Eddy of South Central Calhoun

152

  • 1st Place – Bret Tomoson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place – John Clark of Clarinda
  • 3rd Place – Grant Christensen of Bedford/Lenox
  • 4th Place – Zayne Barrett of South Central Calhoun

160

  • 1st Place – Adam Zaccone of Harlan
  • 2nd Place – Dylon French of Bedford/Lenox
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Kutz of South Central Calhoun
  • 4th Place – Jon Sands of Red Oak

170

  • 1st Place – Cash Wilcke of OA-BCIG
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Williamson of Atlantic
  • 3rd Place – Christian Lauritsen of Clarinda
  • 4th Place – Kollin George of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

182

  • 1st Place – Cole Bonde of Bedford/Lenox
  • 2nd Place – Rylan Richardson of South Central Calhoun
  • 3rd Place – Dustin Swindler of Clarinda
  • 4th Place – Cris Paniagua of Greene County

195

  • 1st Place – Cale Stork of Harlan
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Stork of Atlantic
  • 3rd Place – Taylor Christensen of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 4th Place – Cain Johanns of Clarinda

220

  • 1st Place – Tyler Nguyen of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Beaman of Greene County
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Christensen of Atlantic
  • 4th Place – John Wohlers of Missouri Valley

285

  • 1st Place – Jordan Siebert of Harlan
  • 2nd Place – Dakota Calfee of Clarinda
  • 3rd Place – Aron King of South Central Calhoun
  • 4th Place – Jez Phippen of Atlantic

Class 1-A @ Corning (1st & 2nd qualify for state)

106

  • 1st Place – Taylor Curtis of Underwood
  • 2nd Place – Craig Rice of Southwest Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Logan Wood of Corning

113

  • 1st Place – Riley Klein of Underwood
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Vogel of Riverside
  • 3rd Place – Dawson Knapp of Mount Ayr
  • 4th Place – Troy Schwartz of Guthrie Center

120

  • 1st Place – Dylan Gibson of Martensdale-St. Marys
  • 2nd Place – Tucker Bluml of Riverside
  • 3rd Place – Lane Rumelhart of Guthrie Center
  • 4th Place – Tom Jennings of Underwood

126

  • 1st Place – Andrew Foutch of Underwood
  • 2nd Place – Zach Vance of Griswold
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Patrick of Guthrie Center
  • 4th Place – Grant Staats of Mount Ayr

132

  • 1st Place – Erik Freed of Mount Ayr
  • 2nd Place – Clay Harris of Riverside
  • 3rd Place – Austin Dollen of Griswold
  • 4th Place – Kyle Chalfant of Guthrie Center

138

  • 1st Place – Hunter Grunsted of Panorama
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Potter of Griswold
  • 3rd Place – Jared Thompson of Nodaway Valley
  • 4th Place – Lane Stortenbecker of East Mills

145

  • 1st Place – Ryan Joint of West Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Cody Kingery of Underwood
  • 3rd Place – Jayden Erlandson of Nodaway Valley
  • 4th Place – Josh Metheny of Griswold

152

  • 1st Place – Kain Queck of Nodaway Valley
  • 2nd Place – Josh Hopkins of East Mills
  • 3rd Place – Nate Dunning of St. Albert
  • 4th Place – Gavin Laughery of Guthrie Center

160

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Lewis of St. Albert
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Hein of Panorama
  • 3rd Place – Shane Swank of Mount Ayr
  • 4th Place – Trevor Hough of Underwood

170

  • 1st Place – Bryson Kinyon of East Union
  • 2nd Place – Austin Laabs of Guthrie Center
  • 3rd Place – Payton Housman of Riverside
  • 4th Place – Colby Jennings of East Mills

182

  • 1st Place – Jake Lewis of St. Albert
  • 2nd Place – Zach Barton of Corning
  • 3rd Place – Colby Woodvine of Panorama
  • 4th Place – Brandon Paulsen of Riverside

195

  • 1st Place – Taylor Hein of Panorama
  • 2nd Place – Colton Story of East Mills
  • 3rd Place – Cale Crowder of Guthrie Center
  • 4th Place – Sean O`Neill of St. Albert

220

  • 1st Place – Mark Hall of Southwest Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Cody Cain of Guthrie Center
  • 3rd Place – Andersen Kouri of St. Albert
  • 4th Place – Marcus Boldy of Panorama

285

  • 1st Place – Dillon Suhr of Guthrie Center
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Johnston of Panorama
  • 3rd Place – David Howell of East Mills
  • 4th Place – Jacob Steinbeck of Griswold

Class 1-A @ West Monona (1st & 2nd qualify for state)

106

  • 1st Place – Dylan Muckey of Woodbury Central
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Juelsgaard of Audubon
  • 3rd Place – Micah Hoffman of Coon Rapids-Bayard
  • 4th Place – Markes Myers of Westwood

113

  • 1st Place – Christian Polley of Tri-Center
  • 2nd Place – Zach Ulven of Westwood
  • 3rd Place – Austin Malloy of EHK-Exira
  • 4th Place – Cole Mills of Hinton

120

  • 1st Place – Brad Kerkhoff of Audubon
  • 2nd Place – Gable Verschoor of Woodbury Central
  • 3rd Place – Tommy Toben of Akron-Westfield
  • 4th Place – Christian Hilgenberg of Coon Rapids-Bayard

126

  • 1st Place – Lane Nichols of Woodbury Central
  • 2nd Place – Johnny Stephens of Lawton-Bronson
  • 3rd Place – Lucas Hedstrom of Woodbine
  • 4th Place – Andrew Malloy of Audubon

132

  • 1st Place – Derik Bailey of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
  • 2nd Place – Zach Evans of Coon Rapids-Bayard
  • 3rd Place – Taylor Schroeder of Hinton
  • 4th Place – Ridge Meeker of Logan-Magnolia

138

  • 1st Place – Chase Petersen of Audubon
  • 2nd Place – Luke Klingensmith of Woodbury Central
  • 3rd Place – Brady Charbonneau of Logan-Magnolia
  • 4th Place – Dan Dirks of Akron-Westfield

145

  • 1st Place – Evan Hansen of EHK-Exira
  • 2nd Place – Jake Mize of Woodbury Central
  • 3rd Place – Darrian Irlbeck of Tri-Center
  • 4th Place – Cole Oltmanns of Akron-Westfield

152

  • 1st Place – Loren Williams of Tri-Center
  • 2nd Place – Logan Moore of West Monona
  • 3rd Place – Keenan Bock of Coon Rapids-Bayard
  • 4th Place – Drake McArthur of Lawton-Bronson

160

  • 1st Place – Josh Matusik of Woodbine
  • 2nd Place – Schuyler Rilling of Woodbury Central
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Bauerkemper of A-H-S-T
  • 4th Place – John McNaughton of Kingsley-Pierson

170

  • 1st Place – Mason Mentink of Woodbine
  • 2nd Place – Beau Metcalf of Westwood
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Thompson of Lawton-Bronson
  • 4th Place – Jake Larson of A-H-S-T

182

  • 1st Place – Jesse Svoboda of Audubon
  • 2nd Place – Taylor James of Akron-Westfield
  • 3rd Place – Zach Klingensmith of Woodbury Central
  • 4th Place – Ben Wellman of Tri-Center

195

  • 1st Place – Trey Sander of EHK-Exira
  • 2nd Place – Blake Sappingfield of Lawton-Bronson
  • 3rd Place – Chet Willer of Akron-Westfield
  • 4th Place – Darin Peterson of Woodbine

220

  • 1st Place – Levi Paulsen of Woodbury Central
  • 2nd Place – Logan Melby of Logan-Magnolia
  • 3rd Place – Ron Singleton of Lawton-Bronson
  • 4th Place – Matt Monahan of Woodbine

285

  • 1st Place – Landan Paulsen of Woodbury Central
  • 2nd Place – Cole Jensen of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
  • 3rd Place – Matt Fett of Audubon
  • 4th Place – Joe Graf of Logan-Magnolia