Class 1-A Sectional Wrestling Results

Sports

February 2nd, 2013 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Sectional @ Woodbine

Team Scores:
1. Audubon 186 (6) (regional duals qualifier)
2. Logan-Magnolia 174.5 (4) (regional duals qualifier)
3. Tri-Center 174 (4)
4. Woodbine 138 (5)
5. Coon Rapids-Bayard 129 (4)
6. A-H-S-T 103 (2)
7. Exira/EHK 96 (3)

District Qualifiers:
106
1. Micah Hoffman, Coon Rapids-Bayard
2. Kyle Juelsgaard, Audubon
113
1. Christian Polley, Tri-Center
2. Austin Malloy, Exira/EHK
120
1. Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon
2. Christian Hilgenberg, Coon Rapids-Bayard
126
1. Lucas Hedstrom, Woodbine
2. Andrew Malloy, Audubon
132
1. Ridge Meeker, Logan-Magnolia
2. Zach Evans, Coon Rapids-Bayard
138
1. Chase Petersen, Audubon
2. Brady Charbonneau, Logan-Magnolia
145
1. Evan Hansen, Exira/EHK
2. Darrian Irlbeck, Tri-Center
152
1. Loren Williams, Tri-Center
2. Kennan Bock, Coon Rapids-Bayard
160
1. Josh Matusik, Woodbine
2. Kyle Bauerkemper, A-H-S-T
170
1. Mason Mentink, Woodbine
2. Jake Larson, A-H-S-T
182
1. Jesse Svoboda, Audubon
2. Ben Wellman, Tri-Center
195
1. Trey Sander, Exira/EHK
2. Darin Peterson, Woodbine
220
1. Logan Melby, Logan-Magnolia
2. Matt Monahan, Woodbine
285
1. Matt Fett, Audubon
2. Joe Graf, Logan-Magnolia

Class 1-A Sectional @ Underwood

Team Scores:
1. Riverside 204 (5) (regional duals qualifier)
2. East Mills 173.5 (5) (regional duals qualifier)
3. Griswold 158 (5)
4. Underwood 156.5 (6)
5. St. Albert 136.5 (5)
6. SW Iowa 109 (2)
7. Treynor 72.5
8. Clarinda Academy 37

District Qualifiers:
106
1. Taylor Curtis, Underwood
2. Craig Rice, SW Iowa
113
1. Riley Klein, Underwood
2. Jacob Vogel, Riverside
120
1. Tucker Bluml, Riverside
2. Tom Jennings, Underwood
126
1. Andrew Foutch, Underwood
2. Zach Vance, Griswold
132
1. Clay Harris, Riverside
2. Austin Dollen, Griswold
138
1. Tanner Potter, Griswold
2. Lane Stortenbecker, East Mills
145
1. Cody Kingery, Underwood
2. Josh Metheny, Griswold
152
1. Josh Hopkins, East Mills
2. Nate Dunning, St. Albert
160
1. Wyatt Lewis, St. Albert
2. Trevor Hough, Underwood
170
1. Payton Housman, Riverside
2. Colby Jennings, East Mills
182
1. Jake Lewis, St. Albert
2. Brandon Paulsen, Riverside
195
1. Sean O’Neill, St. Albert
2. Colton Story, East Mills
220
1. Mark Hall, SW Iowa
2. Anderson Kouri, St. Albert
285
1. David Howell, East Mills
2. Jacob Steinbeck, Griswold

Class 1-A Sectional @ Nodaway Valley

Team Scores:
1. Guthrie Center 199.5 (9) (regional duals qualifier)
2. Panorama 194.5 (6) (regional duals qualifier)
3. Mount Ayr 130 (4)
4. Nodaway Valley 118.5 (3)
5. Corning 102.5 (2)
6. West Central Valley 79 (1)
7. East Union 74 (1)
8. Martensdale-St. Mary’s 63 (1)

District Qualifiers:
106
1. Logan Wood, Corning
113
1. Dawson Knapp, Mount Ayr
2. Troy Schwarz, Guthrie Center
120
1. Dylan Gibson, Martensdale-St. Mary’s
2. Lane Rumelhart, Guthrie Center
126
1. Grant Staats, Mount Ayr
2. Tucker Patrick, Guthrie Center
132
1. Erik Freed, Mount Ayr
2. Kyle Chalfant, Guthrie Center
138
1. Hutner Grunsted, Panorama
2. Jared Thompson, Nodaway Valley
145
1. Ryan Joint, West Central Valley
2. Jayden Erlandson, Nodaway Valley
152
1. Kain Queck, Nodaway Valley
2. Gavin Laughery, Guthrie Center
160
1. Shane Swank, Mount Ayr
2. Tyler Hein, Panorama
170
1. Bryson Kinyon, East Union
2. Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center
182
1. Zach Barton, Corning
2. Colby Woodvin, Panorama
195
1. Taylor Hein, Panorama
2. Cale Crowder, Guthrie Center
220
1. Cody Cain, Guthrie Center
2. Marcus Boldy, Panorama
285
1. Dillon Suhr, Guthrie Center
2. Garrett Johnston, Panorama