Saturday Wrestling Results

Sports

January 28th, 2013 by Jim Field

HAWKEYE 10 CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Team Scores:

  1. Creston/OM  242.5
  2. Glenwood  223
  3. Clarinda  165
  4. Atlantic/CAM  140.5
  5. Harlan  124
  6. Lewis Central 108.5
  7. Kuemper Catholic 96
  8. Red Oak 70
  9. Shenandoah 69.5
  10. Denison 48

Individual Results:

106
1st – Tanner Mertz, Red Oak
2nd – Chase Evans, Glenwood
3rd – Josef Rogers, Denison
4th – Paxton Whiteaker, Lewis Central
5th – Wil Beach, Harlan
6th – Nate Hoyt, Shenandoah

113
1st – Kruz Adamson, Creston/OM
2nd – Cole Peckham,Glenwood
3rd – Zac McCoy, Shenandoah
4th – Dakota Petty, Red Oak
5th – Jorge Partida, Denison
6th – Chris Hopkins, Harlan

120
1st – Blake Luna, Clarinda
2nd – Dillion Cox, Atlantic/CAM
3rd – Broghan Kelly, Harlan
4th – Matt Malcom, Glenwood
5th – Sean Skillern, Shenandoah
6th – Wyatt Thompson, Creston/OM

126
1st – Sam Jameson, Glenwood
2nd – Jared Eischeid, Kuemper Catholic
3rd – Cole Race, Clarinda
4th – Marshal McDermott, Atlantic/CAM
5th – Gage Cheers, Clarinda
6th – Jordan Bailey, Lewis Central

132
1st – Alexander Schmitz, Kuemper Catholic
2nd – Seth Warren, Glenwood
3rd – Reid Nichols, Atlantic/CAM
4th – Joseph Heitshusen, Shenandoah
5th – Joey Huntington, Creston/OM
6th – Jordan Bailey, Lewis Central

138
1st – Jake Marlin, Creston/OM
2nd – Jesse Bendt, Glenwood
3rd – Trey Stickler, Clarinda
4th – Mason Heredia-Pugh, Lewis Central
5th – Austin Williamson, Atlantic/CAM
6th – Bailey Akers, Red Oak

145
1st – Jacob Johnston, Creston/OM
2nd – Luke Strong, Clarinda
3rd – Kolby Hilgenberg, Kuemper Catholic
4th – Matt Smith, Atlantic/CAM
5th – Andrew Tilley, Glenwood
6th – Jacob Koke, Harlan

152
1st – Josh Clark, Glenwood
2nd – Jesse Rath, Creston/OM
3rd – J.J. Clark, Clarinda
4th – Adam Scharfenkamp, Kuemper Cathlic
5th – Jose Rendon, Shenandoah
6th – Manuel Borroso, Denison

160
1st – Trevor Frain, Creston/OM
2nd – Ryan Nightser, Lewis Central
3rd – Jon Sands, Red Oak
4th – Ross Christie, Clarinda
5th – Jordan Krewson, Glenwood
6th – Austin Foss, Harlan

170
1st – Matt Williamson, Atlantic/CAM
2nd – Adam Baker, Creston/OM
3rd – Christian Lauritsen, Clarinda
4th – Adam Zaccone, Harlan
5th – Hayden Waldstein, Lewis Central
6th – Nick Leinen, Red Oak

182
1st – Austin Lear, Lewis Central
2nd – Seth Maitlen, Creston/OM
3rd – Dallon Bendorf, Harlan
4th – Dusty Swindler, Clarinda
5th – Jordan Mauk, Atlantic/CAM
6th – Nate Phillips, Glenwood

195
1st – Keaton Hulett, Creston/OM
2nd – Cale Stork, Harlan
3rd – Cain Johanns, Clarinda
4th – Tyler Stork, Atlantic/CAM
5th – Logan Ruth, Glenwood
6th – Mitch Cam, Denison

220
1st – Cole Tanner, Creston/OM
2nd – Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM
3rd – Tyler Johannsen, Harlan
4th – Drayton Slaughter, Glenwood
5th – Trevor Johnson, Shenandoah
6th – John Seidl, Kuemper Catholic

285
1st – Alix Killpack, Glenwood
2nd – Zach Renshaw, Lewis Central
3rd – Alex Burch, Kuemper Catholic
4th – Nate Robinson, Creston/OM
5th – Jordan Seibert, Harlan
6th – Dakota Calfee, Clarinda

AUDUBON INVITATIONAL

Team Scores:

  1. Logan-Magnolia  197.5
  2. Audubon  159

Weight Class Champions:

106 – Logan Wood, Corning
113 – Alec Moorman, East Mills
120 – Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon
126 – Kaleb Reynek, Logan-Magnolia
132 – Ridge Meeke, Logan-Magnolia
138 – Brett Marcum, Missouri Valley
145 – Evan Hansen, Exira/EHK
152 – Josh Hopkins, East Mills
160 – Wyatt Lewis, St. Albert
170 – Jake Larsen, A-H-S-T
182 – Jesse Svoboda, Audubon
195 – Trey Sander, Exira/EHK
220 – Logan Melby, Logan-Magnolia
285 – David Howell, East Mills