John J. Harris Wrestling Tourney – Day One

Sports

January 19th, 2013 by Jim Field

Team Standings:

1. Creston/OM  95.5
2. Clarinda  58.5
3. Tri-Center  47
4. Riverside  46
5. Atlantic  39
6. Corning  38.5
7. Chariton  37.5
8. Coon Rapids-Bayard  36
9. Panorama  32,  Missouri Valley  32 (tie)
11. Mt. Ayr  31.5
12. Winterset  29
13. Red Oak  28
14. Griswold  27.5
15. Shenandoah  26
16. Bedford/Lenox  25
17. East Mills  21
18. Central Decatur  20.5
19. SWI  15
20. Clarke  12
21. Nodaway Valley  11.5
22. Wayne  4

Semi-Final Pairings:

106
Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) vs. Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley)
Micah Hoffman (Coon Rapids-Bayard) vs. Logan Wood (Corning)

113
Christian Polley (Tri-Center) vs. Kruz Adamson (Creston)
Dustin Reed (Bedford/Lenox) vs. Jacob Vogel (Riverside)

120
Blake Luna (Clarinda) vs. Sean Skillern (Shenandoah)
Dillon Cox (Atlantic) vs. Christian Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids-Bayard)

126
Geoff Sellers (Red Oak) vs. Zach Vance (Griswold)
Devin Harberts (Chariton) vs. Cole Race (Clarinda)

132
Erik Freed (Mt. Ayr) vs. Zach Evans (Coon-Rapids-Bayard)
Joseph Heitshusen (Shenandoah) vs. Clay Harris (Riverside)

138
Jake Marlin (Creston/OM) vs. Tyler Nance (Chariton)
Brett Marcum (Missouri Valley) vs. Tanner Potter (Griswold)

145
Luke Strong (Clarinda) vs. Logan Namanny (Coon Rapids-Bayard)
Jacob Johnston (Creston/OM) vs. Darrian Irlbeck (Tri-Center)

152
Loren Williams (Tri-Center) vs. J.J. Clark (Clarinda)
Zach Moss (Winterset) vs. Gavin Leith (Creston/OM)

160
Kallan Schmelzer (Corning) vs. Trenton Carson (Central Decatur)
Adam Baker (Creston/OM) vs. Shane Swank (Mt. Ayr)

170
Trevor Frain (CrestonOM) vs. Jacob Bair (Clarke)
Matt Williamson (Atlantic) vs. Payton Housman (Riverside)

182
Ben Wellman (Tri-Center) vs. Carter Isley (Chariton)
Zach Barton (Corning) vs. Cole Bonde (Bedford/Lenox)

195
Keaton Hulett (Creston/OM) vs. Austin Lorenz (Griswold)
Tyler Stork (Atlantic) vs. Taylor Hein (Panorama)

220
Blake Glenn (Winterset) vs. Cole Tanner (Creston/OM)
John Wohlers (Missouri Valley) vs. Mark Hall (SWI)

285
David Howell (East Mills) vs. Nate Robinson (Creston/OM)
Garrett Johnston (Panorama) vs. Joe Ricker (Mt. Ayr)