Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll – Released 1/21/13

Sports

January 22nd, 2013 by Ric Hanson

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Iowa City, West (16) 13-0 160 1
2. Bettendorf 13-0 140 2
3. Dubuque, Senior 11-1 119 4
4. Epworth, Western Dubuque 14-0 113 3
5. Sioux City, East 14-0 96 5
6. Ankeny 10-2 86 6
7. Sioux City, North 13-1 42 9
8. Des Moines, Roosevelt 10-2 31 10
9. Urbandale 11-3 29 8
10. Valley, West Des Moines 10-3 27 NR

Others receiving votes: Des Moines, Hoover 18. Cedar Falls 9. North Scott, Eldridge 9. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Vinton-Shellsburg (13) 14-0 157 1
2. Dallas Center-Grimes (2) 14-0 138 2
3. Assumption, Davenport (1) 10-3 124 3
4. Atlantic 14-1 116 4
5. MOC-Floyd Valley 13-2 92 6
6. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 9-5 60 5
7. Centerville 11-1 57 8
8. Creston 12-2 54 9
9. Mount Pleasant 11-3 34 10
10. Crestwood, Cresco 12-1 17 7

Others receiving votes: Harlan 10. Humboldt 9. Waverly-Shell Rock 4. Norwalk 3. Grinnell 3. Solon 2.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Fork, Sheffield (9) 15-0 151 2
2. Western Christian, Hull (4) 13-1 132 3
3. Cascade,Western Dubuque (1) 14-0 125 4
4. Nodaway Valley (2) 14-1 123 1
5. IKM-Manning 15-1 80 6
(tie) Sheldon 14-1 80 5
7. West Branch 13-1 61 7
8. PCM, Monroe 14-1 54 9
9. New Hampton 11-2 23 NR
10. Des Moines Christian 15-2 21 10

Others receiving votes: MFL-Mar-Mac 10. Notre Dame, Burlington 8. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 6. West Marshall, State Center 5. North Cedar, Stanwood 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Danville (13) 15-0 155 1
2. St. Mary’s, Storm Lake (2) 13-1 143 2
3. Lone Tree 15-0 114 3
4. Lawton-Bronson (1) 17-0 105 5
5. Harris-Lake Park 13-1 79 8
6. Boyden-Hull 12-3 53 6
7. Murray 16-1 47 4
8. Riverside, Oakland 13-1 46 9
9. Dunkerton 14-0 37 NR
10. North Tama, Traer 15-1 33 NR

Others receiving votes: Preston 20. Lamoni 19. Ankeny Christian Academy 15. Woodbury Central, Moville 7. North Linn, Troy Mills 4. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 2. Treynor 1.