The Associated Press Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll

Sports

December 4th, 2012 by Jim Field

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4-A
  Record Pts Prv
1. Iowa City, West (11) 2-0 135 -
2. Ankeny (3) 2-0 113 -
3. Urbandale 3-0 103 -
4. Dubuque, Senior 0-0 69 -
5. North Scott, Eldridge 3-0 68 -
6. Valley, West Des Moines 1-1 54 -
7. Bettendorf 2-0 41 -
8. Sioux City, East (1) 2-0 39 -
9. Epworth, Western Dubuque 2-0 33 -
10. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 1-0 27 -

Others receiving votes: Linn-Mar, Marion 24. Des Moines, Hoover 22. Cedar Falls 21. Southeast Polk 18. Iowa City, City High 17. Johnston 14. Des Moines, North 10. Waukee 6. Pleasant Valley 4. Newton 3. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 3. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 1.

Class 3-A
  Record Pts Prv
1. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City (8) 1-0 117 -
2. Assumption, Davenport 1-1 93 -
3. MOC-Floyd Valley (4) 2-0 91 -
4. Solon (1) 2-0 81 -
5. Atlantic 2-0 79 -
6. Vinton-Shellsburg 2-0 70 -
7. Waverly-Shell Rock (1) 1-1 59 -
8. Iowa Falls-Alden 2-0 54 -
9. Pella 2-0 47 -
10. Spencer (1) 3-0 46 -

Others receiving votes: Grinnell 27. Dallas Center-Grimes 15. Creston 11. Center Point-Urbana 9. Waukon 9. Fort Madison 6. Mount Pleasant 3. Anamosa 2. Centerville 2. Crestwood, Cresco 2. Norwalk 1. Harlan 1.

Class 2-A
  Record Pts Prv
1. Nodaway Valley (4) 2-0 104 -
2. Western Christian, Hull (2) 1-0 89 -
3. Des Moines Christian 3-0 77 -
4. West Fork, Sheffield (3) 1-0 76 -
5. West Branch (3) 2-0 74 -
6. IKM-Manning (1) 4-0 73 -
7. Pella Christian (1) 2-0 58 -
8. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge (1) 2-0 51 -
9. Cascade,Western Dubuque 1-0 50 -
10. MFL-Mar-Mac 1-0 23 -

Others receiving votes: Hudson 20. Sheldon 19. PCM, Monroe 17. New Hampton 15. Ogden 14. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 14. North Cedar, Stanwood 11. Spirit Lake 7. Osage 7. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 5. East Sac County 5. North Polk, Alleman 4. Forest City 3. Sioux Center 3. Dike-New Hartford 2. OA-BCIG 2. South O’Brien, Paullina 1. Roland-Story, Story City 1.

Class 1-A
  Record Pts Prv
1. Danville (11) 2-0 145 -
2. St. Mary’s, Storm Lake (1) 2-0 117 -
3. Boyden-Hull (1) 1-1 97 -
4. Harris-Lake Park 3-0 70 -
5. Lone Tree (1) 3-0 68 -
6. North Iowa, Buffalo Center 3-0 59 -
7. Murray 3-0 38 -
8. Riverside, Oakland 2-0 31 -
9. North Tama, Traer 3-0 30 -
10. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 1-1 24 -
(tie)Belmond-Klemme 1-1 24 -

Others receiving votes: Preston 18. Lawton-Bronson 17. St. Mary’s, Remsen 11. Ankeny Christian Academy 9. Moulton-Udell 8. Sigourney 7. North Butler, Greene 6. Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 6. West Lyon, Inwood 6. Newell-Fonda 5. Guthrie Center 5. Lynnville-Sully 5. Dunkerton 4. Fremont Mills, Tabor 3. Highland, Riverside 3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 3. Pleasantville 2. AGWSR, Ackley 2. Jesup 1. Rockford 1.