A-P Boys High School B-ball poll (Mon. Dec. 10th)

Sports

December 10th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
  Record Pts Prv
1. Iowa City, West (12) 4-0 129 1
2. Dubuque, Senior 2-0 94 4
3. Ankeny (1) 4-1 90 2
4. North Scott, Eldridge 5-0 89 5
5. Bettendorf 3-0 57 7
6. Epworth, Western Dubuque 3-0 51 9
7. Sioux City, East 4-0 46 8
(tie) Valley, West Des Moines 3-2 46 6
9. Urbandale 4-1 43 3
10. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 5-0 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Cedar Falls 23. Sioux City, North 6. Johnston 5. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 4. Des Moines, Hoover 3. Pleasant Valley 2. Waukee 2. Southeast Polk 1.

Class 3A
  Record Pts Prv
1. Assumption, Davenport (7) 2-1 108 2
2. Solon (1) 4-0 99 4
3. MOC-Floyd Valley (3) 4-0 98 3
4. Vinton-Shellsburg 4-0 79 6
5. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City (1) 2-1 77 1
6. Pella (1) 4-0 69 9
7. Iowa Falls-Alden 4-0 48 8
8. Spencer 5-0 46 10
9. Grinnell 3-0 24 NR
10. Creston 4-0 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Fort Madison 9. Dallas Center-Grimes 7. Norwalk 7. Atlantic 6. Mount Pleasant 5. Le Mars 4. Waverly-Shell Rock 3. Nevada 2. Center Point-Urbana 2. Harlan 1. Chariton 1.

Class 2A
  Record Pts Prv
1. Nodaway Valley (9) 4-0 119 1un
2. Western Christian, Hull (2) 3-0 113 2
3. Des Moines Christian 5-0 84 3
4. West Fork, Sheffield (2) 3-0 83 4
5. IKM-Manning 7-0 78 6
6. Cascade,Western Dubuque 4-0 52 9
7. MFL-Mar-Mac 3-0 40 10
8. New Hampton 4-0 38 NR
9. PCM, Monroe 6-0 31 NR
10. Hudson 4-0 16 NR
(tie) Sheldon 6-0 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Pella Christian 15. West Branch 13. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 7. Sioux Center 5. Ogden 4. South Central Calhoun 1.

Class 1A
  Record Pts Prv
1. Danville (12) 5-0 129 1
2. St. Mary’s, Storm Lake (1) 4-0 110 2
3. Harris-Lake Park 5-0 89 4
4. Lone Tree 6-0 80 5
5. North Iowa, Buffalo Center 6-0 64 6
6. Murray 5-0 57 7
7. Riverside, Oakland 4-0 38 8
8. North Tama, Traer 6-0 37 9
9. Boyden-Hull 2-2 30 3
10. Belmond-Klemme 5-0 26 T10

Others receiving votes: Preston 17. Lawton-Bronson 14. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 9. Dunkerton 5. Moulton-Udell 5. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 2. Guthrie Center 2. Newell-Fonda 1.