2012 Western Iowa All-Conference Volleyball Team

Sports

November 13th, 2012 by Jim Field

1st Team:
  • Shelby Sullivan (Sr., Tri-Center)
  • Chaley Rath (Sr., Treynor)
  • Chelsie Hardestry (Sr., Underwood)
  • Emma Fiene (Sr., Treynor)
  • Gracie Myers (Jr., Treynor)
  • Rachel Landen (Jr., Underwood)
  • Emily Nelsen (Sr., Audubon)
  • Rachelle Housh (Jr., Missouri Valley)
2nd Team:
  • Tracy Purdy (Jr., Treynor)
  • Malory Christiansen (Sr., Tri-Center)
  • Taylor Gardner (Sr., Missouri Valley)
  • Haley Blum (Jr., A-H-S-T)
  • Regan Landen (Jr., Underwood)
  • Lea Crouse (Jr., Underwood)
  • Hailey Hellstrom (Sr., Missouri Valley)
  • Emma Baatz (Sr., Tri-Center).
Honorable Mention:
  • Kyra Obermeier (Sr., Audubon)
  • Sheyenne Smith (Soph., Riverside)
  • Kyra Skelton (Soph., Missouri Valley)
  • Anna Spomer (Jr., Tri-Center)
  • McKinsey Rodenburg (Sr., Underwood)
  • Casey Peters (Sr., A-H-S-T)
  • Haillie Anthofer (Jr., Audubon)
  • Rachel Novotney (Jr., Riverside)
  • Lexis Rogers (Sr., Treynor)
  • Marlia Rossell (Soph., Griswold).
2012 Fall WIC All-Academic Team – (Must be a senior, maintain a 3.25 GPA)
Volleyball:
  • A-H-S-T: Ashley Nielsen, Casey Peters, Carmen Allen, Kaelly Welsh.
  • Audubon: Emily Nelsen.
  • Griswold: Danielle Rossell, Cassidy Legg.
  • Missouri Valley: Taylor Gardner, Hailey Hellstrom.
  • Riverside: Danielle Turner, Rachel Faga, Katherine Bertacini, Katelyn Biggs.
  • Treynor: Emma Fiene, Madison Keysor, Lexis Rogers, Elli Strohbehm, Paige Volkens.
  • Tri-Center: Emily Baatz, Malory Christensen.
  • Underwood: Cassie Cooper, Madicen Fanslau, McKinsey Rodenburg, Chelsie Hardesty.
Girls Cross Country:
  • A-H-S-T: Mikayla Kobs.
  • Audubon: Miranda Nelsen.
  • Griswold: Allison Young, Jordyn Sindt, Larissa Backhaus.
  • Missouri Valley: Paige Pauley, Breezy Weaver.
  • Riverside: Becca Hansen, Lexi Cleaveland.
  • Treynor: Kaitlin Killinger, Bailey Riley, Aunna Strutzenberg.
  • ┬áTri-Center: Alexandria Larsen, Taylor Grap.
  • Underwood: Heidi Darrington, Sarah McKeon, Hannah Shipp.
Boys Cross Country:
  • Audubon: Andy Hofmann.
  • Griswold: Xavier Olivio.
  • Missouri Valley: Caleb Wilson, Jacob Pagel, Logan Oliphant.
  • Riverside: Ean Patrick.
  • Treynor: Ryan Carley, Kellin Chambers, Chris Haijsman, Patrick Vorthmann, Preston Vorthmann.
  • Tri-Center: Darrian Irlbeck.
  • Underwood: Taylor Curtis.