Iowa AP High School Football Poll

Sports

September 4th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2010 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
  Record Pts Prv
1. West Des Moines Dowling (9) 3-0 146 4
2. Ankeny (4) 2-0 142 2
3. Iowa City West (1) 2-0 120 5
4. Bettendorf (1) 2-0 117 3
5. Cedar Falls (1) 2-0 101 6
6. West Des Moines Valley 2-1 76 1
7. Pleasant Valley 2-0 62 8
8. Cedar Rapids Xavier 2-0 52 7
9. Urbandale 2-0 26 9
10. Southeast Polk 1-1 14 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Iowa City High 5. 11, Johnston 5. 11, Muscatine 5. 14, Ottumwa 3. 15, Eldridge North Scott 2. 15, Indianola 2. 15, Sioux City East 2.

Class 3A
  Record Pts Prv
1. Decorah (14) 2-0 157 1
2. Sioux City Heelan 2-0 135 2
3. Norwalk (2) 2-0 120 3
4. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 2-0 87 10
5. Grinnell 2-0 78 9
6. Harlan 2-0 71 4
7. Creston-Orient-Macksburg 2-0 67 T5
8. Adel ADM 2-0 49 NR
9. Maquoketa 2-0 43 NR
10. Atlantic 2-0 41 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Le Mars 9. 12, Boone 6. 13, Marion 4. 13, Pella 4. 15, Knoxville 3. 16, Clear Lake 2. 16, Dallas Center-Grimes 2. 18, Solon 1. 18, Tama South Tama 1.

Class 2A
  Record Pts Prv
1. Boyden-Hull-RV (8) 2-0 142 1
2. Mediapolis (4) 2-0 128 2
3. Spirit Lake (1) 2-0 113 3
4. State Center West Marshall (2) 3-0 101 4
5. Carroll Kuemper 2-0 94 5
6. Center Point-Urbana (1) 2-0 80 7
7. La Porte City Union 1-1 54 6
8. New Hampton 2-0 42 T8
9. Forest City 2-0 41 NR
10. Waukon 2-0 28 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Albia 12. 12, Clarion-Goldfield 11. 13, Osage 9. 14, Bondurant Farrar 8. 15, Dyersville Beckman 6. 15, Bloomfield Davis County 6. 17, Sheldon 2. 18, Osceola Clarke 1. 18, Cascade 1. 18, South Central Calhoun 1.

Class 1A
  Record Pts Prv
1. Iowa City Regina (15) 2-0 158 1
2. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 2-0 131 4
3. Pella Christian 2-0 106 8
4. St. Ansgar (1) 2-0 94 6
5. West Branch 2-0 89 7
6. Dike-New Hartford 2-0 55 NR
7. Calmar South Winneshiek 2-0 49 9
8. Aplington-Parkersburg 1-1 45 3
9. Emmetsburg 1-1 40 2
10. IKM1Manning 2-0 32 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Council Bluffs St. Albert 17. 12, West Union North Fayette 16. 13, Mount Ayr 12. 14, Sumner-Fredericksburg 10. 15, Delhi Maquoketa Valley 9. 16, Neola Tri-Center 7. 17, Panora Panorama 4. 18, Hartley HMS 3. 19, Treynor 2. 20, Wapello 1.

Class A
  Record Pts Prv
1. Inwood West Lyon (13) 2-0 156 1
2. Woodward-Granger (2) 2-0 140 2
3. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (1) 2-0 125 5
4. Britt West Hancock 1-1 77 3
5. Moville Woodbury Central 2-0 65 6
6. Lawton-Bronson 2-0 58 NR
7. Akron-Westfield 2-0 42 NR
8. Packwood Pekin 2-0 37 10
(tie) Traer North Tama 2-1 37 7
10. Wayland WACO 2-0 32 9

Others receiving votes: 11, Marengo Iowa Valley 28. 12, Martensdale-St. Marys 24. 13, Lynnville-Sully 19. 14, Logan-Magnolia 10. 15, Ackley AGWSR 8. 16, Mason City Newman 7. 17, Winthrop East Buchanan 6. 18, Belmond-Klemme 5. 19, Madrid 2. 20, Burnside SE Webster 1. 20, Lone Tree 1.

Class 8-Man
  Record Pts Prv
1. Adair-Casey (3) 3-0 135 1
2. Newell-Fonda (8) 2-0 124 3
3. Tabor Fremont-Mills (1) 2-0 117 4
4. Murray (2) 3-0 115 2
5. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (2) 2-0 104 9
6. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira 2-0 50 T7
7. Preston 2-0 43 10
8. Melcher-Dallas 3-0 40 T7
9. Lenox 3-0 30 NR
10. Janesville 1-1 24 5

Others receiving votes: 11, Glidden-Ralston 22. 12, Riceville 19. 13, Laurens-Marathon 18. 14, Buffalo Center North Iowa 9. 15, Lamoni 7. 16, Sidney 6. 17, Victor HLV 5. 17, Marcus MMC 5. 19, Lansing Kee 3. 20, Anita CAM 2. 21, Clarksville 1. 21, West Bend-Mallard 1.