AP Iowa Prep Football Poll

Sports

September 25th, 2012 by Jim Field

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2012 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4-A
Record Pts Prv
1. Ankeny (15) 5-0 176 1
2. Iowa City West (2) 5-0 156 2
3. Pleasant Valley 5-0 139 3
4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 5-0 113 6
5. Cedar Falls (1) 5-0 112 4
6. Urbandale 5-0 104 5
7. Muscatine 5-0 67 7
8. West Des Moines Dowling 4-2 39 T8
9. Iowa City High 4-1 30 10
10. Sioux City East 4-1 22 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Southeast Polk 14. 12, West Des Moines Valley 5. 13, Waukee 3. 13, Davenport Assumption 3. 13, Dubuque Senior 3. 16, Indianola 2. 17, Bettendorf 1. 17, Marshalltown 1.

Class 3-A
Record Pts Prv
1. Decorah (13) 5-0 175 1
2. Sioux City Heelan (3) 5-0 149 2
3. Norwalk (2) 5-0 133 3
4. Grinnell 5-0 123 5
5. Adel ADM 5-0 107 7
6. Harlan 5-0 103 6
7. Boone 5-0 72 8
8. Creston-Orient-Macksburg 4-1 35 9
9. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 4-1 34 4
10. Williamsburg 4-1 14 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Le Mars 10. 12, Marion 8. 13, Solon 7. 14, Tama South Tama 5. 15, Webster City 3. 15, Manchester West Delaware 3.

Class 2-A
Record Pts Prv
1. Boyden-Hull-RV (12) 5-0 168 1
2. Mediapolis (4) 5-0 154 3
3. State Center West Marshall (2) 6-0 125 4
4. Carroll Kuemper 5-0 121 5
5. Spirit Lake 4-1 96 2
6. New Hampton 5-0 95 7
7. Waukon 5-0 75 9
8. La Porte City Union 4-1 50 8
9. Bondurant Farrar 5-0 41 10
10. Dyersville Beckman 4-1 26 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Forest City 18. 12, Center Point-Urbana 14. 13, Wellman Mid-Prairie 3. 14, Albia 2. 14, Bloomfield Davis County 2.

Class 1-A
Record Pts Prv
1. Iowa City Regina (17) 5-0 179 1
2. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (1) 5-0 154 2
3. Pella Christian 5-0 124 4
4. Dike-New Hartford 5-0 107 5
5. Calmar South Winneshiek 5-0 101 7
6. Emmetsburg 4-1 93 6
7. Aplington-Parkersburg 4-1 71 8
8. IKM Manning 5-0 58 9
9. Council Bluffs St. Albert 4-1 40 10
10. St. Ansgar 4-1 33 3

Others receiving votes: 11, Mount Ayr 16. 12, Paullina South O’Brien 7. 13, Tipton 4. 14, Wilton 3.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (10) 5-0 166 1
2. Woodward-Granger (8) 5-0 162 2
3. Lawton-Bronson 5-0 118 3
4. Akron-Westfield 5-0 114 4
5. Britt West Hancock 4-1 109 5
6. Packwood Pekin 5-0 94 6
7. Inwood West Lyon 4-1 59 7
8. Traer North Tama 5-1 54 8
9. Logan-Magnolia 4-1 30 10
10. Mason City Newman 3-2 15 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Hinton 12. 12, Lisbon 11. 12, Lone Tree 11. 14, Madrid 9. 15, Arlington Starmont 8. 16, Montezuma 6. 17, Moville Woodbury Central 5. 18, Belle Plaine 4. 19, Wayland WACO 3.

Class 8-Man
Record Pts Prv
1. Newell-Fonda (8) 5-0 155 3
2. Murray (4) 5-0 152 4
3. Tabor Fremont-Mills (5) 5-0 147 2
4. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 5-0 126 5
5. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira 5-0 109 6
6. Sidney (1) 5-0 71 10
7. Melcher-Dallas 5-0 62 8
8. Adair-Casey 5-1 44 1
9. Marcus MMC 5-0 37 NR
10. Victor HLV 5-0 21 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Clarksville 12. 12, Springville 11. 13, Preston 10. 14, Riceville 9. 14, Buffalo Center North Iowa 9. 16, Corydon Wayne 5. 16, Glidden-Ralston 5. 18, Lenox 3. 19, Janesville 2. <