Tournament of Champions Day 2 Results

Sports

August 11th, 2012 by Jim Field

Championship Division                                Round 1    Round 2     Total 
Jason Reynolds – Past Champion, Griswold             65         30-38-68    133 (-5)
Aaron Ahrendson – Manning/Manilla GC                 68         31-35-66    134 (-4)
Jared Cochran – Terrace Hills, Des Moines            66         35-36-71    137 (-1)
Tim Murphy – Dunlap GC                               69         33-36-69    138 (E)
Ross Martins – Shelby County GC, Portsmouth          67         35-37-72    139 (+1)
Steve Davie – Dunlap GC, Logan                       69         33-37-70    139 (+1)
Brad Krohn – Council Bluffs CC                       72         29-38-67    139 (+1)
Jeff Gude – Atlantic G & CC                          75         32-33-65    140 (+2)
Alex Bireline – 5 X 80, Adair                        69         36-35-71    140 (+2)
Barry Smith – Pine Knolls CC, Knoxville              71         35-34-69    140 (+2)
Brad Hartkopf – Top 25, Atlantic                     73         33-35-68    141 (+3)
Ryan Huinker – Harlan G & CC                         71         34-36-70    141 (+3)
Darby McLaren – Atlantic G & CC                      71         36-34-70    141 (+3)
Lance Halverson – Osceola CC                         71         35-36-71    142 (+4)            
Zach Christiansen – Atlantic G & CC                  73         35-34-69    142 (+4)
Ryan Clark – Briarwood Club of Ankeny                73         33-36-69    142 (+4)
Chad Dryden – Crestmoor GC, Creston                  73         33-36-69    142 (+4)
Rob Langfelt – Crestwood Hills                       72         34-36-70    142 (+4)
Jim Wood – Red Oak CC                                72         34-36-70    142 (+4)
Andrew Martin – Nishna Hills GC                      76         31-36-67    143 (+5)
Brad Bailey – Treynor Recreation                     76         34-33-67    143 (+5)
Ron Peterson – Past Champion, Clive                  72         37-34-71    143 (+5)
Cary Cochran – Quail Run GC, Council Bluffs          73         38-32-70    143 (+5)
Chris Nelson – Atlantic G & CC                       74         35-35-70    144 (+6)
Jeff Giza – Osceola GC                               72         34-38-72    144 (+6)
Derek Jacobsen – Atlantic G & CC                     75         34-36-70    145 (+7)
Keegan Bak – Deer Run GC, Hinton                     71         40-34-74    145 (+7)
John Hanks – Manson GC                               75         33-38-71    146 (+8)
Jeremy Perkins – Oakland CC                          76         37-33-70    146 (+8)
Carl Eckenrod – Mason City CC                        75         34-37-71    146 (+8)
Bobby Rist – Lake City CC                            78         35-34-69    147 (+9)
Noah Simon -Leon G & CC, Lamoni                      74         40-34-74    148 (+10)
Isaac Rodenberg – Woodward GC, Johnston              70         40-38-78    148 (+10)
Dan Conaway – Eagle Grove GC                         74         38-37-75    149 (+11)
Matt Haley – Happy Hollow GC, Corning                77         39-33-72    149 (+11)
Al Kingrey – Legacy GC, West Des Moines              74         38-38-76    150 (+12)
Matt Jones – Indianola CC                            73         37-40-77    150 (+12)
Manuel Smith – Copper Creek, West Des Moines         73         38-40-78    151 (+13)
Matt Gross – Nishna Hills GC                         77         36-38-74    151 (+13)
Alex Huyser – Diamond Trail GC, Sully                79         36-36-72    151 (+13)
Mark Rooney – Waveland GC, Des Moines                74         38-39-77    151 (+13)
Jeff Buelt – Breda GC                                75         38-39-77    152 (+14)
Wade Voith – Twin Lakes GC, Rockwell City            75         40-38-78    153 (+15)
Phil Ruth – Lakeside Municipal GC, Ft. Dodge         78         38-38-76    154 (+16)
Aaron Haleen – Honey Creek GC, Ames                  74         38-42-80    154 (+16)
Jason Moores – Fremont County GC, Sidney             80         36-39-75    155 (+17)
Ryan Sloth – Ballard CC                              81         39-35-74    155 (+17)
Tim Agan – Willow Creek GC, Waukee                   77         38-40-78    155 (+17)
Ryan Bernholtz – Majestic Hills GC                   77         40-38-78    155 (+17)
Aaron King – Sac CC, Sac City                        78         35-43-78    156 (+18)
Cole Davis – Logan/Missouri Valley CC                74         41-41-82    156 (+18)
Justin Eilers – Shadow Valley GC                     79         42-38-80    159 (+21)
Todd Sewick – River Road GC, Algona                  83         37-40-77    160 (+22)
Tim Bryte – Hillcrest GC, Adel                       78        46-36-82    160 (+22)
Tad Olsen – Atlantic G & CC                          82         40-39-79    161 (+23)
Ryan Kirchhoff – Griswold CC                         83         35-44-79    162 (+24)
Jason Calhoun – Crestwood Hills, Anita               80         44-38-82    162 (+24)
Cole Tackett – Fremont County GC, Sidney             81         40-43-83    164 (+26) 

Senior Division                                      Round 1    Round 2     Total
Rick Carter (S) – Crestmoor GC, Creston              67         35-36-71    138 (E)
Terry Hannah (S) – Jester Park GC                    71         36-33-69    140 (+2)
George Gartelos (S) – Hunters Ridge GC, Marion       74         33-37-70    144 (+6)
Kim Peters (S) – Crestwood Hills, Adair              71         36-37-73    144 (+6)
Arnie Leistad (S) – Atlantic G & CC                  73         36-36-72    145 (+7)
Daryl Armstrong (S) – Top 6, Anita                   74         39-33-72    146 (+8)
Jim Campbell (S) – Albia CC                          75         35-37-72    147 (+9)
Chris Larson (S) – Atlantic G & CC                   79         35-34-69    148 (+10)
Jeff Morenz (S) – Atlantic G & CC                    74         38-37-75    149 (+11)
Del Miller (S) – West Libery GC, West Branch         73         37-39-76    149 (+11)
Rick Thompson (S) – Fairfield GC, Libertyville       78         37-35-72    150 (+12)
Chris Meyers (S) – Honey Creek GC, Boone             77         36-37-73    150 (+12)
Randy Black (S) – Gateway Recreation, Pella          74         36-40-76    150 (+12)
Dean Muhs (S) – Rosman Glendale GC, Minden           79         39-34-73    152 (+14)
Jim Turner (S) – Audubon GC                          76         38-38-76    152 (+14)
John Willmore (S) – Des Moines GC, Hubbard           76         40-36-76    152 (+14)
Ron Calhoun (S) – Crestwood Hills, Anita             78         38-37-75    153 (+15)
Ken Portsche (S) – Beaver Creek GC, Johnston         78         39-36-75    153 (+15)
Victor Garza (S) – Gruis Recreation, Buffalo Center  77         39-40-79    156 (+18)
Dave Ross (S) – Atlantic G & CC                      78         38-40-78    156 (+18)            
Paul Huddleson (S) – Nishna Hills GC, Atlantic       79         42-36-78    157 (+19)    
Maurice Greenway (S) – Twin Lakes GC, Rockwell City  80         38-40-78    158 (+20)
Ken Hoogensen (S) – Willow Creek GC, West Des Moines 79         40-40-80    159 (+21)
Blair Hoegh (S) – Ankeny                             79         38-42-80    159 (+21)
Scott Schoenrock (S) – Nishna Hills GC, Atlantic     82         41-39-80    162 (+24)
Jim Sachs (S) – Gruis Recreation, Lakota             79         40-43-83    162 (+24)
Mike Martin (S) – Nishna Hills GC, Walnut            83         42-38-80    163 (+25)
Gregory Brown (S) – Indian Hills GC, Wapello         82         43-39-82    164 (+26)
Gary Myers (S) – Humboldt CC                         80         42-45-87    167 (+29)
Lyle Wittrock (S) – 5 X 80 GC, Adair                 83         45-42-87    170 (+32)
Mike Noble (S) – Indian Hills CC, Wapello            91         43-40-83    174 (+36)
Don Perrin (S) – Happy Hollow CC, Corning            90         43-42-85    175 (+37)
Neal Miller (S) – Manson GC                          89         45-52-97    186 (+48)
Jerry Hoff (S) – Oakland GC                          96         45-46-91    187 (+49)