Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association All-State Teams

Sports

August 10th, 2012 by Jim Field

2012 All-State “Super Team”

  • P    Jacob Hadaway        North Polk        Jr
  • P    Tyler Peyton        Dallas Center-Grimes    Sr
  • P    Calvin Mathews        Davis County        Sr
  • C    Jake Stenberg        Benton Community    Sr
  • 1B    JD Nielsen        Martensdale-St. Mary’s    Sr
  • 2B    Reid Bonner        Iowa City West        Jr
  • SS    Josh Martsching        Davis County        Sr
  • 3B    Nate Steger        Dyersville-Beckman    Sr
  • OF    Paul Jacobson        Sioux City Heelan        Sr
  • OF    Ryan Lehmann        Western Dubuque    Sr
  • OF    Jake Greco        North Fayette        Sr
  • OF    Will Gormally        Ft. Dodge        Sr
  • UT    Austin Vaske        Bishop Garrigan        Sr
  • UT    Ozzie Adams        Clear Lake        Sr
  • UT    Alex Hayden        Cedar Rapids Kennedy    Sr

All-State Team – Class 4A
 First Team                                                                                              

  • P    Nick Belzer        Ankeny            Jr
  • P    Jake Stolley        Linn-Mar        Sr
  • P    Tyler Vaughn        Ft. Dodge        Jr
  • C    Zach Fricke        Waterloo West        Jr
  • C    Joel Lanning        Ankeny            Jr
  • 1B    Cody Bell        Cedar Rapids Kennedy    Sr
  • 2B    Brock Brade        North Scott        Sr
  • SS    Casey Addelia        Pleasant Valley        Sr
  • 3B    Dylan Merritt        Dubuque Senior        Sr
  • OF    Zach Coppola        West DM Dowling    Sr
  • OF    Josh Jahlas        Cedar Rapids Kennedy    Sr
  • OF    Dom Thompson-Williams      Sioux City East        Jr
  • OF    Jason Velvick        Cedar Rapids Prairie    Sr
  • UT    Kyle Carnahan        Marshalltown        Sr
  • UT    Brennan Hammer    Cedar Rapids Prairie    Jr
  • UT    Matt Johnson        Ankeny            Jr

Second Team

  • P    Andrew Clemen        West DM Dowling    Sr
  • P    Adam Lloyd        Cedar Rapids Kennedy    Sr
  • P    Derek Burkamper        Muscatine        Jr
  • C    Jimmy Lizarraga        Cedar Rapids Kennedy    Sr
  • C    Kyle Coghlan        Indianola        Sr
  • 1B    Austin Stephens        West DM Valley        Sr
  • 2B    Brayton Carlson        Cedar Rapids Prairie    Sr
  • SS    Connor Grant        Dubuque Senior        Sr
  • 3B    Zach Scharff        Waukee            Sr
  • OF    Tanner Hinkle        West DM Valley        Jr
  • OF    Nick Smith        Indianola        Sr
  •  OF    Taylor Pluim        Sioux City East        Jr
  • OF    Chance Tiedke        Cedar Rapids Jefferson          Sr
  • UT    Ryan Duncan        Iowa City High        Sr
  • UT    Nate Greve        Linn-Mar        Jr
  • UT    Alex Crowl        CB Abe Lincoln        Sr

All-State Team – Class 3A
 First Team                                                                                             

  • P    Kendall Hazel        Sgt. Bluff-Luton        Sr
  • P    Alec Rash        ADM            Sr
  • P    Dynas Doud        Dallas Center-Grimes    Sr
  • C    Alec Zwanziger        New Hampton        Sr
  • C    Tyler Cropley        Sioux City Heelan        Soph
  • 1B    Robert Lyons        Denison            Jr
  • 2B    Tyler Willis        Waverly-Shell Rock    Sr
  • SS    Mitch Moser        Benton Community    Jr
  • 3B    Mike Nicolay        Oelwein            Sr
  • OF    Tyler Morrison        West Delaware        Sr
  • OF    Ryan Kemp        Keokuk            Sr
  • OF    Bryce Rose        Keokuk            Sr
  • OF    Tanner Truesdell        Clear Lake        Sr
  • UT    Alec Forbes        Glenwood        Sr
  • UT    Tony Myers        Sioux City Heelan        Sr
  • UT    Dylan Nelson        ADM            Jr

Second Team

  • P    Tyler Stolen        Sioux City Heelan        Jr
  • P    Chris Eckstaine        LeMars            Sr
  • P    Jonny Frese        Benton Community    Jr
  • C    Zach Isakson        Charles City        Sr
  • C    Jake Thuman        Central Dewitt        Jr
  • 1B    Blaine Snitker        Waukon            Sr
  • 2B    Alex Burnett        Sioux City Heelan        Sr
  • SS    Jordan Ely        Grinnell            Sr
  • 3B    Tyson Massey        Western Dubuque    Sr
  • OF    Gunner Blum        Atlantic            Sr
  • OF    Luke Johnson        Charles City        Sr
  • OF    Michael Keeran        Clear Lake        Sr
  • OF    Jake Redlinger        Washington        Sr
  • UT    Josey Jewell        Decorah            Jr
  • UT    Ben Bruck        Harlan            Sr
  • UT    Ethan Kenkel        Storm Lake        Jr

All-State Team – Class 2A
 First Team                                                                                             

  • P    Josh Turner        Ogden            Sr
  • P    Cale Henke        Hudson            Sr
  • P    Chris Halbur        Kuemper, Carroll        Jr
  • C    DJ Fulton        Northeast        Sr
  • C    Lucas Jacque        Dyersville-Beckman    Sr
  • 1B    George Sehl        Iowa City Regina        Sr
  • 2B    Jacob Davidson        Davis County        Sr
  • SS    Kyle Whitman        Maquoketa Valley    Sr
  • 3B    Noah Pickard        North Polk        Sr
  • OF    Jalen Henningsen        Alta-Aurelia        Sr
  • OF    Brandon VanZandt    Wilton            Sr
  • OF    Robbie Anstoetter    Dyersville-Beckman    Sr
  • OF    Bo Bower        West Branch        Jr
  • UT    Craig Konrardy        Waterloo Columbus    Sr
  • UT    Grant Lang        North Polk        Soph
  • UT    Dakotah Wolken        East Marshall        Sr

Second Team

  • P    Adam Noethe        Dyersville-Beckman    Jr
  • P    Gage Carpenter        Wapello            Jr
  • P    Cole Crawford        Wilton            Jr
  • C    Colin Bolkema        BHRV            Jr
  • C    Todd Carter        Wilton            Soph
  • 1B    Tommy Setterdahl    St. Edmonds, Ft. Dodge    Jr
  • 2B    Cole Thompson        BCLUW            Sr
  • SS    Neil Marshall        Alta-Aurelia        Sr
  • 3B    Grant Wolfe        Hudson            Sr
  • OF    Shane Kemp        Waterloo Columbus    Sr
  • OF    Justin Shaffer        Durant            Jr
  • OF    Jake Lehman        Iowa City Regina        Sr
  • OF    Reed Smith        North Polk        Soph
  • UT    Jordan Hay        North Cedar        Sr
  • UT    Mitch Haferbier        Northeast        Sr
  • UT    David Flattery        St. Edmonds, Ft. Dodge    Jr

All-State Team – Class 1A

 First Team                                                                                             

  • P    Marshall Morgan        Lisbon            Sr
  • P    Collin Thomas        Pleasantville        Sr
  • P    Gage Reis        Coon Rapids-Bayard    Sr
  • C    Dylan Lower        Lawton-Bronson        Sr
  • C    Zeb Noel        Martensdale-St. Mary’s    Sr
  • 1B    Zach Gibson        Montezuma        Jr
  • 2B    Kolbi Kohl        Lisbon            Sr
  • SS    Brandon Brittain        Van Meter        Soph
  • 3B    Beau Pick        Remsen St. Mary’s    Sr
  • OF    Ben Hecker        St. Albert        Sr
  • OF    Luke Skinner        Lawton-Bronson        Sr
  • OF    Jordan Bahl        Lisbon            Sr
  • OF    Jake Adams        Mason City Newman    Sr
  • UT    Brady Klein        Notre Dame        Sr
  • UT    Cole Chapin        Treynor            Sr
  • UT    Spencer Gritsch        BGM            Sr                                         

Second Team

  • P    Trent Roose        North Mahaska        Soph
  • P    Lucas Giertz        Notre Dame        Sr
  • P    Ian Long            Alburnett        Sr
  • C    Mitchell Harger        Alburnett        Sr
  • C    Jake Lewis        St. Albert        Jr
  • 1B    Brady Billerbeck        Gladbrook-Reinbeck    Sr
  • 2B    Tyler Swenson        Montezuma        Jr
  • SS    Robert Walker        Martensdale St. Mary’s    Sr
  • 3B    Zach Keith        Bishop Garrigan        Sr
  • OF    Carter Horton        Southeast Warren    Jr
  • OF    Trent Dooley        Martensdale St. Mary’s    Sr
  • OF    Tate Rohde        Kingsley-Pierson        Sr
  • OF    Sam Powers        Woodbine        Jr
  • UT    Quin Mann        Logan-Magnolia        Sr
  • UT    Ben Knake        Lisbon            Sr
  • UT    Lucas Blum        Walnut            Sr