Montgomery County Fair Judging Results

Ag/Outdoor, News

July 23rd, 2012 by Jim Field

4-H BUCKET CALF SHOW RESULTS

GRAND CHAMPION 4-H BUCKET/BOTTLE CALF—Mallorie Wookey

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION 4-H BUCKET/BOTTLE CALF—Jordyn Figgins

BEEF SHOW RESULTS
CHAMPION ANGUS BREEDING HEIFER—Clay Jordon
RESERVE ANGUS BREEDING HEIFER—Abby Pendleton

CHAMPION CHIANINA BREEDING HEIFER—Connor Hultman

CHAMPION SHORTHORN PLUS BREEDING HEIFER—Easton Hultman

CHAMPION COMMERCIAL BREEDING HEIFER—Hannah Sunquist
RESERVE CHAMPION COMMERICAL BREEDING HEIFER—David Sorensen

GRAND CHAPION BREEDING HEIFER—Hannah Sunquist
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BREEDING HEIFER—Easton Hultman

CHAMPION COW-CALF PAIR—Maria Pendleton
RESERVE CHAMPION COW-CALF PAIR—Quinn Sheldon

CHAMPION HEIFER FEEDER CALF—Austin Sorensen
RESERVE CHAMPION HEIFER FEEDER CALF—Clay Jordon

GRAND CHAMPION FEEDER CALF—Austin Sorensen
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION FEEDER CALF—Clay Jordon

CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER—Connor Hultman
RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER—Hayden VanMeter

CHAMPION BEGINNER BEEF—Carter Bruce
RESERVE CHAMPION BEGINNER BEEF—Sam Lindgren

CHAMPION HOME RAISED STEER—Tony Klocke
RESERVE CHAMPION HOME RAISED STEER—Karlee Fisher

CHAMPION PURCHASED STEER—Kara Gillespie
RESERVE PURCHASED STEER—Hunter Poston

GRAND CHAMPION MARKET ANIMAL—Kara Gillespie
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET ANIMAL—Connor Hultman

CHAMPION BEEF RATE OF GAIN—Hunter Poston
RESERVE CHAMPION RATE OF GAIN—Tony Klocke

CHAMPION SENIOR SHOWMAN—Kara Gillespie
CHAMPION JUNIOR/INTERMEDIATE SHOWMAN—Hayden VanMeter

CHAMPION BEGINNER SHOWMAN—Easton Hultman

CHAMPION OVERALL BEEF SHOWMAN—Kara Gillespie

4-H AND FFA LIVESTOCK JUDGING CONTEST
FFA TEAMS
1.     CAM FFA                951
2.     RED OAK FFA            858
3.     RENO SMITH FFA (Villisca)    857
4.     ATLANTIC FFA            843
FFA INDIVIDUALS
1.     Caitlin Paulsen        CAM        332
2.     Ethan Wessling        CAM        315
3.      Ali Hosfelt            CAM        304
4.      Kara Gillespie        RENO SMITH    301
5.      Jon Sands            RED OAK    300
6.      Steven Wright        ATLANTIC    294
7.      Mikayla Dolch        RENO SMITH    292
8.      Haley Woods            Red Oak        292
9.     Travis Herzberg        Reno Smith    285
10. Kory Schmelzer        Corning        284

MONTGOMERY COUNTY 4-H RESULTS

JUNIOR/INTERMEDIATE TEAMS

1.    GRANT SPITFIRES                    848
ROB VIAL, HANNAH VIAL, COLE CARLSON, CONNOR HULTMAN
2.     LINCOLN HUSTLERS                    791
ALEC SELBERG, HAYDEN VanMETER, RYAN LUNDGRAN, KATIE VanMETER
3.     BUCKAROOS                        782
SHELBY STORESUND, MARIAH LOMBARD, JESSA DAVIS, JUSTIN BERNARD

JUNIOR/INTERMEDIATE 4-H INDIVIDUALS
1.     CONNOR HULTMAN        295
2.    ROB VIAL                     286
3.    CARTER BRUCE            282
4.    COLIN BRUCE                 279
5.    KATIE VanMETER            272
6.    RYAN LUNDGREN            268
7.    COLE CARLSON            267
8.    JESSA DAVIS                264
9.    ALEC SELBERG            251
10.    MARIAH LOMBARD        249
SENIOR 4-H TEAMS
1.     SHERMAN OVERALLS #2            855
ALEC THOMAS, CARTER BRUCE, MARGARET HOUSTON
2.    SHERMAN OVERALLS #1            801
GRANT VRBA, COLIN BRUCE, TANNER ALLENSWORTH

SENIOR INDIVIDUALS
1.    ALEC THOMAS            315
2.    KARA GILLESPIE            301
3.    GRANT VRBA                282
4.    SHELBY STORESUND        269
5.    MARGARET HOUSTON        258
6.    TANNER ALLENSWORTH    240

4-H AND FFA SWINE SHOW RESULTS

GRAND CHAMPION MARKET BARROW—Macy Elwood
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET BARROW—Daniel Swanson

GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GILT—Ragen Anderson
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GILT—Macy Elwood

GRAND CHAMPION MARKET HOG—Macy Elwood
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET HOG—Daniel Swanson

GRAND CHAMPION DERBY BARROW—Kyle Olson
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION DERBY BARROW—Kylee Johnson

GRAND CHAMPION DERBY GILT—Matthew Truka
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION DERBY GILT—Madalyn Johnson

GRAND CHAMPION DERBY PIG—Kyle Olson
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION DERBY PIG—Kylee Johnson

GRAND CHAMPION RATE OF GAIN PIG—Kylee Johnson
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION RATE OF GAIN PIG—Madalyn Johnson
CHAMPION SWINE SENIOR SHOWMAN—Daniel Swanson
RESERVED CHAMPION SENIOR SHOWMAN—Kyle Olson

CHAMPION JUNIOR/INTERMEDIATE SWINE SHOWMAN—Reese Anderson
RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR/INTERMEDIATE SHOWMAN—Hannah Vial

CHAMPION BEGINNER SHOWMAN—Madalyn Johnson
RESERVE CHAMPION BEGINER SHOWMAN—Kaylee Jacobs

CHAMPION OVERALL SHOWMAN—Daniel Swanson