IGHSA softball rankings (week #2) – 6/1/12

Sports

June 2nd, 2012 by Ric Hanson

Here are the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union softball rankings (Released June 1st). Area are teams highlighted in bold:
Class 5A
School/ Record/ Last week’s ranking
1. Des Moines East 3-0 1
2. Ankeny 4-1 2
3. West Des Moines Valley 4-1 3
4 Ottumwa 7-0 7
5. Iowa City West 9-1 5
6. Davenport West 4-1 4
7. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 5-1 8
8. Muscatine 6-0 NR
9. Pleasant Valley 4-3 6
10. Dowling Catholic 0-2 9
Dropped Out: Fort Dodge (10)

Class 4A
School 2011 Record LW
1. Clear Creek-Amana 8-0 1
2. Dallas Center-Grimes 3-1 2
3. Winterset 7-1 3
4 Keokuk 5-0 6
5. North Scott 4-2 4
6. Carlisle 6-1 5
7. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 7-0 8
8. Creston 5-1 7
9. Glenwood 7-0 10
10. Indianola 7-0 12
11. Washington 4-0 NR
12. Charles City 6-1 15
13. Oskaloosa 5-2 13
14. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6-2 11
15. West Delaware 6-2 14
Dropped Out: Cedar Rapids Xavier (9)

Class 3A
School Record LW
1. Solon 7-0 1
2. Mid-Prairie 2-4 2
3. West Burlington/Burlington Notre Dame 5-2 4
4 Bondurant-Farrar 3-2 3
5. Wilton 4-1 5
6. East Marshall 4-0 8
7. Iowa Falls-Alden 5-0 NR
8. Center Point-Urbana 5-1 NR
9. Estherville-LC 3-2 12
10. Crestwood 5-1 NR
11. Clarke 3-1 NR
12. Humboldt 5-1 11
13. Ballard 7-2 NR
14. Williamsburg 4-4 10
15. Forest City 3-1 NR
Dropped Out: Centerville (6), Mediapolis (7), Independence (9), Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (13), Albia (14), Spirit Lake (15)

Class 2A
School Record LW
1. NSK-AR 5-0 1
2. Iowa City Regina 3-2 3
3. Sumner-Fredericksburg 5-0 4
4 Durant 4-1 5
5. Jesup 9-0 6
6. Van Meter 6-1 7
7. Des Moines Christian 4-2 2
8. North Mahaska 4-0 12
9. Treynor 8-0 NR
10. Emmetsburg 4-2 9
11. BCLUW 4-1 14
12. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 7-1 NR
13. Madrid 5-1 NR
14. Ridge View 5-1 15
15. Edgewood-Colesburg 5-1 NR
Dropped Out: Woodward-Granger (8), Woodbury Central (10), Alburnett (11), West Lyon (13)

Class 1A
School Record LW
1. Akron-Westfield 7-0 1
2. Earlham 6-1 2
3. Martensdale-St. Marys 8-0 3
4 Newell-Fonda 6-2 4
5. Lynnville-Sully 4-1 5
6. Lisbon 5-0 13
7. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 3-1 7
8. Don Bosco 4-1 9
9. Mason City Newman Catholic 4-1 6
10. Ar-We-Va 4-0 NR
11. Charter Oak-Ute 3-4 7
12. Coon Rapids-Bayard 7-2 NR
13. West Bend-Mallard 3-2 12
14. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 6-2 8
15. Walnut 9-2 11
Dropped Out: Remsen St. Mary’s (14), Twin Cedars (15)