2012 FIFTH Iowa Girls High School Softball Rankings

Sports

June 22nd, 2012 by Jim Field

Compiled by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union
Class 5-A
School
Record
LW
1.
Ankeny
23-3
3
2.
Muscatine
24-2
4
3.
West Des Moines Valley
19-4
5
4
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
27-3
7
5.
Pleasant Valley
20-5
6
6.
Ottumwa
21-2
8
7.
Des Moines East
21-3
1
8.
Iowa City West
26-4
2
9.
Waukee
21-6
NR
10.
Davenport West
16-7
9
Dropped Out: Burlington (10)

Class 4-A
School
Record
LW
1.
Clear Creek-Amana
29-1
1
2.
Dallas Center-Grimes
21-4
2
3.
Indianola
20-6
5
4
Sioux City Bishop Heelan
23-1
3
5.
Creston
19-6
10
6.
Carlisle
22-5
6
7.
Winterset
19-9
8
8.
North Scott
19-9
13
9.
Glenwood
19-6
4
10.
Washington
19-5
7
11.
Keokuk
15-8
9
12.
West Delaware
23-6
12
13.
Charles City
19-6
11
14.
Harlan
20-6
NR
15.
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
18-8
15
Dropped Out: LeMars (14)
Class 3-A
School
Record
LW
1.
Solon
24-3
1
2.
West Burlington/Burlington Notre Dame
22-4
2
3.
Bondurant-Farrar
20-6
3
4
Mid-Prairie
19-9
4
5.
East Marshall
21-1
5
6.
Estherville-LC
18-4
6
7.
Monticello
25-3
7
8.
MOC-Floyd Valley
17-3
9
9.
Ballard
20-7
10
10.
Center Point-Urbana
16-6
11
11.
Clarke
21-5
12
12.
Crestwood
17-5
8
13.
Wilton
15-8
13
14.
George-Little Rock/Central Lyon
16-5
15
15.
Iowa Falls-Alden
16-5
14
Dropped Out: None
Class 2-A
School
Record
LW
1.
Durant
22-2
2
2.
NSK-AR
23-2
1
3.
Wayne
20-2
4
4
Van Meter
24-5
3
5.
Sumner-Fredericksburg
22-5
5
6.
Jesup
23-4
6
7.
Des Moines Christian
19-5
7
8.
Tri-Center
17-3
NR
9.
Treynor
19-4
8
10.
Emmetsburg
18-8
9
11.
North Mahaska
17-3
11
12.
Central Springs
18-4
12
13.
BCLUW
18-8
10
14.
Iowa City Regina
11-13
13
15.
Eddyville-Blakesburg
18-7
14
Dropped Out: Fort Dodge St. Edmond (15)
Class 1-A
School
Record
LW
1.
Akron-Westfield
25-0
1
2.
Earlham
25-3
2
3.
Martensdale-St. Marys
23-2
3
4
Newell-Fonda
20-5
4
5.
Lisbon
21-6
5
6.
Don Bosco
18-4
7
7.
Charter Oak-Ute
19-7
8
8.
Lynnville-Sully
18-5
11
9.
Mason City Newman Catholic
16-7
6
10.
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
12-4
15
11.
Remsen St. Mary’s
22-6
12
12.
Coon Rapids-Bayard
17-6
9
13.
Sigourney
18-5
10
14.
Corning
15-7
NR
15.
Remsen Union
13-7
NR
Dropped Out: Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (13), Moravia (14)