Class 3-A Girls/Boys District Track Results at Atlantic

Sports

May 10th, 2012 by Jim Field

Girls Team Scores:

  1. Harlan  179
  2. Carroll  107
  3. Creston  103
  4. Glenwood  100
  5. Atlantic  83
  6. Denison  79
  7. Winterset  67
  8. Red Oak  20

Girls Automatic State Qualifiers (top 2):

  • 100: Lauren Janning (Ca), Kecia Caudill (G)
  • 200: Mikayla Evers (H), Melanie Nielsen (A)
  • 400: Jessica Eyerly (W), Aisa Kloewer (H)
  • 800: Jessica Eyerly (W), Taylor Hudson (Cr)
  • 1500: Ali Krogman (A), Emily Wignall (Cr)
  • 3000: Ali Krogman (A), Brittany Sawyers (W)
  • 100 Hurdles: Katey Trecker (Ca), Mercedes Liparoto (G)
  • 400 Hurdles: Audrey Bolinger (Cr), Katey Trecker (Ca)
  • Shuttle Hurdle: Harlan, Glenwood
  • 4 x 100: Carroll, Glenwood
  • 4 x 200: Harlan, Denison
  • 4 x 400: Harlan, Creston
  • 4 x 800: Harlan, Creston
  • Sprint Medley: Harlan, Creston
  • High Jump: Jess Schaben (H), Morgan Cullen (Ca)
  • Long Jump: Ali Meiners (Ca), Sarah Salerno (G)
  • Discus: Abby Sonderman (H), Katie Pudenz (Cr)
  • Shot Put: Cassie Kruse (G), Lauren Janning (Ca)
  • Distance Medley: Creston, Harlan

Boys Team Scores:

  1. Glenwood  177
  2. Harlan  133
  3. Creston  118
  4. Carroll  75
  5. Atlantic  64
  6. Winterset  52
  7. (tie) Denison, Red Oak  34

Boys Automatic State Qualifiers (top 2):

  • 100: Anthony Beyerink (Ca), Joey Foss (H)
  • 200: Joey Foss (H), Collin Bevins (Cr)
  • 400: Derek Jones (G), Adam Purdy (W)
  • 800: Mark Abrams (G), Jay Wolfe (Cr)
  • 1600: Mark Abrams (G), Brandon Phipps (Cr)
  • 3200: Brandon Phipps (Cr), Trevor Turner (W)
  • 110 Hurdles: Austin Hess (H), Mitch Bowden (G)
  • 400 Hurdles: Derek Jones (G), Josh Lambertz (Ca)
  • 4 x 100: Harlan, Carroll
  • 4 x 200: Harlan, Glenwood
  • 4 x 400: Glenwood, Harlan
  • 4 x 800: Glenwood, Creston
  • Distance Medley: Atlantic, Glenwood
  • High Jump: Andy Vial (RO), Briar Evans (Cr)
  • Long Jump: Sam Markham (A), Grant May (G)
  • Discus: Tyler Hovey (A), Daniel Gorman (G)
  • Shot Put: Tyler Hovey (A), Clayton Giesting (G)
  • Shuttle Hurdle: Glenwood, Carroll