2012 Boys State Track Results Day 1 Final

Sports

May 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

3200 Meter Run 2A

7th Hanson, Ted               12 Maple Valley-A-O       9:53.69    2
19th Skillern, Sean 11 Shenandoah 10:19.03

3200 Meter Run 3A

5th Phipps, Brandon           10 Creston                9:41.79    4

100 Meter Prelims 2A

15th Norman, Barron            11 MO Valley                11.93  -3.1
19th Ryen, Trever 11 OA-BCIG 12.02 -2.5
23rd Riessen, Cory 12 OA-BCIG 12.34 -2.3
24th Forrester, Mitch 10 Underwood 12.36 -2.5

100 Meter Prelims 3A

21st Beyerink, Anthony         10 Carroll                  11.98  -2.4
22nd Foss, Joey 11 Harlan 12.05 -2.4

Long Jump 2A

16th Young, Kaleb              11 OA-BCIG               19-07.75   NWI     5.98m

FOUL 19-07.75(NWI) FOUL

High Jump 3A

20th Vial, Andy                12 Red Oak               J5-10.00      1.77m
23rd Evans, Briar 11 Creston J5-08.00 1.72m

4x800 Meter Relay Final 3A

13th Glenwood                                            8:22.63
1) Fuller, James 09 2) Strand, Jonah 12
3) Reeve, Jeff 11 4) Wheeler, Brady 10
24th Creston 8:42.02
1) Briley, Bryce 09 2) Powell, Luke 12
3) Miller, Travis 11 4) Wolfe, Jay 09

200 Meter Dash Prelims 2A

13th Norman, Barron            11 MO Valley                23.31  -3.3
16th Webner, Luke 09 Panorama, P 23.57 -1.6
23rd Hennen, Chase 10 Panorama, P 24.19 -3.5

200 Meter Dash Prelims 3A

15th Bevins, Collin            12 Creston                  23.70  -3.3
22nd Foss, Joey 11 Harlan 24.33 -4.0

400 Meter Dash Finals 3A

7th Jones, Derek              11 Glenwood                 49.69    2
18th Smith, Alan 12 Creston 52.27

Shot Put 2A

8th Bach, Riley               11 Kuemper Cath          49-10.75     15.20m   1          47-02  49-10.75  FOUL  47-05.50  47-01  46-08.75

Discus 3A

1st Hovey, Tyler              12 Atlantic                187-09*    57.22m  10  *NEW STATE RECORD IN Class 3A, Previous Record 179-07 in 1980.
165-03 187-09 FOUL FOUL 179-01 179-01
10th Giesting, Clayton 12 Glenwood 149-00 45.41m
149-00 FOUL 145-00
23rd Gorman, Daniel 12 Glenwood 97-03 29.64m
FOUL FOUL 97-03

Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims 3A

9th Harlan                                              1:00.60  1:00.592
1) Dawson, Tony 11 2) Clayton, Conner 10
3) Mumm, Austin 12 4) Hess, Austin 11
10th Carroll 1:00.60 1:00.595
1) Lambertz, Josh 12 2) O'Brien, Nate 10
3) Renning, Peyton 09 4) Rissleman, Isaac 10
15th Glenwood 1:01.57
1) Jameson, Sam 11 2) Kruse, Dane 09
3) Bowden, Kyle 11 4) Bowden, Mitch 11
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims 1A

4th Treynor                                             1:00.99q
1) Moore, Brandt 09 2) Geer, Trenton 12
3) Keuck, Quentin 12 4) Meis, Connor 12
7th Guthrie Center 1:01.69q
1) Laabs, Austin 09 2) Laughery, Gavin 11
3) Bolton, Marcus 12 4) Langford, Eric 12
9th Fremont-Mills 1:01.79
1) Scarborough, AJ 12 2) Larsen, Josh 12
3) Meier, Nate 12 4) Wilson, Clayton 11

3,200 Meter Run Final 1A

3rd Sindelar, Josh            11 St. Albert, CB         9:56.02    6
4th Gunderson, John 12 Riverside, O 10:02.20 5
6th Thompson, Andrew 12 Nishnabotna 10:17.98 3
20th Graham, Colton 11 Nodaway Vall 11:00.38

100 Meter Dash Prelims 1A

1st Pittmon, Nick             11 East Mills               11.16q -1.4
6th Focht, Greg 12 Stanton 11.66q -1.4
7th Plowman, Clayton 10 Adair-Casey 11.68q -5.9
11th Livengood, Dane 10 Treynor 11.86 -1.5

100 Meter Dash Prelims 4A

10th Harris, Cleo              12 CB, A Lincoln            11.36  -1.5

Long Jump 1A

12th Larsen, Josh              12 Fremont-Mills         20-03.50   NWI     6.18m
20-03.50(NWI) FOUL FOUL
13th Livengood, Dane 10 Treynor 20-02.50 NWI 6.15m
20-02.50(NWI) 19-02.50(NWI) 19-05.25(NWI)

High Jump 4A

16th Blay, Riley               10 Lewis Central         J6-00.00      1.82m

4x800 Meter Relay Final 1A

1st St. Albert, CB                                      8:13.46   10
1) Vermillion, Matt 12 2) Sindelar, Josh 11
3) Finn, Issac 11 4) Culjat, Tucker 10
2nd Riverside, Oakland 8:20.27 8
1) Gunderson, John 12 2) Patrick, Ean 11
3) Harris, Clay 11 4) Cleaveland, Cade 12
10th Sidney 8:32.80
1) Worcester, Phil 11 2) McKeever, Noah 11
3) Buck, Jacob 10 4) Cruickshank, Casey 12
15th Fremont-Mills 8:37.44
1) Williams, Nick 12 2) Herrick, Kevin 11
3) Collins, Dylan 11 4) Beem, Curtis 12
20th Griswold 8:45.40
1) Schoning, Jared 12 2) Vance, Zach 11
3) Potter, Tanner 11 4) Jahnke, Chase 12

Shot Put 1A

7th Williams, Rick            11 Riverside, O          48-09.75     14.87m   2
47-08 48-09.75 46-01.50 45-06.50 46-11.75 45-05.50
14th McAllister, Cole 12 Boyer Valley 47-02.50 14.38m
44-09 47-00 47-02.50
23rd Franks, Dallas 12 Fremont-Mills 43-02.00 13.15m
FOUL 43-02 FOUL

Discus 4A

10th Barents, Jacob            10 Lewis Central           152-00     46.32m
145-02 151-04 152-00
14th Tracy, Colton 10 CB, A Lincoln 132-08 40.43m
132-08 123-04 FOUL
22nd Wever, Davis 11 CB, T Jefferson 125-04 38.20m
125-04 120-08 116-08

200 Meter Dash Prelims 1A

4th Pittmon, Nick             11 East Mills               23.32q -5.
13th Bonde, Cole 11 Bedford 23.89 -2.0
16th Focht, Greg 12 Stanton 23.95 -5.0
19th Schachtner, Tim 12 Guthrie Center 24.11 -3.4
24th Plowman, Clayton 10 Adair-Casey 24.86 -5.0

200 Meter Dash Prelims 4A

7th Harris, Cleo              12 CB, A Lincoln            22.80q -4.9

400 Meter Dash 1A

6th Keuck, Quentin             12 Treynor                  50.95    3
13th Davis, Alex 12 Orient-Macksbg 51.68
17th Sobotka, Jacob 10 Mount Ayr 52.30
22nd Hanigan, Michael 11 Boyer Valley 53.73