Thursday Class 2-A SWI State Wrestling Results

Sports

February 16th, 2012 by Jim Field

First Round:

  • 106: Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 34-0 won by pin (:41) over Colton Milosevich (Woodward-Granger) 17-6
  • 113: Zach Less (West Delaware) 36-9 won by 4-3 decision over Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic) 39-1
  • 120: Sawyer Farris (New London) 43-0 won by 8-2 decision over Blake Luna (Clarinda) 41-3
  • 126: Colton McCrystal (SB-Luton) 42-1 won by 8-1 decision over Zach Goodrich (Creston/O-M) 35-14
  • 132: Jordan Roths (New Hampton) 38-3 won by pin (2:52) over Rob Young (Atlantic) 44-5
  • 132: Walker Marshall (Missouri Valley) 48-1 won by injury default over Adam Staudt (Charles City) 22-10
  • 138: Jake Marlin (Creston/O-M) 48-1 won by pin (1:15) over Caleb White (Albia) 15-8
  • 138: John Schwarte (Harlan) 41-6 won by 8-4 decision over Bryce Wignall (PCM, Monroe) 27-9
  • 145: Juwan Parrish (Creston/O-M) 43-4 won by pin (0:48) over Jarrett Paulson (Solon) 37-13
  • 152: Drew Niebuhr (Perry) 42-7 won by pin (3:50) over Cody Morris (Bedford/Lenox) 40-6
  • 152: Keegan Mumma (ADM, Adel) 46-2 won by pin (4:16) over David Thompson (Creston/O-M) 37-9
  • 160: Derek Stork (Atlantic) 43-3 won by 5-4 decision over Nolan Zumbach (West Delaware) 35-10
  • 160: Chase Shedenhelm (Denver-Tripoli) 34-2 won by 1-0 decision over Trevor Frain (Creston/O-M) 44-9
  • 170: Seth Davisson (Fairfield) 33-7 won by 5-1 decision over Matt Williamson (Atlantic) 38-11
  • 170: Blake Beckman (Mediapolis) 40-7 won by 10-0 major decision over Cole Bonde (Bedford/Lenox) 39-12
  • 182: Seth Esaias (Red Oak) 47-0 won by pin (2:22) over Sean Fitzgerald (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 35-8
  • 182: Ethan Lindquist (Laurens-Marathon) 38-2 won by pin (1:51) over Scott Brockman (Clarinda) 23-23
  • 195: Keaton Hulett (Creston/O-M) 47-2 won by 2-0 decision over Joe Roll (Osage) 35-9
  • 220: Cass Weitl (Kuemper Catholic) 36-7 won by 5-3 decision over Chad Pohlmeier (Bondurant-Farrar) 40-10
  • 285: Collin Bevins (Creston/O-M) 49-1 won by pin (:39) over Sean Esler (Assumption, Davenport) 33-15
  • 285: Austin Conrad (Atlantic) 37-9 won 3-2 in double OT over Creighton Fox (Central Clinton) 37-4

First Round Consolation

  • 113: Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic) 40-1 won 14-2 by major decision over Jackson Agey (Van Meter) 29-11
  • 120: Blake Luna (Clarinda) 42-3 won by 10-5 decision over Kyle Jilovec (Mount Vernon) 26-14
  • 126: Drew Foster (Mediapolis) 40-9 won by 8-0 major decision over Zach Goodrich (Creston/O-M) 35-15
  • 132: Rob Young (Atlantic) 45-5 won by 3-0 decision over Dillon Newton (Davis County) 40-9
  • 152: Jake Voss (West Delaware) 40-4 won by 9-6 decision over David Thompson (Creston/O-M) 37-10
  • 152: Dylan McLaughlin (Union) 40-11 won 5-3 in overtime over Cody Morris (Bedford/Lenox) 40-7
  • 160: Trevor Frain (Creston/O-M) 45-9 won by 8-3 decision over Sam Pickard (North Polk) 21-8
  • 170: Tyler Rawson (Mount Vernon) 33-10 won by pin (3:21) over Cole Bonde (Bedford/Lenox) 39-13
  • 170: Adam Knier (Wahlert) 40-6 won by 1-0 decision over Matt Williamson (Atlantic) 38-12
  • 182: Zach Findlow (PCM) 26-9 won by 10-7 decision over Scott Brockman (Clarinda) 23-24

Team Scores:

1. Assumption, Davenport 26.5
2. West Delaware, Manchester 21.0
3. Denver-Tripoli 20.0
4. Perry 18.0
5. Mediapolis 17.0
6. Osage 16.5
7. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 15.0
8. New Hampton 15.0
9. Charles City 14.5
10. Solon 14.0
11. Union – LaPorte City 10.5
12. Louisa Muscatine, Letts 10.0
13. Spirit Lake Park 10.0
14. Atlantic 9.0
15. Winterset 8.5
16. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 8.0
17. Estherville-Lincoln Central 8.0
18. Webster City 8.0
19. West Liberty 8.0
20. Williamsburg 8.0
21. Albia 7.0
22. Ballard 7.0
23. PCM, Monroe 7.0
24. Sheldon South O`Brien 7.0
25. Mount Vernon 6.0
26. Clear Lake 5.0
27. Fairfield 5.0
28. MFL-Central 5.0
29. South Central Calhoun 5.0
30. Wahlert, Dubuque 5.0
31. Wilton 5.0
32. Bondurant-Farrar 4.0
33. Centerville 4.0
34. Clear Creek-Amana 4.0
35. Dallas Center-Grimes 4.0
36. Independence 4.0
37. JSPCEG 4.0
38. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 4.0
39. Laurens-Marathon 4.0
40. Missouri Valley 4.0
41. Red Oak 4.0
42. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4.0
43. South Tama County, Tama 4.0
44. ADM, Adel 3.0
45. Anamosa 3.0
46. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley 3.0
47. Carlisle 3.0
48. Central Clinton, DeWitt 3.0
49. Cherokee, Washington 3.0
50. East Marshall/GMG 3.0
51. Gilbert 3.0
52. Grinnell 3.0
53. Hampton-Dumont 3.0
54. MOC-Floyd Valley 3.0
55. North Polk, Alleman 3.0
56. Northeast, Goose Lake 3.0
57. Riceville/Saint Ansgar 3.0
58. Washington 3.0
59. Davis County, Bloomfield 2.0
60. Harlan 2.0
61. Monticello 2.0
62. New London 2.0
63. Van Meter 2.0
64. Woodward-Granger 2.0
65. Algona/NSK 1.0
66. Clarinda 1.0
67. OA-BCIG 1.0
68. Saydel 1.0
69. Beckman, Dyersville 0.0
70. Bedford/Lenox 0.0
71. Central Decatur, Leon 0.0
72. Chariton 0.0
73. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 0.0
74. Crestwood, Cresco 0.0
75. East Sac County 0.0
76. Nevada 0.0