Saturday State Wrestling Consolation Finals

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A

106:

  • 3rd Place – Jake Koethe (WDM Valley) 46-4 won by 3-0 decision over Kaz Onoo (Mason City) 41-9
  • 5th Place – Tanner Rohweder (Dowling Catholic) 35-6 won 12-11 in overtime over Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison) 36-7
  • 7th Place – Chase Lynn (Dubuque Senior) 35-7 won by 3-2 decision over Alec Vogel (Muscatine) 27-7

113:

  • 3rd Place – Alijah Jeffery (Linn Mar) 45-6 won by 5-3 decision over Josh Wenger (CR Prairie) 45-6
  • 5th Place – Joe McGinnis (Indianola) 40-11 won by 10-9 decision over Hunter Genco (Clinton) 38-7
  • 7th Place – Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 35-14 won by 4-2 decision over Jay Fresh (Knoxville) 33-10

120:

  • 3rd Place – Andres Gonzalez (Mason City) 41-2 won by 4-2 decision over Colby Knight (Urbandale) 32-3
    5th Place – Ernest Willis (Iowa City West) 41-14 won by9-3 decision over John Gioffredi (Indianola) 38-11
    7th Place – Andrew Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 41-10 won by 4-0 decision over Damon Griffin (Linn Mar) 41-11

126:

  • 3rd Place – Jack Hathaway (Iowa City West) 51-4 won by pin (1:28) over Tyler McWilliams (Sioux City East) 45-8
    5th Place – John Christopherson (Spencer) 28-3 won by pin
    (6:24) over Trey Blaha (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 35-8
    7th Place – Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 28-14 won by pin
    (3:12) over Miles Bostic (Davenport Central) 33-12

132:

  • 3rd Place – Kyle Larson (WDM Valley) 40-2 won by 7-3decision over Joel Northrup (Linn Mar) 44-7
  • 5th Place – Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) 38-12 won by 5-4 decision over Randy McPhee (Davenport West) 18-8
  • 7th Place – Zach Henning (Decorah) 34-9 won 8-6in overtime over Nick Steger (Western Dubuque) 47-6

138:

  • 3rd Place – Jack Randall (Spencer) 45-4 won by pin (5:03) over Dakota Gray (Fort Madison) 36-6
  • 5th Place – Nate Harms (Urbandale) 31-5 won by pin (3:12) over Alex Caldwell (Clinton) 40-8
    7th Place – Kegan Wakefield (Iowa City West) 26-8 won by 8-1 decision over Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 35-16

145:

  • 3rd Place – Bubba Hernandez (Bettendorf) 38-8 won by 10-7 decision over Kolton Rottink (Waverly-Shell Rock) 37-10
  • 5th Place – Gradey Gambrall (IC West) 40-13 won by 6-4 decision over Austin Boyd (Burlington) 35-10
  • 7th Place – Brayton Taylor (Fort Dodge) 11-3 won by injury default over Brian Warren (DM North-Hoover) 36-6

152:

  • 3rd Place – Trey Lewis (WDM Valley) 24-5 won by 6-5 decision over Drake Chase (Bettendorf) 20-11
  • 5th Place – Dalton Witte (Burlington) 36-10 won by 10-8 decision over Tanner Schaefer (Spencer) 35-5
  • 7th Place – Derek Rose (Keokuk) 31-6 won by 7-3 decision over Dustin Fuller (Sioux City, North) 39-10

160:

  • 3rd Place – Brady Letney (Pleasant Valley) 39-14 won by 6-4 decision over Nick Hagedorn (Cedar Falls) 19-9
  • 5th Place – Max Krieger (Mason City) 43-7 won by 10-1 major decision over Clint Underwood (WDM Valley) 39-13
  • 7th Place – Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic) 24-22 won by 4-3 decision over Duke Egli (Fort Dodge) 33-9

170:

  • 3rd Place – Carson Powell (Ankeny) 38-5 won by pin (2:52) over Ben Schwery (Lewis Central) 50-3
    5th Place – Mitch Wantock (Linn Mar) 27-4 won by 11-6  decision over Cameron Rathje (CR Prairie) 38-8
  • 7th Place – Parker Sturges (Mason City) 16-9 won by 11-8  decision over Justin Kreiter (North Scott) 37-16

182:

  • 3rd Place – Bryan Levsen (Bettendorf) 40-5 won by 8-0 major decision over Matt Seabold (Burlington) 36-5
  • 5th Place – Casey Marnin (SE Polk) 38-11 won by pin (1:00) over Adam Walther (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-12
  • 7th Place – Brad Boden (Indianola) 23-5 won by 4-3 decision over Layton Fritsch (Dubuque, Hempstead) 29-8

195:

  • 3rd Place – Tarin Phillips (WDM Valley) 44-2 won by 3-1 decision over Dane Jones (Oskaloosa) 35-8
  • 5th Place – Keaton Jurevitz (Bettendorf) 32-9 won 3-2 in double overtime over Cegan Long (North Scott) 44-12
    7th Place – Nick Jepsen (Urbandale) 34-14 won by 5-4 decision over Austin Lear (Lewis Central) 35-20

220:

  • 3rd Place – Joe Scanlan (Johnston) 35-5 won by pin (1:33) over AJ Garcia (Linn Mar) 42-12
  • 5th Place – Andrew Netolicky (CR Prairie) 42-8 won by pin (5:24) over Jake Melik (Pleasant Valley) 36-12
  • 7th Place – Brett Haas (Dubuque Hempstead) 28-3 won by pin (:59) over Colton Aplara (Mount Pleasant) 28-12

285:

  • 3rd Place – Bryce Fisher (Southeast Polk) 42-7 won by 2-1 decision over Jake Scanlan (Johnston) 34-7
  • 5th Place – Tyler Burrell (CR Washington) 40-4 won by 2-1 decision over Shaquille Wells (Urbandale) 31-16
  • 7th Place – Nick Terpstra (Cedar Falls) 37-16 won by 4-3 decision over Colin Foerstner (Iowa City West) 29-25

Class 2-A

106:

  • 3rd Place – Patrick Woods (West Delaware) 37-8 won by pin (:25) over Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 41-7
  • 5th Place – Austin Bainbridge (South O`Brien) 34-10 won by 4-0 decision over Brady Ruden (Wilton) 33-10 4-0)
  • 7th Place – Brendan Gould (Dav. Assumption) 36-16 won by injury default over Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 35-3

113:

  • 3rd Place – Leighton Gaul (New Hampton) 39-3 won by pin (4:16) over Landon Felton (Monticello) 42-8
  • 5th Place – Zach Less (West Delaware) 39-11 won by pin (:49) over Brady Jennings (Osage) 40-8
  • 7th Place – Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic) 42-2 won by 5-2 decision over Keegan Witbeck (Louisa Muscatine) 36-6

120:

  • 3rd Place – Sawyer Farris (New London) 47-1 won by 4-2 decision over Cole Erickson (Mediapolis) 40-4
  • 5th Place – Matt Bieber (Clear Lake) 33-8 won by 4-3 decision over Oscar Ramirez (Estherville-LC) 36-7
  • 7th Place – Chase Goodman (SC Calhoun) 54-6 won 4-2 in overtime over Blake Luna (Clarinda) 43-5

126:

  • 3rd Place – Drew Foster (Mediapolis) 44-9 won by 4-3 decision over Kody Krenz (Louisa Muscatine) 41-3
  • 5th Place – Dalton Kingery (PCM) 40-2 won 6-4 in overtime over Douglas Perrin (Osage) 40-7
  • 7th Place – Clint Flack (JSPCEG) 38-7 won by 6-0 decision over Dillon Hansen (Ballard) 40-10

132:

  • 3rd Place- Jordan Roths (New Hampton) 42-4 won by12-3 major decision over Zach Mueller (West Delaware) 29-13
  • 5th Place – Walker Marshall (Missouri Valley) 50-3 won by pin (3:27) over Jason Bowers (Anamosa) 41-8
  • 7th Place – Alan Perry (Bondurant-Farrar) 42-10 won by pin (1:35) over Seth Stetzel (Perry) 44-10

138:

  • 3rd Place – Isaac Lundgren (Spirit Lake Park) 39-7 won by 6-3 decision over Brandon Schissel (New Hampton) 36-8
  • 5th Place – Eric Clarke (Dav. Assumption) 44-10 won by 12-4 major decision over Drew Buster (Mediapolis) 45-12
  • 7th Place – Shane Broderick (Wahlert) 45-3 won by 6-4 decision over Ronnie Harrison (Saydel) 37-8

145:

  • 3rd Place – Jesse Etherington (Charles City) 38-3 won by 7-3decision over Royce Nessa (Webster City) 38-5
  • 5th Place – Juwan Parrish (Creston/O-M) 45-6 won by 16-5 major decision over Trey Ryan (Mt Vernon) 39-9
  • 7th Place – Dylan Bryce (Spirit Lake Park) 36-9 won by 6-2 decision over Jed Siegwarth (MFL-Central) 39-7

152:

  • 3rd Place – Blake Meling (East Marshall/GMG) 36-6 won by 7-1 decision over Keegan Mumma (ADM) 48-4
  • 5th Place – Jake Voss (West Delaware) 43-5 won by 5-3 decision over Dylan McLaughlin (Union) 42-13
  • 7th Place – Drew Niebuhr (Perry) 44-9 won by injury default over Tyler Walz (South Tama County) 36-6

160:

  • 3rd Place – Adam Drain (Mediapolis) 52-1 won by 7-2 decision over Ryan Randall (Osage) 45-3
  • 5th Place – Tony Parks (Dav. Assumption) 33-6 won by 4-2 decision over Josh King (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 41-10
  • 7th Place – Derek Stork (Atlantic) 45-5 won by 2-1 decision over Coby Mooers (Carlisle) 36-6

170:

  • 3rd Place – Tanner Matthews (South O`Brien) 44-2 won by 10-6 decision over Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG) 38-9
  • 5th Place – Aaron McMurphy (Dallas Center-Grimes) 44-3 won by 7-4 decision over Keegan Davis (Perry) 40-11
  • 7th Place – Adam Knier (Wahlert) 42-7 won by 5-1 decision over Tyler Rawson (Mount Vernon) 34-12

182:

  • 3rd Place – Logan Kellogg (Clear Lake) 37-3 won by 8-4decision over Jacyn Goebel (West Delaware) 45-4
  • 5th Place – Ethan Lindquist (Laurens-Marathon) 40-4 won by pin (3:22) over Dylan Fielder (Webster City) 29-10
    7th Place – Lance Evans (Solon) 41-8 won by pin
    (2:40) over Jared Keenan (Grinnell) 34-15

195:

  • 3rd Place – Colten Riley (SC Calhoun) 57-1 won by 7-2 decision over Noah Pickard (North Polk) 39-3
  • 5th Place – Bruce McWilliams (South O`Brien) 25-4 won by pin (5:14) over Casey Rohret (Clear Creek-Amana) 40-6
  • 7th Place – Kory Wiele (West Liberty) 28-8 won by pin (3:28) over Riley Denny (Centerville) 40-12

220:

  • 3rd Place – Brian Halligan (Charles City) 43-2 won by pin (1:19) over Corbin Blythe (Williamsburg) 50-5
    5th Place – Jay Pike (Solon) 43-7 won by 4-3 decision over Cass Weitl (Kuemper Catholic) 37-10
    7th Place – Tyler Dolieslager (Boyden Hull/RV) 29-13 won by 9-4 decision over Skyler Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar) 43-14

285:

  • 3rd Place – Dean Broghammer (West Delaware) 48-2 won by pin (5:22) over Josh Clark (Union) 43-8
  • 5th Place – Creighton Fox (Central Clinton) 41-5 won by pin (5:41) over Austin Conrad (Atlantic) 39-12
  • 7th Place – Gable Bonner (Estherville-LC) 37-5 won by pin (1:32) over Jake Tool (PCM) 34-4

Class 1-A

106:

  • 3rd Place – Taylor Curtis (Underwood) 56-4 won by 9-4 decision over Gable Verschoor (Woodbury-Central) 44-4
  • 5th Place – Tyler Dalen (Graettinger-Terril) 43-4 won 11-6 in overtime over Zach Ulven (Westwood) 41-11
  • 7th Place  – Isiah Brandt (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 43-8 won by injury default over Megan Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 11-4

113:

  • 3rd Place – Blake Marolf (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 50-3 won by 12-6 decision over Zach Welter (North-Linn) 43-3
  • 5th Place – Travis Cole (Highland) 41-5 won by pin (1:29) over JD Rader (South Hamilton) 38-5
  • 7th Place – Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 33-9 won by disqualification over Ethan Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) 29-7

120:

  • 3rd Place – Andrew Foutch (Underwood) 56-2 won by 12-5 decision over Drew Mangrich (Don Bosco) 38-13
  • 5th Place – Collin Kolars (B-G-M) 52-7 won by 7-2 decision over Lincoln Monroe (Valley Community) 49-4
  • 7th Place – Taylor Hagen (Martensdale-St Marys) 46-4 won by 10-1 major decision over Aaron King (Pekin) 28-9

126:

  • 3rd Place – Chet Utesch (Akron-Westfield) 47-4 won by 11-7 decision over Caleb Smothers (NW Webster) 44-8
  • 5th Place – Dylon Rhoads (Don Bosco) 32-5 won by 11-4 decision over Kyle Pegorick (Midland) 44-8
  • 7th Place – Kole Stapes (Martensdale-St Marys) 41-7 won by 6-2 decision over Blair Kerkhoff (Audubon) 39-7

132:

  • 3rd Place – Jess Hahn (Highland) 45-4 won by 4-3 decision over Austin Demuth (Don Bosco) 43-8
  • 5th Place – Marcus Peterson (Clarion-Goldfield) 23-4 won by 4-0 decision over Brady Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 45-9
  • 7th Place – Ty Gibson (Graettinger-Terril) 31-7 won by 8-4 decision over Bryce Jacobs (Clarksville) 28-18

138:

  • 3rd Place – Scott Weber (Don Bosco) 45-9 won by pin (:40) over Sam Solis (Clarion-Goldfield) 40-2
  • 5th Place – Ryan Hall (Jesup) 30-11 won by 5-3 decision over Lance Hinschberger (Belle Plaine) 39-15
  • 7th Place – Carter Funke (Maquoketa Valley) 44-10 won by12-3  major decision over Logan Loftus (Iowa Valley) 50-8

145:

  • 3rd Place – Tyler Foubert (Tri-County-Montezuma) 48-6 won by 6-4 decision over Ben Huber (Hudson) 46-6
  • 5th Place – Teddie Harvey (FD St. Edmond) 30-4 won by 11-4 decision over Grant Henderson (Alburnett) 41-6
  • 7th Place – Spencer Kelly (Rockford) 47-6 won by 13-5major decision over Mike Novotny (Underwood) 40-5

152:

  • 3rd Place – Jake Hogan (Don Bosco) 43-10 won by 8-5 decision over Christian Miller (Nashua-Plainfield) 38-9
  • 5th Place – Brady Bailey (Emmetsburg) 31-9 won by pin (2:16) over Brett Flynn (H-M-S) 40-7
    7th Place – Colton Stoddard (East Buchanan) 40-14 won by pin
    (1:13) over John Pint (North-Linn) 40-10

160:

  • 3rd Place – Drake Fanslau (Underwood) 55-4 won 4-2 in double overtime over Jacob Meehan (M-M-C) 43-4
  • 5th Place – Dylan Windfield (Alburnett) 43-6 won by pin (3:42) over Gavvon Shafer (Woodbine) 15-6
  • 7th Place – Zach Jones (Okoboji Milford) 40-8 won by pin (1:59) over Tanner Stalzer (West Marshall) 38-14

170:

  • 3rd Place – Andrew Wellik (Emmetsburg) 20-1 won by pin (2:08) over Andrew De Regnier (English Valleys) 48-4
  • 5th Place – Kory Schmelzer (Corning) 41-4 won by pin (:44) over Jake Lewis (St. Albert) 43-7
  • 7th Place – Dalton Ciavarelli (Clarksville) 29-3 won by 7-5 decision over Tanner Tenley (North Cedar) 37-9

182:

  • 3rd Place – Austin McCartan (Emmetsburg) 14-3 won by 8-4 decision over Nathan Brincks (South Winneshiek) 38-5
  • 5th Place – MacKenzie Housman (Riverside) 54-8 won by 6-0 decision over Troy Hunt (Maquoketa Valley) 41-5
  • 7th Place – Ryan Leonard (Midland) 41-5 won by injury default over Gunnar Clark (West Hancock) 39-4

195:

  • 3rd Place – Zac Schleuger (West Hancock) 47-1 won by pin (2:26) over Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley) 49-2
  • 5th Place – John Waters (Newman Catholic) 35-8 won by 6-1 decision over Chet Willer (Akron-Westfield) 41-7
  • 7th Place – Chris Bridgeford (Logan-Magnolia) 46-3 won by 6-0 decision over Connor Johnston (Tri-County) 34-9

220:

  • 3rd Place – Alexander Cutshall (Aplington-Parkersburg) 39-4 won by 2-1 decision over Steve Clubb (Sigourney-Keota) 39-8
  • 5th Place – Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) 44-8 won by pin (2:50) over Adam Steger (Maquoketa Valley) 36-9
  • 7th Place – Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 38-4 won by 7-0 decision over Evan Schnack (Underwood) 33-11

285:

  • 3rd Place – Tyler Smith (Lisbon) 41-3 won by 4-2 decision over Chris Schleuger (West Hancock) 50-2
  • 5th Place – Logan Schafer (Ridge View) 41-6 won by 6-1 decision over Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center) 48-7
  • 7th Place – Joe Koehn (Valley Community) 49-4 won by pin (3:36) over Nick Fett (Audubon) 46-7