Saturday Sectional Wrestling Results

Sports

February 5th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 2-A Sectional Wrestling @Creston/Orient-Macksburg

Team Scores:

  1. Creston  270
  2. Winterset  201
  3. Bedford/Lenox  159.5
  4. Clarinda  159.5
  5. Red Oak  102
  6. Shenandoah  82

District Qualifiers:

106 Champion Mason Miller Winterset SO 34 2
106 Runnerup Krus Adamson Creston/Orient-Macksburg SO 33 17
113 Champion Derek Miller Winterset SR 38 2
113 Runnerup Sean Skillern Shenandoah JR 47 11
120 Champion Blake Luna Clarinda SO 38 1
120 Runnerup Gage Cheers Creston/Orient-Macksburg JR 30 23
126 Champion Zach Goodrich Creston/Orient-Macksburg JR 29 10
126 Runnerup Geoff Sellers Red Oak JR 34 13
132 Champion Joeseph Heitshusen Shenandoah JR 32 19
132 Runnerup Jacob Johston Creston/Orient-Macksburg JR 11 4
138 Champion Jake Marlin Creston/Orient-Macksburg JR 42 1
138 Runnerup Zach Moss Winterset JR 33 14
145 Champion Juwan Parrish Creston/Orient-Macksburg SR 39 3
145 Runnerup Skyler Shane Clarinda JR 20 13
152 Champion David Thompson Creston/Orient-Macksburg SR 34 7
152 Runnerup Cody Morris Bedford/Lenox SR 39 4
160 Champion Trevor Frain Creston/Orient-Macksburg SO 41 7
160 Runnerup Dylon French Bedford/Lenox JR 23 15
170 Champion Cole Bonde Bedford/Lenox JR 38 10
170 Runnerup Gavin Leith Creston/Orient-Macksburg SO 17 13
182 Champion Seth Esaias Red Oak SR 44 0
182 Runnerup Scott Brockman Clarinda SR 21 20
195 Champion Keaton Hulett Creston/Orient-Macksburg JR 43 1
195 Runnerup Austin Comstock Winterset JR 12 11
220 Champion Blake Glenn Winterset JR 34 7
220 Runnerup Taylor Luna Clarinda SR 19 12
285 Champion Collin Bevins Creston/Orient-Macksburg SR 44 1
285 Runnerup Clint Marshall Bedford/Lenox SR 30 16

Class 1-A Sectional Wrestling @ Corning

Team Scores:

  1. Martensdale-St. Marys 204.5
  2. Interstate 35, Truro 191.5
  3. SE Warren  137.5
  4. Corning  151
  5. Mount Ayr  121.5
  6. Clarinda Academy  83
  7. East Union  63

District Qualifiers:

106 Champion Dylan Gibson Martensdale-St. Marys SO 20 3
106 Runnerup Jonathon Hardy Southeast Warren, Liberty Center SO 35 8
113 Champion Paul Queck Interstate 35, Truro SO 24 15
113 Runnerup Dawson Knapp Mount Ayr SO 29 18
120 Champion Taylor Hagen Martensdale-St. Marys SR 39 2
120 Runnerup Jake Hunerdosse Southeast Warren, Liberty Center FR 37 8
126 Champion Kole Stapes Martensdale-St. Marys SR 34 5
126 Runnerup Erik Freed Mount Ayr SO 15 6
132 Champion David Walker Martensdale-St. Marys SR 44 0
132 Runnerup Justin Marn Corning JR 26 18
138 Champion Jacob Hoch Southeast Warren, Liberty Center FR 34 6
138 Runnerup David DeLong Martensdale-St. Marys SR 33 16
145 Champion Robert Walker Martensdale-St. Marys SR 22 0
145 Runnerup Joshua Parker Southeast Warren, Liberty Center JR 37 6
152 Champion Shane Swank Mount Ayr JR 41 10
152 Runnerup Bryson Kinyon East Union, Afton JR 24 10
160 Champion Kallan Schmelzer Corning SO 33 10
160 Runnerup Addison Spear Southeast Warren, Liberty Center JR 29 9
170 Champion Kory Schmelzer Corning SR 36 2
170 Runnerup Tommy Bregar Interstate 35, Truro JR 31 8
182 Champion Ethan Jones Interstate 35, Truro JR 33 7
182 Runnerup Brad Nauman Martensdale-St. Marys SR 36 9
195 Champion Zach Barton Corning SO 39 11
195 Runnerup Todd Grahm Interstate 35, Truro SR 25 5
220 Champion Tyler Lester Interstate 35, Truro JR 28 13
220 Runnerup Jake Jones Corning SR 31 16
285 Champion Joe Ricker Mount Ayr FR 34 15
285 Runnerup DeSean Sims Clarinda Academy FR 13 17